Flood Alert Info - Tidal River Aire catchment

Area Description

The River Aire from Haddlesey Weir to Airmyn.
This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote
for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Alerts currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

The orange highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Alert.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:
Flood Insurance for homes & businesses in the Goole area

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area


Flood Alert issued on 23 Mar 2019 20:46
River Aire
River levels on the tidal River Aire from Chapel Haddlesey to Airmyn are now below levels of concern even on the high tides. This alert remains in force to advise members of the public not to walk along the riverbanks around Hirst Courtney. Temporary repairs along the bank at Hirst Courtney are in place and we continue to monitor the situation closely with patrols in the area observing the banks. Our engineers do not see any immediate risk of bank failure and we do not anticipate any property flooding. There is still water within the Lower Aire washlands. We are now coming to the end of a series of spring tides. The next tidal peak is due just after 10pm Saturday 23/03/2019. The weather forecast remains settled for the next few days you can keep up-to-date with the latest weather forecast at metoffice.gov.uk. We will update this message by 10:00 Sunday 24/03/2019.


Flood Alert issued on 23 Mar 2019 08:43
River Aire
River levels on the tidal River Aire from Chapel Haddlesey to Airmyn are now below levels of concern even on the high tides. This alert remains in force to advise members of the public not to walk along the riverbanks around Hirst Courtney. Temporary repairs along the bank at Hirst Courtney are in place and we continue to monitor the situation closely with patrols in the area observing the banks. Our engineers do not see any immediate risk of bank failure and we do not anticipate any property flooding. There is still water within the Lower Aire washlands. We are now coming to the end of a series of spring tides. The next tidal peak is due just after 10am Saturday 23/03/2019. The weather forecast remains settled for the next few days you can keep up-to-date with the latest weather forecast at metoffice.gov.uk. We will update this message by 21:00 Saturday.


Flood Alert issued on 22 Mar 2019 21:41
River Aire
River levels on the tidal River Aire from Chapel Haddlesey to Airmyn are now below levels of concern even on the high tides. This alert remains in force to advise members of the public not to walk along the riverbanks around Hirst Courtney. Temporary repairs along the bank at Hirst Courtney are in place and we continue to monitor the situation closely with patrols in the area observing the banks. Our engineers do not see any immediate risk of bank failure and we do not anticipate any property flooding. There is still water within the Lower Aire washlands. We are now coming to the end of a series of spring tides. The next tidal peak is due between 08:00 and 09:00 Saturday 22/03/2019. The weather forecast remains settled for the next few days you can keep up-to-date with the latest weather forecast at metoffice.gov.uk. We will update this message by 09:00 Saturday.


Flood Alert issued on 22 Mar 2019 16:46
River Aire
River levels on the tidal River Aire from Chapel Haddlesey to Airmyn are now below levels of concern even on the high tides. This alert remains in force to advise members of the public not to walk along the riverbanks around Hirst Courtney. Temporary repairs along the bank at Hirst Courtney are in place and we continue to monitor the situation closely with patrols in the area observing the banks. Our engineers do not see any immediate risk of bank failure and we do not anticipate any property flooding. There is still water within the Lower Aire washlands. We are now coming to the end of a series of spring tides. The next tidal peak is due between 21:00 and 22:00 Friday 22/03/2019. The weather forecast remains settled for the next few days and you can keep up-to-date with the latest weather forecast at metoffice.gov.uk. We will update this message by 22:00 Friday.


Flood Alert issued on 22 Mar 2019 08:58
River Aire
River levels on the tidal River Aire from Chapel Haddlesey to Airmyn are now below levels of concern even on the high tides. This alert remains in force to advise members of the public not to walk along the riverbanks around Hirst Courtney. Temporary repairs along the bank at Hirst Courtney are in place and we continue to monitor the situation closely with patrols in the area observing the banks. Our engineers do not see any immediate risk of bank failure and we do not anticipate any property flooding. There is still water within the Lower Aire washlands. We are now coming to the end of a series of spring tides. The Tidal Aire at Carlton Bridge is currently peaking and the next tidal peak is due between 21:00 and 22:00 Friday 22/03/2019. The weather forecast remains settled for the next few days and you can keep up-to-date with the latest weather forecast at metoffice.gov.uk. We will update this message by 17:00 Friday.


