Flood Warning Info - The Essex coast at Coalhouse Fort and surrounding marshland

Area Description

The Essex coast at Coalhouse Fort and surrounding marshland at East Tilbury.
This is a Flood Warning Area. For this area, you may receive Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Warnings currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Warning

The red highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Warning.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Warning History

Number of historic Flood Warnings that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Tilbury area

Historical Flood Warning Messages for this Area

  • We have only been collating detailed flood messages since May 2017.
  • Each Flood Warning may have multiple updates. The messages listed below may therefore be greater than the number of alerts detailed in the Flood Warning table above.

Flood Warning issued on 31 Mar 2022 16:19
Thames Estuary
This message has been issued because flooding is possible between 12.30am and 2.30am tomorrow, Friday 1st April. Areas most at risk are Coalhouse Fort and car park, and the low lying land between the Fort and Coalhouse Point. The detailed forecast, for those that use it, is for a peak level at Southend of 3.41 mAODN at 1.30am, on Friday 1st April, which is 0.58m above tide tables, wind Force 6, northerly. (mAODN is height above average sea level, for more information refer to local tide tables). You are advised to stay away from risk areas, and take care next to the coast. We are monitoring the situation and not expecting it to escalate. We will update this message by 10am tomorrow, Friday 1st April.


Flood Warning issued on 31 Mar 2022 09:10
Thames Estuary
This message has been issued because flooding is possible between 10.15am and 2.15pm today, Thursday 31st March. Areas most at risk are Coalhouse Fort and car park, and the low lying land between the Fort and Coalhouse Point. The detailed forecast for those that use it is for a peak level at Southend of 3.41 mAODN at 12:15pm, on Thursday 31st March, which is 0.52m above tide tables, wind Force 6, northerly. (mAODN is height above average sea level, for more information refer to local tide tables). You are advised to stay away from risk areas, and take care next to the coast. We are monitoring the situation and not expecting it to escalate. We will update this message by 4pm today, Thursday 31st March.


Flood Warning issued on 21 Feb 2022 15:46
Thames Estuary
This message has been issued because between 1.15pm and 5.15pm today, Monday 21 February. Areas most at risk are Coalhouse Fort and car park, and the low lying land between the Fort and and Coalhouse Point. The detailed forecast for those that use it is for a peak level at Southend of 3.84mAODN at 3.45pm, on Monday 21 February, which is 1.17m above tide tables, wind Force 6, north westerly. (mAODN is height above average sea level, for more info refer to local tide tables).


Flood Warning issued on 19 Feb 2022 19:20
Thames Estuary
This message has been issued because some minor flooding to coastal roads and footpaths is possible between 1:30am and 3:30am tomorrow morning, Sunday 20th February. Areas most at risk are Coalhouse Fort and car park, and the low-lying land between the fort and and Coalhouse Point. The detailed forecast for those that use it is for a peak level at Southend of 3.50 mAODN at 2:30am, on Sunday 20th February, which is 0.68m above tide tables, wind Force 5, South-Westerly. (mAODN is height above average sea level - for more info refer to local tide tables). Take care on coastal roads and footpaths, and don't put yourself in unnecessary danger. We are monitoring the situation and not expecting the situation to escalate. We will update this message by 10am tomorrow, Sunday 20th February.


Flood Warning issued on 6 Feb 2022 17:31
Thames Estuary
This message has been issued because some minor flooding to coastal roads and footpaths is likely between 2am and 6am tomorrow, Monday 7th February. Areas most at risk are Coalhouse Fort and car park, and the low lying land between the Fort and Coalhouse Point. The detailed forecast for those that use it is for a peak level at Southend of 3.4mAODN at 4am tomorrow, Monday 7th February, which is 0.88m above tide tables, Wind Force 5, North Westerly. (mAODN is height above average sea level, for more information refer to local tide tables). Take care on coastal roads and footpaths, and don't put yourself in unnecessary danger. We are monitoring the situation and not expecting it to escalate. We will update this message by 11am tomorrow, Monday 7th February.


