Flood Alert Info - The River Roach, Prittle Brook and Eastwood Brook

Area Description

The River Roach, Prittle Brook and Eastwood Brook at Southend.
This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote
for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Alerts currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

The orange highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Alert.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:
Flood Insurance for homes & businesses in the Westcliff-On-Sea area

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area


Flood Alert issued on 29 May 2018 12:39
Roach, Prittle Brook, Eastwood Brook
This message has been issued because of the heavy, intense rainfall in South Essex this morning. This means that the Prittle Brook and Eastwood Brook are now reacting quickly and rising sharply. The forecast is for some heavy rainfall over the next six hours, which may be intense. We are expecting river levels to remain responsive to further rainfall. Property flooding due to high river levels is not expected, but there may be some issues with surface water flooding. Take care when driving and do not take unnecessary risks when near flood water. We will continue to closely monitor levels and update this message as necessary.


Flood Alert issued on 9 Aug 2017 17:36
Roach, Prittle Brook, Eastwood Brook
This message has been issued because of the persistent heavy rainfall that is currently affecting this area. This means that river levels are expected to remain high for the next couple of hours this evening. The forecast is for continued rainfall until early evening although it should start to ease very soon We are expecting river levels to peak and begin to drop later this evening but remain responsive to any further rainfall There is the possibility of some minor flooding to low lying land, roads and riverside gardens. We will continue to closely monitor levels and update this message as necessary.