Flood Alert Info - Combe Haven

Area Description

Combe Haven, Powdermill and Watermill streams.
This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Alerts currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

The orange highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Alert.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Keighley area

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area

  • We have only been collating detailed flood messages since May 2017.
  • Each Flood Alert may have multiple updates. The messages listed below may therefore be greater than the number of alerts detailed in the Flood Alert table above.

Flood Alert issued on 15 Nov 2020 18:08
Combe Haven
Combe Haven remains high, following Sunday morning’s rain. Flooding will continue to affect fields, recreation grounds, rural roads and properties on Forewood Lane and between the Plough public house and the junction of Sampsons Lane on Sandrock Hill, Crowhurst. The Flood Alert will remain in place for Crowhurst overnight. The last of Sunday’s rain will clear by 18:30 (15/11/2020). This may cause river levels in Crowhurst to rise for a short period (until 00:00 Monday 16/11/2020), but the peak shouldn’t be higher than already observed. Monday and Tuesday are forecast to be dry, so river levels will fall slowly, returning to normal in Crowhurst by Monday afternoon. In Bulverhythe river levels will rise higher with the high tides, at 23:00 Sunday (15/11/2020) and 12:00 Monday (16/11/2020). Please keep flood protection products installed in Crowhurst, if you have them. We continue to monitor the forecast. We will update this message by 12:00 on 16/11/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Nov 2020 11:15
Combe Haven
The Combe Haven is high and rising, following an intense band of rain Sunday morning. From 10:30 Sunday 15/11/2020, flooding could affect fields, rural roads, and a small number of properties in Crowhurst. Potentially including Crowhurst Recreation Ground, riverside properties on Forewood Lane and properties between the Plough public house and the junction of Sampsons Lane on Sandrock Hill. Water may also affect Bexhill Road Recreation Ground in Bulverhythe. A Flood Warning is now in force for Crowhurst. Small amounts of rain are possible this afternoon and this evening, but should not cause river levels to increase significantly, and Monday and Tuesday are forecast to be dry. River levels should begin to fall from 17:00, but are unlikely to return to normal until Monday 16/11/2020. Flood protection products are recommended to be installed in Crowhurst, if you have them. We continue to monitor the levels and forecast. We will update this message by 19:00 15/11/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Nov 2020 09:33
Combe Haven
The Combe Haven is high and rising, following an intense band of rain Sunday morning. From 10:30 Sunday 15/11/2020, flooding could affect fields, rural roads, and a small number of properties in Crowhurst. Potentially including Crowhurst Recreation Ground, riverside properties on Forewood Lane and properties between the Plough public house and the junction of Sampsons Lane on Sandrock Hill. Water may also affect Bexhill Road Recreation Ground in Bulverhythe. Small amounts of rain are possible this afternoon and this evening, but should not cause river levels to increase significantly. Monday and Tuesday are forecast to be dry. River levels should begin to fall from 17:00, but are unlikely to return to normal until Monday 16/11/2020. Flood protection products are recommended to be installed in Crowhurst, if you have them. We continue to monitor the levels and the forecast. We will update this message by 19:00 15/11/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Mar 2020 09:17
Combe Haven
Last night, 10mm of rain fell. River levels in Crowhurst have already peaked and are slowly falling. River levels in Bulverhythe will continue to very slowly rise throughout Tuesday 10/3/2020, but particularly over the high tide periods at 10:00 and 22:00. River levels in Bulverhythe should remain lower than last week, but minor flood impacts could still affect fields, and gardens of properties backing onto the Recreation Ground along Bexhill Road, Bulverhythe. Flooding of property seems unlikely. Fine drizzle Tuesday evening 10/3/2020 could accumulate another 5mm by Wednesday morning, and maybe generate another minimal river response. There are currently no large amounts of rain forecast for the rest of the working week. From Wednesday, river levels should be able to slowly fall until the weekend. Please take care if walking near flood water, it can contain hidden dangers. We continue to monitor the levels and forecast. We will update this message by 12:00 11/3/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 9 Mar 2020 18:03
Combe Haven
River levels in Bulverhythe are still higher than normal, following last week's rain. River levels in Crowhurst are nearer normal. Rainfall totals Monday evening are predicted to be 10-20mm. Minor flooding affecting fields, and gardens of properties backing onto the Recreation Ground along Bexhill Road, Bulverhythe is expected to continue and river levels will rise by about 20cm by 11:00 10/3/2020. River levels will rise in Crowhurst too, but are expected to peak lower than experienced on Thursday 5/3/2020, with only minor impacts affecting fields, gardens and the recreation ground. The weather will remain unsettled for the rest of the week, but in general there should be less rain. However, river levels in Bulverhythe will stay higher than normal until the weekend. You may like to install flood protection products now, as a precaution in Crowhurst, if you have them. We continue to monitor the levels and forecast. We will update this message by 12:00 10/3/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 8 Mar 2020 09:36
Combe Haven
River levels have fallen to near normal in Crowhurst, following Thursday's rain. Levels in Bulverhythe are still higher than normal but slowly starting to fall. Sunday 8/3/2020 is forecast to be mostly dry, which will allow river levels to fall a little further. Flood water may continue to affect fields and gardens of properties backing onto the Recreation Ground along Bexhill Road, Bulverhythe. River levels are expected to rise from 22:00 9/3/2020, following rain forecast for Monday evening, but not as high as recent days in Crowhurst. In Bulverhythe river levels could get back to recent heights, or possibly a little higher. Minor flood impacts are possible again Tuesday 10/3/2020. There may be further periods of rain Tuesday to Thursday 12/3/2020, but none are currently predicted to bring as much rain as Monday. Flood risk may reduce later in the week. Please remain prepared. We continue to monitor river levels and forecasts. We will update this message by 21:00 9/3/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 7 Mar 2020 10:09
Combe Haven
River levels in Crowhurst have already returned to near normal levels following Thursday's rain. River levels in Bulverhythe are still high and are falling very slowly. Saturday 7/3/2020 is forecast to be dry, which will allow river levels to fall a little, but not much, further. Minor flood impacts are likely to continue to affect fields and gardens of properties backing onto the Recreation Ground along Bexhill Road, Bulverhythe. The amount of rain forecast early Sunday morning has decreased. River levels are still predicted to rise, all along the Combe Haven, but only by a modest amount, peaking by 12:00 8/3/2020 in Crowhurst and over the high tide period at 22:00 8/3/2020 in Bulverhythe. River levels are expected to rise again following rain Monday afternoon 9/3/2020. Again, not as high as recent days in Crowhurst, but higher in Bulverhythe. Please remain prepared. We continue to monitor river levels and forecasts. We will update this message by 12:00 8/3/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 6 Mar 2020 10:26
Combe Haven
River levels in Crowhurst have fallen, from their peak Thursday 5/3/2020, but are still higher than normal. River levels in Bulverhythe peaked over Friday morning's high tide. Friday and Saturday 7/3/2020 are forecast to be dry. River levels will continue to fall slowly, returning to near normal in Crowhurst by Saturday. In Bulverhythe river levels will stay high until next week. Flood impacts will continue to affect gardens of properties backing onto the Recreation Ground along Bexhill Road, Bulverhythe, and gardens and the recreation ground in Crowhurst. More rain is predicted Sunday morning and Monday afternoon 9/3/2020. The risk of flooding will increase again. Current predictions suggest river levels will probably peak lower in Crowhurst (than Thursday 5/3/2020), but are likely to rise higher in Bulverhythe. Please remain prepared for flood risk to increase Sunday 8/3/2020. We continue to monitor river levels and forecasts. We will update this message by 12:00 7/3/2020


