Flood Alert Info - River Adur East Branch

Area Description

The River Adur and tributaries from Burgess Hill to Henfield.
This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Alerts currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Hassocks area

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area

  • We have only been collating detailed flood messages since May 2017.
  • Each Flood Alert may have multiple updates. The messages listed below may therefore be greater than the number of alerts detailed in the Flood Alert table above.

Flood Alert issued on 29 Jan 2021 18:05
Adur
The River Adur is still high following Thursday evening’s rain. Although Friday has been mostly dry, up to 15 mm of rain is forecast from 03:00 on Saturday (30/01/2021), which could cause the river levels to rise higher. From 09:00 on Saturday, flooding could affect the A281 at Mock Bridge, near Shermanbury. As well as extensive water in fields, flooding could also affect gardens of properties near Mock Bridge and may begin to approach buildings too. More rain is forecast for Sunday evening (31/01/2021). River levels may not return to normal until next week. Please plan to avoid driving through routes vulnerable to flooding as suggested in this message. We continue to monitor the levels and forecast. We will update this message by 14:00 on 30/01/2021.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Jan 2021 20:36
Adur
The River Adur is still high following Thursday morning's rain. Another period of wet weather from 21:00 on Thursday evening (28/01/2021) could cause river levels to rise higher. If we get as much rain as predicted, from 07:00 on Friday (29/01/2021), flooding could affect the A281 at Mock Bridge, near Shermanbury. As well as extensive water in fields, flooding could also affect gardens of properties near Mock Bridge and may begin to approach buildings too. The rain will clear by 01:00, leaving Friday mostly dry. River levels should begin to fall by 15:00 on 29/01/2021. However, further heavy rain is forecast Friday evening, and flooding will again be possible on Saturday. River levels may not return to normal until next week. Some roads may become impassable. Please plan to avoid driving through routes vulnerable to flooding. We continue to monitor the levels and forecast. We will update this message by 19:00 on 29/01/2021.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Dec 2020 11:59
Adur
River levels at Mock Bridge, near Shermanbury have fallen from their peak but are still higher than normal. Flooding will continue to affect fields, the A281 at Mock Bridge and gardens of properties near Mock Bridge. Rain is forecast Monday. The river will rise again late Monday afternoon and evening (28/12/2020), but not as high as Sunday, because we expect less rain than Storm Bella. Additional flooding of properties is not expected today, unless rain is heavier than predicted. A dry Tuesday should allow flood impacts to ease. But with potentially heavy rainfall on Wednesday and Thursday, please stay prepared for the risk of flooding to return this week. Please plan to avoid driving through routes vulnerable to flooding suggested in this message. We continue to monitor the levels and forecast. We will update this message by 14:00 29/12/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Dec 2020 19:03
Adur
River levels at Mock Bridge, near Shermanbury are still high, but are now slowly falling towards normal, following Storm Bella's heavy rain. Flooding will continue to affect fields, the A281 at Mock Bridge and gardens of properties near Mock Bridge. A small amount of rain is forecast at 23:00 27/12/2020, which might delay the river's fall Monday morning. The weather forecast Monday remains uncertain, but the week ahead now looks largely dry. Which should enable river levels to fall and flood impacts to ease Monday. Please plan to avoid driving through routes vulnerable to flooding suggested in this message. We continue to monitor the levels and forecast. We will update this message by 14:00 28/12/2020


Flood Alert issued on 27 Dec 2020 06:52
Adur
The River Adur is high and rising. Storm Bella has brought 20mm of rain already, and a further 10mm will follow this morning. From 09:00 27/12/2020 flooding could affect the A281 at Mock Bridge, near Shermanbury. As well as extensive water in fields, flooding could also affect gardens of properties near Mock Bridge and may begin to approach buildings too. Rain should clear by 09:00, leaving a largely dry Sunday, but more rain is forecast for the early hours of Monday. This will mean river levels will stay high, and possibly slowly rising, until Monday afternoon (28/12/2020). Some roads may become impassable, please plan to avoid driving through routes vulnerable to flooding suggested in this message. We continue to monitor the levels and forecast. We will update this message by 11:00 28/12/2020


