Flood Alert Info - Groundwater flooding in Patcham

Area Description

Areas at risk of groundwater flooding in Patcham include Old London Road, parts of Church Hill and Mill Road where they meet the A23 and the Recreational Ground.
This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote
for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Alerts currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

The orange highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Alert.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Brighton area

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area


Flood Alert issued on 19 Mar 2020 17:09
Groundwater
Groundwater levels are high, and close to the surface in Patcham, but have now been falling for a week. At our Ladies Mile borehole, groundwater levels have fallen by five metres from their peak. Minor flood impacts are likely to continue, with water affecting a small number of basements. But with the south east forecast to remain predominantly dry - perhaps into April, impacts should continue to ease slightly over the coming days and weeks. It is possible groundwater will fall below cellar level, with no visible presence from Monday 23 March 2020. We will continue to monitor the weather forecast and will continue to liaise with Brighton and Hove City Council. If you have pumps to help manage water levels in basements, please ensure they are operational. We will update this message by 17:00 27/03/2020


Flood Alert issued on 13 Mar 2020 10:33
Groundwater
Although groundwater levels are now falling, they remain high, and minor flood impacts are still evident, with water in cellars and also spring water flowing on a few roads. Only small amounts of rain are forecast for the weekend, with suggestion of higher pressure building and remaining dry through the week commencing 16/3/2020 as well. Which will allow groundwater levels to fall further. However, as groundwater is already high, minor flood impacts are likely to continue over the next week, perhaps easing slightly from Tuesday 17/3/2020, but not disappearing from all cellars until Sunday 22/3/2020. We will continue to monitor the weather forecast and will continue to liaise with Brighton and Hove City Council. If you have pumps to help manage water levels in basements, please ensure they are operational. We will update this message by 17:00 20/03/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 9 Mar 2020 10:06
Groundwater
Groundwater levels are high and rising. Further rain is predicted for Monday evening 09/03/2020. Not an exceptional amount (10mm), but enough to keep groundwater levels rising, albeit at a slightly reduced rate than on recent days. Flood impacts including water in cellars and springs flowing, will continue to affect Patcham and the wider Brighton area for the next week. The forecast is still predicting ‘unsettled’ weather for the next ten days, with low pressure systems bringing strong winds and rain at times. However, there is no current indication for a lot of heavy rain in the south east of England, which if correct may allow groundwater levels to stabilise and perhaps begin to fall in Patcham from 17/03/2020. We will continue to monitor the weather forecast and will continue to liaise with Brighton and Hove City Council. If you have pumps to help manage water levels in basements, please ensure they are operational. We will update this message by 17:00 13/03/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 6 Mar 2020 14:03
Groundwater
Groundwater levels are high, and rising again, at Ladies Mile borehole, following 35mm of rain (half the monthly average in just a day). We understand water is being pumped from one cellar in Patcham. With groundwater levels set to rise beyond their peak of December 2019, we expect water to appear in a few more cellars by Monday 9/3/2020. Previous events suggest impacts initially affect Old London Road, Patcham and Peacock Lane, Withdean. Further periods of rain Sunday morning and Monday afternoon could cause groundwater levels to rise within Patcham village, throughout next week. Which, if correct, could affect roughly 10 properties. We hope to have greater confidence in the rainfall forecast and our predictions next week. We will continue to monitor the weather forecast and will continue to liaise with Brighton and Hove City Council. If you have pumps to help manage water levels in basements, please ensure they are operational. We will update this message by 17:00 9/3/2020


Flood Alert issued on 3 Mar 2020 14:37
Groundwater
Groundwater levels are high, but currently stabilising at our Ladies Mile borehole. Groundwater levels in Patcham village are expected to continue to slowly rise, through most of this week. But not by a great amount. Water could begin to appear in a small number of basements by Friday 6/3/2020. Previous events suggest impacts may initially affect Old London Road, Patcham and Peacock Lane, Withdean. Further periods of rain are predicted for Wednesday afternoon and possibly Friday 6/3/2020. We are expecting a similar amount that fell last weekend. We do not think Groundwater levels at Ladies Mile and Patcham will rise by a lot, but will update at the weekend with more confidence. We will continue to monitor the weather forecast and will continue to liaise with Brighton and Hove City Council. If you have pumps to help manage water levels in basements, please ensure they are operational. We will update this message by 17:00 Saturday 7/3/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Feb 2020 14:18
Groundwater
Groundwater levels are high, rising and predicted to continue to rise. So far this week, we’ve measured 30mm of rain in Brighton. Half the monthly average, and on top of 80mm recorded in the first 3 weeks of February. 30mm could fall over Friday and Saturday 29/2/20. If this rain occurs, water could begin to appear in a small number of basements, between Sunday and Wednesday 4/3/20. Previous events suggest impacts may initially affect Patcham, on Old London Road and Peacock Lane, Withdean. Groundwater levels in the community will probably rise until Sunday 8/3/20. Low pressure and rain in March could yet see groundwater levels rise higher than before Christmas 2019, but weather forecasts are uncertain. Immediate impacts should be minor. We will continue to monitor levels and forecasts and liaise with Brighton and Hove City Council. If you have pumps to help manage water levels in basements please ensure they are operational. We will update this message by 17:00 3/3/20