Flood Alert issued on 21 Mar 2019 21:51
River Aire
River levels on the tidal River Aire from Chapel Haddlesey to Airmyn are now below levels of concern. This alert remains in force to advise members of the public not to walk along the riverbanks around Hirst Courtney. Temporary repairs along the bank at Hirst Courtney are in place and we continue to monitor the situation closely with patrols. Our engineers do not see any immediate risk of bank failure and we do not anticipate any property flooding. There is still water within the washlands and low lying footpaths/roads may be flooded. The weather forecast remains settled for the next few days however, we are approaching a series of spring tides which will influence levels on the lower Aire. The next tidal peak is due between 09:00 and 10:00 Friday 21/03/2019 at a lower level than today (20/03/2019). Please keep up-to-date with the latest weather forecast. We will update this message by 09:00 Friday.


Flood Alert issued on 21 Mar 2019 16:41
River Aire
River levels on the tidal River Aire from Chapel Haddlesey to Airmyn are continuing to fall and are now below levels of concern. This alert remains in force to advise members of the public not to walk along the riverbanks around Hirst Courtney. Temporary repairs along the bank are in place and we continue to monitor the situation closely with patrols in the area. Our engineers do not see any immediate risk of bank failure and we do not anticipate any property flooding. There is still water within washlands and low lying footpaths/roads may be flooded. The weather forecast remains settled for the next few days however, we are approaching a series of spring tides which will influence levels on the lower Aire. The next tidal peak is due between 20:00 and 21:00 Thursday at a similar level to this morning. Please keep up-to-date with the latest weather forecast at metoffice.gov.uk. We will update this message by 22:00 Thursday.


Flood Alert issued on 21 Mar 2019 10:22
River Aire
River levels on the tidal River Aire from Chapel Haddlesey to Airmyn are continuing to fall and are now below levels of concern. This alert remains in force to advise members of the public not to walk along the riverbanks around Hirst Courtney. Temporary repairs along the bank at Hirst Courtney are in place and we continue to monitor the situation closely with patrols in the area. Our engineers do not see any immediate risk of bank failure and we do not anticipate any property flooding. There is still water within washlands and low lying footpaths and roads may be flooded. The weather forecast remains settled for the next few days however, we are approaching a series of spring tides which will influence levels on the lower Aire. The Aire has peaked on this mornings tide and the next tide is due between 20:00 and 21:00 Thursday at a similar level to this morning. Please keep up-to-date with the latest weather forecast at metoffice.gov.uk. We will update this message by 17:00.


Flood Alert issued on 21 Mar 2019 08:36
River Aire
River levels on the tidal River Aire from Chapel Haddlesey to Airmyn are continuing to fall and are now below levels of concern. This alert remains in force to advise members of the public not to walk along the riverbanks around Hirst Courtney. Temporary repairs along the bank are in place and we continue to monitor the situation closely with patrols in the area. Our engineers do not see any immediate risk of bank failure and we do not anticipate any property flooding. There is still water within the washlands and low lying footpaths and roads may be flooded. The weather forecast remains settled for the next few days however, we are approaching a series of spring tides which will influence levels on the lower Aire. The Aire is currently peaking due to this mornings high tide. Please keep up-to-date with the latest weather forecast at metoffice.gov.uk. We will update this message later this morning.


Flood Alert issued on 20 Mar 2019 21:39
River Aire
River levels on the tidal River Aire from Chapel Haddlesey to Airmyn are continuing to fall and are now below levels of concern. This alert remains in force to advise members of the public not to walk along the riverbanks around Hirst Courtney. Temporary repairs along the bank are in place and we continue to monitor the situation closely with patrols in the area. Our engineers do not see any immediate risk of bank failure and we do not anticipate any property flooding. There is still water within the washlands and low lying footpaths and roads may be flooded. The weather forecast remains settled for the next few days however, we are approaching a series of spring tides which will influence levels on the lower Aire. The Aire has peaked after this evenings tide and the next tidal peak at Carlton Bridge is due between 08:00 and 09:00 Thursday. Please keep up-to-date with the latest weather forecast at metoffice.gov.uk. We will update this message by 09:00 Thursday.


