Flood Alert Info - The Rivers Wid and Can

Area Description

The River Wid from Brentwood, to and including Writtle, and the River Can at Chelmsford.
This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Alerts currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

The orange highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Alert.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Chelmsford area

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area

  • We have only been collating detailed flood messages since May 2017.
  • Each Flood Alert may have multiple updates. The messages listed below may therefore be greater than the number of alerts detailed in the Flood Alert table above.

Flood Alert issued on 6 Mar 2020 17:05
River Wid, River Can
This message has been issued because there is a possibility of some minor flooding to low lying land, roads and riverside areas from now into tomorrow, Saturday 7th March. River levels have risen due to recent rainfall. River levels are likely to remain high in response to the recent rainfall. We are not expecting the situation to escalate, or to issue any further warning messages for this area at this time. The forecast is for dry conditions overnight which will allow river levels to start returning to normal. Take care on riverside footpaths and don't put yourself in unnecessary danger. We are monitoring the situation and will update this message as necessary.


Flood Alert issued on 5 Mar 2020 18:14
River Wid, River Can
This message has been issued because there is a possibility of some minor flooding to low lying land, roads and riverside areas from now into tomorrow, Friday 6th March 2020. River levels have risen due to the rainfall today. River levels are likely to continue to rise in response to the rainfall. We are not expecting the situation to escalate, or to issue any further warning messages for this area at this time. The forecast is for some further rainfall through this evening before clearing overnight. Tomorrow, Friday 6th March, is forecast to be mostly dry. Take care on riverside footpaths and don't put yourself in unnecessary danger. We are monitoring the situation and will update this message as necessary.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Feb 2020 15:53
River Wid, River Can
This message has been issued because there is a possibility of some minor flooding to low lying land, roads and riverside areas over the next few hours and into this evening Saturday 29/02/2020. River levels are currently high, but are expected to start to drop back down to more normal levels later today. We are not expecting the situation to escalate, or to issue any further warning messages for this area at this time. The forecast is for continued unsettled weather over the next couple of days. Take care on riverside footpaths and don't put yourself in unnecessary danger. We are monitoring the situation and will update this message as necessary.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Feb 2020 18:04
River Wid, River Can
This message has been issued because there is a possibility of some minor flooding to low lying land, roads and riverside areas from now until tomorrow morning, Tuesday 18th February. River levels are currently high, but are expected to start to drop back down to more normal levels later today and into tomorrow. The forecast is for conditions to remain dry and windy, with some showers through Tuesday 18th February, but these are not expected to be heavy. Take care on riverside footpaths and don't put yourself in unnecessary danger. We are monitoring the situation and will update this message as necessary.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Feb 2020 12:30
River Wid, River Can
This message has been issued because there is a possibility of some minor flooding to low lying land, roads and riverside areas over the next few hours and into this evening, Monday 17th February. River levels are currently high, but are expected to start to drop back down to more normal levels later today and into tomorrow. The forecast is for conditions to remain dry and windy, with some showers through Tuesday 18th February, but these are not expected to be heavy. Take care on riverside footpaths and don't put yourself in unnecessary danger. We are monitoring the situation and will update this message as necessary.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Feb 2020 14:00
River Wid, River Can
This message has been issued because there is a possibility of some minor flooding to low lying land, roads and riverside areas over the next few hours and into this evening, Sunday 16th February 2020. The rivers are starting to rise in response to recent rainfall. The forecast is for further rainfall during today, Sunday 16th February. Take care on riverside footpaths and don't put yourself in unnecessary danger. We are monitoring the situation and will update this message as necessary.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Jan 2020 15:11
River Wid, River Can
This message has been issued because there is a possibility of some minor flooding to low lying land, roads and riverside areas. River levels are currently high, but are expected to start to drop back down to more normal levels by tomorrow, Thursday 16th January. We are not currently expecting the situation to escalate, or to issue any further warning messages for this area at this time. The forecast is for dry conditions today which will allow river levels to start returning to normal. Take care on riverside footpaths and don't put yourself in unnecessary danger. We are monitoring the situation and will update this message as necessary.


