Flood Alert Info - Lower Ouse

Area Description

Lower Ouse and tributaries from Barcombe Mills to Newhaven Harbour.
This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Alerts currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

The orange highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Alert.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Lewes area

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area

  • We have only been collating detailed flood messages since May 2017.
  • Each Flood Alert may have multiple updates. The messages listed below may therefore be greater than the number of alerts detailed in the Flood Alert table above.

Flood Alert issued on 12 Mar 2020 17:09
Ouse
Both of Friday’s tides at 01:30 and 13:45 13/3/2020, at Newhaven, will be lower than those of Thursday and Wednesday, by at least 20cm. There should be slightly fewer flood impacts than recent days. Minor flood impacts could still affect fields, rural roads and gardens, including Whitfield and Ivor’s Lanes in Hamsey, Railway Lane and near Malling Deanery Lewes, and near St John’s Church Piddinghoe for 3 hours after the high tide times stated in this message. Water levels will be close to the tops of the banks of Denton Island, Newhaven. From Saturday 14/3/2020, we should see smaller wave heights, lower tides and only minimal risk of flooding. Please plan to avoid driving through routes vulnerable to flooding and install flood protection products before high tide, if you have them. This message will be updated by 19:00 13/03/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 12 Mar 2020 07:50
Ouse
Thursday's tide at 13:00 on 12/03/2020 in Newhaven, is forecast to be very similar to that seen Wednesday lunchtime (7.50 metres Chart Datum, 3.98 mAOD). Flood impacts are also expected to be similar. For 3 hours after high tide (between 13:00 and 16:00 on 12/3/2020), water levels in the Lower Ouse will remain high. Minor flood impacts could affect Whitfield and Ivor’s Lanes in Hamsey, Railway Lane and near Malling Deanery, Lewes and near St John’s Church Piddinghoe. Fields, rural roads, gardens and isolated properties could be affected. Water levels will be close to the tops of the banks of Denton Island, Newhaven. Water levels Friday should be 20cm lower, with flood risk becoming very low from Saturday 14/3/2020. Please plan to avoid driving through routes vulnerable to flooding and install flood protection products before high tide, if you have them. This message will be updated by 20:00 12/03/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Mar 2020 15:52
Ouse
Thursday's tide at 00:45 on 12/03/2020 in Newhaven is forecast to be about fifteen centimetres lower than that of Wednesday (7.33 metres Chart Datum (3.81 mAOD). Flood impacts should be slightly reduced. For 3 hours after high tide (between 00:45 and 03:45 12/3/2020), water levels in the Lower Ouse will remain high. Minor flood impacts could affect Whitfield and Ivor’s Lanes in Hamsey, Railway Lane and near Malling Deanery, Lewes and near St John’s Church Piddinghoe. Fields, rural roads, gardens and isolated properties could be affected. Water levels will be close to the tops of the banks of Denton Island, Newhaven. The water level will also be similar from 13:00 Thursday 12/3/2020, but maybe 10cm higher. Flood risk should reduce from the weekend. Please plan to avoid driving through routes vulnerable to flooding and install flood protection products before high tide, if you have them. This message will be updated by 09:30 12/03/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Mar 2020 08:20
Ouse
Wednesday's tide at 12:15 on 11/03/2020 in Newhaven is forecast to be 7.49 metres Chart Datum (3.97 mAOD), which is 5cm higher than that of Tuesday night. For 3 hours after high tide (between 12:15 and 15:15 11/3/2020), water levels in the Lower Ouse will remain high. Minor flood impacts could affect Whitfield and Ivor’s Lanes in Hamsey, Railway Lane and near Malling Deanery, Lewes and near St John’s Church Piddinghoe. Fields, rural roads, gardens and isolated properties could be affected. Water levels will be close to the tops of the banks of Denton Island, Newhaven. The water level will be very similar from 13:00 Thursday 12/3/2020, but slightly lower Wednesday evening. Similar flood impacts should be expected until the end of the week, with flood risk reducing from Friday. Please plan to avoid driving through routes vulnerable to flooding and install flood protection products before high tide, if you have them. This message will be updated by 16:30 11/03/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Mar 2020 13:14
Ouse
Wednesday's early morning tide at 00:00 on 11/03/2020 in Newhaven is forecast to be 7.32 metres Chart Datum (3.80 mAOD), which is 30cm higher than that of Tuesday lunchtime (10/3/2020). For 3 hours after high tide (between 00:00 and 03:00 11/3/2020), water levels in the Lower Ouse will remain high. Minor flood impacts could affect Whitfield and Ivor’s Lanes in Hamsey, Railway Lane and near Malling Deanery, Lewes and near St John’s Church Piddinghoe. Fields, rural roads, gardens and isolated properties could be affected. Water levels will be close to the tops of the banks of Denton Island, Newhaven. The water level will be very similar from 12:30 11/3/2020, and following each high tide until Friday 13/3/2020. Similar flood impacts should be expected until the end of the week. Please plan to avoid driving through routes vulnerable to flooding and install flood protection products before high tide, if you have them. This message will be updated by 09:30 11/03/2020