Flood Alert issued on 20 Mar 2019 16:05
River Aire
River levels on the tidal River Aire from Chapel Haddlesey to Airmyn are continuing to fall and are below levels of concern. This alert remains in force to advise members of the public not to walk along the riverbanks around Hirst Courtney. Temporary repairs along the bank are in place and we continue to monitor the situation closely. There will be patrols in the area observing the banks through Wed 20/03/2019. Our engineers do not see any immediate risk of bank failure and we do not anticipate any property flooding. There is still water within the washlands and low lying footpaths and roads may be flooded. The weather forecast remains settled for the next few days however, we are approaching a series of spring tides which will influence levels on the lower Aire. The next tidal peak at Carlton Bridge is due between 19:30 and 21:00 Wednesday night. Please keep up-to-date with the latest weather forecast at metoffice.gov.uk. We will update this message by 9pm Wednesday.


Flood Alert issued on 20 Mar 2019 08:14
River Aire
River levels on the tidal River Aire from Chapel Haddlesey to Airmyn are continuing to fall. However, there is still water within the Lower Aire washlands. We are approaching a series of spring tides which will effect levels on the lower Aire. The next tidal peak at Carlton Bridge is due at 7:30pm Wednesday night. Additional temporary repairs along the bank at Hirst Courtney are installed and we are continuing to monitor the situation closely. There will be patrols in the area observing the banks through Wednesday. We do not anticipate any property flooding. We advise members of the public not to walk along the riverbanks in this area. Please be aware that low lying footpaths and roads near local watercourses may be flooded. The weather forecast remains settled for the next few days although you can get an update on the latest forecasts via metoffice.gov.uk. We will update this message by 4pm Wednesday afternoon, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 19 Mar 2019 15:49
River Aire
River levels on the tidal River Aire from Chapel Haddlesey to Airmyn are continuing to fall. However, there is still water within the Lower Aire washlands. Additional temporary repairs along the bank at Hirst Courtney are installed and we are continuing to monitor the situation closely. There will be patrols in the area observing the banks overnight on Tuesday 19 March and into Wednesday morning. We do not anticipate any property flooding. We advise members of the public not to walk along the riverbanks in this area. Please be aware that low lying footpaths and roads near local watercourses may be flooded. The weather forecast remains settled for the next few days, however you can get an update on the latest forecasts via metoffice.gov.uk We will update this message on Wednesday morning, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 19 Mar 2019 07:39
River Aire
River levels on the tidal River Aire from Chapel Haddlesey to Airmyn are continuing to fall. However, there is still water within the Lower Aire washlands. Additional temporary repairs along the bank at Hirst Courtney are installed and we are continuing to monitor the situation closely. There will be patrols observing the banks during Tuesday 19/03/2019. We do not anticipate any property flooding. We advise members of the public not to walk along the riverbanks in this area. Please be aware that low lying footpaths and roads near local watercourses may be flooded. The weather forecast remains settled for the next few days although you can get an update on the latest forecasts via metoffice.gov.uk We will update this message by 4pm, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 18 Mar 2019 20:56
River Aire
River levels on the tidal River Aire from Chapel Haddlesey to Airmyn are still continuing to fall, however there is still water in the Lower Aire washlands. On 17/03/19 a low spot on the bank of the River Aire at Hirst Courtney was sandbagged by our Field Teams. Today (18/03/19) we have completed additional temporary repairs along the bank and are continuing to monitor the situation closely. There will be patrols observing the site overnight. At the moment, our engineers do not see any immediate risk of bank failure and we do not anticipate any property flooding. We advise members of the public not to walk along the riverbanks in this area. Please be aware low lying footpaths and roads near local watercourses may be flooded. Although the weather forecast remains settled for the next few days, you can get an update on the latest forecasts via metoffice.gov.uk. We will update this message by 8am, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 18 Mar 2019 17:30
River Aire
River levels on the tidal River Aire from Chapel Haddlesey to Airmyn are continuing to fall, however there is still water in the Lower Aire washlands. Last night (17/03/19) a low spot on the bank of the River Aire at Hirst Courtney was sandbagged by our Field Teams. Today we have completed additional temporary repairs along the bank and are continuing to monitor the situation closely from our Leeds Incident Room, which remains open. At the moment, our engineers do not see any immediate risk of bank failure and we do not anticipate any property flooding. We advise members of the public not to walk along the riverbanks in this area. Please be aware low lying footpaths and roads near local watercourses may be flooded. Although the weather forecast remains settled for the next few days, you can get an update on the latest forecasts via metoffice.gov.uk. We will update this message by 9pm, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 18 Mar 2019 12:03