Flood Alert issued on 23 Dec 2019 10:01
River Wid, River Can
This message has been issued because there remains a possibility of some minor flooding to low lying land, roads and riverside properties. River levels are beginning to drop but will remain responsive to further rainfall. The forecast is for Monday 23rd December 2019, is to be largely dry. River levels have dropped but some standing water will remain on roads and fields. Take care on riverside footpaths and don't put yourself in unnecessary danger. We are monitoring the situation and will update this message as necessary.


Flood Alert issued on 22 Dec 2019 08:46
River Wid, River Can
This message has been issued because there is a possibility of some minor flooding to low lying land, roads and riverside areas. River levels are beginning to drop but will remain responsive to further rainfall. The forecast for today, Sunday 22 December 2019, is to be largely dry. We are not currently expecting the situation to escalate. Take care on riverside footpaths and don't put yourself in unnecessary danger. We are closely monitoring the situation.


Flood Alert issued on 21 Dec 2019 07:57
River Wid, River Can
This message has been issued because there is a possibility of some minor flooding to low lying land, roads and riverside areas. River levels are beginning to drop but will remain responsive to further rainfall. The forecast is for further showers this morning which could be heavy at times. Flood water is dangerous. Don't put yourself or others at risk. We are monitoring the situation and will update this message as necessary.


Flood Alert issued on 20 Dec 2019 07:57
River Wid, River Can
This message has been issued because there is a possibility of some minor flooding to low lying land, roads and riverside areas. The rivers are reacting quickly and rising sharply in response to the rainfall. The forecast is for further light rain during today, Friday 20 December 2019. Further showers are forecast for tomorrow, but these are not expected to be heavy. Take care on riverside footpaths and don't put yourself in unnecessary danger. We are closely monitoring the situation.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Dec 2019 11:45
River Wid, River Can
This message has been issued because there is a possibility of some minor flooding to low lying land, roads and riverside areas. The River Wid is rising steadily in response to rainfall overnight and through today, Tuesday 17 December. The forecast is for some further rainfall through today although this is not expected to be heavy. Tomorrow Wednesday 18 December looks to be drier. Take care on riverside footpaths and don't put yourself in unnecessary danger. We are monitoring the situation and will update this message as necessary.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Dec 2019 09:51
River Wid, River Can
This message has been issued because there is a possibility of some flooding to low lying land, roads and riverside areas. River levels remain high following overnight rain, which has been on top of recent wet days. The forecast is for a mostly dry day today (Sunday 15 December) but further showers are expected through this evening and overnight, however these are not expected to be heavy. Take care on riverside footpaths and don't put yourself in unnecessary danger. We are monitoring the situation and will update this message as necessary.


Flood Alert issued on 14 Dec 2019 08:45
River Wid, River Can
This message has been issued because there is a continued possibility of some minor flooding to low lying land, roads and riverside areas. River levels remain high due to recent rainfall. The forecast is for some further showers over today (Saturday 14 December) and tomorrow (Sunday 15 December), but these are not forecast to be heavy. Take care on riverside footpaths and don't put yourself in unnecessary danger. We are monitoring the situation and will update this message as necessary.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Dec 2019 08:31
River Wid, River Can
This message has been issued because there is a possibility of some minor flooding to low lying land, roads and riverside areas. River levels are currently high due to rainfall yesterday evening and overnight. The forecast is for some further showers this morning before clearing later today. Whilst river levels could increase further we expect them to start to drop back down to more normal levels later today. The forecast is for some showers tomorrow afternoon. Take care on riverside footpaths and don't put yourself in unnecessary danger. We are monitoring the situation and will update this message as necessary.