Flood Alert issued on 23 Dec 2020 08:01
Adur
River levels are still higher than normal, and rising by a small amount, following Tuesday night's rain. A few rain showers are possible Wednesday, but not the large amounts of rain we have previously forecast. River levels will continue to rise, and from 16:00 Wednesday 23/12/2020, minor flood impacts could be possible, affecting fields, gardens and possibly the A281 at Mock Bridge, near Shermanbury. We do not currently think river levels will rise significantly higher than they have been in recent days. Thursday to Saturday should stay mostly dry, which will allow river levels to peak by Thursday and return to near normal by Saturday. Please plan to avoid driving through routes vulnerable to flooding suggested in this message. We continue to monitor the levels and forecast. We will update this message by 14:00 24/12/2020 or sooner if the risk of flooding increases significantly.


Flood Alert issued on 22 Dec 2020 13:21
Adur
River levels on the Adur are now falling. With Tuesday afternoon and overnight being predominantly dry, river levels should continue to slowly fall until Wednesday. Minor flood impacts will slowly ease, but water in fields and gardens and on rural roads might remain. The weather forecast for Wednesday is uncertain. It looks like it will rain, and river levels will rise. But we are not sure how high. It is possible a lot of rain could fall Wednesday, with the potential to cause significant flooding, all along the Adur. Flood impacts could last until Friday, and impacts might make the A281 at Mock Bridge impassable, please plan to avoid driving through routes vulnerable to flooding. We continue to monitor the levels and forecast. We will update this message with details about Wednesday, by 14:00 23/12/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 21 Dec 2020 13:32
Adur
The River Adur is high and rising, following Monday morning's rain. From 18:00 21/12/2020 flooding could affect the A281 at Mock Bridge, near Shermanbury. As well as extensive water in fields, flooding could also affect gardens of properties near Mock Bridge and may begin to approach buildings too. Showers Monday evening could cause river levels to rise higher, perhaps not peaking until Tuesday afternoon. A lot more rain is expected Wednesday, which has the potential to cause significant flooding. Flood impacts could last until Friday. Some roads may become impassable, please plan to avoid driving through routes vulnerable to flooding suggested in this message. We continue to monitor the levels and forecast. We will update this message by 14:00 22/12/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 20 Dec 2020 18:55
Adur
The River Adur is high but stable, following the intermittent rain of the past few days. Light rain from 00:00 Monday until Monday afternoon will cause the River Adur to rise again. If as much rain falls as predicted, from 12:00 21/12/2020 flooding could affect the A281 at Mock Bridge, near Shermanbury. As well as extensive water in fields, flooding could also affect gardens of properties near Mock Bridge and may begin to approach buildings too. The river is unlikely to peak until the early hours of Tuesday. But with heavy rain also possible Monday evening and Wednesday, flood risk could persist or even increase over the week ahead. Some roads may become impassable, please plan to avoid driving through routes vulnerable to flooding suggested in this message. We continue to monitor the levels and forecast. We will update this message by 14:00 21/12/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 4 Dec 2020 09:59
Adur
The River Adur remains high, following Thursday’s persistent rain. Minor impacts will remain with flooding affecting the A281 at Mock Bridge, near Shermanbury, water in fields, and flooding affecting gardens of properties near Mock Bridge. Friday is forecast to remain dry, which should allow the river to slowly fall, returning to nearer normal levels Saturday 5/12/2020. Another period of heavy rain is possible Saturday, but there is significant uncertainty in which locations will be affected. It is possible river levels could rise again and risk of flooding return. Please plan to avoid driving through routes susceptible to flooding, including roads mentioned in this message. We continue to monitor the levels and forecast. We will update this message by 10:30 5/12/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 3 Dec 2020 19:56
Adur
The River Adur is higher than normal, and rising, following persistent rain Thursday. Heavy rain is forecast in the early hours of Friday. If as much rain falls as predicted, river levels will rise again and flooding could be possible from 03:30 4/12/2020. Flooding could affect the A281 at Mock Bridge, near Shermanbury. Water will be in fields and flooding could also affect gardens of properties near Mock Bridge and may begin to approach buildings too. Daylight hours Friday will be dry, allowing river levels to fall from 14:00 4/12/2020. But with further rain forecast Saturday, minor flooding could return at the weekend. Please plan to avoid driving through routes susceptible to flooding, including roads mentioned in this message. We continue to monitor the levels and forecast. We will update this message by 11:30 4/12/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Nov 2020 13:41
Adur
The River Adur remains high following Sunday morning’s heavy rain, but river levels are now slowly falling. Flooding will continue to affect the A281 at Mock Bridge, near Shermanbury and nearby land, fields, gardens and properties, but should begin to ease Monday afternoon (16/11/2020). This week is currently forecast to remain largely dry. River levels will continue to slowly fall through Monday, returning to nearer normal by Tuesday afternoon (17/11/2020). Unsettled weather then looks likely to return Friday and into the weekend, which could cause river levels to rise again. We will update this message by 11:00 on Tuesday (17/11/2020).


