Flood Alert Info - Upper Ouse

Area Description

Upper Ouse and tributaries from Slaugham to Barcombe Mills.
This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote
for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Alerts currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

The orange highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Alert.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:
Flood Insurance for homes & businesses in the Lewes area

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area


Flood Alert issued on 10 Feb 2019 09:49
Ouse
River levels are slowly rising on the upper Ouse, after the small amount of rain that fell Saturday night (9/2/19). Isolated minor flooding impacts could still be seen in fields, gardens and rural roads between Ardingly and Barcombe, but we do not expect river levels to rise as high as they have been on recent days. Sunday (10/2/19) is expected to be predominantly dry, with only the odd shower. River levels should have peaked at all locations on the upper Ouse by mid-afternoon Sunday (10/2/19), with river levels steadily falling through the latter part of Sunday and overnight. The coming week looks settled and dry, which will allow river levels to fall further. We'll monitor levels and forecasts and update our messages. Avoid walking or driving through flood water as it may conceal hidden hazards. This message will be updated by 19:00 Sunday (10/2/19), and likely removed Monday (11/2/19) when the risk of flooding has reduced further.


Flood Alert issued on 9 Feb 2019 18:13
Ouse
River levels have now peaked on the upper Ouse, following the heavy rain Friday afternoon (8/2/19) and are falling towards a more normal level. Only residual impacts of minor flooding should remain in fields, gardens and on roads. However, rain will move in Saturday night (9/2/19) and could linger throughout Sunday. There is uncertainty in the weather forecast, but we're currently expecting less rain than Friday night (8/2/19) and for river levels to not exceed their recent levels when they peak Sunday morning (approx. 10:00 10/2/19). Minor flood impacts may be observed between the Anchor Inn and Barcombe Mills Road, with fields, gardens and rural roads affected. Upstream communities Lindfield Bridge, Freshfield Mill and Sharpsbridge are less likely to be affected, but may still see isolated impacts. We'll monitor levels and forecasts and update our messages. Keep flood protection products installed if you have them. This message will be updated by 11:00 Sunday (10/2/19).


Flood Alert issued on 9 Feb 2019 10:10
Ouse
River levels are still high along the Upper Ouse, but have peaked and are now falling, following the heavy rain Friday afternoon (8/2/19). River levels will remain higher than normal for much of Saturday (9/2/19). Minor flooding will still affect fields, rural roads and gardens while river levels are falling. Further rain is forecast for Saturday evening. There is uncertainty in amounts, but it is currently thought we’ll see only half the amount measured Friday (8/2/19). River levels will rise again Sunday morning (10/2/19), but probably not significantly higher than of recent days. We'll continue to monitor levels and forecasts and update our messages. Remain prepared for flood risk to increase Sunday, keep flood protection products close if you have them. This message will be updated by 19:00 Saturday (9/2/19).


Flood Alert issued on 8 Feb 2019 21:12
Ouse
River levels are rising on the Upper Ouse because of heavy rainfall this afternoon. Minor flooding is possible in the early hours of Saturday morning (approx 04:00 9/2/19) in the Barcombe Mills area. River levels will likely end up 30cm higher than Thursday. Water will affect fields, gardens and Barcombe Mills Road, approaching isolated mill and riverside properties like the Anchor Inn. Other communities on the Ouse like Lindfield Bridge, Freshfield Bridge and Sharpsbridge should only see minimal disruption. Rain is expected to return Saturday evening (9/2/2018) into Sunday. We therefore expect river levels to remain higher than normal, with a risk of flooding until Monday (11/2/2019). We'll keep monitoring levels and forecasts and update our messages. Please plan driving routes to avoid driving through flood water. Flood protection products should be installed if you have them. This message will be updated by 11:00 on Saturday 9th February 2019.


Flood Alert issued on 21 Dec 2018 15:02
Ouse
Less rain fell than predicted last night. The risk of Flooding is now reduced and impacts should be minimal. River levels have now peaked and are falling through Ardingly. River levels will continue to rise between Freshfield and Barcombe today (21/12/2018), and will peak at around 15:00 in Freshfield and Sharpsbridge and 17:00 at Barcombe. However, river levels will not be as high as Thursday. Minor impacts could still be experienced, with small amounts of flood water affecting fields, gardens and rural roads. Friday and Saturday should be largely dry, which should allow river levels to fall. However more rain is forecast on Sunday, which may cause river levels to rise again. We'll monitor forecasts and update our messages. Please remain prepared for flood risk to increase again over coming days. This message will be updated, or likely removed by 12:00 on Saturday 22 December.


Flood Alert issued on 20 Dec 2018 19:07
Ouse
Nearly half a month's rain has fallen over the past few days. More rain is forecast overnight. There is uncertainty, but we think river levels will rise further. Flooding is possible Friday 21 December, from late morning, which will likely see the highest river levels of the week so far. Minor flooding could affect Barcombe Mills road and the Anchor Inn, with flood water also affecting fields, gardens and rural roads between Freshfield and Barcombe including Fletching Mill Bridge and Sharpsbridge. Friday and Saturday should be largely dry, but further rain is forecast for Sunday. River levels all along the upper Ouse will remain higher than normal through to at least Saturday. We'll monitor forecasts and update our messages. Please plan driving routes to avoid driving through flood water and install flood protection products if you have them. This message will be updated by 15:00 on Friday 21 December.