Flood Warning issued on 4 Feb 2022 09:38
Thames Estuary
This message has been issued because some minor flooding to coastal roads and footpaths is likely today between 1pm and 5pm, Friday 4th February. Areas most at risk are Coalhouse Fort and car park, and the low lying land between the Fort and Coalhouse Point. The detailed forecast for those that use it is for a peak level at Southend of 3.540mAODN at 2:45pm today, Friday 4th February, which is 0.53m above tide tables, Wind Force 5, Westerly. (mAODN is height above average sea level, for more information refer to local tide tables). Take care on coastal roads and footpaths, and don't put yourself in unnecessary danger. We are monitoring the situation and not expecting it to escalate. We will update this message by 5pm today, Friday 4th February.


Flood Warning issued on 31 Jan 2022 08:30
Thames Estuary
This message has been issued because some minor flooding to coastal roads and footpaths is likely between 9:45am and 1:45pm on Monday 31st January 2022. Tides are expected to be higher than usual due to Storm Corrie. Areas most at risk are Coalhouse Fort and car park, and the low lying land between the Fort and Coalhouse Point. The detailed forecast for those that use it is for a peak level at Southend of 3.51 mAODN at 11:45am on Monday 31st January, which is 0.79m above tide tables, wind Force 6, north-westerly. (mAODN is height above average sea level, for more info refer to local tide tables). Take care on coastal roads and footpaths, and don't put yourself in unnecessary danger. We are monitoring the situation and will keep you updated of the flood risk. We will update this message by 4pm on Monday 31st January.


Flood Warning issued on 5 Jan 2022 19:07
Thames Estuary
This message has been issued because flooding of low lying land and infrastructure remains possible between 1:30am and 3:30am, Thursday 6th January. Areas most at risk are Coalhouse Fort and car park, and the low lying land between the Fort and Coalhouse Point. The detailed forecast for those that use it is for a peak level at Southend of 3.42 mAODN at 2:30am tomorrow, Thursday 6th January, which is 0.61m above tide tables, wind Force 3, Westerly. (mAODN is height above average sea level, for more info refer to local tide tables). Take care on coastal roads and footpaths, and don't put yourself in unnecessary danger. We are monitoring the situation and not expecting it to escalate. We will update this message by 10am tomorrow, Thursday 6th January.


Flood Warning issued on 5 Jan 2022 09:55
Thames Estuary
This message has been issued because flooding of homes and businesses is likely between 12:15pm and 4:15pm, on Wednesday 5th January. Tides are expected to be higher than usual, due to forecast weather conditions during spring tides. Areas most at risk are Coalhouse Fort and car park, and the low-lying land between the Fort and Coalhouse Point. The detailed forecast for those that use it is for a peak level at Southend of 4.01 mAODN at 2:15pm, Wednesday 5th January, which is 0.87m above tide tables, wind Force 5, North Westerly. (mAODN is height above average sea level - for more info refer to local tide tables). Flood water is dangerous. Don't put yourself or others at risk. We are monitoring the situation and will keep you updated of the flood risk. We will update this message by 5pm this afternoon, Wednesday 5th January.


Flood Warning issued on 4 Jan 2022 16:33
Thames Estuary
This message has been issued because some minor flooding to coastal roads and footpaths is likely between 11:45pm Tuesday 4th January and 3:45am Wednesday 5th January. Tides are forecast to be higher than expected for the next few days, due to weather conditions during spring tides. Areas most at risk are Coalhouse Fort and car park, and the low lying land between the Fort and Coalhouse Point. The detailed forecast for those that use it is for a peak level at Southend of 3.48mAODN at 1:45am Wednesday 5th January, which is 0.63m above tide tables, wind Force 6, westerly. mAODN is height above average sea level, for more info refer to local tide tables. You are advised to stay away from risk areas, and take care next to the coast. We are monitoring the situation and will keep you updated. We will update this message by 11am Wednesday 5 January .


