Flood Warning Info - The Parkeston Quay and the Ramsey River

Area Description

The Parkeston Quay and the Ramsey River, including Harwich International Port.
This is a Flood Warning Area. For this area, you may receive Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Warnings currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Warning

The red highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Warning.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Warning History

Number of historic Flood Warnings that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Harwich area

Historical Flood Warning Messages for this Area

  • We have only been collating detailed flood messages since May 2017.
  • Each Flood Warning may have multiple updates. The messages listed below may therefore be greater than the number of alerts detailed in the Flood Warning table above.

Flood Warning issued on 5 Jan 2022 09:48
River Stour, Ramsey River
This message has been issued because flooding of homes and businesses is likely between 11:30am and 3:30pm on Wednesday 5th January. Tides are expected to be higher than usual, due to forecast weather conditions during spring tides. Areas most at risk are Parkeston, including the quay, railway station, the A136 and the A120. Properties on Wrabness Road, and The Street in Ramsey. The detailed forecast for those that use it is for a peak level at Harwich of 3.15 mAODN at 1:30pm, Wednesday 5th January, which is 0.97m above tide tables, wind Force 5, north-westerly. (mAODN is height above average sea level, for more info refer to local tide tables). Flood water is dangerous. Don't put yourself or others at risk. We are monitoring the situation and will keep you updated of the flood risk. We will update this message by 5pm this afternoon Wednesday 5 January.