Flood Warning Info - River Roch in Rochdale

Area Description

Areas at risk include the area from Roch Valley Way to Yorkshire St and Albert Royds St. Including the Sewage works, Corporation Rd, Norman Rd, Bridgefield St, The Esplanade, South Parade, the Bus Station, Entwisle Rd and Belfield Rd..
This is a Flood Warning Area. For this area, you may receive Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote
for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Warnings currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Warning

The red highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Warning.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Warning History

Number of historic Flood Warnings that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Rochdale area

Historical Flood Warning Messages for this Area


Flood Warning issued on 9 Feb 2020 11:23
River Roch
River levels have risen rapidly as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of property is imminent. We believe there is a possibility of flooding for the area from Roch Valley Way to Yorkshire St and Albert Royds St. We expect river levels to remain high throughout the 9th February 2020. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring weather forecasts and river levels and will issue further flood warnings if necessary. Please be aware of your surroundings and keep up to date with the current situation. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 7 Nov 2019 23:51
River Roch
River levels have peaked at the Albert Royds Bridge river gauge as a result of persistent rainfall. Rainfall is forecast to clear from around 2am on Friday morning. River levels have fallen below the flood alert level however, we are keeping the flood warning out as a precaution. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the situation. Please be aware of your surroundings and keep up to date with the current situation. This message will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 7 Nov 2019 14:26
River Roch
River levels are rising at the Albert Royds Bridge river gauge as a result of persistent rainfall. Consequently, flooding of low lying land, roads and farmland is expected between this afternoon 07/11/2019. We believe there is also a possibility of flooding for the area from Roch Valley Way to Yorkshire Street and Albert Royds Street. Further rainfall is forecast throughout the rest of today and into the early hours of 08/11/2019. We expect river levels to peak around 11:00pm 07/11/2019. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring weather forecasts and river levels and will issue further flood warnings if necessary. Please be aware of your surroundings and keep up to date with the current situation. This message will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 28 Jul 2019 18:36
River Roch
Due to persistent heavy rainfall, river levels are rising and flooding is possible from approximately 19:30pm this evening. Rainfall is likely to continue throughout the evening and we are expecting the river to peak approximately 9pm. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please be aware of your surroundings and keep up to date with the current situation.


Flood Warning issued on 16 Mar 2019 14:58
River Roch
River levels are steadily rising as a result of persistent rainfall and are expected to continue due to current forecasts. Consequently, flooding of property is possible throughout Saturday 16th March 2019. We believe there is a possibility of flooding for the area from Roch Valley Way to Yorkshire Street and Albert Royds Street. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring weather forecasts and river levels and will issue further flood updates if necessary. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses, be aware of your surroundings and keep up to date with the current situation. This message will be updated as the situation changes.