Flood Alert Info - Groundwater flooding in the Alton area

Area Description

Communities at risk of groundwater flooding in the Alton, Chawton and Lower Farringdon areas.
This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Alerts currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

The orange highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Alert.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Alton area

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area

  • We have only been collating detailed flood messages since May 2017.
  • Each Flood Alert may have multiple updates. The messages listed below may therefore be greater than the number of alerts detailed in the Flood Alert table above.

Flood Alert issued on 6 May 2020 08:07
Groundwater
Groundwater levels are declining steadily but remain high at our observation borehole, Farringdon, in the Alton, Chawton and Lower Farringdon area. Groundwater levels are above normal for this time of year, so will remain sensitive to any further rainfall across the area. Due to the nature of groundwater behaviour, this situation could continue for several weeks or longer. We are continuing to monitor groundwater levels and will update this message next Wednesday 13/05/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Apr 2020 11:00
Groundwater
Groundwater levels have started to decline but remain high at our observation borehole, Farringdon, in the Alton, Chawton and Lower Farringdon area. Groundwater levels are above normal for this time of year and are at a level where communities may be affected by flooding from groundwater in the next few days. Levels may rise again if we receive further rainfall across the area. Low-lying land and roads will therefore continue to be at risk of flooding. Due to the nature of groundwater behaviour, this situation could continue for several weeks or longer. We are continuing to monitor groundwater levels and will update this message next Wednesday 06/05/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 22 Apr 2020 08:43
Groundwater
Groundwater levels have started to decline but remain high at our observation borehole, Farringdon, in the Alton, Chawton and Lower Farringdon area. Groundwater levels are above normal for this time of year and are at a level where communities may be affected by flooding from groundwater in the next few days. Levels may rise again if we receive further rainfall across the area. Low-lying land and roads will therefore continue to be at risk of flooding. Due to the nature of groundwater behaviour, this situation could continue for several weeks or longer. We are continuing to monitor groundwater levels and will update this message next Wednesday (29/04/20), or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Apr 2020 10:04
Groundwater
Groundwater levels have started to decline but remain high at our observation borehole, Farringdon, in the Alton, Chawton and Lower Farringdon area. Groundwater levels are above normal for this time of year and are at a level where communities may be affected by flooding from groundwater in the next few days. Levels may rise again if we receive further rainfall across the area. Low-lying land and roads will therefore continue to be at risk of flooding. Due to the nature of groundwater behaviour, this situation could continue for several weeks or longer. We are continuing to monitor groundwater levels and will update this message next Wednesday (22/04/20), or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 8 Apr 2020 09:07
Groundwater
Groundwater levels are high but stable at our observation borehole, Farringdon, in the Alton, Chawton and Lower Farringdon area. Groundwater levels are above normal for this time of year and are now at a level where communities may be affected within the next few days by flooding from groundwater. Levels may rise again if we receive further rainfall across the area. Low-lying land and roads will therefore continue to be at risk of flooding. Due to the nature of groundwater behaviour, this situation could continue for several weeks or longer. We are continuing to monitor groundwater levels and will update this message next Wednesday (15/04/20), or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 1 Apr 2020 09:46
Groundwater
Groundwater levels are high but stable at our observation borehole, Farringdon, in the Alton, Chawton and Lower Farringdon area. Groundwater levels are above normal for this time of year and are now at a level where communities may be affected within the next few days by flooding from groundwater. Levels may rise again if we receive further rainfall across the area. Low-lying land and roads will therefore continue to be at risk of flooding. Due to the nature of groundwater behaviour, this situation could continue for several weeks or longer. We are continuing to monitor groundwater levels and will update this message next Wednesday (08/04/20), or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 25 Mar 2020 10:15
Groundwater
Groundwater levels are high but stable at our observation borehole, Farringdon, in the Alton, Chawton and Lower Farringdon area. Groundwater levels are above normal for this time of year and are now at a level where communities may be affected within the next few days by flooding from groundwater. Levels may rise again if we receive further rainfall across the area. Low-lying land and roads will therefore continue to be at risk of flooding. Due to the nature of groundwater behaviour, this situation could continue for several weeks or longer. We are continuing to monitor groundwater levels and will update this message next Wednesday (01/04/20), or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 18 Mar 2020 08:12
Groundwater
Groundwater levels are high but stable at our observation borehole, Farringdon, in the Alton, Chawton and Lower Farringdon area. Groundwater levels are above normal for this time of year and are now at a level where communities may be affected within the next few days by flooding from groundwater. Levels may rise again if we recieve further rainfall across the area. Low-lying land and roads will therefore continue to be at risk of flooding. Due to the nature of groundwater behaviour, this situation could continue for several weeks or longer. We are continuing to monitor groundwater levels and will update this message next week by 25 March 2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Mar 2020 13:15
Groundwater
Groundwater levels have responded to the recent rainfall across the area and have risen at our observation borehole, Farringdon, in the Alton area. Groundwater levels are above normal for this time of year and have now reached a level where communities may be affected within the next few days by flooding from groundwater. We expect levels to rise steadily in response to recent rainfall across the area. Low-lying land and roads will therefore continue to be at risk of flooding. Due to the nature of groundwater behaviour, this situation could continue for several weeks or longer. We are continuing to monitor groundwater levels and will update this message next week by 18 March 2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 4 Mar 2020 09:16
Groundwater
Groundwater levels have responded to the recent rainfall across the area, and have risen at our observation borehole at Farringdon, in the Alton area. Groundwater levels are above normal for this time of year, and have now reached a level where communities may be affected within the next few days by flooding from groundwater. We expect levels to rise steadily in response to recent rainfall across the area. Low-lying land and roads will therefore continue to be at risk of flooding. Due to the nature of groundwater behaviour, this situation could continue for several weeks or longer. We are continuing to monitor groundwater levels, and will update this message next week by 11 March 2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 26 Feb 2020 19:24