Flood Alert issued on 16 Feb 2020 20:57
Ouse
Storm Dennis has brought 50mm of rain so far, with a further 1 to 2 mm possible by 06:00 17/02/2020. Flooding is affecting Barcombe Mills, and minor flood impacts may affect fields, gardens, roads and approach properties in Whitfield and Ivor’s Lanes in Hamsey, Railway Lane and near Malling Deanery, Lewes and near St John’s Church Piddinghoe. No further significant rain is expected in the coming week, with only isolated showers, so river levels should begin to fall by Tuesday 18/02/2020. Please plan to avoid driving through routes vulnerable to flooding suggested in this message. We continue to monitor the levels and forecast. We will update this message by 20:00 on 17/2/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Feb 2020 15:07
Ouse
Storm Dennis' heavy rain will not affect the Lower Ouse until Sunday afternoon 16/2/2020. Accurate predictions so far ahead are hard, but because tide levels are falling, minor flood impacts appear unlikely, until the early hours of Monday 17/2/2020 at the earliest. At this time, minor flood impacts may affect fields, gardens and roads. Floods could approach properties in Whitfield and Ivor’s Lanes in Hamsey; Railway Lane and near Malling Deanery, Lewes; and near St John’s Church Piddinghoe. Rain will ease Sunday afternoon. With only isolated showers through to midweek, river levels should begin to fall by Tuesday 18/2/2020. Please plan to avoid driving through routes vulnerable to flooding suggested in this message. We continue to monitor the levels and forecast. We will update this message by 20:00 16/2/2020