Flood Alert issued on 3 Apr 2018 17:33
Ouse
This Flood Alert remains in force. The river level is falling, and there is no rainfall forecast overnight in to Wednesday 4th April. This message will be updated or removed at 09:00 tomorrow (Wednesday 4th April). This message has been issued due to the response in the river to rainfall yesterday (Monday 2nd April) and overnight. River levels are likely to remain high through until 10:00 this morning (Tuesday 3rd April 2018). We are confident that minor flood impacts will be observed, small amounts of flood water affecting fields, gardens and rural roads, particularly around Barcombe and the Anchor Inn, but also possibly near Lindfield Bridge. We recommend not walking or driving through flood water. We are clearing blockages and ensuring our assets are operating effectively.


Flood Alert issued on 3 Apr 2018 14:18
Ouse
This Flood Alert remains in force. The river level is now falling, and there is no rainfall forecast overnight in to Wednesday 4th April. This message will be updated or removed at 17:00 today (Tuesday 3rd April). This message has been issued due to the response in the river to rainfall yesterday (Monday 2nd April) and overnight. River levels are likely to remain high through until 10:00 this morning (Tuesday 3rd April 2018). We are confident that minor flood impacts will be observed, small amounts of flood water affecting fields, gardens and rural roads, particularly around Barcombe and the Anchor Inn, but also possibly near Lindfield Bridge. We recommend not walking or driving through flood water. We are clearing blockages and ensuring our assets are operating effectively


Flood Alert issued on 3 Apr 2018 11:34
Ouse
This Flood Alert will remain in place as the river level has continued to rise through this morning. Further rain is not expected and an update or removal will be issued at 14:00. This message has been issued due to the response in the river to rainfall yesterday (Monday 2nd April) and overnight. River levels are likely to remain high through until 10:00 this morning (Tuesday 3rd April 2018). We are confident that minor flood impacts will be observed, small amounts of flood water affecting fields, gardens and rural roads, particularly around Barcombe and the Anchor Inn, but also possibly near Lindfield Bridge. We recommend not walking or driving through flood water. We are clearing blockages and ensuring our assets are operating effectively.


Flood Alert issued on 3 Apr 2018 07:02
Ouse
This message has been issued due to the response in the river to rainfall yesterday (Monday 2nd April) and overnight. River levels are likely to remain high through until 10:00 this morning (Tuesday 3rd April 2018). We are confident that minor flood impacts will be observed, small amounts of flood water affecting fields, gardens and rural roads, particularly around Barcombe and the Anchor Inn, but also possibly near Lindfield Bridge. We recommend not walking or driving through flood water. We are clearing blockages and ensuring our assets are operating effectively. We shall monitor river levels through the morning and will update our message by 11:00 on Tuesday 3rd April 2018.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Dec 2017 19:33
Ouse
Following heavy rain on Tuesday 26 December and Wednesday 27 December, river levels on the Upper Ouse remain high. Localised flooding to fields, rural roads and gardens is still possible between Freshfield Bridge and Barcombe Mills Road, including around Goldbridge, Fletching, Sharpsbridge and Anchor Inn areas. The rain has now cleared the area and it is forecast to remain dry overnight and on into Thursday. River levels on the Upper Ouse are expected to fall overnight, with the risk of flooding easing. Communities should remain aware of the risk and install flood protection products where necessary. The weather is forecast to turn unsettled later this week, with further rain possible on Friday 29 December. We are actively monitoring the forecast. This message will be updated by 10:00 on Thursday 28 December.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Dec 2017 14:04
Ouse
Heavy rain during the evening of the 26 December 2017 and overnight has caused the watercourse to rise to a level that may cause flooding. The heaviest rain has now cleared the area, with only light showers remaining for the rest of the afternoon, clearing around 16:00 on Wednesday 27 December. The river levels on the Upper Ouse are likely to remain high for the rest of today. Localised flood impacts are possible including fields, rural roads and gardens of isolated buildings between Lindfield Bridge and Barcombe Mills Road, including Freshfield, Fletching, Sharpsbridge and Anchor Inn areas. Communities should be prepared and install flood protection products if they have them. The weather looks to remain unsettled this week with further rain possible on Friday 29 December. This message will be updated by 20:00 on the 27 December.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Dec 2017 06:39
Ouse
Heavy rain during the evening of the 26 December 2017 and overnight has caused the watercourse to rise to a level that may cause some out of bank flooding. A band of lighter rain is expected this morning, Wednesday 27 December and so river levels are likely to remain high. Localised flood impacts may be experienced including fields, rural roads and gardens of isolated buildings between Lindfield Bridge and Barcombe Mills Road, including Freshfield, Fletching, Sharpsbridge and Anchor Inn areas. Communities should be prepared and install flood protection products if they have them. The weather looks to remain unsettled this week with further rain possible on Friday 29 December. This message will be updated by 14:00 on the 27 December.