Flood Alert issued on 5 Mar 2020 12:04
Combe Haven
Levels are rising quickly in Crowhurst, following this morning’s heavy rain (05/03/2020). Flooding is possible from 13:00 05/03/2020 in Crowhurst and over the high tide period from 08:00 06/03/2020 in Bulverhythe. Flood impacts will include fields, gardens and roads. Locations could include the recreation ground and properties between the Plough public house and the junction of Sampsons Lane on Sandrock Hill, Crowhurst, and gardens of properties backing onto the Recreation Ground along Bexhill Road, Bulverhythe. Rain will ease Thursday evening and Friday will be relatively dry, so river levels should begin to fall in Crowhurst Friday 04:00 06/03/2020. However, river levels on the Combe Haven will stay high until Saturday and further rain is forecast into next week and so levels may rise again. Please install flood protection products, now, in Crowhurst, if you have them. We continue to monitor the levels and forecast. We will update this message by 13:00 06/03/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Feb 2020 21:22
Combe Haven
Storm Dennis has brought 20 to 30 mm of rain to the East Sussex coast, with a further 3 to 6 mm possible by 18:00 17/02/2020. River levels peaked at Crowhurst at 18:00 (16/02/2020) without any reported property flooding. River levels at Bulverhythe will continue to rise, but property flooding is not expected there. Minor flood impacts are possible at the recreation ground and between the Plough public house, and the junction of Sampsons Lane on Sandrock Hill, Crowhurst. Water may approach gardens of properties backing onto the recreation ground along Bexhill Road, Bulverhythe. Rain has eased through today (Sunday 16/02/2020). With only isolated showers through to midweek, river levels should begin to fall by Monday evening (17/2/2020). Please take care around flood water and avoid driving through it. We continue to monitor the levels and forecast. We will update this message by 12:00 on 17/2/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Feb 2020 14:05
Combe Haven
Storm Dennis is forecast to bring widespread, persistent and heavy rainfall Saturday and Sunday 16/2/2020. It is difficult to accurately predict so far ahead but if the heaviest rain occurs, flooding is possible from 10:00 16/2/2020 in Crowhurst and 03:00 17/2/2020 in Bulverhythe. Flood impacts will include fields, gardens, and roads. Some property flooding could still be possible. Impacts could be similar to Christmas 2019. Locations could include: Recreation ground and properties between the Plough public house and the junction of Sampsons Lane on Sandrock Hill, Crowhurst. And gardens of properties backing onto the Recreation Ground along Bexhill Road, Bulverhythe. Rain will ease Sunday afternoon. With only isolated showers through to midweek, river levels should begin to fall by Monday evening 17/2/2020. Please install flood protection products in Crowhurst now, if you have them. We continue to monitor the levels and forecast. We will update this message by 20:00 16/2/2020


Flood Alert issued on 27 Jan 2020 15:12
Combe Haven
Water levels in the Powdermill Stream are rising steadily following over 10 mm of rain this morning. From 17:00 this evening (27/01/2020) minor impact flooding, with shallow depths could affect fields, rural roads and gardens including the recreation ground and properties between the Plough public house and the junction of Sampsons Lane on Sandrock Hill. Further heavy rain is expected this evening (27/01/2020) which will likely cause water levels to rise further. The river will peak by 03:00 tomorrow (28/01/2020), returning to normal by Wednesday morning (29/01/2020). Flood protection products are recommended to be installed in Crowhurst, if you have them. We will continue to monitor the levels and forecast. This message will be updated by 10:00 on Tuesday (28/01/2020).


Flood Alert issued on 26 Dec 2019 10:48
Combe Haven
River levels have fallen 30cm from their peak in Bulverhythe but remain higher than normal. River levels in Crowhurst are already normal. Persistent light rain will affect the area until 14:00 26/12/2019. River levels in Crowhurst will rise a small amount, beginning to fall by 18:00 26/12/2019. River levels in Bulverhythe will rise over the high tide periods 11:00 and 23:30 26/12/2019 and begin to fall by Friday afternoon. Minor flooding impacts will continue in Bulverhythe (riverside areas of Combe Haven Holiday Park and gardens of properties on Bexhill Road backing onto the Recreation Ground) and are possible in Crowhurst but impacts are expected to be minimal, and not as bad as the past week. Tomorrow until Monday looks dry, which will reduce the flood risk. Please remain prepared with flood protection products if heavier rain than forecast affects Crowhurst today. We will monitor river levels and forecasts. We will update this message by 14:00 27/12/2019.


Flood Alert issued on 25 Dec 2019 11:42
Combe Haven
River levels are still high in Bulverhythe, and will rise for short periods over high tide. But the river will continue to fall over each low tide and that is the general trend expected until Thursday. Minor flooding impacts will continue until next week, until river levels return towards normal. Locations affected will include riverside areas of Combe Haven Holiday Park and gardens of properties on Bexhill Road backing onto the Recreation Ground. River levels in Crowhurst are already near normal. Further widespread heavy rain is forecast for Thursday 26/12/2019 from 07:00. Thursday's rain will cause river levels to rise again in both Crowhurst and Bulverhythe, but the amount of rain currently predicted suggests flooding should not be worse than recent days. Please remain prepared with flood protection products if flood risk increases in Crowhurst. We will monitor river levels and forecasts. We will update this message by 14:00 26/12/2019.


Flood Alert issued on 24 Dec 2019 10:36
Combe Haven
River levels are still high in Bulverhythe, and will keep rising for short periods over high tide. But the river will continue to fall over each low tide and that is the general trend expected until Thursday. Minor flooding impacts will continue for the next week, until river levels return towards normal. Locations affected will include riverside areas of Combe Haven Holiday Park and gardens of properties on Bexhill Road backing onto the Recreation Ground. River levels in Crowhurst are already near normal. Light rain is possible Tuesday, Wednesday should stay dry, but further widespread heavy rain is forecast for Thursday 26/12/2019. Thursday's rain will cause river levels to rise again and in both Crowhurst and Bulverhythe, but flooding is not currently predicted to be worse than recent days. Please remain prepared with flood protection products if flood risk increases in Crowhurst. We will monitor river levels and forecasts. We will update this message by 14:00 25/12/2019.