Flood Alert issued on 15 Nov 2020 19:49
Adur
The River Adur remains high following Sunday morning’s heavy rain. Nearly half a month’s worth of rain (40mm) has been measured in the past 48 hours. River levels are still slowly rising in Sakeham. Flooding will affect the A281 at Mock Bridge, near Shermanbury and nearby land and fields. Flood water will also affect properties and gardens at Mock Bridge. A Flood Warning is currently in place for Mock Bridge near Shermanbury due to the high river levels. No further rain is forecast for this evening and it should remain relatively dry until Wednesday (18/11/2020). Although it is possible river levels might briefly rise until 00:00 Monday 16/11/2020, river levels are expected to slowly fall overnight, returning to normal levels by Monday afternoon. Some roads may remain impassable. Please plan to avoid driving through routes vulnerable to flooding. We continue to monitor the levels and forecast. We will update this message by 14:00 on Monday (16/11/2020).


Flood Alert issued on 15 Nov 2020 10:26
Adur
The River Adur is high and rising, following an intense band of rain Sunday morning. From 11:00 on Sunday 15/11/2020, flooding could affect the A281 at Mock Bridge, near Shermanbury and could also begin to approach buildings at Mock Bridge too. Nearby fields, rural roads and gardens could also be affected. Small amounts of rain are possible this afternoon and this evening, but should not cause river levels to increase significantly. Monday and Tuesday are forecast to be dry. River levels should begin to fall from 03:00 tomorrow (16/11/2020), but are unlikely to return to normal until Monday afternoon (16/11/2020). Some roads such as the A281 may become impassable, please plan to avoid driving through routes vulnerable to flooding. We continue to monitor the levels and forecast. We will update this message by 20:00 15/11/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 6 Mar 2020 10:01
Adur
River levels on the Adur have fallen from yesterday's peak, but are still higher than normal. Friday and Saturday 7/3/2020 are forecast to be dry. River levels will continue to fall very slowly. But minor flood impacts will likely continue to affect fields, gardens and rural roads at Mock Bridge near Henfield until Friday evening 6/3/2020. However, more rain is predicted Sunday morning and Monday afternoon 9/3/2020. The risk of flooding will increase again Sunday and Monday, dependant on the amount of rain we receive. Current predictions suggest river levels will return to heights seen Thursday 5/3/2020. Please remain prepared for the risk of flooding to increase again from Sunday. We will continue to monitor river levels and forecasts. We will update this message by 12:00 7/3/2020