Flood Warning issued on 4 Jan 2022 09:30
Thames Estuary
This message has been issued because some minor flooding to coastal roads and footpaths is likely between 11:15am and 3:15pm on Tuesday 4th January. Tides are expected to be higher than usual, due to the forecast weather conditions during spring tides. Areas most at risk are Coalhouse Fort and car park, and the low-lying land between the Fort and Coalhouse Point. The detailed forecast for those that use it is for a peak level at Southend of 4.07 mAODN at 1:15pm, Tuesday 4th January, which is 0.94m above tide tables, wind Force 5, Northerly. (mAODN is height above average sea level - for more info refer to local tide tables). The next couple of tides are also forecast to be Flood Warnings, but we will send new messages before each high tide. Take care on coastal roads and footpaths, and don't put yourself in unnecessary danger. We are monitoring the situation and will keep you updated of the flood risk.


Flood Warning issued on 3 Jan 2022 16:36
Thames Estuary
This message has been issued because some minor flooding to coastal roads and footpaths is likely between 11:45pm tonight, Monday 3rd January, to 1:45am tomorrow. Tides are expected to be higher than usual, due to the forecast weather conditions during spring tides. Areas most at risk are Coalhouse Fort and car park, and the low-lying land between the Fort and Coalhouse Point. The detailed forecast for those that use it is for a peak level at Southend of 3.49 mAODN at 12:45am, Tuesday 4th January, which is 0.71m above tide tables, wind Force 4, South Westerly. (mAODN is height above average sea level - for more info refer to local tide tables). The tide on Tuesday 4th January at 1:15pm is also currently forecast to be a Flood Warning, so we will send a new message before that tide. Take care on coastal roads and footpaths, and don't put yourself in unnecessary danger. We are monitoring the situation and not expecting it to escalate.


Flood Warning issued on 7 Dec 2021 09:02
Thames Estuary
This message has been issued because some minor flooding to coastal roads and footpaths is likely between 12:00pm and 4:00pm today, Tuesday 7th December. Areas most at risk are Coalhouse Fort and car park, and the low lying land between the Fort and Coalhouse Point. The detailed forecast for those that use it is for a peak level at Southend of 3.36mAODN at 2:00pm, on Tuesday 7th December, which is 0.27m above tide tables, wind Force 7, South Easterly. (mAODN is height above average sea level, for more info refer to local tide tables). Take care on coastal roads and footpaths, and don't put yourself in unnecessary danger. We are monitoring the situation and not expecting it to escalate. We will update this message by 4pm today, Tuesday 7th December.


Flood Warning issued on 5 Dec 2021 09:00
Thames Estuary
This message has been issued, because some minor flooding to coastal roads and footpaths is likely between 10:45am to 14:45pm today, Sunday 5th December 2021. Areas most at risk are Coalhouse Fort and car park, and the low lying land between the Fort and Coalhouse Point. The detailed forecast for those that use it, is for a peak level at Clacton of 3.52mAODN at 12:45pm, on Sunday 5th December 2021, which is 0.28m above tide tables, wind Force 5, North Westerly. (mAODN is height above average sea level, for more info refer to local tide tables). Take care on coastal roads and footpaths, and don't put yourself in unnecessary danger. We are monitoring the situation and are not expecting it to escalate. We will update this message by 3pm today, Sunday 5th December 2021.


Flood Warning issued on 7 Nov 2021 10:45
Thames Estuary
This message has been issued because flooding to coastal roads and footpaths is likely between 12:45pm and 2:45pm today, Sunday 7 November 2021. Areas most at risk are Coalhouse Fort and car park, and the low lying land between the Fort and Coalhouse Point. The detailed forecast for those that use it is, for a peak level at Southend of 3.83 mAODN at 1:45pm, on Sunday 7 November, which is 0.49m above tide tables, wind Force 5, NorthWesterly. (mAODN is height above average sea level, for more info refer to local tide tables). Take care on coastal roads and footpaths, and don't put yourself in unnecessary danger. We are monitoring the situation and not expecting it to escalate. This massage will be updated by 5pm today, Sunday 7 November 2021.