Flood Alert issued on 23 Dec 2019 10:45
Combe Haven
River levels are still high in Bulverhythe, and will continue to rise over high tide periods. But the river will now fall very slightly over each low tide. Flooding impacts will continue, possibly until the end of the week. Locations to be affected will include riverside areas of Combe Haven Holiday Park and gardens of properties on Bexhill Road backing onto the Recreation Ground. River levels in Crowhurst have fallen to near normal. Light rain is forecast Tuesday morning with the chance of heavy showers Tuesday afternoon 24/12/2019. If the heaviest showers fall near Crowhurst river levels will rise there and further messages may be shared. Further rain is forecast for Boxing day which will likely see river levels rise all along the Combe Haven, but probably not as high as they have been. Please remain prepared with flood protection products if flood risk increases in Crowhurst. We will monitor river levels and forecasts. We will update this message by 14:00 24/12/2019.


Flood Alert issued on 22 Dec 2019 12:26
Combe Haven
Following approximately 13mm of rainfall in the last 24 hours, river levels remain high in Bulverhythe. Minor flood impacts are still possible near Combe Haven Holiday Park, and gardens of properties on Bexhill Road backing onto the recreation ground in Bulverhythe. In Crowhurst, river levels are higher than average, but are falling today. Minor flood impacts are possible at the recreation ground and properties between the Plough public house, and the junction of Sampsons Lane on Sandrock Hill. Settled weather means it will be dry today which should allow river levels to continue to fall. Showers are possible on Tuesday (24/12/2019) which could cause further minor flood impacts. Flood protection products are recommended to remain installed in Crowhurst. We will monitor river levels and forecasts. We will update this message by 14:00 23/12/2019.


Flood Alert issued on 21 Dec 2019 13:24
Combe Haven
River levels are still higher than normal on the Combe Haven following Friday morning's rain. River levels will remain high due to further rainfall on Saturday (21/12/2019). Flood impacts will remain until Monday 23/12/2019. Locations affected will include near Combe Haven Holiday Park and gardens on Bexhill Road backing onto the Recreation Ground in Bulverhythe. In Crowhurst, the Recreation Ground and properties between the Plough public house and the junction of Sampsons Lane on Sandrock Hill will be affected. Widespread rain is forecast between 17:00 Saturday 21/12/2019 and 08:00 Sunday 22/12/2019. More heavy rain could fall Tuesday (24/12/2019). The river in Crowhurst will rise further through Saturday, potentially to similar levels or higher than seen Friday. Flood protection products are recommended to remain installed in Crowhurst. We will monitor river levels and forecasts. We will update this message by 14:00 22/12/2019.


Flood Alert issued on 20 Dec 2019 13:13
Combe Haven
Following nearly a month’s rainfall over the past week, and 20mm Thursday night, river levels are high on the Combe Haven. Flooding will continue until approximately 12:00 21/12/2019. Locations affected will include the recreation ground and properties between the Plough public house and the junction of Sampsons Lane on Sandrock Hill in Crowhurst, and near Combe Haven Holiday Park, and gardens of properties on Bexhill Road backing onto the recreation ground in Bulverhythe. The odd isolated shower is possible during Friday and Saturday morning, with widespread rain predicted between 15:00 and 21:00 Saturday afternoon (21/12/2019). Saturday’s rain could cause river levels to rise again and possibly higher. Flood protection products are recommended to remain installed in Crowhurst. We will monitor river levels and forecasts. We will update this message by 14:00 21/12/2019.


Flood Alert issued on 19 Dec 2019 19:49
Combe Haven
River levels on the Combe Haven are currently high, particularly in Bulverhythe. We are expecting further heavy rain between 01:00 and 07:00 Friday morning (20/12/2019). From 04:00 20/12/2019 flooding may affect the Recreation ground and properties between the Plough public house and the junction of Sampsons Lane on Sandrock Hill. With river levels initially peaking in Crowhurst by 15:00 20/12/2019. Flood impacts in Bulverhythe will continue and water levels will increase over high tide (05:00 20/12/2019 and 17:30 20/12/2019). Showers are possible Friday night with more widespread rain Saturday afternoon. The river should be expected to stay high until the weekend, with further rises probable. Flood protection products are recommended to be installed in Crowhurst Thursday evening, as a precaution, if you have them. We will monitor river levels and forecasts. We will update this message by 14:00 20/12/2019.


Flood Alert issued on 19 Dec 2019 11:34
Combe Haven
Less rain than forecast fell in the Hastings area Wednesday night. River levels in Bulverhythe are still higher than normal. River levels aren’t currently especially high in Crowhurst, and should not rise significantly during Thursday 19/12/2019. Water levels in Bulverhythe will increase over high tide (16:00 19/12/2019 and 04:00 20/12/2019). Flood impacts will continue to affect fields, the recreation ground, rural roads and gardens in Bulverhythe. Spells of heavy rain are forecast for Thursday afternoon and Thursday evening. Rises in river levels should be expected into Friday (20/12/2019) and also over the weekend too, in both Crowhurst and Bulverhythe. Flooding to properties could be possible. Flood protection products are recommended to be installed in Crowhurst Thursday evening, as a precaution, if you have them. We continue to monitor the levels and forecast. We will update this message by 22:00 19/12/2019.


Flood Alert issued on 18 Dec 2019 20:44
Combe Haven
The Combe Haven is forecast to rise in response to a predicted 10mm of rain tonight. If the measured rain matches the forecast, levels in Crowhurst should not rise as high as they were on Tuesday (17/12/2019). But minimal flood impacts could still affect the recreation ground, rural roads and gardens from 01:00 19/12/2019, with the river initially peaking by 05:00 19/12/2019 in Crowhurst. Water levels in Bulverhythe will increase over high tide (03:30 and 15:45 19/12/2019). Impacts are expected to affect fields, the recreation ground, rural roads and gardens in Bulverhythe. Further periods of rain are forecast until the weekend which could cause river levels to rise again. Flood protection products are recommended to remain installed in Crowhurst, if you have them, while river levels are high and there remains further risk of flooding. We continue to monitor the levels and forecast. We will update this message by 12:00 19/12/2019.