Flood Alert issued on 5 Mar 2020 22:21
Adur
The River Adur East Branch is rising steadily in response to 25mm of rainfall today. River levels are predicted to continue to rise and flooding may affect properties from 23:30 05/03/2020. Locations affected may include isolated properties close to Mock Bridge, near Henfield, as well as water affecting fields, gardens and rural roads. Friday will be relatively dry. River levels should begin to fall during the early hours of Friday 06/03/2020, and continue to fall throughout the day. However, river levels will likely remain higher than normal until Saturday. With further rain forecast into next week, river levels may rise again over the coming days. Please take care around flood water and avoid driving through it. We continue to monitor the levels and forecast. We will update this message by 14:00 06/03/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Feb 2020 21:22
Adur
Storm Dennis has brought 40mm of rain so far, with a further 3 to 5 mm possible by 18:00 17/02/2020. River levels are now falling but water will affect fields, gardens and roads. Locations could include: Riverside properties at Mock Bridge, near Bull Inn, Henfield. Rain has eased Sunday afternoon and there are only isolated showers expected through to midweek. River levels should begin to fall by Monday evening 17/2/2020. Please plan to avoid driving through routes vulnerable to flooding, including the locations mentioned in this message. We continue to monitor the levels and forecast. We will update this message by 12:00 17/2/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Feb 2020 14:05
Adur
Storm Dennis is forecast to bring widespread, persistent and heavy rainfall Saturday and Sunday 16/2/2020. It is difficult to accurately predict so far ahead but if the heaviest rain occurs, flooding is possible from 15:00 Sunday 16/2/2020. Flood impacts will include fields, gardens, and roads. Impacts will probably be similar to Thursday, but potentially higher, maybe even similar to Christmas 2019. Property flooding could be possible. Locations could include: Riverside properties at Mock Bridge, near Bull Inn, Henfield. Rain will ease Sunday afternoon. With only isolated showers through to midweek, river levels should begin to fall by Monday evening 17/2/2020. Please plan to avoid driving through routes vulnerable to flooding, including the locations suggested in this message. We continue to monitor the levels and forecast. We will update this message by 21:00 16/2/2020


Flood Alert issued on 22 Dec 2019 13:07
Adur
Following approximately 18mm of rainfall in the last 24 hours river levels remain high. Minor flood impacts are still possible. Locations that could be affected will include properties, gardens, rural roads and fields near Mock Bridge near Shermanbury. Settled weather means it will be dry today which should allow river levels to fall. Showers are possible Tuesday (24/12/2019) which could cause further minor flood impacts. Please plan to avoid driving through routes susceptible to flooding, such as the roads included in this message. We will continue to monitor the levels and forecast. We will update this message by 14:00 23/12/2019.


Flood Alert issued on 21 Dec 2019 12:49
Adur
River levels on the Adur have fallen from Friday's peak, but remain high due to further rainfall on Saturday (21/12/2019). Flood impacts will continue until Monday 23/12/2019. Locations affected will include properties, gardens, rural roads and fields around Mock Bridge near Shermanbury. Widespread rain is forecast between 17:00 Saturday 21/12/2019 and 08:00 Sunday 22/12/2019. The river is likely to rise from Saturday afternoon, initially peaking by 22:00 22/12/2019, potentially to similar levels or higher than seen Friday (20/12/2019). More heavy rain could fall Tuesday (24/12/2019). Please plan to avoid driving through routes susceptible to flooding, such as the roads included in this message. We will continue to monitor the levels and forecast. We will update this message by 14:00 22/12/2019.


Flood Alert issued on 20 Dec 2019 13:13
Adur
Following nearly a month’s rainfall over the past week, and 20mm Thursday night, river levels are high on the River Adur. Flooding will continue until approximately 16:00 on 21/12/2019. Locations affected will include properties, gardens, rural roads and fields near Mock Bridge near Shermanbury. The odd isolated shower is possible during Friday and Saturday morning, with widespread rain predicted between 15:00 and 21:00 Saturday afternoon (21/12/2019). Saturday’s rain could cause river levels to rise again and possibly higher. Please plan to avoid driving through routes susceptible to flooding, such as the roads included in this message. We will continue to monitor the levels and forecast. We will update this message by 14:00 21/12/2019.


