Flood Alert Info - River Teise area from Lamberhurst to Goudhurst

Area Description

River Teise area from Lamberhurst to Goudhurst, including the River Bewl and tributaries of the River Teise.
This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Alerts currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

The orange highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Alert.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Cranbrook area

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area

  • We have only been collating detailed flood messages since May 2017.
  • Each Flood Alert may have multiple updates. The messages listed below may therefore be greater than the number of alerts detailed in the Flood Alert table above.

Flood Alert issued on 4 Dec 2020 16:58
Teise
The River Teise has responded to further rainfall overnight and will remain high during the day, Friday 4 December. Levels in most locations will be slightly lower than that experienced on Monday 16 November. The peak has passed at Lamberhurst and Goudhurst and levels are falling steadily. We do not anticipate issuing a Flood Warning for property. This Flood Alert will be updated by 10pm this evening, Friday 4 December.


Flood Alert issued on 4 Dec 2020 08:16
Teise
The River Teise has responded to further rainfall overnight and will remain high during the day, Friday 4 December. Levels in most locations will be slightly lower than that experienced on Monday 16 November. The peak should register around Lamberhurst at 10am and near Goudhurst by late morning. We do not anticipate issuing a Flood Warning for property, although the Flood Alert for the Horsmonden to Yalding sections, is a possibility. This Flood Alert will be updated by 5pm this evening, Friday 4 December.


Flood Alert issued on 3 Dec 2020 18:34
Teise
River levels have risen as a result of heavy rainfall during Thursday 3 December. Flooding of roads and low lying land is a possibility at any location near the river around Lamberhurst and Goudhurst, and is expected between 11:00 pm on Thursday 3 December and Friday evening. Peak levels will be similar to any flooding experienced on 15 November 2020. The internal flooding of properties is not expected at this point. We currently expect river levels to stabilise on Friday but may rise again over the weekend with more wet weather due on Saturday. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are clearing trash screens and checking on river structures. Please take care near the river and on flooded roads. This message will be updated by 08:00 on Friday, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Nov 2020 18:12
Teise
River levels are continuing to rise as a result of heavy rainfall. Flooding of roads and low lying land close to the River Teise is expected to continue through the night, Sunday 15 November and into Monday 16 November around Bartley Mill, Lamberhurst and low lying land near Goudhurst. We do not expect flooding of property at this stage. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are out on the ground checking and clearing any blockages and debris from rivers. This message will be updated by 8am on Monday 16 November, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Nov 2020 07:52
Teise
River levels are forecast to rise as a result of heavy rainfall. Flooding of roads and low lying land close to the River Teise is expected from 10:00 am today, Sunday 15 November around Bartley Mill, Lamberhurst and low lying land near Goudhurst. We do not expect flooding of property at this stage. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are out on the ground checking and clearing any blockages and debris from rivers . This message will be updated by 4pm on Sunday 15 November, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 5 Mar 2020 20:02
Teise
River levels have risen considerably during the day and a Flood Warning has been issued. Levels are forecast to peak at 9pm this evening on Thursday 5 March. Rainfall is expected to clear by 10pm and no further rainfall is forecast for tomorrow, Friday 6 March. We will continue to monitor the situation and update this message by 10am on Friday, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 5 Mar 2020 12:47
Teise
River levels are forecast to rise on the River Teise between Lamberhurst and Goudhurst as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible from 4pm today, Thursday 5th March. We believe there is a possibility of flooding for low lying land and roads along the River Teise particularly in Lamberhurst. We do not expect flooding of property at this stage. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 12 hours. We are closely monitoring the situation. This message will be updated by 8pm, Thursday 5th March or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Feb 2020 05:26
Teise
River levels have risen as a result of heavy rainfall over the last 24 hours. Subsequently flooding of low lying land and farmland is possible throughout Monday 17 February, particularly around Lamberhurst and Goudhurst. Please avoid low lying roads near rivers which may be flooded, and avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. We are closely monitoring the situation, our incident response staff will continue to be out in this area, checking structures and clearing blockages where it is safe to do so. This message will be updated by 6pm on Monday 17 February.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Feb 2020 01:01
Teise
River levels have risen as a result of heavy rainfall over the last 24 hours. Subsequently flooding of low lying land and farmland is possible throughout Monday 17 February, particularly around Lamberhurst and Goudhurst. Please avoid low lying roads near rivers which may be flooded, and avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. We are closely monitoring the situation, our incident response staff will continue to be out in this area, checking structures and clearing blockages where it is safe to do so. This message will be updated by 11am on Monday 17 February.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Feb 2020 05:45
Teise
River levels have risen due to heavy rainfall overnight and are expected to react to further rainfall early on Sunday morning, 16 February. This is expected to cause continued flooding of low lying land and farmland from early on Sunday morning, 16 February, particularly around Lamberhurst and Goudhurst. There is a possibility that a Flood Warning may be issued for Lamberhurst on Sunday morning, depending on the amount and intensity of rainfall experienced. Please avoid low lying roads near rivers which may be flooded, and avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. We are closely monitoring the situation, our incident response staff will continue to be out in this area, checking structures and clearing blockages where it is safe to do so. This message will be updated by 5pm on Sunday 16 February.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Feb 2020 20:20
Teise
River levels are rising as a result of heavy rainfall associated with Storm Dennis. This is expected to cause flooding of low lying land and farmland from early on Sunday morning, 16 February, particularly around Lamberhurst and Goudhurst. There is a possibility that a Flood Warning may be issued for Lamberhurst on Sunday morning, depending on the amount and intensity of rainfall we see on Saturday night and Sunday morning, 16 February. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid low lying roads near rivers which may be flooded, and avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. Our incident response staff are out over the weekend, checking on structures and clearing blockages where it is safe to do so. This message will be updated by 10am on Sunday 16 February.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Feb 2020 13:33
Teise
River levels are forecast to rise as a result of heavy rainfall associated with Storm Dennis. Consequently, flooding of low lying roads and farmland is expected around Lamberhurst and Goudhurst commencing late evening today, Saturday 15 February, and throughout Sunday 16 February. There is a possibility this will be escalated to a Flood Warning in Lamberhurst on Sunday morning depending on the quantity of rainfall on Saturday night and Sunday morning. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff will be out over the weekend, checking on structures and clearing blockages where it is safe to do so. This message will be updated by 8 pm today, Saturday 15 February.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Feb 2020 17:45
Teise
River levels remain high in response to heavy rainfall earlier today, Thursday 13/02/2020. Flooding of low-lying land and roads close to the river is expected to continue this evening, particularly around Lamberhurst. Property flooding is not expected. We currently expect river levels to fall overnight tonight. Further isolated showers are possible this evening but generally the weather conditions should remain relatively dry. Further rainfall is expected on Friday evening and we are expecting further impacts as a result of Storm Dennis over the weekend. Please avoid walking along low-lying farmland or footpaths near the watercourses. We are carefully monitoring the situation and are prepared to respond if required. This message will be updated by 10am on 14/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Feb 2020 09:20
Teise
River levels are rising in response to heavy rainfall this morning, Thursday 13/02/2020. Flooding of low-lying land and roads close to the river is possible from 10am this morning, particularly in Lamberhurst. Property flooding is not expected. The heavy persistent rain overnight has now cleared but further isolated heavy showers are forecast during the day today. We currently expect river levels to peak around midday but flooding of low-lying ground is likely to remain until later this evening, 13/02/2020. Please avoid walking along low-lying farmland or footpaths near the watercourses. We are monitoring the situation and are prepared to respond if required. This message will be updated by 5pm on 13/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 21 Dec 2019 03:49
Teise
River levels have risen due to heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible along the River Teise, particularly in Lamberhurst. Further rainfall is forecast during the coming days and we will issue any warning messages if the situation worsens. Our incident response staff are liaising with emergency services and our partners and clearing trash screens. Please plan driving routes accordingly and avoid footpaths near watercourses. This message will be updated by 2pm on Saturday 21/12/19