Flood Alert issued on 2 Apr 2018 17:25
River Wid, River Can
This message has been issued because of the steady rainfall today, Monday 2nd April. This means that we are currently seeing higher river levels than normal in the Can and Wid catchment. The forecast is for no significant rainfall on Monday evening into Tuesday. We are expecting river levels to slowly fall over the course of the next 24 hours. There is the possibility of some minor flooding to low lying land, roads and riverside gardens. Take care on riverside footpaths and don't put yourself in any unnecessary danger. We will continue to closely monitor levels and update this message as necessary.


Flood Alert issued on 2 Apr 2018 09:47
River Wid, River Can
This message has been issued because of steady rainfall today, Monday 2nd April. This means that river levels are now beginning to peak following this morning's rain. The forecast is for continued rain until midday. We are expecting river levels to respond to any further rainfall. There is the possibility of some minor flooding to low lying land, roads and riverside gardens. Take care on riverside footpaths and don't put yourself in any unnecessary danger. We will continue to closely monitor levels and update this message as necessary.


Flood Alert issued on 31 Mar 2018 19:37
River Wid, River Can
This message has been issued because of the steady rainfall yesterday, Friday 30th March. This means that river levels remain high, particularly where the Wid and Can meet the River Chelmer near Springfield. The forecast is for no significant rainfall over Saturday night. We are expecting river levels to slowly fall overnight, with levels likely to fall below threshold on Sunday morning. There is the possibility of some minor flooding to low lying land, roads and riverside gardens. Take care on riverside footpaths and don't put yourself in any unnecessary danger. We will continue to closely monitor levels and update this message as necessary.


Flood Alert issued on 31 Mar 2018 09:26
River Wid, River Can
This message has been issued because of the steady rainfall yesterday, Friday 30th March. This means that river levels are expected to remain high for the remainder of Saturday morning, into the early afternoon, particularly around Writtle. The forecast is for further light rainfall across Saturday and Sunday. We are expecting river levels to slowly fall over the course of Saturday, with this Flood Alert remaining in force until levels fall well below thresholds. There is the possibility of some minor flooding to low lying land, roads and riverside gardens. Take care on riverside footpaths and don't put yourself in any unnecessary danger. We will continue to closely monitor levels and update this message as necessary.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Mar 2018 17:55
River Wid, River Can
This message has been issued because of the steady rainfall over today, Friday 30th March. Further rainfall is expected until approximately 8pm this evening. This means that river levels are expected to rise over the course of this evening, peaking in the early hours of Saturday morning with the highest levels expected between 2am and 4am. The forecast is for further heavy rain over the next couple of hours, and further rainfall across the weekend, particularly on Sunday and Monday. We are expecting river levels to remain high and responsive to further rainfall on the saturated catchment. There is the possibility of some minor flooding to low lying land, roads and riverside gardens. Take care on riverside footpaths and don't put yourself in any unnecessary danger. We will continue to closely monitor levels and update this message as necessary.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Mar 2018 15:16
River Wid, River Can
This message has been issued because of steady rainfall throughout today, Wednesday 28th March. This means that river levels are expected to continue to rise over the next couple of hours in response to continued rainfall. The forecast is for continued unsettled weather over the next couple of days and into the weekend. We are expecting river levels to rise steadily in response to the rainfall. Standing water will be visible in floodplain areas, and riverside footpaths may be flooded. Take care and don't put yourself in unnecessary danger. We will continue to closely monitor levels and update this message as necessary.


Flood Alert issued on 22 Jan 2018 16:53
Wid, Can
This message has been issued because of the steady rainfall over the last few days. This means that we are currently seeing higher river levels than normal in the area of Chelmsford. The forecast is for no rainfall overnight but further showers are possible during Wednesday 24 January 2018. We are expecting river levels to stabilise and drop overnight but remain responsive to further rainfall on Wednesday. Property flooding due to high river levels is not expected, but there may be some issues with surface water flooding. We will continue to closely monitor levels and update this message as necessary.