Flood Alert issued on 19 Dec 2019 20:56
Adur
The River Adur East Branch is high, but currently falling. However, we are expecting further heavy rain between 01:00 and 07:00 Friday morning (20/12/2019). This could be a similar amount to Wednesday night’s rain, which will cause river levels to rise even higher. Flooding impacts affecting fields, rural roads and gardens are expected to continue including those near Mock Bridge near Shermanbury. Flooding of properties at Mock Bridge could occur from 08:30 Friday 20/12/2019. The river should initially peak by 09:00 21/12/2019 through Sakeham, but showers are possible Friday night with more widespread rain Saturday afternoon which could cause river levels to rise again. Please plan to avoid driving through routes susceptible to flooding, such as the roads included in this message. We will continue to monitor the levels and forecast. We will update this message by 14:00 20/12/2019.


Flood Alert issued on 19 Dec 2019 10:57
Adur
The River Adur East Branch has been rising steadily, following 25mm of rain on Wednesday night. River levels will continue to rise until 18:00 19/12/2019. Flooding will continue to affect fields, gardens and rural roads, including those near Mock Bridge near Shermanbury. Further spells of heavy rain are forecast for Thursday afternoon and evening. Rises in river levels should be expected Thursday evening into Friday (20/12/2019), and also over the weekend too. Flooding to properties could be possible. Please plan to avoid driving through routes susceptible to flooding, such as the roads included in this message. We will continue to monitor the levels and forecast. We will update this message by 22:00 19/12/2019.


Flood Alert issued on 18 Dec 2019 20:33
Adur
The River Adur East Branch is forecast to rise in response to a predicted 20mm of rain tonight. Similar, or potentially higher river levels than Tuesday (17/12/2019) could be seen. Flooding is possible from 10:00 (19/12/2019) and impacts include shallow depths which could affect fields, gardens and rural roads, including those near Mock Bridge near Shermanbury. The river should initially peak at Mock Bridge by 14:00 19/12/2019, but further periods of rain are forecast until the weekend, which could cause river levels to rise again. Please plan to avoid driving through routes susceptible to flooding, such as the roads included in this message. We will continue to monitor the levels and forecast. We will share an update on the forecast when we update this message by 12:00 19/12/2019.


Flood Alert issued on 18 Dec 2019 11:44
Adur
River levels are still high on the east branch of the River Adur, but have now peaked and are falling following Monday night’s rain. Minor flood impacts will still affect fields, gardens and rural roads near Mock Bridge, near Shermanbury until Wednesday evening. Wednesday 18/12/2019 should stay mostly dry. However, heavy rain may return Wednesday night, Thursday and Friday. Details of location and amounts of rain are still uncertain. It is possible the communities on the Adur could remain dry until 02:00 Thursday 19/12/2019. But if the rain appears further flooding is still possible Thursday and potentially until the weekend. Please plan to avoid driving through routes susceptible to flooding, such as the roads included in this message. We will continue to monitor the levels and forecast. We will share an update on the forecast when we update this message by 21:00 18/12/2019.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Dec 2019 17:35
Adur
River levels are still high on the east branch of the River Adur, but have now peaked, following 20mm of rain Monday night. Minor flood impacts will still affect fields, gardens and rural roads near Mock Bridge, near Shermanbury. Tuesday night and Wednesday should stay mostly dry, which will allow river levels to return to near normal by approximately 23:00 18/12/2019. But heavy rain will return Wednesday night, Thursday and Friday. Further flooding should be expected Thursday and potentially until the weekend. Possibly with higher water levels and more extensive flooding. Please plan to avoid driving through routes susceptible to flooding, such as the roads included in this message. We will continue to monitor the levels and forecast. This message will be updated by 12:00 18/12/2019.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Dec 2019 08:38
Adur
River levels are high and rising on the east branch of the River Adur following 20mm of rain Monday night. Minor flood impacts could still be possible, affecting fields, gardens and rural roads near Mock Bridge, near Shermanbury. The rain should clear from 08:00 17/12/2019, leaving a mostly dry day, but heavy rain will return Wednesday night, Thursday and Friday. River levels will continue to rise until Tuesday afternoon, initially peaking at Mock Bridge by 14:00 17/12/2019. Given the weather outlook, further flooding should be expected later in the week, most likely with higher water levels and more extensive flooding. Please plan to avoid driving through routes susceptible to flooding, such as the roads included in this message. We will continue to monitor the levels and forecast. This message will be updated by 20:00 17/12/2019.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Dec 2019 21:45
Adur
Light rain is forecast to continue all night, clearing 09:00 Tuesday 17/12/2019. We could see 20mm in the next 12 hours, which would be enough to cause minor flood impacts. If the rain occurs, from 08:00 17/12/2019 flooding with shallow depths could affect fields, gardens and rural roads, including those near Mock Bridge near Shermanbury. Tuesday should be mostly dry, but further heavy rain is forecast for Wednesday, Thursday and Friday. The river will initially peak at Mock Bridge by 15:00 17/12/2019. Given the weather outlook it is likely the risk of flooding will remain until the weekend. Please plan to avoid driving through routes susceptible to flooding, such as the roads included in this message. We will continue to monitor the levels and forecast. This message will be updated by 11:00 17/12/2019.


