Flood Alert Info - Rivers Tillingham and Brede

Area Description

The River Tillingham, and its tributaries, from Beckley Furnace to Rye, including the Tilling Green Estate to the Railway line and the River Brede, and its tributaries, from Sedlescombe Bridge to Rye, including Winchelsea.
This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote
for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Alerts currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

The orange highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Alert.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Rye area

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area


Flood Alert issued on 7 Mar 2020 11:56
Tillingham, Brede
River levels have fallen but remain high on the River Brede towards Rye. There is a possibility of flooding for low lying land and roads along the River Brede particularly upstream of Brede Sluice in Rye. Flooding is possible between 7pm and midnight on Saturday 7th March, as the influence of the tide is expected to cause river levels to rise during this period. Further rainfall is expected on Sunday morning, 8th March. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which could be flooded. This message will be updated by 8pm on Saturday, 7th March 2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 7 Mar 2020 01:46
Tillingham, Brede
River levels have fallen but remain high on the River Brede towards Rye. There is a possibility of flooding for low lying land and roads along the River Brede particularly upstream of Brede Sluice in Rye. Flooding is possible between 7am and 12pm on Saturday 7 March, as the influence of the tide is expected to cause river levels to rise during this period. Further rainfall is expected on Sunday morning 8 March. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which could be flooded. This message will be updated by 12pm on Saturday 7 March 2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 6 Mar 2020 16:59
Tillingham, Brede
River levels are falling, but still pose a flood risk following heavy rainfall on Thursday 5 March 2020. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. We believe there is a possibility of flooding for low lying land and roads along the River Brede, particularly around Winchelsea, and low lying land and roads along the River Tillingham between Broad Oak and Rye. No further rainfall is forecast in the next 24 hours. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated by 2am on Saturday 7 March 2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 6 Mar 2020 03:57
Tillingham, Brede
River levels remain high following heavy rainfall yesterday, Thursday 05/03/2020. Flooding of low lying land and roads is likely to continue throughout this morning, particularly in areas around Brede. Even where the river levels have already dropped there is the potential for standing floodwaters to remain. There is no further heavy rain in the immediate forecast so we expect conditions to continue to improve through today although flooding is expected to continue until at least this evening, Friday 06/03/2020. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. We are closely monitoring the situation from our incident room, and will be prepared to respond if required. This message will be updated by 2pm, Friday 06/03/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 5 Mar 2020 14:22
Tillingham, Brede
River levels are rising quickly as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Flooding of low lying land and roads is likely this afternoon and this evening along the River Brede, particularly on low lying land and roads along the River Tillingham between Broad Oak and Rye. Further rainfall is forecast this afternoon and this evening. River levels are expected to peak later this evening, Thursday 5th March. We do not anticipate any property flooding at this time but we are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking structures and removing blockages. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated by 11pm, Thursday 5th March, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Feb 2020 05:24
Tillingham, Brede
River levels have now peaked following heavy rainfall this weekend. As a result of this flooding of low lying land and farmland is possible, particularly along the River Tillingham between Broad Oak and Rye. Please avoid low lying roads near rivers which may be flooded, and avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. Our incident response staff are out checking structures and clearing blockages where it is safe to do so. Property flooding is not currently expected but we are closely monitoring the situation. This message will be updated by 6pm on Monday, 17 February.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Feb 2020 20:02
Tillingham, Brede
River levels are continuing to rise in response to heavy rainfall this weekend. This is expected to cause flooding of low lying land and farmland, particularly along the River Tillingham between Broad Oak and Rye. River levels are currently forecast to peak in most places during the early hours of Monday morning, 17 February, so the levels of flooding could increase until this time. Please avoid low lying roads near rivers which may be flooded, and avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. Our incident response staff are out checking structures and clearing blockages where it is safe to do so. Property flooding is not currently expected but we are closely monitoring the situation. This message will be updated by 6am on Monday, 17 February.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Feb 2020 11:49
Tillingham, Brede
River levels on both rivers have risen over the weekend following heavy rainfall associated with Storm Dennis. There is an ongoing possibility of flooding for low lying land and roads along the Rivers Tillingham and Brede throughout Sunday, 16 February. In most areas, river levels are currently forecast to peak during Sunday afternoon, whereas in Winchelsea and Rye the peak on the Brede will be around 7pm. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid low lying roads near rivers which may be flooded, and avoid using low lying footpaths. Our incident response staff are out checking on structures and clearing blockages where it is safe to do so. This message will be updated by 8pm on Sunday 16 February.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Feb 2020 05:43
Tillingham, Brede
River levels have risen following heavy rainfall on Saturday night 15 February 2020 and are expected to react quickly to any further rainfall on Sunday morning, 16 February 2020. We believe there is a possibility of flooding for low lying land and roads along the River Tillingham between Broad Oak and Rye from 8am on Sunday, 16 February. River levels are currently forecast to peak during Sunday evening, levels of flooding could increase until this time. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid low lying roads near rivers which may be flooded, and avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. Our incident response staff are out checking on structures and clearing blockages where it is safe to do so. This message will be updated by 5pm on Sunday 16 February.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Feb 2020 20:42
Tillingham, Brede
River levels are rising and are expected to react quickly to further heavy rainfall early on Sunday morning, 16 February. We believe there is a possibility of flooding for low lying land and roads along the River Tillingham between Broad Oak and Rye from 8am on Sunday, 16 February. River levels are currently forecast to peak during Sunday evening. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid low lying roads near rivers which may be flooded, and avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. Our incident response staff are out over the weekend, checking on structures and clearing blockages where it is safe to do so. This message will be updated by 10am on Sunday, 16 February.