Flood Alert issued on 18 Dec 2019 11:28
Combe Haven
River levels are still high on the Combe Haven, especially in Bulverhythe, following 15mm of rain Monday night. Wednesday 18/12/2019 should stay mostly dry. While river levels slowly fall through Wednesday, minor flood impacts will continue to affect fields, rural roads, the recreation ground and gardens. Heavy rain may return Wednesday night, Thursday and Friday. Details of location and amounts of rain are still uncertain. It is possible the Hastings area could remain dry until 05:00 Thursday 19/12/2019. But if the rain appears, further flooding is still possible Thursday and potentially until the weekend. Flood protection products are recommended to remain installed or at close hand in Crowhurst, if you have them, while river levels are high and there remains further risk of flooding. We continue to monitor the levels and forecast. We will share an update on the forecast when we update this message by 21:00 18/12/2019.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Dec 2019 19:20
Combe Haven
River levels are still high on the Combe Haven following 15mm of rain Monday night, but will fall overnight in both Crowhurst and Bulverhythe. Minor flood impacts will affect fields, rural roads, the recreation ground and gardens while the levels slowly fall. Tuesday night and Wednesday should stay mostly dry, which will allow river levels to return to near normal in Crowhurst (by 15:00 18/12/2019) and fall slightly in Bulverhythe. But heavy rain will return Wednesday night, Thursday and Friday. Further flooding should be expected Thursday and potentially until the weekend. Possibly with higher water levels and more extensive flooding. Flood protection products are recommended to remain installed in Crowhurst, if you have them, while river levels are high. We continue to monitor the levels and forecast. This message will be updated by 12:00 18/12/2019.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Dec 2019 08:38
Combe Haven
River levels are high in Crowhurst following 15mm of rain Monday night. Minor flood impacts will be affecting fields, rural roads, the recreation ground and gardens of properties between the Plough public house and the junction of Sampsons Lane on Sandrock Hill. River levels in Bulverhythe will continue to rise through Tuesday 17/12/2019 and minor impacts affecting fields and footpaths could occur. The rain should clear from 08:00 17/12/2019 leaving a mostly dry day, but heavy rain will return Wednesday night, Thursday and Friday. The river will initially peak in Crowhurst by 10:00, and 16:00 17/12/2019 in Bulverhythe. Given the weather outlook, further flooding should be expected later in the week. Most likely with higher levels and more extensive flooding. Flood protection products are recommended to remain installed in Crowhurst, if you have them, while river levels are high. We continue to monitor the levels and forecast. This message will be updated by 20:00 17/12/2019.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Dec 2019 21:39
Combe Haven
Light rain is forecast to continue all night, clearing 09:00 Tuesday 17/12/2019. We could see 20mm in the next 12 hours, which would be enough to cause minor flood impacts. From 01:00 17/12/2019 flooding with shallow depths could affect fields, rural roads, the recreation ground and gardens of properties between the Plough public house and the junction of Sampsons Lane on Sandrock Hill, Crowhurst. Minor impacts affecting fields and footpaths may be seen in Bulverhythe by 15:00 17/12/2019. Tuesday should be mostly dry, but further heavy rain is forecast for Wednesday, Thursday and Friday. The river will initially peak in Crowhurst by 10:00 17/12/2019. Given the weather outlook it is likely the risk of flooding will remain until the weekend. Flood protection products are recommended to be installed in Crowhurst, if you have them, as a precaution ahead of the rain. We continue to monitor the levels and forecast. This message will be updated by 11:00 17/12/2019.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Dec 2019 09:50
Combe Haven
The river has now peaked through Crowhurst following Thursday’s rain. Minor impact flooding with shallow depths will continue to affect fields, the recreation ground and gardens of properties between the Plough public house and Sampsons Lane, Crowhurst, while the river slowly falls. Only a small amount of rain is currently predicted over the next five days, in the form of fast moving showers. River levels should return to normal by Saturday 14/12/2019 and are not expected to cause further flooding. River levels in Bulverhythe will rise with the tide, but we are not expecting flood impacts here. If you have flood protection products, we recommend they remain installed in Crowhurst until Friday afternoon as a precaution. We continue to monitor the levels and forecast and will let you know if the forecast changes. This message will be updated by 19:00 13/12/2019.


Flood Alert issued on 12 Dec 2019 19:07
Combe Haven
The Powdermill Stream through Crowhurst is rising quickly following 10 mm of rain this afternoon. From 20:00 12/12/2019 minor impact flooding with shallow depths could affect fields, the recreation ground and gardens of properties between the Plough public house and the junction of Sampsons Lane on Sandrock Hill, Crowhurst. Rain will return briefly at 23:00 12/12/2019, and will likely cause a further rise in river levels. However, river levels should not exceed heights seen in November 2019, and peak by 04:00 13/12/2019. With Friday 13/12/2019 expected to be dry, river levels should be able to return to normal by Friday afternoon. River levels in Bulverhythe will rise with the tide, but we are not expecting flood impacts here. Flood protection products are recommended to be installed in Crowhurst, if you have them, as a precaution ahead of the overnight rain. We continue to monitor the levels and forecast. This message will be updated by 10:00 13/12/2019.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Nov 2019 17:32
Combe Haven
River levels on the Combe Haven are still higher than normal. River levels are falling through Crowhurst, but will rise further (by 20cm) in Bulverhythe – over the high tide periods (00:00 and 12:15 29/11/2019). Minimal residual flood impacts may remain from high flows experienced on Wednesday in Crowhurst, while the river continues to fall. Minor impact flooding with small amounts of water may affect riverside fields in Bulverhythe over the high tide periods. Thursday to Sunday are forecast to be dry and cooler days. River levels should return to a normal level in Crowhurst by Friday 29/11/2019. River levels will take longer to fall in Bulverhythe, but the risk of minor flood impacts should reduce by the weekend. Please take care if walking on riverside footpaths in Bulverhythe, deep and fast flowing water is dangerous. We continue to monitor the levels and forecast. This message will be updated by 10:00 on 29/11/2019.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Nov 2019 10:20
Combe Haven
River levels on the Combe Haven are still higher than normal. River levels are falling through Crowhurst, but will rise further, by 20cm, in Bulverhythe over the high tide periods (which are 11:45 on 28/11/2019 and midnight on 29/11/2019). Minor impact flooding, with shallow depths, will continue to affect fields, the recreation ground, rural roads and gardens of properties between the Plough public house, and the junction of Sampsons Lane on Sandrock Hill. Small amounts of water may affect riverside fields in Bulverhythe. Thursday to Sunday are forecast to be dry and cooler days. River levels should return to a more normal level in Crowhurst by Friday 29/11/2019. River levels will take longer to fall in Bulverhythe, but the risk of minor flood impacts should reduce by the weekend. Flood protection products are recommended to remain installed in Crowhurst, if you have them. We continue to monitor the levels and forecast. This message will be updated by 19:00 on 28/11/2019.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Nov 2019 17:50
Combe Haven
More rain has fallen than was expected. River levels have now peaked, but remain high in Crowhurst following 35mm of rain since Monday. Minor impact flooding, with shallow depths will continue to affect fields, the recreation ground, rural roads and gardens of properties between the Plough public house and the junction of Sampsons Lane on Sandrock Hill. Fewer impacts are expected in Bulverhythe, but small amounts of water may affect riverside fields, particularly over the high tide periods (01:30 and 13:45 28/11/2019). The weather is forecast to remain dry until the weekend, which will allow river levels to slowly fall over the next couple of days. Flood protection products are recommended to remain installed in Crowhurst, if you have them. We continue to monitor the levels and forecast. This message will be updated by 11:00 on 28/11/2019.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Nov 2019 07:33
Combe Haven
The Powdermill Stream has risen steadily Tuesday night in response to 10 mm of persistent rain. River levels are still rising and further bands of rain and showers may affect the area through Wednesday, which will likely cause river levels to rise further through the day. From 10:00 Wednesday morning (27/11/2019) minor impact flooding, with shallow depths could affect fields, the recreation ground, rural roads and gardens of properties between the Plough public house and the junction of Sampsons Lane on Sandrock Hill. With less impacts through Bulverhythe. Four days of dry weather follow from Thursday. The river will peak by 18:00 27/11/2019 in Crowhurst (Thursday in Bulverhythe), returning to normal by Thursday afternoon (28/11/2019). Flood protection products are recommended to be installed in Crowhurst, if you have them. We continue to monitor the levels and forecast. This message will be updated by 20:00 on 27/11/2019.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Nov 2019 19:04
Combe Haven
River levels through Crowhurst are responding to rain this evening (Friday 15/11/2019) and have risen again slightly. Overall river levels have been gradually falling from the peak on Thursday (14/11/2019). Minor flooding will continue to affect fields, the recreation ground, rural roads and gardens while river levels slowly return to normal. Further showers are possible on Saturday (16/11/2019) but these are not expected to be as heavy or persistent as those in recent days. The catchment remains susceptible to intense and high volume rainfall. Flooding could possibly still affect properties between the Plough public house and the junction of Sampsons Lane on Sandrock Hill in Crowhurst. Flood protection products are recommended to remain installed in Crowhurst, if you have them. We will continue to monitor the forecast. This message will be updated by 12:00 16/11/2019