Groundwater
Groundwater levels have responded to the recent rainfall across the area, and have risen at our observation borehole, Farringdon, in the Alton area. Groundwater levels are above normal for this time of year, and have now reached a level where communities may be affected within the next few days, by flooding from groundwater. We expect levels to rise steadily in response to recent rainfall across the area. Low-lying land and roads will therefore continue to be at risk of flooding. Due to the nature of groundwater behaviour, this situation could continue for several weeks or longer. We are continuing to monitor groundwater levels, and will update this message next week by 4 March 2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 22 Feb 2020 10:03
Groundwater
Groundwater levels have responded to the recent rainfall across the area and have risen at our observation borehole, Farringdon, in the Alton area. Groundwater levels are above normal for this time of year and have now reached a level where communities may be affected within the next few days by flooding from groundwater. We expect levels to rise steadily in response to recent rainfall across the area. Low-lying land and roads will therefore continue to be at risk of flooding. Due to the nature of groundwater behaviour, this situation could continue for several weeks or longer. We are continuing to monitor groundwater levels and will update this message on the 28/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 21 Feb 2020 09:15
Groundwater
Property flooding is not expected. River levels remain high on the River Thames as a result of recent heavy rainfall from Storm Dennis but are slowly falling. Flooding of roads and low lying land is expected to continue. The forecast is for a dry day today 21/02/20 with showers overnight. Our response staff have been in the area clearing trash screens and checking defences. Please remain safe and aware of your local surroundings and refer to the 'River and Sea levels in England' webpage for current river levels. This message will be updated tomorrow, 22/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 20 Feb 2020 11:49
Groundwater
Groundwater levels have responded to the recent rainfall across the area and have risen at our observation borehole, Farringdon, in the Alton area. Groundwater levels are above normal for this time of year and have now reached a level where communities may be affected within the next few days by flooding from groundwater. We expect levels to rise steadily in response to recent rainfall across the area. Low-lying land and roads will therefore continue to be at risk of flooding. Due to the nature of groundwater behaviour, this situation could continue for several weeks or longer. We are continuing to monitor groundwater levels and will update this message tomorrow 21/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 19 Feb 2020 17:27
Groundwater
Groundwater levels have responded to the recent rainfall across the area, and have risen at our observation borehole at Farringdon, in the Alton area. Groundwater levels are above normal for this time of year, and have now reached a level where communities may be affected, within the next few days by flooding from groundwater. We expect levels to rise steadily, in response to recent rainfall across the area. Low-lying land and roads will therefore continue to be at risk of flooding. Due to the nature of groundwater behaviour, this situation could continue for several weeks, or longer. We are continuing to monitor groundwater levels, and will update this message tomorrow 20/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 18 Feb 2020 13:55
Groundwater
Groundwater levels have responded to the recent rainfall across the area and have risen at our observation borehole, Farringdon, in the Alton area. Groundwater levels are above normal for this time of year and have now reached a level where communities may be affected within the next few days by flooding from groundwater. We expect levels to rise steadily in response to recent rainfall across the area. Low-lying land and roads will therefore continue to be at risk of flooding. Due to the nature of groundwater behaviour, this situation could continue for several weeks or longer. We are continuing to monitor groundwater levels and will update this message tomorrow 19/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Feb 2020 13:38
Groundwater
Groundwater levels have responded to the recent rainfall across the area and have risen at our observation borehole in Farringdon in the Alton area. Groundwater levels are above normal for this time of year and have now reached a level where communities may be affected within the next few weeks by flooding from groundwater. We expect levels to rise steadily over the next few weeks in response to rainfall forecast across the area. Low-lying land and roads will therefore continue to be at risk of flooding. Due to the nature of groundwater behaviour, this situation could continue for several weeks or longer We are continuing to monitor groundwater levels and will update this message tomorrow 18/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Feb 2020 09:47
Groundwater
Groundwater levels have responded to the recent rainfall across the area and have risen at our observation borehole in Farringdon in the Alton area. Groundwater levels are above normal for this time of year and have now reached a level where communities may be affected within the next few weeks by flooding from groundwater. We expect levels to rise steadily over the next few weeks in response to rainfall forecast across the area. Low-lying land and roads will therefore continue to be at risk of flooding. Due to the nature of groundwater behaviour, this situation could continue for several weeks or longer We are continuing to monitor groundwater levels and will update this message tomorrow 17/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Feb 2020 10:17
Groundwater
Groundwater levels have responded to the recent rainfall across the area and have risen at our observation borehole in Farringdon in the Alton area. Groundwater levels are above normal for this time of year and have now reached a level where communities may be affected within the next few weeks by flooding from groundwater. We expect levels to rise steadily over the next few weeks in response to rainfall forecast across the area. Low-lying land and roads will therefore continue to be at risk of flooding. Due to the nature of groundwater behaviour, this situation could continue for several weeks or longer We are continuing to monitor groundwater levels and will update this message tomorrow 16/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 14 Feb 2020 11:04
Groundwater
Groundwater levels have responded to the recent rainfall across the area and have risen at our observation borehole in Farringdon in the Alton area. Groundwater levels are above normal for this time of year and have now reached a level where communities may be affected within the next few weeks by flooding from groundwater. We expect levels to rise steadily over the next few weeks in response to rainfall forecast across the area. Low-lying land and roads will therefore continue to be at risk of flooding. Due to the nature of groundwater behaviour, this situation could continue for several weeks or longer We are continuing to monitor groundwater levels and will update this message tomorrow 15/02/20, or as the situation changes.