Flood Alert issued on 14 Nov 2019 10:44
Adur
The River Adur has risen Thursday morning in response to last night’s rain. Minor impact flooding will affect fields, rural roads and gardens at Mock Bridge near Shermanbury, but impacts should not exceed those seen 2 November 2019. River levels should peak by 14:00 14/11/2019, returning to more normal levels by Friday afternoon (15/11/2019). Isolated showers are forecast over the next few days, but shouldn't be enough to cause river levels to rise higher than today. Please plan to avoid driving through routes vulnerable to flooding, as specified above. We will continue to monitor the forecast. This message will be updated by 22:00 14/11/2019.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Nov 2019 16:28
Adur
The River Adur is forecast to rise Thursday morning in response to a predicted 20 mm of rain Wednesday night. From 12:00 Thursday (14/11/2019) flooding could affect fields, rural roads and gardens along the Adur. Impacts should be relatively minor and similar to recent weeks. The forecast is still uncertain though. There is a low probability we could see more rain and flooding may also affect properties at Mock Bridge near Shermanbury. Further showers are possible Thursday, Friday and Saturday but shouldn't make water levels higher. The river will peak by 18:00 Thursday 14/11/2019, returning to more normal conditions by Friday afternoon (15/11/2019). Please plan to avoid driving through routes vulnerable to flooding, as specified above. We will continue to monitor the forecast. This message will be updated by 12:00 14/11/2019.


Flood Alert issued on 21 Dec 2018 14:33
Adur
Less rain fell than predicted last night. The risk of flooding is now reduced and impacts should be minimal. River levels will continue to rise along the East branch of the Adur throughout Friday (21/12/2018), and will peak at around 15:00 through Mock Bridge near Shermanbury. However, river levels will not be as high as Thursday. Minor impacts could still be experienced, with small amounts of flood water affecting fields, gardens and rural roads. Friday and Saturday should be largely dry, which should allow river levels to fall. However, further rain is forecast on Sunday which may cause river levels to rise again. We'll monitor forecasts and update our messages. Please remain prepared for flood risk to increase again over coming days. This message will be updated, or likely removed by 12:00 on Saturday 22 December.


Flood Alert issued on 20 Dec 2018 19:07
Adur
Nearly half a month's rain has fallen over the past few days. More rain is forecast overnight. There is uncertainty, but we think river levels will rise further. Flooding is possible Friday afternoon (21/12/2018), which will likely see the highest river levels of the week so far. Minor flooding is expected, with flood water affecting fields, rural roads and gardens including near Mock Bridge. Friday and Saturday should be largely dry, but further rain is forecast for Sunday. River levels all along the upper Arun will remain higher than normal through to at least Saturday. We'll monitor forecasts and update our messages. Please plan driving routes to avoid driving through flood water and install flood protection products if you have them. This message will be updated by 15:00 on Friday 21 December.