Flood Alert issued on 15 Nov 2019 12:04
Combe Haven
River levels through Crowhurst have been gradually falling from the peak on Thursday (14/11/2019). Minor flooding will continue to affect fields, the recreation ground, rural roads and gardens while river levels slowly return to normal. Further rain is expected Friday afternoon (15/11/2019) from 14:00, which although not a lot, will cause river levels to rise again. Probably to similar levels, or lower than seen on Thursday. Should Friday’s rain arrive more intense or in greater volumes than we are expecting, flooding could possibly still affect properties between the Plough public house and the junction of Sampsons Lane on Sandrock Hill in Crowhurst. Gardens on Bexhill Road, Bulverhythe may also be affected over high tide (14:30 15/11/2019). Flood protection products are recommended to remain installed in Crowhurst, if you have them. We will continue to monitor the forecast. This message will be updated by 22:00 15/11/2019


Flood Alert issued on 14 Nov 2019 16:15
Combe Haven
River levels through Crowhurst have been gradually rising following a succession of showers during Thursday. Showers should ease this evening, but minor flooding will continue to affect fields, the recreation ground, rural roads and gardens Thursday night, while river levels slowly fall. Further rain is expected 16:00 Friday afternoon, which although not a lot, will cause river levels to rise again. Probably to similar levels, or lower than seen Thursday. Should Friday’s rain arrive more intense or in greater volumes than we are expecting, flooding could possibly still affect properties between the Plough public house and the junction of Sampsons Lane on Sandrock Hill in Crowhurst. Gardens on Bexhill Road, Bulverhythe may also be affected over high tide (02:15 and 14:30 15/11/2019). Flood protection products are recommended to remain installed in Crowhurst, if you have them. We will continue to monitor the forecast. This message will be updated by 12:00 15/11/2019.


Flood Alert issued on 14 Nov 2019 11:06
Combe Haven
River levels in Crowhurst have risen in response to last night’s rain. Further showers Thursday afternoon and Friday 15/11/2019 are likely to cause river levels to rise again, for a few hours at a time at short notice. River levels are unlikely to rise as high as they were on 05/11/2019 and so impacts should remain relatively minor – affecting fields, the recreation ground and rural roads. But there is still a small chance a particularly heavy shower could cause water levels to approach properties between the Plough public house and the junction of Sampsons Lane on Sandrock Hill in Crowhurst. River levels in Bulverhythe will rise over high tide periods but again should only generate minor impacts to fields close to the river. We advise to keep flood protection products deployed in Crowhurst, if you have them. We will continue to monitor the forecast and issue further messages if the risk significantly increases. This message will be updated by 22:00 14/11/2019.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Nov 2019 16:23
Combe Haven
The Combe Haven is forecast to rise Thursday morning in response to a predicted 20 mm of rain Wednesday night. From 03:00 Thursday (14/11/2019) flooding could affect fields, rural roads, recreation grounds and gardens. Impacts should be similar to recent weeks. The forecast is still uncertain though. There is a low probability we could see more rain and flooding may also affect properties between the Plough public house and the junction of Sampsons Lane on Sandrock Hill in Crowhurst. Gardens on Bexhill Road, Bulverhythe may also be affected over high tide (14:15 14/11/2019). Further showers are possible Thursday, Friday and Saturday, we shall have to monitor their exact locations closely. It is possible flood impacts will remain into the weekend. Flood protection products are recommended to be installed in Crowhurst, if you have them. We will continue to monitor the forecast. This message will be updated by 12:00 14/11/2019.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Nov 2019 09:50
Combe Haven
10mm of rain fell Monday morning. River levels should only rise by a small amount today, but a few minor impacts may still occur in Crowhurst and Bulverhythe. Between 08:30 and 14:00 Monday (11/11/2019) fields, rural roads, the recreation ground and a few gardens may be affected by a small amount of water. A little less than Sunday. Over high tide periods (12:00 11/11/2019 and 00:15 12/11/2019) water may affect gardens along Bexhill Road, Bulverhythe. River levels will slowly fall Monday afternoon into Tuesday (12/11/2019). Further heavy rain is forecast for Thursday (14/11/2019), which could see a greater response from rivers and a risk of flooding to properties. Please consider deploying flood protection products in Crowhurst as a precaution, if you have them. We will continue to monitor levels and forecasts. This message will be updated by 22:00 (11/11/2019).


