Flood Alert Info - Groundwater flooding in Pitton, West Tytherley, Nether Wallop and Broughton

Area Description

Communities at risk of groundwater flooding in the West of Hampshire and East of Wiltshire, including Pitton, West Tytherley, Nether Wallop and Broughton.
This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Alerts currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

The orange highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Alert.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Stockbridge area

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area

  • We have only been collating detailed flood messages since May 2017.
  • Each Flood Alert may have multiple updates. The messages listed below may therefore be greater than the number of alerts detailed in the Flood Alert table above.

Flood Alert issued on 8 Apr 2020 12:32
Groundwater
Groundwater levels are falling in Pitton and West Tytherley. At Lopcombe Corner, the level has fallen by over 1 metre in the last 5 days and in Pitton itself, by 0.5 m. Groundwater should now just be low enough to not be causing cellar flooding in West Tytherley. Over the next 5 days, the weather is mostly dry, but it will be interspersed with periods of showery rain, especially through Easter weekend. Given the current forecast totals, it is unlikely to cause a rise in groundwater level. We still expect groundwater to affect the sewerage network over the next few weeks. Next week, as long as the weather forecast remains favourable, then we will remove this Alert. This Flood Alert will be updated or removed by 15:00 on Wednesday 15/04/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Mar 2020 10:43
Groundwater
Groundwater levels are falling in Pitton and in West Tytherley. At Lopcombe Corner and in Pitton, the current rate of fall is 0.15 m per day. Over the next 5 days, the weather will remain fairly dry. Given the current rate of fall and the continued dry outlook, it will be around 10 days before groundwater ceases to cause impacts in Pitton. It will take longer for impacts to reduce in West Tytherley. We continue to monitor the forecast. Please ensure that any pumps used to protect property can operate. This Flood Alert will be updated by 15:00 on Wednesday 08/04/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 23 Mar 2020 11:04
Groundwater
Groundwater levels are very high. At Lopcombe Corner, levels are falling, currently by 7cm per day. In West Tytherley and Pitton, levels have stabilised. This week, we expect cellar flooding will continue in West Tytherley. Over the next 5 days, the weather should remain fairly dry. Levels will reduce in all the villages, albeit slowly. There will be some improvement to flood impacts, although this improvement may not be more noticeable until next week. Please ensure that any pumps used to protect property can operate. This Flood Alert will be updated by 15:00 on Monday 30/03/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 12 Mar 2020 11:09
Groundwater
Groundwater levels are very high. At Lopcombe Corner, levels are falling. In West Tytherley and Pitton, levels are slowly rising, but should stabilise over the next few days. The Dun tributary is flowing through Pitton. Cellar flooding is expected in Nether Wallop and West Tytherley. Over the next 5 to 10 days, the weather should be much drier, except for this weekend (14/03/2020 and 15/03/2020) when 10 to 15mm of rain is forecast. Rain this weekend is unlikely to cause a rise in level at Lopcombe Corner, but it will cause a small increase in the villages. Rainfall may also cause road flooding, as the surface water will be unable to drain effectively. With drier weather next week, levels at Lopcombe will continue to fall. It is possible that levels in the villages will also begin to fall. Please ensure that any pumps used to protect property can operate. This Flood Alert will be updated by 15:00 on Tuesday 24/03/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 6 Mar 2020 13:05
Groundwater
Groundwater levels are very high. At Lopcombe Corner, the rate of fall has now slowed as a result of heavy rainfall yesterday. At West Tytherley, levels will continue to rise over the next 6 days. The Dun tributary is flowing through Pitton. Cellar flooding is expected in Nether Wallop and West Tytherley. Groundwater will be affecting the sewerage network in all villages. Today and tomorrow (Saturday 07/03/2020) the weather will remain dry. On Sunday (08/03/2020) and Monday (09/03/2020) further rain (15mm to 30mm) is now forecast. Throughout this time, if 30mm of rain should affect the area, then levels will rise, and be higher than they were in February 2020. Smaller amounts of rain, overall, may allow levels to fall, albeit slowly. Next week, the weather outlook is unsettled, but it could be slightly drier in the South. If you use pumps to help reduce water levels, please ensure they can operate. This Flood Alert will be updated by 15:00 on Thursday 12/03/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 4 Mar 2020 16:50
Groundwater
Groundwater levels are very high. At Lopcombe Corner, the level is slowly falling by 0.1m per day. At West Tytherley, levels will continue to rise over the next 6 days. The Dun tributary is flowing through Pitton. Cellar flooding is expected in Nether Wallop and West Tytherley. Groundwater will also be affecting the sewerage network in all the villages. Over the next 5 days, only very small amounts of rain are forecast. Levels should continue to fall at Lopcombe Corner (and in Pitton and Broughton). Next week, the weather outlook may continue to be unsettled, but it could be slightly drier in the South. If you use pumps to help reduce water levels, please ensure they can operate. This Flood Alert will be updated by 15:00 on Wednesday 11/03/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 25 Feb 2020 11:25
Groundwater
Groundwater levels are very high. At Lopcombe Corner, the level is just about to peak. At West Tytherley, levels will continue to rise over the next 14 days. The Dun tributary is flowing through Pitton. Cellar flooding is expected in Nether Wallop and West Tytherley. Groundwater will also be affecting the sewerage network in all the villages. In West Tytherley, road flooding is expected at North Lane. Today and tomorrow (26/02/2020) showers are expected. From Thursday (27/02/2020) to Saturday (29/02/2020) rain is forecast with 20mm to 40mm possible. An unsettled outlook may also continue next week. If further heavy rain does affect the area this weekend, levels will rise again, and an increased number of properties could be affected. If you use pumps to help reduce water levels, please ensure they can operate. This Flood Alert will be updated by 15:00 on Thursday 05/03/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 18 Feb 2020 09:33