Flood Alert issued on 22 Dec 2019 18:55
Tillingham, Brede
Levels in the Brede and Tillingham catchments remain high following recent rainfall. The weather forecast is for less rainfall over the next few days, which will allow river levels to begin falling. Residents should remain vigilant and avoid flooded land or driving through flooded roads. We continue to monitor the situation. This message will be updated in the morning on Monday 23/12/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 22 Dec 2019 06:08
Tillingham, Brede
Levels in the Brede and Tillingham catchments remain high following recent rainfall. The weather forecast is for less rainfall over the next few days, which will allow river levels to begin falling. Residents should remain vigilant and avoid flooded land or driving through flooded roads. We continue to monitor the situation. This message will be updated by 6pm on Sunday 22 December or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 21 Dec 2019 15:38
Tillingham, Brede
Levels in the Brede catchment remain high and although falling slowly, further rainfall is forecast later on Saturday 21 December which could see a return to higher levels seen earlier in the week. Residents should remain vigilant and avoid flooded land or driving through flooded roads. We continue to monitor the situation. This message will be updated by 8am on Sunday 22 December or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 21 Dec 2019 03:50
Tillingham, Brede
River levels have risen as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible. We believe there is a possibility of flooding of low-lying land and roads along the River Brede, particularly around Winchelsea, and also low-lying land and roads along the River Tillingham between Broad Oak and Rye. Further rainfall is expected through Saturday, 21/12/2019. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are out on the ground checking and clearing any blockages and debris from rivers. Please plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated by 2pm on 21/12/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 20 Dec 2019 06:00
Tillingham, Brede
River levels have risen as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible from the morning of Friday 20/12/19. We believe there is a possibility of flooding for low lying land and roads along the River Brede, particularly around Winchelsea, and also low lying land and roads along the River Tillingham between Broad Oak and Rye. Scattered showers are expected through Friday 20/12/19 with further bands of rainfall forecast over the weekend. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are out on the ground checking and clearing any blockages and debris from rivers. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated by 19:00 on 20/12/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Dec 2019 15:28
Tillingham, Brede
Levels remain high during Friday 13 December but should begin to fall slowly this evening and continue to fall overnight. Isolated showers may occur during this period but are not expected to result in further increases in water levels. This message will be reviewed by 10am on Saturday 14 December.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Dec 2019 07:37
Tillingham, Brede
River levels are forecast to rise as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is expected from 09:00 and will continue throughout Friday 13 December 2019. We believe there is a possibility of flooding to low lying land and roads along the River Brede, particularly around Winchelsea and Rye. No further rainfall is forecast until this evening when showers may effect the catchment. These showers will continue throughout the weekend. This message will be updated by 16:00 on Friday 13 December. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking our defences and structures. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Nov 2019 09:37
Tillingham, Brede
River levels are high in response to heavy rainfall on Tuesday and Wednesday. Flooding of roads and farmland is expected to continue along the River Brede between the A21 at Sedlescombe and Brede Sluice at Rye. The level is now falling around Brede village but localised flooding around Rye and Winchelsea is possible when the river meets the high tide at Rye, around midday Thursday. Levels on the Tillingham are also high but the likelihood of flooding is lower. We do not anticipate the internal flooding of properties. We are monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are on the ground checking our river structures. This Flood Alert will be reviewed mid-afternoon on Thursday 28/11/19.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Nov 2019 18:55
Tillingham, Brede
River levels are high in response to heavy rainfall last night and persistent rain today, Wednesday 27th November. Flooding of roads and farmland is expected to continue along the River Brede between the A21 at Sedlescombe and Brede Sluice at Rye. Some localised flooding around Rye and Winchelsea is possible when the river meets the high tide at Rye around midnight tonight and again around midday on Thursday. Levels on the Tillingham are also high but the likelihood of flooding is lower. We do not anticipate the internal flooding of properties. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are on the ground checking our river structures. This message will be updated by 10am on 28/11/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Nov 2019 14:30
Tillingham, Brede
River levels have risen as a result of heavy rainfall today, Wednesday 27th November. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is expected along the River Brede between the A21 at Sedlescombe and Brede Sluice at Rye between 14:00 today, and early afternoon tomorrow, Thursday 28th November. Some localised flooding around Rye and Winchelsea is possible when the river meets the high tide at Rye around midnight tonight and again around midday on Thursday. Levels on the Tillingham are also high but the likelihood of flooding is lower. We do not anticipate the internal flooding of properties. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are on the ground checking our river structures. This message will be updated by 20:00 this evening or if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 20 Dec 2018 15:01
Tillingham, Brede
River levels are forecast to rise as a result of heavy rainfall. Following heavy rainfall late on Wednesday 19 December, levels in the River Brede have risen and may cause flooding to low lying land between Rye and Winchelsea. Consequently, flooding of farmland is expected to begin from 20:00 tonight and continue overnight into Friday 21 December. Flooding of properties is not forecast at this point. Further heavy rainfall is forecast overnight. We expect river levels to remain high during Friday 21 December. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are out on the ground checking and clearing any blockages and debris from the River Brede. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, Friday 21 December, or as the situation changes.