Flood Alert issued on 10 Nov 2019 09:17
Combe Haven
Less rain fell Saturday than was predicted. River levels have peaked along the Combe Haven and will slowly fall during Sunday. Further rain is expected through the early hours of Monday morning (11/11/2019). 10mm is forecast, which should generate only minimal impacts. Between 08:00 and 12:00 Monday (11/11/2019) fields, rural roads, the recreation ground and gardens in Crowhurst are likely to be affected by small amounts of water, similar to Saturday. Over high tide periods (11:15 and 23:30 10/11/2019) water may affect gardens along Bexhill Road, Bulverhythe. River levels will slowly fall Monday afternoon into Tuesday (12/11/2019). Small amounts of rain are expected on most days next week. The risk of flooding should reduce slightly, but not entirely. Please consider deploying flood protection products in Crowhurst as a precaution, if you have them. We will continue to monitor levels and forecasts. This message will be updated by 12:00 (11/11/2019).


Flood Alert issued on 9 Nov 2019 10:41
Combe Haven
20mm of rain is forecast Saturday afternoon. The Combe Haven will rise this evening to similar heights experienced this past week. From 20:00 Saturday evening 09/11/2019 minor impact flooding is possible in Crowhurst, with shallow depths is expected to affect fields, the recreation ground, rural roads, gardens and approaching properties between the Plough public house and the junction of Sampsons Lane on Sandrock Hill. Over high tide periods (22:15 9/11/2019 and 10:30 10/11/2019) water may affect gardens along Bexhill Road, Bulverhythe. Further rain is expected Monday 11/11/2019 and Thursday 14/11/2019, which will likely cause water levels to rise again. In Crowhurst the river should peak by 04:00 Sunday morning 10/11/2019, and then slowly fall. Flood protection products are recommended to be installed in Crowhurst, if you have them. We will continue to monitor forecasts and levels. This message will be updated by 11:00 10/11/2019.


Flood Alert issued on 8 Nov 2019 10:12
Combe Haven
Less than 3mm of rain fell overnight and Friday (8/11/2019) will be dry. River levels on the Combe Haven will continue to slowly fall until Saturday morning, with the exception of high tide periods in Bulverhythe (08:45 and 21:00 8/11/2019), which may cause some minor flood impacts to riverside land. Further heavy rain is expected from 14:00 Saturday afternoon (9/11/2019). We are expecting a comparable amount to recent days, so rivers should rise Saturday afternoon and evening to similarly high levels and cause further flooding to fields, rural roads and close to isolated properties. There remains some uncertainty in the forecast, and there is a small chance we may see more rainfall. Please expect the risk of flooding to return Saturday evening, and consider taking precautionary action to reduce potential impacts. Plan to deploy flood protection products Saturday morning, if you have them. We continue to monitor the situation. This message will be updated by 12:00 9/11/2019.


Flood Alert issued on 7 Nov 2019 18:31
Combe Haven
River levels are slowly falling in Crowhurst. River levels are high in Bulverhythe and will increase by a further 30cm over the periods of high tide at 20:15 7/11/2019 and 08:30 8/11/2019. Minor impact flooding with shallow depths could affect fields, rural roads and gardens of properties backing onto the recreation ground on Bexhill Road, Bulverhythe. We still expect further rain this evening to cause river levels to rise during the early hours of Friday morning 8/11/2019. The river should peak to levels seen earlier today, with only minimal flood impacts in Crowhurst and Bulverhythe. But uncertainty in the forecast means there is a small chance rivers could rise higher. Friday should be dry, but more rain is expected Saturday 9/11/2019. Please expect the risk of flooding to properties to continue. Flood protection products are recommended to remain installed, if you have them. We continue to monitor the situation and will update this message by 11:00 8/11/2019


Flood Alert issued on 7 Nov 2019 11:08
Combe Haven
River levels remain high in Bulverhythe and will increase slightly during Thursday, following rain Thursday night. River levels in Crowhurst have peaked and are falling. Minor impact flooding with shallow depths could affect fields, rural roads and gardens of properties backing onto the recreation ground on Bexhill Road, Bulverhythe. Water levels in Bulverhythe will increase by a further 30cm over the periods of high tide at 19:45 7/11/2019 and 08:00 8/11/2019. Thursday daytime 7/11/2019 should remain mostly dry, but heavy rain will return Thursday evening into Friday morning and again Saturday. Exact details are uncertain, but we expect to see river levels rising again through the early hours of Friday morning 8/11/2019 and Saturday afternoon 9/11/2019. Possibly to higher levels than seen in the past week. Flood protection products are recommended to remain installed, if you have them. We continue to monitor the situation and will update this message by 22:00 7/11/2019


Flood Alert issued on 6 Nov 2019 21:00
Combe Haven
River levels remain high in Bulverhythe but are close to normal in Crowhurst. Heavy rain is expected between 23:00 and 04:00 Thursday morning 7/11/2019. Should the largest forecast amounts occur minor impact flooding with shallow depths could be possible in Crowhurst from 06:30 and in Bulverhythe over the high tide periods of 07:30 and 19:45 on the 7/11/2019. Fields, rural roads and gardens including the recreation ground and properties between the Plough public house, and the junction of Sampsons Lane on Sandrock Hill Crowhurst could be affected, as well as riverside land and gardens of properties backing onto the recreation ground on Bexhill Road, Bulverhythe. Rivers should initially peak in Hellingly by 09:00 7/11/2019, but showers Thursday afternoon could see rivers rise further. Residents with flood protection products in Crowhurst are recommended to install them. We continue to monitor the situation and will update this message by 12:00 7/11/2019


Flood Alert issued on 6 Nov 2019 09:23
Combe Haven
River levels remain high in Bulverhythe, but have now peaked and will very slowly fall Wednesday (06/11/2019). River levels are still higher than normal in Crowhurst, but much lower than seen the past few days. Minor flood impacts will continue in Bulverhythe affecting fields, the recreation ground and low lying land next to the river. Wednesday day should be dry, but Bulverhythe will still see increases around high tide (next 17:45 6/11/2019 and 06:00 7/11/2019). More heavy rainfall is expected Wednesday evening. Potentially as much as last Saturday. River levels are expected to rise Thursday morning (7/11/2019), potentially higher than we’ve seen in recent days, and the risk of flooding to return. Flood protection products are recommended to remain installed in Crowhurst, if you have them. Please remain prepared for the risk of flooding to increase. We continue to monitor the levels and will update this message by 10:00 7/11/2019.


Flood Alert issued on 5 Nov 2019 18:48
Combe Haven
River levels remain high through Crowhurst and Bulverhythe, but have now peaked and are falling. Minor flood impacts will continue while river levels slowly fall overnight into Wednesday 6/11/2019. Affecting fields, the recreation ground, rural roads and gardens of properties between the Plough public house, and the junction of Sampsons Lane on Sandrock Hill in Crowhurst. And the recreation ground and low lying land next to the river in Bulverhythe. Tuesday evening and Wednesday should be dry, allowing water levels to fall further. But Bulverhythe will still see increases around high tide (next 05:30 6/11/2019). More heavy rainfall is expected Wednesday evening. We expect river levels will rise again Thursday morning (7/11/2019), potentially higher than recent days, and the risk of flooding to return. Flood protection products are recommended to remain installed in Crowhurst, if you have them. We continue to monitor the levels and will update this message by 10:00 6/11/2019.