Flood Alert issued on 22 Jan 2018 10:36
Wid, Can
This message has been issued because of the steady rainfall over the last few days. This means that river levels are remaining higher than normal as watercourses continue to react to the recent rainfall. The forecast is for a period of unsettled weather with scattered showers through the day and further heavier rain during Wednesday. We are expecting river levels to remain high, especially in the areas of Writtle and Chelmsford. Levels are expected to peak today but may react to any further rain. Property flooding due to high river levels is not expected, but there may be some issues with surface water flooding. We will continue to closely monitor levels and update this message as necessary.


Flood Alert issued on 5 Jan 2018 09:54
Wid, Can
This message has been issued because of the steady rainfall yesterday morning. This means that river levels remain high, particularly around Beaches Mill and Writtle College. The forecast is for continued unsettled weather over the next couple of days. We are expecting river levels to slowly fall over the next 12 hours. Standing water will be visible in floodplain areas, and riverside footpaths may be flooded. We will continue to closely monitor levels and update this message as necessary.


Flood Alert issued on 4 Jan 2018 12:50
Wid, Can
This message has been issued because of the steady rainfall earlier this morning. This means that river levels are expected to continue to rise over the next few hours however the worst of the rainfall has passed and further impacts will be limited. The forecast is for continued unsettled weather over the next couple of days. We are expecting river levels to rise and remain high for the next few hours before receding overnight. Property flooding due to high river levels is not expected, but there may be some issues with surface water flooding. We will continue to closely monitor levels and update this message as necessary.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Dec 2017 17:06
Wid, Can
This message has been issued because of the steady rainfall over the last few days This means that river levels are remaining high as watercourses continue to react to the recent rainfall. The forecast is for showers through the night which will keep river levels high and fluctuating. We are expecting river levels to start to recede however further rainfall is likely to cause levels to rise. Property flooding due to high river levels is not expected, but there may be some issues with surface water flooding. We will continue to closely monitor levels and update this message as necessary.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Dec 2017 09:34
Wid, Can
This message has been issued because of the persistent heavy rainfall that is currently affecting this area. This means that we are currently seeing higher river levels than normal in the area of Ingatestone to Chelmsford. The forecast is for continued unsettled weather over the next couple of days. We are expecting river levels to remain responsive to further rainfall on the saturated catchment. There is the possibility of some minor flooding to low lying land, roads and riverside gardens. We will continue to closely monitor levels and update this message as necessary.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Dec 2017 15:16
Wid, Can
This message has been issued because of the persistent heavy rainfall that has been affecting this area. This means that river levels are expected to continue to rise over the next new hours, especially near Ingatestone. The forecast is for light rain for the rest of the day with a band of rainfall overnight. We are expecting river levels to rise and remain high until tomorrow morning There is the possibility of some minor flooding to low lying land, roads and riverside gardens. We will continue to closely monitor levels and update this message as necessary.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Aug 2017 08:29
Wid, Can
This message has been issued because of the heavy rainfall yesterday afternoon and evening. This means that river levels have now peaked around Billericay and should start to fall. The river from Heybridge to Chelmsford may see some rise and then fall during today. The forecast is for continued light rainfall clearing by lunchtime. We are expecting river levels to remain high, but soon start to slowly recede in the upper parts of the River Wid. There is the possibility of some minor flooding to low lying land, roads and riverside gardens. We are monitoring the situation closely and have teams ready to respond.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Jul 2017 11:09
Wid, Can
This message has been issued because of the widespread heavy rainfall overnight. This means that river levels are expected to continue to rise over the next few hours. The forecast is for showers through the day and this evening which will keep rivers high. We are expecting river levels to rise and remain high for most of Sunday. There is the possibility of some minor flooding to low lying land, roads and riverside gardens. We will continue to closely monitor levels and update this message as necessary.