Flood Alert Info - Groundwater flooding in Deane and Ashe in North Hampshire

Area Description

Areas at risk of groundwater flooding in Deane and Ashe in the Upper Test catchment in North Hampshire.
This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Alerts currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

The orange highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Alert.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Basingstoke area

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area

  • We have only been collating detailed flood messages since May 2017.
  • Each Flood Alert may have multiple updates. The messages listed below may therefore be greater than the number of alerts detailed in the Flood Alert table above.

Flood Alert issued on 15 Apr 2020 10:03
Groundwater
In Deane and Ashe, groundwater levels continue to fall. In the last 7 days, the level at Oakley has reduced by 0.3 m. Groundwater will still be causing some minor impact flooding to fields between Oakley and Deane. It may still be impacting cellars in Deane. Septic tanks will struggle to operate properly. The weather remains dry until Friday (17/04/2020), when rain and then heavy showers are forecast into the weekend. Next week, the weather is similar, with further showers possible at times. It is unlikely that this rainfall will cause groundwater levels to rise. The overall situation will continue to improve, although it will be at least 2 to 3 weeks before groundwater ceases to cause impacts in both communities. However, next week, if the weather outlook remains favourable, and we are confident levels will continue to fall, then we will remove this Alert. We continue to monitor the forecast. We will update or remove this Flood Alert by 15:00 on Wednesday 22/04/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 8 Apr 2020 12:22
Groundwater
In Deane and Ashe, groundwater levels continue to fall. In the last 5 days, the level at Oakley has reduced by 0.2m. Groundwater, will still be causing minor impact flooding to fields between Oakley and Deane. Septic tanks will struggle to operate properly. Cellars may still be flooded in Deane. Over the next 5 days, the weather is mostly dry, but it will be interspersed with periods of showery rain, especially through Easter weekend. Given the current forecast totals, the rainfall should not cause groundwater levels to rise. It will be at least another month before groundwater ceases to cause impacts in both communities. We continue to monitor the forecast. We will update this Flood Alert by 15:00 on Wednesday 15/04/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Mar 2020 10:41
Groundwater
In Deane and Ashe, groundwater levels are high, but they are now falling. The current rate of fall is 2 cm per day. Groundwater, will be flooding fields between Oakley and Deane. We expect cellar flooding in Deane. Septic tanks will struggle to operate properly. Over the next 5 days, the weather should remain fairly dry, and levels will continue to fall. Given the current rate of fall, it will be at least another month before groundwater ceases to cause impacts in both communities. We continue to monitor the forecast. If you have pumps to reduce water levels, please ensure they can operate. We will update this Flood Alert by 15:00 on Wednesday 08/04/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 23 Mar 2020 11:12
Groundwater
In Deane and Ashe, groundwater levels are high, but they have just stabilised. Groundwater, will be flooding fields between Oakley and Deane. We expect cellar flooding in Deane. Septic tanks will also struggle to operate properly. Over the next 5 days, the weather should remain fairly dry, and this week, levels should begin to fall. Initially, any rate of fall will be slow. We continue to monitor the forecast. If you have pumps to reduce water levels, please ensure they can operate. We will update this Flood Alert by 15:00 on Monday 30/03/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 12 Mar 2020 12:38
Groundwater
In Deane and Ashe, groundwater levels are high and rising. The rate of rise has now slowed to 5 cm a day. We expect cellar flooding in Deane. Rising groundwater will also affect the ability of septic tanks to operate properly. Over the next 5 to 10 days, the weather should be much drier, except for this weekend (14/03/2020 and 15/03/2020) when 10 to 15mm of rain is forecast. Rainfall this weekend will cause levels to rise a little, perhaps by 10 to 15 cm. With drier weather forecast next week, levels should stabilise. As the groundwater peaks, in height, it will be close to affecting the access road from the B3400 into Deane. Further heavy rainfall towards the end of March could still cause this impact. We continue to monitor the forecast. If you have pumps to reduce water levels, please ensure they can operate. We will update this Flood Alert by 15:00 on Tuesday 24/03/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 5 Mar 2020 14:59
Groundwater
In Deane and Ashe, groundwater levels are high and continue to rise. Yesterday (04/03/2020) it had almost stabilised from the heavy rainfall which has been recorded over the last few weeks. It is now rising in response to rainfall recorded today. We expect cellar flooding in Deane. Rising groundwater will also affect the ability of septic tanks to operate properly. Tomorrow and Saturday (07/03/2020) it should remain fairly dry. From Sunday (08/03/2020) onwards, small amounts of rain are forecast. This will cause levels to rise, albeit slowly, into next week. With further rain, the access road from the B3400 into Deane may become affected. We continue to monitor the forecast. If you have pumps to reduce water levels, please ensure they can operate. We will update this Flood Alert by 15:00 on Thursday 12/03/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Feb 2020 10:05
Groundwater
In Deane and Ashe, groundwater levels are high and continue to rise. The rate of rise has slowed, but it will still be at least 4 or 5 days before levels stabilise in response to the heavy rain recorded over the last few weeks. We expect some cellars to be flooded in Deane. Rising groundwater will also affect the ability of septic tanks to operate properly. Tomorrow and into Saturday (29/02/2020), further rain is forecast. Next week, unsettled weather will continue to affect the South. Further rain over the coming week will cause levels to increase for at least another 7 to 10 days. It will cause more prolonged cellar flooding impacts, and may affect the access road from the B3400 into Deane. We continue to monitor the forecast. If you have pumps to reduce water levels, please ensure they can operate. We will update this Flood Alert by 15:00 on Thursday 05/03/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 20 Feb 2020 10:42
Groundwater
In Deane and Ashe, groundwater levels are high and continue to slowly rise. The River Test is flowing through Deane and Ashe. In the next few days, we expect cellar flooding in Deane. Rising groundwater will also affect the ability of septic tanks to operate properly. Over the next 5 days, small amounts of rain are expected each day. Groundwater will rise for at least the next 10 days. Towards the end of February, levels may be high enough that access roads from the B3400 into Deane may have to be closed. We continue to monitor the forecast. If you have pumps to reduce water levels, please ensure they can operate. We will update this Flood Alert by 12:00 on Thursday 27/02/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Feb 2020 12:49
Groundwater
In Deane and Ashe groundwater levels are high and slowly continue to rise. Since the start of February 2020, 90mm of rain has been recorded in Overton. This is more than February’s monthly average rainfall, and follows a prolonged wet winter. The River Test will be flowing through Deane and Ashe. Rising groundwater will also affect the ability of septic tanks to operate properly. From tomorrow (Monday 17/02/2020) the weather outlook improves and only very small amounts of rain are forecast each day. We expect the groundwater level at Oakley will continue to rise over the next 10 days. It will also be sensitive to any additional rainfall over the next few weeks. In Deane, we’d like residents to prepare for cellar flooding impacts, which might just be possible by the end of February 2020. We continue to monitor the forecast. If you have pumps to reduce water levels, please ensure they can operate. We will update this Flood Alert by 12:00 on Friday 21/02/2020.