Flood Alert issued on 5 Nov 2019 12:00
Combe Haven
River levels remain high through Crowhurst and Bulverhythe, but have now peaked. Minor flood impacts will continue while river levels slowly fall today (Tuesday 05/11/2019), affecting fields, the recreation ground, rural roads and gardens of properties between the Plough public house, and the junction of Sampsons Lane on Sandrock Hill in Crowhurst. Also the recreation ground and low lying land next to the river in Bulverhythe. Tuesday and Wednesday should be dry, allowing water levels to fall further, although Bulverhythe will still see short term increases around high tide (next at 17:15 05/11/2019). More heavy rainfall is still expected Wednesday evening. We expect river levels will rise again Thursday morning (07/11/2019), potentially higher than recent days, and the risk of flooding to return. Flood protection products are recommended to remain installed in Crowhurst, if you have them. We continue to monitor the levels and will update this message by 20:00 05/11/2019.


Flood Alert issued on 5 Nov 2019 04:46
Combe Haven
10mm of rain has fallen since midnight and the Powdermill stream has been rising steadily. A further 10mm of rain is possible before the rain clears 10:00 Tuesday 5/11/2019. Minor flood impacts in Crowhurst have become more probable. From 05:30 5/11/2019 flooding could affect fields, rural roads and gardens in Crowhurst, including the recreation ground and properties between the Plough public house, and the junction of Sampsons Lane on Sandrock Hill. Minor impacts of water in fields are also possible from 06:00 in Bulverhythe. Once the early morning rain has cleared, Tuesday should be dry. River levels should peak by 13:00 5/11/2019, then slowly fall returning to more normal levels Wednesday 6/11/2019. Further heavy rainfall is still expected Wednesday evening. Flood protection products are recommended to remain installed in Crowhurst, if you have them. We continue to monitor the levels and will update this message by 12:00 5/11/2019.


Flood Alert issued on 4 Nov 2019 20:48
Combe Haven
The scattered showers keeping river levels in Crowhurst higher than normal could affect the area until 04:00 Tuesday 5/11/2019. Rivers should peak lower than recent days. And are likely to continue at an elevated, but not problematic, level through the night. Exact details depend on if and where the showers occur, which is difficult to predict. Minor impact flooding could still be possible overnight, with shallow depths affecting fields, rural roads and gardens in Crowhurst, including the recreation ground and properties between the Plough public house, and the junction of Sampsons Lane on Sandrock Hill. Bulverhythe should see less impacts. River levels should fall back to normal levels by late afternoon Tuesday (5/11/2019). However, further heavy rain is expected Wednesday evening 6/11/2019. Flood protection products are recommended to remain installed in Crowhurst, if you have them. We continue to monitor the levels and will update this message by 10:00 5/11/2019.


Flood Alert issued on 4 Nov 2019 15:37
Combe Haven
The scattered showers today (04/11/2019) are keeping river levels in Crowhurst higher than normal. Showers will continue throughout today and tonight, possibly bringing a further 10mm. River level response will depend on where the rain falls, but rivers should peak by 22:00 today, lower than seen in recent days. Minor impact flooding could still be possible this afternoon and evening, with shallow depths affecting fields, rural roads and gardens in Crowhurst, including the recreation ground and properties between the Plough public house, and the junction of Sampsons Lane on Sandrock Hill. Bulverhythe should see less impacts. River levels should fall back to normal levels by Tuesday 05/11/2019. However, further heavy rain is expected Wednesday evening 06/11/2019. Flood protection products are recommended to remain installed in Crowhurst, if you have them. We continue to monitor the levels and will update this message by 22:00 04/11/2019, or earlier if flood risk increases.


Flood Alert issued on 4 Nov 2019 09:38
Combe Haven
River levels in Crowhurst have risen slightly Monday morning following a band of heavy rain in the early hours. Rainfall amounts so far, are less than Saturday. River levels should peak today, lower than seen in recent days. Further heavy, but fast moving, showers will affect the area for much of Monday 4/11/2019. If rainfall accumulations build, it is possible river levels could rise further. Minor impact flooding could still be possible this afternoon, with shallow depths affecting fields, rural roads and gardens in Crowhurst, including the recreation ground and properties between the Plough public house and the junction of Sampsons Lane on Sandrock Hill. Bulverhythe should see less impacts. A further band of heavy rain is now expected Wednesday evening 6/11/2019. Flood protection products are recommended to remain installed in Crowhurst, if you have them. We continue to monitor the levels and will update this message by 16:00 4/11/2019, or earlier if flood risk increases.


Flood Alert issued on 3 Nov 2019 17:43
Combe Haven
River levels on the Combe Haven are still higher than normal following Saturday’s rain, but are now slowly falling. Minor flood impacts will remain; small amounts of shallow flood water affecting fields, gardens and rural roads. Water levels in Bulverhythe will rise at 15:30 4/11/2019, over the high tide period, but without impact. A band of rain is forecast to pass through Sussex early Monday morning (02:00 4/11/2019) with scattered heavy showers also affecting the area frequently between 10:00 and 16:00 Monday 4/11/2019. Rainfall amounts could be similar to Saturday’s. It is probable river levels will rise again and risk of flooding will return Monday 4/11/2019. Please prepare for the possibility of flood risk to return. Flood protection products are recommended to remain installed in Crowhurst, if you have them. We'll continue to monitor water levels and forecasts. This message will be updated by 10:00 Monday 4/11/2019.


Flood Alert issued on 3 Nov 2019 09:25
Combe Haven
River levels on the Combe Haven are still high following Saturday’s rain. Minor flood impacts will remain; small amounts of shallow flood water affecting fields, gardens and rural roads. Including Crowhurst recreation ground and gardens of riverside properties and of homes on Sandrock Hill near the Plough public house. Sunday should be a dry day. Water levels in Bulverhythe will rise at 17:15 3/11/2019, over the high tide period, but without impact. River levels in Crowhurst will fall during Sunday, returning to more normal levels by the evening 3/11/2019. Showers look to bring rain overnight and into Monday 4/11/2019. We expect river levels in Crowhurst and Bulverhythe to rise again Monday morning (4/11/2019). Please prepare for the possibility of flood risk to return. Flood protection products are recommended to remain installed in Crowhurst, if you have them. We'll continue to monitor water levels and forecasts. This message will be updated by 19:00 Sunday 3/11/2019.