River Aire
Following Saturdays prolonged rain, river levels at Chapel Haddlesey and Carlton Bridge remain high. The levels at Carlton Bridge will fall very slowly through Monday 18/03/2019. There are concerns with the bank of the River Aire at Hirst Courtney and our Field Team have been working through the night to deploy temporary repairs to the embankment. We are continuing to monitor any further changes closely. At the moment, our engineers do not see any immediate risk of bank failure. There may be scattered showers developing during Monday 18/03/2019 but these are not expected to have any impact on the rivers. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. We are monitoring the situation closely and will update this message when the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Mar 2019 19:18
River Aire
Following yesterday’s prolonged heavy rainfall, river levels at Carlton Bridge are starting to drop but remain high and will stay high through Sunday 17/03/2019 and into Monday 18/03/2019. We do not currently expect any flooding as a result of these elevated levels and we do not expect any further rainfall overnight. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. We expect river levels to recede over the next few hours and will monitor the situation overnight.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Mar 2019 12:54
River Aire
Following Saturdays prolonged rain, river levels at Carlton Bridge remain high and will stay high through Sunday 17/03/2019 and into Monday 18/03/2019. There may be scattered showers developing during Sunday 17/03/2019 but these are not expected to have any impact on the rivers. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. We are monitoring the situation closely and will update this message when the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Mar 2019 04:51
River Aire
Due to the prolonged rainfall on Saturday, river levels downstream of Doncaster are still rising and will remain high for the rest of Sunday. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads including A645 Branch Road around Snaith. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and do not walk or drive through moving water. We are continuing to closely monitor the situation from our incident room and will update this message as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Mar 2019 20:54
River Aire
River levels are currently rising and will remain high for the rest of the night (Saturday 16/3/19) This is due to the prolonged rainfall earlier today. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and do not walk or drive through moving water. We are monitoring the situation closely and will update this alert when the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Mar 2019 23:22
River Aire
Although this Flood Alert still remains in place, river levels have dropped below a level of concern and will continue to fall overnight. However, heavy rainfall is forecast throughout tomorrow (16/03/2019) and so levels will begin to rise from around 1pm and return to levels of concern. Flooding of low lying land and roads may be possible tomorrow evening when river levels react to the rainfall. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast and our incident room is currently open. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and do not walk or drive through fast moving water. This message will be updated at 8am, 16/03/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Mar 2019 15:36
River Aire
The Flood Alert is still in force. The River Aire as measured at our Carlton Bridge river level gauge is still very high but will continue to fall slowly through the rest of today. Although falling, levels will remain high throughout Friday and flooding of low lying land and roads may be possible. This message will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Mar 2019 08:42
River Aire
The Flood Alert is still in force. The River Aire, as measured at our Carlton Bridge river level gauge, peaked at 4:00a.m this morning and has been falling very slowly since. Levels will remain high throughout Friday and flooding of low lying land and roads may be possible. This message will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 14 Mar 2019 20:22
River Aire
The Flood Alert is still in force. The River Aire as measured at our Carlton Bridge river level gauge continues to rise and is expected to reach its peak around 3:00a.m. on Friday morning. Once the peak is reached, levels are then expected to start falling slowly but will remain high throughout Friday. This message will be updated should the situation change.


Flood Alert issued on 14 Mar 2019 17:01
River Aire
The Flood Alert remains in force. Levels as recorded at our Carlton Bridge river level gauge are rising and expected to continue rising until just after midnight. Once the peak is reached, they are expected to start falling slowly. This message will be updated should the situation change.