Flood Warning issued on 4 Nov 2021 14:11
Thames Estuary
This message has been issued because some minor flooding to coastal roads and footpaths is likely between 11:00pm Thursday 4th November and 1:00am tomorrow. Areas most at risk are Coalhouse Fort and car park, and the low lying land between the Fort and Coalhouse Point. The detailed forecast for those that use it is for a peak level at Southend of 3.42mAODN at midnight tonight, which is 0.34m above tide tables, wind Force 5, north-westerly. (mAODN is height above average sea level, for more info refer to local tide tables). Take care on coastal roads and footpaths, and don't put yourself in unnecessary danger. We are continuing to monitor the situation. An update to this message will be provided by 10:00am tomorrow.


Flood Warning issued on 21 Oct 2021 17:38
Thames Estuary
This message has been issued because some minor flooding to coastal roads and footpaths is likely between 01:00am and 03:00am overnight tonight, into Friday 22 October 2021. Areas most at risk are Coalhouse Fort and car park, and the low lying land between the Fort and Coalhouse Point. The detailed forecast for those that use it is for a peak level at Southend of 3.41 mAODN at 02:00am, on Friday 22 October, which is 0.56m above tide tables, wind Force 5, Westerly. (mAODN is height above average sea level, for more info refer to local tide tables). Take care on coastal roads and footpaths, and don't put yourself in unnecessary danger. We are monitoring the situation and not expecting the situation to escalate. We will update this message by 9am tomorrow, Friday 22 October 2021.


Flood Warning issued on 21 Oct 2021 10:48
Thames Estuary
This message has been issued because some flooding to coastal roads and footpaths is likely between 11:45 and 15:45 today, Thursday 21st October 2021. Areas most at risk are Coalhouse Fort and the car park, and the low lying land between the Fort and Coalhouse Point. The detailed forecast for those that use it is for a peak level at Southend of 3.85 mAODN at 13:45pm, on Thursday 21st October, which is 0.94m above tide tables, wind Force 5, North Westerly. (mAODN is height above average sea level, for more info refer to local tide tables). Take care on coastal roads and footpaths, and don't put yourself in unnecessary danger. We are closely monitoring the situation and will update this message by 6pm today, Thursday 21st October.


Flood Warning issued on 20 Oct 2021 15:15
Thames Estuary
This message has been issued because some minor flooding to coastal roads and footpaths is likely between 11:30pm and 03:30am tomorrow morning, Thursday 21st October 2021. Areas most at risk are Coalhouse Fort and car park, and the low lying land between the Fort and Coalhouse Point. The detailed forecast for those that use it is for a peak level at Southend of 3.46 mAODN at 1:30am, on Thursday 21st October 2021, which is 0.59m above tide tables, wind Force 5, North West (mAODN is height above average sea level, for more information refer to local tide tables). Take care on coastal roads and footpaths, and don't put yourself in unnecessary danger. We are monitoring the situation and not expecting the situation to escalate. We will update this message by 9am tomorrow, Thursday 21st October 2021.


Flood Warning issued on 29 Apr 2021 08:23
Thames Estuary
This message has been issued because some minor flooding to coastal roads and footpaths is likely between 1:00pm and 5:00pm on Thursday 29th April. The detailed forecast for those that use it is for a peak level at Southend of 3.41mAODN at 3:00pm, on Thursday 29th April, which is 0.32m above tide tables, wind Force 3, north easterly. (mAODN is height above average sea level, for more info refer to local tide tables). Take care on coastal roads and footpaths, and don't put yourself in unnecessary danger. We are monitoring the situation and not expecting the situation to escalate. We will update this message by 5pm today, Thursday 29th April.