Groundwater
Groundwater levels are high and rising. From 13/02/2020 to 17/02/2020, 76mm of rain was recorded in Romsey. The Dun tributary is flowing through Pitton. Cellar flooding is expected in Nether Wallop and West Tytherley. Today, groundwater will begin to affect the sewage network in all the villages. Over the next few days, levels could be high enough to affect cellars in Pitton (High Street and at Townsend). In West Tytherley, road flooding is expected at North Lane. Over the next 5 days, small amounts of rain are forecast each day (except on Friday 21/02/2020, which should remain dry). The groundwater level will continue to rise for at least the next 8 days at Lopcombe and 2 weeks at West Tytherley. We continue to monitor the forecast. If you use pumps to help reduce water levels, please ensure they can operate. This Flood Alert will be updated by Tuesday 25/02/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 14 Feb 2020 11:22
Groundwater
The groundwater at Lopcombe Corner is high, but continues to fall and is not currently affecting property. From later on this evening (Friday 14/02/2020) until Monday (17/02/2020) very heavy rain is forecast in Hampshire. Over the weekend we could see between 30mm and 60mm of rainfall. With 30mm of rain, the level may rise a little over the next few days, but it is unlikely to alter impacts significantly. With 60mm (a month’s rain in 48 hours), the level would rise for 12 days, peaking higher than it did at the end of January. This would affect the sewerage network and cause cellar flooding in West Tytherley and Nether Wallop. It may possibly affect Pitton. If the lower rainfall totals affect the area this weekend and, the weather outlook is more favourable next week, we may look to remove this Flood Alert. We continue to monitor the forecast. Please remain prepared for groundwater flooding over the next few weeks. This Flood Alert will be updated by Friday 21/02/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 7 Feb 2020 11:06
Groundwater
The groundwater at Lopcombe Corner is high, but has fallen by just over 1 metre in the last 10 days. Currently, it will not be impacting property. Until Saturday evening, the weather is dry and the level will continue to fall. Storm Ciara then affects the UK. From Saturday (08/02/2020) to Monday (10/02/2020) 15mm to 30mm of rain is expected. Whilst Tuesday is currently forecast to be dry, the weather may remain unsettled later next week. If the larger of the rainfall totals affects West Hampshire, then the groundwater will rise a little next week. At this stage, its unlikely to increase by more than 1 to 2 metres at Lopcombe Corner, so should not affect property next week. Much then depends on any additional rainfall in the next 7 days, but smaller totals would see levels stabilise and fall again. We continue to monitor the forecast. Please remain prepared for groundwater flooding impacts over the next few weeks. This Flood Alert will be updated by Friday 14/02/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 31 Jan 2020 11:19
Groundwater
Groundwater levels at Lopcombe Corner remain very high following heavy rainfall in January. The level peaked on Tuesday (28/01/2020) and has now started to fall. In the last 24 hours, levels have reduced by 0.1m. Groundwater is still high enough to impact 1 to 2 cellars in Nether Wallop. Over the next 2 weeks, levels will continue to rise at West Tytherley, but are unlikely to cause impacts. Today (Friday 31/1/2020) through to Sunday (02/02/2020) small amounts of rain are forecast each day, although on Sunday, it could be heavy at times. From Monday (03/02/2020) onwards, the weather should be fairly dry for several days. The rainfall could cause a small increase in groundwater level, or it may just slow the rate of fall. Overall, we think levels should continue to fall. We continue to monitor the forecast. We’d like communities to continue to prepare for groundwater flooding impacts over the next few weeks. This Flood Alert will be updated by Friday 07/02/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 24 Jan 2020 10:27
Groundwater
Groundwater levels at Lopcombe Corner are high and continue to rise. They should begin to stabilise over the next 1-2 days. From Sunday (26/01/2020) onwards, further rain is forecast. On Monday (27/01/2020) in particular, the rainfall could be heavy. If it affects West Hampshire, then it will cause a further increase in groundwater level next week. With the additional rainfall, impacts should remain similar, with the Dun tributary flowing through Pitton, some impacts to the sewage network and the potential for 1 to 2 cellars to be affected in Nether Wallop. However, our 6 to 10 day weather outlook suggests that conditions could remain unsettled. We continue to monitor the forecast. Where safe to do so, please ensure that any drainage ditches are free of blockages, that pumps used to protect property can operate, and activate village flood plans. This Flood Alert will be updated by Friday 31/01/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 20 Jan 2020 11:51
Groundwater
Following 5 consecutive months of above average rainfall, groundwater levels at Lopcombe Corner are high and rising. In the last 24 hours, levels have increased by 0.8m. From Friday onwards (24/01/2020), the Dun tributary will begin to flow through Pitton and there could be some impacts to the sewage network. In Nether Wallop, 1 to 2 properties could experience cellar flooding. Over the next 6 days, the weather remains dry, but groundwater levels will rise (probably for another 10 days) in response to the rainfall which was recorded last week. The rate of rise should begin to slow at the weekend. Our current assessment suggests that the level should peak before cellar flooding occurs in Pitton. We continue to monitor the forecast. Where safe to do so, please ensure that any drainage ditches are free of blockages, ensure that any pumps used to protect property can operate and look to activate village flood plans. This Flood Alert will be updated by 24/01/2020.