Flood Alert issued on 14 Mar 2019 10:25
River Aire
The Flood Alert remains in force. Although river levels, as recorded at our Carlton Bridge river level gauge, are currently falling, they are still high and are forecast to start rising once again after lunchtime. They are forecast to then continue rising through Thursday and into the early hours of Friday morning. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Mar 2019 21:03
River Aire
River levels have risen as a result of heavy rainfall. We expect river levels to remain high throughout the rest of Wednesday evening and into the early hours of Thursday, 14/03/2019. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads including A645 Branch Road around Snaith. We expect river levels to peak just after midnight, but then begin falling throughout Thursday morning. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated by 21:00 on 113/03/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Mar 2019 13:23
River Aire
River levels have risen as a result of heavy rainfall. We expect river levels to peak at 13:30 on 13/03/2019. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads including A645 Branch Road around Snaith. We expect river levels to start falling in the early hours of Thursday 14/03/2019. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated by 21:00 on 113/03/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 4 Apr 2018 21:13
River Aire
River levels have been slowly falling and will continue to do so overnight. There is no significant rainfall forecast tonight and tomorrow. Please be aware that the Tidal Aire catchment is currently saturated from the recent rainfall so low lying land, roads and fields may still be affected. We continue to monitor the situation. Please remain safe and be aware of your local surroundings. This message will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 4 Apr 2018 13:52
River Aire
River levels have been slowly falling and will continue to do so throughout today. There may be some further heavy showers forecast this evening which may cause the levels rise again. We are keeping this flood alert in force due to the showers however we do not currently expect any significant impact. Please be aware that the Tidal Aire catchment is currently saturated from the recent rainfall so low lying land, roads and fields may still be affected. We continue to monitor the situation and have staff responding to the incident in the area. Please remain safe and be aware of your local surroundings. This message will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 3 Apr 2018 18:33
River Aire
Recent rainfall combined with high tides mean that levels along the Tidal River Aire are expected to remain high overnight (3rd/4th April) with the possibility of flooding to low lying land and fields whilst this alert remains in force. Please remain safe and be aware of your surroundings. You can keep up-to-date with the latest information via https://flood-warning information.service.gov.uk/warnings or the Met Office at http://www.metoffice.gov.uk.


Flood Alert issued on 3 Apr 2018 10:58
River Aire
Recent rainfall combined with high tides mean that levels along the Tidal River Aire are expected to remain high throughout today (3rd April) with the possibility of flooding to low lying land and fields whilst this alert remains in force. We have patrols on site monitoring the situation. Please remain safe and be aware of your surroundings. You can keep up-to-date with the latest information via https://flood-warning information.service.gov.uk/warnings or the Met Office at http://www.metoffice.gov.uk. This message will be updated by 1900 or if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 2 Apr 2018 22:17
River Aire
Today's snow and rainfall, combined with high tides, are currently causing levels to rise. Levels at Carlton Bridge are expected to peak at approximately 23:00 tonight, 2nd April 2018 and then drop slightly. However, levels will rise again tomorrow with high tide expected around lunchtime and will be higher than those experienced tonight. Our incident room is open and we are closely monitoring the situation. Please stay aware of your surroundings and do not put yourself at risk. Keep an eye on local weather forecasts.


Flood Alert issued on 20 Jan 2018 09:41
River Aire
River levels are still high at Carlton Bridge although they are slowly falling. There will be some small rises in response to the high tides on Saturday morning and Saturday night but overall, levels will continue to fall. River levels at Carlton Bridge can be viewed on our website at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/station/8041 Scattered wintery showers are forecast to continue on Saturday morning before turning drier for the rest of the day. There are no significant rainfall totals expected during this period. We will continue to monitor the situation and update this Flood Alert as the situation changes


Flood Alert issued on 19 Jan 2018 19:32
River Aire
River levels are still high at Carlton Bridge despite them slowly falling during the day. They are expected to continue falling through Friday night and into Saturday. River levels at Carlton Bridge can be viewed on our website at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/station/8041 Scattered wintery showers are forecast to continue throughout Friday night and into Saturday morning although there are no significant rainfall totals expected during this period. We will continue to monitor the situation and update this Flood Alert if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 19 Jan 2018 10:55
River Aire
River levels are still high as a result of Thursday’s rainfall although they have now peaked and are gradually falling. They are forecast to continue falling through Friday and into Saturday. River levels at Carlton Bridge can be viewed on our website at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/station/8041 Scattered wintery showers will occur throughout Friday although there are no significant rainfall totals expected during this period. We will continue to monitor the situation and update this Flood Alert as the situation changes


