Flood Alert Info - Cripsey Brook in Epping Forest District Council

Area Description

The Cripsey Brook including Thornwood Common, North Weald Bassett, Moreton and Chipping Ongar.
This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Alerts currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

The orange highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Alert.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Epping area

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area

  • We have only been collating detailed flood messages since May 2017.
  • Each Flood Alert may have multiple updates. The messages listed below may therefore be greater than the number of alerts detailed in the Flood Alert table above.

Flood Alert issued on 17 Feb 2020 07:38
Cripsey Brook
Persistent rain, associated with Storm Dennis, fell over the weekend. The water level on the River Roding will remain high, Monday 17 February. We are expecting scattered showers throughout Monday 17 and Tuesday 18 February. River levels will remain high. Flooding to low-lying land, roads and riverside gardens is possible in North Weald, Moreton and Chipping Ongar. Surface water flooding may also affect these areas. We recommend you monitor local water levels and weather conditions. Consider putting your flood plan into action. You should avoid walking, cycling or driving through flood water. We are continuing to monitor rainfall and river levels. We will update this message on Monday evening, or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Feb 2020 21:00
Cripsey Brook
We have issued a Flood Alert. Rain, associated with Storm Dennis, has fallen throughout the weekend, with further scattered showers forecast overnight Sunday 16 February. The water level on the Cripsey Brook has risen as a result. Flooding to low-lying land, roads and riverside gardens is possible in North Weald, Moreton and Chipping Ongar overnight. Surface water flooding may also affect these areas. We recommend you monitor local water levels and weather conditions. Consider putting your flood plan into action. You should avoid walking, cycling or driving through flood water. We are continuing to monitor rainfall and river levels. We will update this message on Monday morning or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Feb 2020 15:24
Cripsey Brook
We have issued a Flood Alert. Rain, associated with Storm Dennis, has been falling overnight and this morning, Sunday 16 February. The water level on the Cripsey Brook has risen as a result. Further rain is predicted throughout the day on Sunday. Flooding to low-lying land, roads and riverside gardens is possible in North Weald, Moreton and Chipping Ongar this afternoon and evening. Surface water flooding may also affect these areas. We recommend you monitor local water levels and weather conditions. Consider putting your flood plan into action. You should avoid walking, cycling or driving through flood water. We are continuing to monitor rainfall and river levels. We will update this message on Sunday evening or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 22 Dec 2019 08:56
Cripsey Brook
River levels on the Cripsey Brook are now beginning to fall after heavy rain over the weekend. This flood alert remains in force due to the risk of further rain this morning, Sunday 22nd December, which could see river levels rise again. Flooding to roads and low lying land will remain possible throughout the weekend. We are continuing to closely monitor rainfall and river levels. Please stay aware of the forecast, local water levels and weather conditions. Consider putting your flood plan into action. You should avoid walking, cycling or driving through flood water. This message will be updated this afternoon or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 21 Dec 2019 18:02
Cripsey Brook
River levels on the Cripsey Brook are now beginning to fall after heavy rain yesterday and today. This flood alert remains in force due to the risk of further rain which could see river levels rise again. Flooding to roads and low lying land will remain possible throughout the weekend. We are continuing to closely monitor rainfall and river levels. Please stay aware of the forecast, local water levels and weather conditions. Consider putting your flood plan into action. You should avoid walking, cycling or driving through flood water. This message will be updated in the morning or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 21 Dec 2019 12:12
Cripsey Brook
River levels on the Cripsey Brook are now beginning to fall after heavy rain yesterday. This flood alert remains in force due to the risk of further rain which could see river levels rise again. Flooding to roads and low lying land will remain possible throughout the weekend. We are continuing to closely monitor rainfall and river levels. Please stay aware of the forecast, local water levels and weather conditions. Consider putting your flood plan into action. You should avoid walking, cycling or driving through flood water. This message will be updated this evening or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 21 Dec 2019 00:02
Cripsey Brook
River levels remain high on the Cripsey Brook as a result of heavy rainfall earlier today, 20/12/2019. Further rainfall is expected overnight and river levels are expected to remain high. Flooding to roads and low lying land will remain possible into tomorrow morning. We are continuing to closely monitor rainfall and river levels. Please stay aware of the forecast, local water levels and weather conditions. Consider putting your flood plan into action. You should avoid walking, cycling or driving through flood water. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 21/12/2019, or as the situation changes


Flood Alert issued on 20 Dec 2019 09:13
Cripsey Brook
Heavy rainfall has been falling overnight and will continue this morning on Friday 20 December. The Cripsey Brook has risen on Friday morning. There is likely to be flooding to low lying land and roads close to the river near Chipping Ongar, Moreton, Thornwood Common and North Weald Bassett. Flooding from surface water, where water gathers and flows off road surfaces, could also occur. Please monitor local water levels and weather conditions. Consider putting your flood plan into action and avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. We are constantly monitoring river levels and have staff on standby to attend to any blockages in the river. This message will be updated by 19.00 on Friday 20 December or earlier if the situation changes.