Flood Warning issued on 28 Apr 2021 15:11
Thames Estuary
This message has been issued because some minor flooding to coastal roads and footpaths is likely between 1:30am and 3:30am tomorrow morning, Thursday 29th April.Tides are expected to be higher than usual, due to the forecast weather conditions during spring tides. The detailed forecast for those that use it is for a peak level at Southend of 3.75 mAODN at 2.30am tomorrow, which is 0.38m above tide tables, wind Force 6, north north westerly. (mAODN is height above average sea level, for more info refer to local tide tables). Take care on coastal roads and footpaths and don't put yourself in unnecessary danger. We will continue to monitor the situation, and will reissue this message for any subsequent tides if required.


Flood Warning issued on 19 Nov 2020 10:41
Thames Estuary
This message has been issued because there is a possibility of some flooding of homes and businesses between 12:45pm and 4:45pm today Thursday 19th November 2020. Tides are expected to be higher than usual, due to forecast weather conditions and surge coinciding with the high tide. The detailed forecast for those that use it is for a peak level at Southend of 4.09 mAODN at 2:45pm today, which is 1.18m above tide tables, wind Force 5, North North Westerly. (mAODN is height above average sea level, for more info refer to local tide tables). Flood water is dangerous. Don't put yourself or others at risk. We are closely monitoring the situation and are not expecting the situation to escalate, or to issue anything else for the following tide.


Flood Warning issued on 17 Nov 2020 08:33
Thames Estuary
This message has been issued because there is a possibility of some minor flooding to coastal roads and footpaths between 11:30am and 3:30pm on Tuesday 17th November 2020. Tides are expected to be higher than usual due to the forecast weather conditions during spring tides. The detailed forecast for those that use it is for a peak level at Southend of 3.56mAODN at 1:30pm today which is 0.18m above tide tables, wind force 5, south-westerly. (mAODN is height above average sea level, for more information refer to local tide tables). You are advised to stay away from at risk areas and take care next to the coast. We will continue to monitor the situation and will reissue this message for any subsequent tides if required.


Flood Warning issued on 16 Nov 2020 15:11
Thames Estuary
This message has been issued because there is a possibility of some minor flooding to coastal roads and footpaths between 11:00pm on Monday 16th November and 3:00am on Tuesday 17th November 2020. Tides are expected to be higher than usual due to the forecast weather conditions during spring tides. The detailed forecast for those that use it is for a peak level at Southend of 3.50mAODN at 1:00am tonight which is 0.38m above tide tables, wind force 6, south-westerly. (mAODN is height above average sea level, for more information refer to local tide tables). You are advised to stay away from at risk areas and take care next to the coast. We will continue to monitor the situation and will reissue this message for any subsequent tides if required.


Flood Warning issued on 16 Nov 2020 08:32
Thames Estuary
This message has been issued because there is a possibility of some minor flooding to coastal roads and footpaths between 10:45am and 2:45pm on Monday 16th November 2020. Tides are expected to be higher than usual due to the forecast weather conditions during spring tides. The detailed forecast for those that use it is for a peak level at Southend of 3.71mAODN at 12:45pm today which is 0.35m above tide tables, wind force 6, westerly. (mAODN is height above average sea level, for more information refer to local tide tables). You are advised to stay away from at risk areas and take care next to the coast. We will continue to monitor the situation and will reissue this message for any subsequent tides if required.


Flood Warning issued on 2 Oct 2020 16:10
Thames Estuary
This message has been issued because there is a possibility of some minor flooding to coastal roads and footpaths between 12:09am and 4:09am on Saturday the 3rd of October 2020. Tides are expected to be higher than usual due to the forecast weather conditions during spring tides. The detailed forecast for those that use it is for a peak level at Southend of 3.46 mAODN at 2:09am tomorrow which is 0.61m above tide tables, wind Force 6, East North Easterly. (mAODN is height above average sea level, for more info refer to local tide tables). The current series of high spring tides has now reached its peak and will fall away over the next few days. You are advised to stay away from risk areas and take care next to the coast. We will continue to monitor the situation and will reissue this message for any subsequent tides if required.