Flood Alert issued on 14 Feb 2020 11:54
Ouse
The flow has now peaked on the upper Ouse at Barcombe, and tide levels at Newhaven will fall until the middle of next week. Water levels over the next three high tide periods along the lower Ouse (between 14:45 and 16:45 14/2/2020, between 03:15 and 05:15 15/2/2020, and between 15:45 and 17:45 15/2/2020) are expected to be lower than experienced on Thursday night. Only minor flood impacts are expected to affect fields, rural roads, gardens and isolated properties in Whitfield and Ivor’s Lanes in Hamsey, Railway Lane and near Malling Deanery, Lewes and near St John’s Church Piddinghoe. Storm Dennis is expected to bring widespread heavy rain on Saturday and Sunday. River levels and flood risk may be greater than seen in Storm Ciara. Please be prepared for flood risk to increase again on Sunday 16/2/2020. Please plan to avoid driving through routes vulnerable to flooding. We continue to monitor the levels and forecast. We will update this message by 19:00 on 15/2/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Feb 2020 22:14
Ouse
The upper Ouse at Barcombe is still very high following 30mm of rain Thursday morning 13/2/2020. In combination with the high tide, minor flood impacts could occur on the lower Ouse between 02:30 and 06:00 14/02/2020. Minor flood impacts could affect Whitfield and Ivor’s Lanes in Hamsey, Railway Lane and near Malling Deanery, Lewes and near St John’s Church Piddinghoe. Fields, rural roads, gardens and isolated properties could be affected. Thursday and Friday should be mostly dry, which will allow flows on the upper Ouse to reduce. Tide levels will also fall over the coming days, so peak water levels should be lower over subsequent high tides. However, Storm Dennis is expected to bring widespread heavy rain Saturday and Sunday 16/2/2020. Please be prepared for flood risk to increase again Sunday. Please plan to avoid driving through routes vulnerable to flooding. We continue to monitor the levels and forecast. We will update this message by 13:00 14/2/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Feb 2020 17:08
Ouse
The Lower Ouse is predicted to rise Monday night, as a result of a high tide at Newhaven, and to a similar height as seen Monday afternoon. Between 00:30 and 04:30 11/2/2020, minor flood impacts could affect Whitfield and Ivor’s Lanes in Hamsey, Railway Lane and near Malling Deanery, Lewes and near St John’s Church Piddinghoe. Fields, rural roads, gardens and isolated properties could be affected. Water levels will be close to the tops of the banks of Denton Island, Newhaven. Subsequent tides should be slightly lower, and with less flow from the Upper Ouse the flood risk should reduce, but not by much. And with further rain forecast for Thursday, flood risk could soon return. Please plan to avoid driving through routes vulnerable to flooding and install flood protection products before high tide, if you have them. We continue to monitor the levels and forecast. This message will be updated by 12:00 11/2/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Feb 2020 07:23
Ouse
The Lower Ouse is predicted to rise today, as a result of Sunday’s rain and a high tide at Newhaven. Between 12:00 and 16:00 10/2/2020, minor flood impacts could affect Whitfield and Ivor’s Lanes in Hamsey, Railway Lane and near Malling Deanery, Lewes and near St John’s Church Piddinghoe. Fields, rural roads, gardens and isolated properties could be affected. Water levels will be close to the tops of the banks of Denton Island, Newhaven. Monday night’s tide (10/2/2020) will be of similar height and similar impacts could be experienced again. Tuesday night’s tide is also predicted to be high, but despite isolated showers remaining possible until Wednesday, flows from the Upper Ouse and flood risk should reduce from Tuesday 11/2/2020. Please plan to avoid driving through routes vulnerable to flooding and install flood protection products before high tide, if you have them. We continue to monitor the levels and forecast. This message will be updated by 18:00 10/2/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 21 Dec 2019 16:58
Ouse
River levels have fallen following Friday’s heavy rain. However, widespread rain is forecast from 17:00 21/12/2019, until 08:00 22/12/2019. Over the high tide period on Sunday morning, minor flood impacts could occur between 06:00 and 10:00. In Hamsey, water could approach properties along Whitfield Lane and Ivors Lane, including Bretts Farm and Hamsey Place Farm. In Lewes, minor impacts could affect gardens, near Railway Lane, and the recreation ground. Water levels will be high through Pells, and the Deanery area of Lewes as well. Piddinghoe and South Heighton may see minor impacts too. Minor impacts may occur on following tides, but levels are predicted to peak lower. Sunday and Monday should stay largely dry, but rain is forecast for Tuesday (24/12/2019), which may cause river levels to rise again. Please install flood protection products now, if you have them and avoid driving through routes vulnerable to flooding. We will update this message by 17:00 22/12/2019.


Flood Alert issued on 20 Dec 2019 20:10
Ouse
Nearly a month's rain has fallen this last week. River levels are very high on the Upper Ouse, and through Barcombe. This water will make its way along the Lower Ouse during Saturday (21/12/2019), and in combination with the tide Saturday morning, minor flood impacts could occur between 04:00 and 10:00. In Hamsey, water could approach properties along Whitfeld Lane and Ivors Lane, including Bretts Farm and Hamsey Place Farm. In Lewes, minor impacts could affect gardens, near Railway Lane, and recreation ground. Water levels will be high through Piddinghoe and South Heighton. River levels should fall Saturday evening, but with further heavy rain predicted Saturday evening, similar impacts could occur on the Lower Ouse on Sunday 22/12/2019 and Monday 23/12/2019. Please plan to avoid driving through routes vulnerable to flooding included in this message. We continue to monitor the levels and forecast. We will update this message by 17:00 21/12/2019.