Flood Alert issued on 2 Nov 2019 21:43
Combe Haven
River levels on the Combe Haven remain high following Saturday’s rain, and recent showers this evening. River levels should peak by 01:00 3/11/2019, no more than 40 cm higher. Then slowly fall overnight. But we expect flood impacts to remain as small amounts of shallow flood water affecting fields, gardens and rural roads. Including Crowhurst recreation ground and nearing the gardens of riverside properties and of homes on Sandrock Hill between the Plough public house and Sampsons Lane. Water levels in Bulverhythe will also rise by 40cm, but over the high tide period at 05:00 3/11/2019 and with less impacts. Only a small amount of rain is expected overnight and Sunday should remain dry too. Rivers should return to more normal levels by Monday. Flood protection products are recommended to be installed in Crowhurst, if you have them as a precautionary measure. We'll continue to monitor water levels and forecasts. This message will be updated by 10:00 on Sunday 3/11/2019


Flood Alert issued on 2 Nov 2019 17:09
Combe Haven
River levels have been rising steadily on the Powdermill Stream following 15mm of rain. Minor flooding is possible in Crowhurst from 18:00 today, Saturday 2/11/2019. Small amounts of shallow flood water affecting fields, gardens and rural roads could be possible including Crowhurst recreation ground and nearing the gardens of riverside properties and of homes on Sandrock Hill between the Plough public house and Sampsons Lane. Less impact is expected through Bulverhythe. Rain will continue into Saturday evening, but Sunday 3/11/2019 should be mostly dry. River levels should peak by 22:00 Saturday 2/11/2019, at a similar level seen in October 2019. Then will start to fall overnight, returning to more normal levels Sunday 3/11/2019. Flood protection products are recommended to be installed in Crowhurst, if you have them, as a precautionary measure. We'll continue to monitor water levels and forecasts. This message will be updated by 22:00 on Saturday 2 November 2019.


Flood Alert issued on 21 Oct 2019 09:17
Combe Haven
River levels are rising steadily again on the Powdermill Stream following a further 12mm of rain this morning. Minor flooding is possible in Crowhurst from 10:30 this morning Monday 21/10/2019. Small amounts of shallow flood water affecting fields, gardens and rural roads could be possible including Crowhurst recreation ground and nearing the gardens of riverside properties and of homes on Sandrock Hill between the Plough public house and Sampsons Lane. Fewer impacts are expected through Bulverhythe. Rain should clear Monday afternoon and river levels should peak by 14:00 Monday 21/10/2019, slightly lower than they were Saturday. River levels will start to fall this afternoon, returning to more normal levels Tuesday 22/10/2019. Flood protection products are recommended to be installed in Crowhurst, if you have them as a precautionary measure. We'll continue to monitor water levels and forecasts. This message will be updated by 17:00 on Monday 21 October 2019.


Flood Alert issued on 19 Oct 2019 20:38
Combe Haven
River levels are still high in the Combe Haven following rain Friday night. Minor flood impacts may still be evident but river levels have now peaked in Crowhurst and are falling. River levels through Bulverhythe will stay higher than normal into next week, with noticeable rises over high tide. The next peak in water levels at Bulverhythe will be at 05:30 Sunday 20/10/2019, but not noticeably higher than Saturday 19/10/2019. Impacts are not expected through Bulverhythe. No significant rainfall is forecast for the next 5 days, which will gradually allow a return to more normal river levels. River levels in Crowhurst should return to a more normal level by 23:00 Saturday evening (19/10/2019). Take care if walking near swollen rivers in Crowhurst and Bulverhythe, they can be dangerously deep and fast flowing. We'll continue to monitor water levels and forecasts. This message will be updated by 10:00 on Sunday 20 October 2019.


Flood Alert issued on 19 Oct 2019 12:43
Combe Haven
River levels are still high in the Combe Haven following overnight rain. Minor flooding continues to be possible, but river levels have now peaked in Crowhurst and are falling. Small amounts of shallow flood water will continue to affect Crowhurst recreation ground, nearby fields and gardens of homes on Sandrock Hill between the Plough public house and Sampsons Lane, until Saturday evening (19/10/2019). Fewer impacts are expected through Bulverhythe, but river levels in Bulverhythe will rise by roughly 40 cm, over the high tide period, peaking at approximately 17:00 19/10/2019. No significant rainfall is forecast for the next 5 days. River levels will fall overnight, returning to more normal levels Sunday 20/10/2019. Take care if walking near swollen rivers in Crowhurst and Bulverhythe, they can be dangerously deep and fast flowing. We'll continue to monitor water levels and forecasts. This message will be updated by 21:00 on Saturday 19 October 2019.


Flood Alert issued on 19 Oct 2019 07:54
Combe Haven
River levels are rising steadily again on the Powdermill Stream following a further 10mm of rain overnight, on top of a wet week before. Minor flooding is possible in Crowhurst from 09:00 this morning Saturday 19/10/2019. Small amounts of shallow flood water affecting fields, gardens and rural roads could be possible including Crowhurst recreation ground and nearing the gardens of riverside properties and of homes on Sandrock Hill between the Plough public house and Sampsons Lane. Fewer impacts are expected through Bulverhythe. Saturday and Sunday should be mostly dry, so river levels should peak by 14:00 Saturday 19/10/2019, at a similar level to Friday. Then will start to fall this afternoon, returning to more normal levels Sunday 20/10/2019. Flood protection products are recommended to be installed in Crowhurst, if you have them as a precautionary measure. We'll continue to monitor water levels and forecasts. This message will be updated by 15:00 on Saturday 19/10/2019.


Flood Alert issued on 21 Dec 2018 14:41
Combe Haven
Less rain fell than predicted last night. The risk of flooding is now reduced and impacts should be minimal. River levels should now largely fall through Crowhurst and Bulverhythe, but will rise (in Bulverhythe) slightly over the high tide period at 22:00 Friday 21 December. Minor impacts could still be experienced, with small amounts of flood water affecting fields, gardens and rural roads. Friday and Saturday should be largely dry, which should allow river levels to fall. However, further rain is forecast for Sunday which may cause river levels to rise again. We'll monitor forecasts and update our messages. Please remain prepared for flood risk to increase again over coming days. This message will be updated, or likely removed by 12:00 on Saturday 22 December.


Flood Alert issued on 20 Dec 2018 19:08
Combe Haven
Nearly half a month's rain has fallen over the past few days. More rain is forecast overnight. There is uncertainty, but we think river levels will rise further. Flooding is possible Friday morning 21 December, from 09:00, in both Crowhurst and Bulverhythe, where the tide will hold river levels up. We could see the highest river levels of the week so far. Minor flooding is expected, with small amounts of flood water affecting the recreation ground and nearby properties in Crowhurst, as well as gardens of properties on the A259 Bexhill road. Friday and Saturday should be largely dry, but further rain is forecast for Sunday. River levels will remain higher than normal through the weekend. We'll monitor forecasts and update our messages. Install flood protection products if you have them. This message will be updated by 15:00 on Friday 21 December.