Flood Alert Info - Groundwater flooding in Vernham Dean, Upton and the Bourne Valley

Area Description

Communities at risk of groundwater flooding in Vernham Dean, Upton and the Bourne Valley in North Hampshire including Hurstbourne Tarrant and St Mary Bourne.
This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Alerts currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

The orange highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Alert.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Winchester area

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area

  • We have only been collating detailed flood messages since May 2017.
  • Each Flood Alert may have multiple updates. The messages listed below may therefore be greater than the number of alerts detailed in the Flood Alert table above.

Flood Alert issued on 8 Apr 2020 12:21
Groundwater
At Vernham Dean and in Upton, the groundwater level continues to fall. In the last 5 days, the level has reduced by 1.3m at Vernham Dean. Over the next 5 days, the weather is mostly dry, but it will be interspersed with periods of showery rain, especially through Easter weekend. Given the current forecast totals, the rainfall should not cause groundwater levels to rise. By the end of this week (and if it hasn’t already) groundwater should stop causing impacts to property in Upton. It will probably be another 3 to 4 weeks before the sewerage network can function more normally. Next week, as long as the weather forecast remains favourable, then we will remove this Alert. This Flood Alert will be updated or removed by 15:00 on Wednesday 15/04/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Mar 2020 10:43
Groundwater
At Vernham Dean and in Upton, the groundwater level continues to fall. At Vernham Dean, the current rate of fall is now 0.2 m per day. The daily rate of fall will increase this week. Over the next 5 days, the weather will remain fairly dry. Given the current rate of fall and the continued dry outlook, in 7 to 10 days, groundwater should stop affecting cellars in Upton. In St Marybourne, it will be more than another month before the sewerage network will be able to operate effectively. We continue to monitor the forecast. Please ensure that any pumps required to protect property can operate. This Flood Alert will be updated by 15:00 on Wednesday 08/04/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 23 Mar 2020 11:05
Groundwater
At Vernham Dean and Upton, the groundwater is high, but levels are finally beginning to fall. At Vernham Dean, the current rate of fall is around 8cm per day, at Upton it is much less, falling by 1 cm every few days. This week, cellar flooding will continue In Upton, and the sewerage network in St Marybourne will struggle to operate effectively. Over the next 5 days, the weather should remain fairly dry, and levels will continue to fall. Flood impacts will begin to improve, although any improvement, may not be noticeable until next week. We continue to monitor the forecast. Please ensure that any pumps required to protect property can operate. This Flood Alert will be updated by 15:00 on Monday 30/03/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 12 Mar 2020 11:10
Groundwater
At Vernham Dean and Upton, the groundwater is high and continues to slowly rise. The rate of rise has now slowed, and is less than 10cm per day. Groundwater has almost finished responding to the heavy rainfall recorded in the last few weeks. In Upton, there is some flow in the road and cellar flooding. The sewerage network at St Marybourne is also struggling to operate. Over the next 5 to 10 days, the weather should be much drier, except for this weekend (14/03/2020 and 15/03/2020) when 10 to 15mm of rain is forecast. Rainfall this weekend will cause levels to rise a little, but, with drier weather next week, for the time being, groundwater will peak before it impacts a larger number of properties. Next week, it’s possible that levels may begin to fall. We would like all villages to remain prepared for groundwater flood impacts this spring. A wet end to March would still see levels increase rapidly. This Flood Alert will be updated by 15:00 on Tuesday 24/03/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 6 Mar 2020 12:34
Groundwater
At Vernham Dean and Upton, the groundwater is high and levels are rising. Heavy rainfall over the last 48 hours means that Vernham Dean is rising by 0.2m per day, and will no longer peak at the weekend. There will be cellar flooding and flow in the road at Upton. The sewerage network at St Marybourne will also struggle to operate effectively. Today and tomorrow (Saturday 07/03/2020) the weather will remain dry. On Sunday (08/03/2020) and Monday (09/03/2020) further rain (15mm to 30mm) is now forecast. Throughout this time, if 30mm of rain should affect the Bourne Valley, then an increase in impacts at Hurstbourne Tarrant, Stoke and St Marybourne could become more likely. If you use pumps to help reduce water levels, please ensure they can operate. This Flood Alert will be updated by 15:00 on Thursday 12/03/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 4 Mar 2020 16:47
Groundwater
At Vernham Dean and Upton, the groundwater is high and levels are rising. At Vernham Dean, the rate of rise is now slowing, at 0.1m per day. Currently, levels are high enough to cause cellar flooding at Upton. Over the next 5 days, only very small amounts of rain are forecast. This will not cause a steep rise in level or alter impacts significantly. At Vernham Dean, levels should begin to stabilise at the weekend (around the 7th to 8th March 2020). As the level peaks, it will be very close to causing a limited amount of flow into the road at Upton. The sewerage network at St Marybourne may also struggle to operate effectively. Next week, the weather outlook may continue to be unsettled, but it could be slightly drier in the South. If you use pumps to help reduce water levels, please ensure they can operate. This Flood Alert will be updated by 15:00 on Wednesday 11/03/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 25 Feb 2020 11:48
Groundwater
