Flood Alert Info - Fluvial River Crane

Area Description

The River Crane at Hillingdon, Southall, Cranford, Feltham and Twickenham.
This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote
for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Alerts currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

The orange highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Alert.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Doncaster area

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area


Flood Alert issued on 9 Feb 2020 20:18
River Crane
Heavy rain has fallen over West London today, Sunday 9 February and river levels are rising. Flooding to low lying land, roads and riverside gardens is possible overnight into Monday 10 February along the Duke of Northumberland River in Twickenham. Impacts from the River Crane are not expected. Please note, under normal conditions this amount of rain would not lead to a Flood Alert being issued for this area. However due to an ongoing project to replace the weir on the River Crane at Mereway, our staff are managing flows down the River Crane as would usually happen. This is a Flood Alert to let you know the Duke of Northumberland River may be higher than normal whilst this occurs. Please avoid using low lying footpaths along the river during this time. We are closely monitoring rainfall and river levels and are checking rivers for blockages. This message will be updated by 10:00 on 10/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Jan 2020 16:29
River Crane
No further heavy rainfall is forecast over the weekend, However, river levels are still responding to rain from Thursday night. No flooding is expected along the Duke of Northumberland or the River Crane. Please note, under normal conditions this forecast would not cause a flood alert. However, due to an on-going project to replace the weir on the River Crane at Mereway, we still have staff on site managing the river level. This is expected to remain in place until Sunday 19 January. We will continue to monitor the situation closely and update this message on Sunday, or sooner if there are any changes.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Jan 2020 10:54
River Crane
No further heavy rainfall is forecast for today, Friday 17 January. However, river levels remain high in the River Crane. Flooding to low lying land, roads and riverside gardens is possible along the Duke of Northumberland, but should recede quickly. Please note, under normal conditions this forecast would not cause a flood alert. However due to an ongoing project to replace the weir on the River Crane at Mereway, our staff will be managing flows down the River Crane as would usually happen. This is a pre-emptive alert to let you know the Duke of Northumberland may be higher while this occurs. Impacts to the Lower River Crane are not expected. Please avoid using low lying footpaths along the river during this time. We are closely monitoring rainfall and river levels and are checking rivers for blockages. This message will be updated this evening, Friday 17 January, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Jan 2020 20:06
River Crane
Rainfall is forecast this evening, Thursday 16 January, until tomorrow morning, Friday 17 January. If the rain affects the River Crane, flooding to low lying land, roads and riverside gardens is possible along the Duke of Northumberland, but should recede quickly. Please note, under normal conditions this forecast would not cause a flood alert. However due to an ongoing project to replace the weir on the River Crane at Mereway, our staff will be managing flows down the River Crane as would usually happen. This is a pre-emptive alert to let you know the Duke of Northumberland may be higher while this occurs. Impacts to the Lower River Crane are not expected. Please avoid using low lying footpaths along the river during this time. We are closely monitoring rainfall and river levels and are checking rivers for blockages. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, Friday 17 January, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Jan 2020 12:01
River Crane
Rainfall is forecast from this afternoon of Thursday 16 January until tomorrow morning Friday 17 January. If the rain affects the River Crane, flooding to low lying land, roads and riverside gardens is possible along the Duke of Northumberland, but should recede quickly. Please note, under normal conditions this forecast would not cause a flood alert. However, due to an on-going project to replace the weir on the River Crane at Mereway, our staff will be managing flows down the River Crane as would usually happen. This is a pre-emptive alert to let you know the Duke of Northumberland may be higher, whilst this occurs. Impacts to the Lower River Crane are not expected. Please avoid using low lying footpaths along the river during this time. We are closely monitoring rainfall and river levels and are checking rivers for blockages. This message will be updated by 10:00 on 17/01/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Jul 2017 21:20
River Crane
We have seen widespread rain across much of London this afternoon, Tuesday 11 July. As we move through this evening and into the early hours of tomorrow morning (Wednesday 12 July) there is a risk of further heavy bursts of rain. We expect the river Crane to rise in response to this rainfall in the early hours of Wednesday morning. There is the potential for flooding to affect low lying land and roads close to the river around Cranford Park. No flooding to properties is anticipated. The river should return to normal levels by lunchtime tomorrow. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. We are constantly monitoring river levels and will update this message on Wednesday morning or earlier if the situation changes