Flood Alert issued on 20 Dec 2019 04:18
Teise
River levels are forecast to rise as a result of heavy rainfall overnight Thursday 19/12/19 into Friday 20/12/19. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible this morning 20/12/19 along the River Teise, particularly in Lamberhurst. Flooding of properties is not forecast at this point but we recommend checking property level protection ahead of rainfall, as if we receive higher totals, deployment may be required. Further rainfall is forecast during the coming days and we will issue any warning messages if the situation worsens. Our incident response staff are liaising with emergency services and our partners and clearing trash screens. Please plan driving routes accordingly and avoid footpaths near watercourses. This message will be updated at 13:00 on 20/12/19


Flood Alert issued on 19 Dec 2019 18:16
Teise
River levels are forecast to rise as a result of heavy rainfall expected overnight Thursday 19/12/19 into Friday 20/12/19. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible from 05:00 tomorrow 20/12/19 along the River Teise particularly in Lamberhurst. Flooding of properties is not forecast at this point but we recommend checking property level protection ahead of rainfall, as if we receive higher totals, deployment may be required. Further rainfall is forecast during the coming days and we will issue any warning messages if the situation worsens. Our incident response staff are liaising with emergency services and our partners and clearing trash screens. Please plan driving routes accordingly and avoid footpaths near watercourses. This message will be updated tomorrow morning 20/12/19.


Flood Alert issued on 14 Nov 2019 08:46
Teise
River levels are rising as a result of heavy rainfall overnight Wednesday 13/11/19 into Thursday. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible today, 14/11/19 along the River Teise particularly in Lamberhurst. Flooding of properties is not expected. Further rainfall is forecast through Thursday and again on Friday into Saturday. We expect river levels to rise until mid-morning on 14/11/19 but these may fall and then respond again to further rain over the coming days. Our incident response staff are liaising with our partners and clearing trash screens. Please plan driving routes accordingly and avoid footpaths near watercourses. This message will be updated by 4pm today, 14/11/19


Flood Alert issued on 13 Nov 2019 16:57
Teise
River levels are forecast to rise as a result of heavy rainfall expected overnight Wednesday 13/11/19 into Thursday. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible between 02:00 am and 12:00pm tomorrow, 14/11/19 along the River Teise particularly in Lamberhurst. Flooding of properties is not forecast at this point but we recommend checking property level protection ahead of rainfall, as if we receive higher totals, deployment may be required. Further rainfall is forecast through Thursday and again on Friday into Saturday. We expect river levels to rise until mid morning on 14/11/19 but these may fall and then respond again to further rain over the coming days. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are liaising with emergency services and our partners and clearing trash screens. Please plan driving routes accordingly and avoid footpaths near watercourses. This message will be updated by 08:00am, 14/11/19