At Vernham Dean and Upton, the groundwater is high and levels are rising. At Vernham Dean, groundwater is rising by 0.3m per day, but the rate of rise is now slowing. Currently, levels are high enough to cause cellar flooding at Upton. Septic tanks will also struggle to operate properly as they become overwhelmed with groundwater. Today and tomorrow (26/02/2020) showers are expected. From Thursday (27/02/2020) to Saturday (29/02/2020) rain is forecast with 20mm to 40mm possible. An unsettled outlook may also continue next week. Even without additional rainfall this week, levels would rise until the beginning of March 2020. Further rain at the weekend, will cause levels to rise for longer. We will update our assessment on when groundwater is likely to peak next week, once we understand how much rain has fallen this weekend. If you use pumps to help reduce water levels, please ensure they can operate. This Flood Alert will be updated by 15:00 on Thursday 05/03/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 19 Feb 2020 12:36
Groundwater
At Vernham Dean and Upton, the groundwater is high and levels are rising. Last week from Thursday (13/02/2020) to Monday (17/02/2020), 66mm of rain was recorded at Andover. This is more than February’s monthly average rainfall. Groundwater is currently rising by 0.2m per day. In the next 5 to 6 days, levels will be high enough to cause cellar flooding at Upton. Septic tanks will also struggle to operate properly as they become overwhelmed with groundwater. Over the next 5 days, relatively small amounts of rain are forecast (15-20mm). Groundwater levels will rise for at least the next 12 days. We continue to monitor the forecast. If you use pumps to help reduce water levels, please ensure they can operate. Please remain prepared for groundwater flood impacts over the next few weeks. This Flood Alert will be updated by 12:00 on Tuesday 25/02/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 14 Feb 2020 11:38
Groundwater
At Vernham Dean and Upton, the groundwater is high, but levels continue to fall. It is not currently flooding property. From later on this evening (Friday 14/02/2020) until Monday (17/02/2020) very heavy rain is forecast in Hampshire. Over the weekend we could see between 30mm and 60mm of rainfall. With 30mm of rain, levels may rise a little over the next week but would not affect property. With 60mm (a month’s rain in 48 hours), levels would rise over the next 12 days, peaking higher than they did at the end of January and possibly causing cellar flood impacts at Upton. On Saturday and Sunday, very heavy rain will cause flooding on the B3048, as drainage capacity will be much lower than normal, this could affect property. We continue to monitor the forecast. Please remain prepared for groundwater flood impacts over the next few weeks. This Flood Alert will be updated by Friday 21/02/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 7 Feb 2020 11:53
Groundwater
At Vernham Dean, groundwater is high, but the level has fallen by 0.7 metres in the last 8 days. It is not currently flooding property. Until Saturday evening, the weather is dry and the level will continue to fall. Storm Ciara then affects the UK. From Saturday (08/02/2020) to Monday (10/02/2020) 15mm to 30mm of rain is expected. Whilst Tuesday is currently forecast to be dry, it may remain unsettled later in the week. Should the larger rainfall totals affect the Bourne Valley, groundwater will begin rising on Monday (10/02/2020). In the next week, it is unlikely that levels will increase by more than 1 metre and so shouldn’t affect cellars in Upton. Much then depends on any additional rainfall in the next 14 days. On Sunday, the rain may cause minor impact road flooding along the B3048. We continue to monitor the forecast. Please remain prepared for groundwater flood impacts over the next few weeks. This Flood Alert will be updated by Friday 14/02/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 31 Jan 2020 11:26
Groundwater
Groundwater levels are high, following heavy rainfall in January 2020. At Vernham Dean, the level peaked Thursday (30/01/2020). It is currently 0.4m below where the onset of cellar flooding impacts can occur in Upton. The level has peaked a little lower than we thought it would, when we first issued the alert a few weeks ago. Today (Friday 31/01/2020) through to Sunday (02/02/2020) small amounts of rain are forecast, although on Sunday, it could be heavy at times. From Monday onwards, the weather should be fairly dry. The rainfall could cause a very small increase in groundwater level early next week, but levels should increase by no more than 10 to 20cm. It is unlikely that impacts will occur in Upton next week. With some dry weather from Monday (03/02/2020) levels may begin to fall. We continue to monitor the forecast. We would still like villages to remain prepared for groundwater flood impacts over the next few weeks. This Flood Alert will be updated by Friday 07/02/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 24 Jan 2020 10:27
Groundwater
Groundwater levels are high and rising. At Vernham Dean, the current rate of rise remains at 0.3m per day. From Sunday (26/01/2020) onwards, further rain is forecast. On Monday (27/01/2020) in particular, the rainfall could be heavy. If heavier rain affects the area, groundwater levels will continue to rise next week. It is then much more likely to impact a small number of cellars in Upton and affect septic tanks. We still do not expect significant impacts to property at Vernham Dean, Hurstbourne Tarrant, Stoke or St Marybourne. River levels will continue to rise over the next week, flooding low lying land, especially at Ibthorpe and Stoke. Our 6 to 10 day weather outlook suggests that conditions could remain unsettled. In Upton, please consider removing any valuables from cellars. All residents should remain prepared for potential flood impacts over the next few weeks. We continue to monitor the forecast. This Flood Alert will be updated by 12:00 on Friday 31/01/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 22 Jan 2020 11:05
Groundwater
In the Bourne Valley, groundwater levels are high and rising following 6 months of above average rainfall. At Vernham Dean, the current rate of rise is 0.3m per day. The level could rise for another 8 to 10 days. At this time, it could be very close to impacting a very small number of cellars in Upton. It may also begin to affect septic tanks. Currently, we do not expect significant impacts to property at Vernham Dean, Hurstbourne Tarrant, Stoke or St Marybourne. The River Swift will be flowing rapidly, and may cause flooding to low lying land especially at Ibthorpe and Stoke. The weather remains dry until Saturday (25/01/2020). On Sunday, a small amount of rain is forecast and it may turn unsettled next week. In Upton, please consider removing valuables from cellars. We’d like all residents in the Bourne Valley to remain prepared for potential impacts this winter. We continue to monitor the forecast. This Flood Alert will be updated by 12:00 on Monday 27/01/2020.