Flood Alert issued on 18 Jan 2018 21:02
River Aire
River levels continue to rise in response to Thursday morning’s rainfall affect working its way down to the River Aire. Levels are forecast to rise through Thursday night, peaking around midnight, but they will be kept high as an affect from the tides. Scattered wintery showers will occur through Thursday night and Friday although there are no significant rainfall totals expected during this period. We will continue to monitor the situation and update the Flood Alert if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 18 Jan 2018 17:33
River Aire
River levels are rising in response to Thursday morning’s rainfall working its way down the River Aire. River levels are forecast to rise through Thursday evening as a result of the high tide at 8.30pm and will remain high until around midnight when they are forecast to begin to fall. Scattered wintery showers will occur through Thursday and Friday although there are no significant rainfall totals expected during this period. We will continue to monitor the situation and update this Flood Alert if the situation changes


Flood Alert issued on 5 Jan 2018 18:10
River Aire
This flood alert remains in force and will do so overnight due to the high tides this evening (5th January) for the Tidal River Aire Catchment. Levels will peak at around 22:30 at our Carlton Bridge gauge and there may be water observed on the foreshore. We are not expecting to issue any flood warnings at this stage however we will continue to monitor the situation and update this information in the morning or if the situation changes. People in areas at risk should check for updates on the GOV.UK website and keep up to date with the latest situation at https://www.gov.uk/check-if-youre-at-risk-of-flooding or follow @EnvAgency and #floodaware on Twitter for the latest flood updates. Levels for Carlton Bridge can be viewed on our website.


Flood Alert issued on 5 Jan 2018 09:42
River Aire
This flood alert remains in force due to the high tides this morning (5th January) for the Tidal River Aire Catchment. There may be water observed on the foreshore. We are not expecting to issue any flood warnings at this stage however will continue to monitor the situation and update this information this afternoon. People in areas at risk should check for updates on the GOV.UK website and keep up to date with the latest situation at https://www.gov.uk/check-if-youre-at-risk-of-flooding or follow @EnvAgency and #floodaware on Twitter for the latest flood updates.


Flood Alert issued on 4 Jan 2018 18:13
River Aire
This flood alert remains in force due to the high tides forecast at 20:45 this evening (Thursday, 4th January) for the Tidal River Aire Catchment. This is because of strong westerly winds combined with high astronomical tide levels. There may be water observed on the foreshore. We are not expecting to issue any flood warnings at this stage however will continue to monitor the situation and update this information when required. People in areas at risk should check for updates on the GOV.UK website and keep up to date with the latest situation at https://www.gov.uk/check-if-youre-at-risk-of-flooding or follow @EnvAgency and #floodaware on Twitter for the latest flood updates.


Flood Alert issued on 4 Jan 2018 09:52
River Aire
This flood alert remains in force due to the high tides forecast at 20:45 this evening (Thursday, 4th January) for the Tidal River Aire Catchment. This is because of strong westerly winds combined with high astronomic tide levels. There may be water observed on the foreshore. We are not expecting to issue any flood warnings at this stage however will continue to monitor the situation and update this information when required. People in areas at risk should check for updates on the GOV.UK website and keep up to date with the latest situation at https://www.gov.uk/check-if-youre-at-risk-of-flooding or follow @EnvAgency and #floodaware on Twitter for the latest flood updates.


Flood Alert issued on 3 Jan 2018 18:11
River Aire
The flood alert has been issued for the high tides at 20:00 this evening (Wednesday, 3rd January) for the Tidal River Aire Catchment. This is because of strong westerly winds combined with high astronomical tide levels. There may be water observed on the foreshore. The high tides are expected to last for approximately 4 hours from 20:00 this evening. We are not expecting to issue any flood warnings at this stage however will continue to monitor the situation and update this information when required. People in areas at risk should check for updates on the GOV.UK website and keep up to date with the latest situation at https://www.gov.uk/check-if-youre-at-risk-of-flooding or follow @EnvAgency and #floodaware on Twitter for the latest flood updates.


Flood Alert issued on 5 Oct 2017 18:21
River Aire
This alert is being issued due to the high tides this evening and tomorrow morning. Due to relatively high astronomical tides coupled with the increased flows from the overnight rainfall we are expecting increased levels. Highest levels will be between 7 and 9 tonight and 6 and 9 tomorrow morning. We then expect levels to drop. We will monitor the situation and will update this information as and when it changes.