Flood Alert issued on 17 Jan 2020 09:42
Groundwater
Groundwater levels are still higher than normal. But are continuing to fall at our borehole in Ladies Mile. Albeit at a slower rate. The heaviest rain over the last 10 days has tended to avoid the Brighton area and so far January 2020 has actually been a little drier than average in the area. Groundwater should now be a reasonable amount below basements and from affecting the community. The odd isolated shower is possible Friday 17/1/2020, but the weekend and at least the start of next week should remain predominantly dry. There is still a suggestion that unsettled weather may return next weekend (24/1/2020). If there continues to be no sign of rising groundwater after this weekend, we may remove this message, until the risk of groundwater flooding increases again. We will continue to monitor levels and forecasts and liaise with Brighton and Hove City Council. Please remain prepared for the risk of flooding to increase. We will update this message by 14:00 24/01/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Jan 2020 17:31
Groundwater
Groundwater levels are still higher than normal. But water in our borehole in Ladies Mile is now a good distance lower than its peak after Christmas, and still slowly falling. We've measured a third of a month's rainfall between 7 and 16 January 2020. Despite the recent rain, we are not yet seeing rising groundwater at our borehole, only signs of it's fall slowing. Further rain is expected Thursday afternoon, with showers on Friday. But not an exceptional amount and the weekend and next week (from 20/1/2020) are currently forecast to be relatively dry. It is still possible minor flood impacts could return next week, including water entering cellars. But we may have to wait until next week for a confident assessment of potential groundwater impacts for the end of January. We will continue to monitor levels and forecasts and liaise with Brighton and Hove City Council. Please remain prepared for the risk of flooding to increase. We will update this message by 14:00 21/01/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Jan 2020 10:01
Groundwater
Groundwater levels have fallen from their peak and despite the small amounts of rain this weekend, should continue to fall. Groundwater flood impacts will continue to reduce. However, groundwater levels are still higher than average, and remain close to the surface. Further heavy rain is forecast for Monday evening and Tuesday afternoon. It is predicted that by Tuesday afternoon (14/1/2020) groundwater levels will begin to rise again at our Ladies Mile borehole. It is possible groundwater flood impacts will affect basements again, by next weekend (18/1/2020). We will continue to monitor levels and forecasts and liaise with Brighton and Hove City Council. Please remain prepared for the possibility of risk of flooding to return next week. We will update this message by 14:00 16/01/2020, when we hope to have greater clarity in the weather forecast and how high groundwater may rise following the forecast and measured rain.


Flood Alert issued on 8 Jan 2020 15:06
Groundwater
Groundwater levels are still higher than average in Patcham. But groundwater levels have been falling over recent days, and minor impacts of groundwater flooding are reducing. Rain is forecast for Wednesday evening and possibly again Thursday afternoon 9/1/2020. There is uncertainty in the location of the rainfall. But more confidence of a dry weekend and next week. If heavy rain falls in, or near Patcham, groundwater levels could rise from Friday 10/1/2020 before stabilising next week. It is more likely groundwater levels will remain steady, or show a brief and small rise, and then fall next week. We will continue to monitor levels and forecasts and liaise with Brighton and Hove City Council. If you have pumps to help manage water levels in basements please ensure they are operational. We will update this message by 14:00 15/01/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 1 Jan 2020 13:22
Groundwater
Groundwater levels are still high in Patcham. Our Ladies Mile borehole shows groundwater levels have fallen by a small amount since Christmas, but with more than one valley draining into Patcham, this does not tell the full story. Groundwater is still close to the surface, so minor impacts of groundwater flooding are still possible. Impacts may include water within or entering basements of Old London Road Patcham and Peacock Lane, Withdean. A very small amount of rain is forecast for Thursday evening into Friday morning 3/1/2020. The weekend is forecast to remain dry. Next week will probably be dry too, but with less confidence. Groundwater levels should slowly fall over the coming week. We will continue to monitor levels and forecasts and liaise with Brighton and Hove City Council. If you have pumps to help manage water levels in basements, please ensure they are operational. We will update this message by 14:00 on 09/01/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 26 Dec 2019 11:22
Groundwater
Groundwater levels are still high in Patcham. But after a drier period our borehole at Ladies Mile is reading a few centimetres lower than Christmas Eve. 5mm of rain is forecast today 26/12/2019. Friday to Monday 30/12/2019 should be dry. This should see groundwater levels remain steady Friday and fall slightly from Saturday 28/12/2019. Groundwater will still be close to the surface so minor impacts of groundwater flooding are still possible. Impacts may include water entering basements of Old London Road Patcham and Peacock Lane, Withdean. But chances of impacts occurring will reduce the closer to next week we get. More unsettled weather and rain could return next week. If so, groundwater levels may rise again in early January. We will continue to monitor levels and forecasts and liaise with Brighton and Hove City Council. If you have pumps to help manage water levels in basements please ensure they are operational. We will update this message by 14:00 01/01/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 21 Dec 2019 13:50
Groundwater
A month's rain has fallen in the past week. Groundwater levels are high and rising. An increase of over 3.5 metres was measured in the 24 hours since 30mm of rain Friday 20/12/2019. While the rate of rise should slow slightly, initial emergence and impacts of groundwater flooding is possible from Monday 23 December 2019. Impacts to include water entering basements of Old London Road Patcham and Peacock Lane, Withdean. Rain is forecast for Saturday evening and Tuesday (24/12/2019). Groundwater will continue rising throughout next week. Possibly rising to 45mAOD. The week commencing 30/12/2019 will remain unsettled, which means further rain and rising groundwater levels is probable. We will continue to monitor levels and forecasts and liaise with Brighton and Hove City Council. If you have pumps to help manage water levels in basements please ensure they are operational. We will update this message by 14:00 Thursday 26 December 2019.