Flood Alert Info - Groundwater flooding in Kings Somborne and Little Somborne

Area Description

Areas at risk of groundwater flooding in Kings Somborne and Little Somborne in Hampshire.
This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote
for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Alerts currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

The orange highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Alert.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Stockbridge area

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area


Flood Alert issued on 23 Mar 2020 11:04
Groundwater
Groundwater levels are very high, but they continue to fall in Little Somborne and King’s Somborne. In King’s Somborne, the current rate of fall is 2 cm per day. This week, groundwater may still continue to affect property in both locations. Over the next 5 days, the weather should remain fairly dry and levels will continue to fall. Flood impacts will lessen, and the situation will continue to improve. If the weather forecast is favourable next week, then we may look to remove this alert. We continue to monitor the forecast. This Flood Alert will be updated by 15:00 on Monday 30/03/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 12 Mar 2020 11:24
Groundwater
Groundwater levels are very high, but they continue to fall in Little Somborne and King’s Somborne. In the last 5 days, at King’s Somborne, the level has fallen by 7cm. Groundwater is currently affecting property in both locations, though this should be an improving situation. Over the next 5 to 10 days, the weather should be much drier, except for this weekend (14/03/2020 and 15/03/2020) when 10 to 15mm of rain is forecast. Given the current forecast, it is unlikely that levels will rise, but it may just slow the rate of fall for a day or so. Overall, we expect levels will continue to fall over the next week. We continue to monitor the forecast. This Flood Alert will be updated by 15:00 on Tuesday 24/03/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 6 Mar 2020 12:33
Groundwater
Groundwater levels are very high, but they are now slowly falling in Little Somborne and King’s Somborne. Groundwater is currently affecting property in both locations. Today and tomorrow (Saturday 07/03/2020) the weather will remain dry, and levels should continue to fall. On Sunday (08/03/2020) and Monday (09/03/2020) further rain (15mm to 30mm) is now forecast. Throughout this time, if 30mm of rain should affect the area, then levels will rise and be slightly higher than they were in February 2020. Smaller amounts of rain should still allow levels to generally fall. Next week, the weather outlook may continue unsettled, but it could be slightly drier in the South. We have delivered sandbags to King’s Somborne (Old Vicarage Lane) and residents are welcome to use them in order to help protect property. This Flood Alert will be updated by 15:00 on Thursday 12/03/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 4 Mar 2020 16:49
Groundwater
Groundwater levels are very high, but they are now slowly falling in Little Somborne and King’s Somborne. Groundwater is currently affecting property in both locations. Over the next 5 days, only very small amounts of rain are forecast. Levels will continue to fall until Sunday (08/03/2020) when rain, if it falls, may cause a slight increase. Overall, and given the current forecast, the situation should improve a little throughout this time period. Next week, the weather outlook may continue unsettled, but it could be slightly drier in the South. We have delivered sandbags to King’s Somborne (Old Vicarage Lane) and residents are welcome to use them in order to help protect property. This Flood Alert will be updated by 15:00 on Wednesday 11/03/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 25 Feb 2020 11:49
Groundwater
Groundwater levels are very high. In Little Somborne, levels are still rising. In King’s Somborne, levels have just started to fall. Currently, groundwater is affecting cellars in Little Somborne and King’s Somborne (along Winchester Road). Today and tomorrow (26/02/2020) showers are expected. From Thursday (27/02/2020) to Saturday (29/02/2020) rain is forecast with 20mm to 40mm possible. An unsettled outlook may also continue next week. If further heavy rain does affect the area this weekend, levels will rise again and an increased number of properties could be affected. We have delivered sandbags to King’s Somborne (Old Vicarage Lane) and residents are welcome to use them in order to help protect property. Please remain prepared for groundwater flooding impacts over the next few weeks. This Flood Alert will be updated by 15:00 on Thursday 05/03/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 18 Feb 2020 09:16
Groundwater
Groundwater levels are high and rising. From 13/02/2020 to 17/02/2020, 75mm of rain was recorded at Broughton. This is more than a month’s average rainfall. In the next 1 to 2 days, we expect cellar flooding to affect property in Little Somborne and a small number of properties in King’s Somborne, along Winchester Road. Over the next 5 days, small amounts of rain are forecast each day (except on Friday 21/02/2020, which should remain dry). The groundwater level should peak from the weekend’s rainfall in the next 48 hours. Further rain this week, will keep levels high, with some smaller increases in water level expected. We continue to monitor the forecast. Please remain prepared for groundwater flooding impacts over the next few weeks. This Flood Alert will be updated by Tuesday 25/02/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 14 Feb 2020 11:28
Groundwater
Groundwater remains high and is sensitive to rainfall, rising a little, each time it rains. Currently, we do not expect any impacts. From later on this evening (Friday 14/02/2020) until Monday (17/02/2020) very heavy rain is forecast in Hampshire. Over the weekend we could see between 30mm and 60mm of rainfall. With 30mm of rain, the level may rise a little over the next few days, but won’t impact property. With 60mm (a month’s rain in 48 hours), the level would rise until the middle of next week, peaking at a higher level than it did at the end of January. This would then affect cellars in Little Somborne and King’s Somborne. If the lower forecast rainfall totals affect the area this weekend and, the weather outlook is more favourable next week, then we may look to remove this Flood Alert. We continue to monitor the forecast. Please remain prepared for groundwater flooding impacts over the next few weeks. This Flood Alert will be updated by Friday 21/02/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 7 Feb 2020 11:12
Groundwater
Groundwater remains high, but has stabilised at Up Somborne and fallen by 0.2m in the last 10 days in King’s Somborne. The level is still high enough to affect a cellar in Little Somborne. Until Saturday evening, the weather is dry. Storm Ciara then affects the UK. From Saturday (08/02/2020) to Monday (10/02/2020) 15mm to 30mm of rain is expected. Whilst Tuesday is currently forecast to be dry, the weather may remain unsettled later next week. If the larger of the rainfall totals affects the area, then at King’s Somborne, groundwater may rise by approximately 0.15m early next week. This rise is unlikely to affect property in King’s Somborne. Much then depends on any additional rainfall in the next 1-2 weeks, but smaller totals would see levels stabilise and fall. We could then consider removing the alert. Until then, please remain prepared for groundwater flooding impacts over the next few weeks. This Flood Alert will be updated by Friday 14/02/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 31 Jan 2020 11:18
Groundwater
Groundwater levels in the Somborne valley are very high. At Up Somborne they continue to rise, but are just stabilising. The level is high enough to cause some flood impacts in Little Somborne. At King’s Somborne, the level peaked on Tuesday (28/01/2020), within centimetres of where some cellar flooding impacts can occur. The level is now falling. Today (Friday 31/1/2020) through to Sunday (02/02/2020) small amounts of rain are forecast each day, although on Sunday, it could be heavy at times. From Monday (03/02/2020) onwards, the weather should be fairly dry for several days. The rainfall could cause a small increase in groundwater level at Up Somborne. At King’s Somborne the level should continue to fall. We continue to monitor the forecast. We would still like residents to remain prepared for groundwater flood impacts over the next few weeks. This Flood Alert will be updated by Friday 07/02/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 24 Jan 2020 10:27
Groundwater
Groundwater levels in the Somborne valley are high and continue to rise. The rate of rise has now slowed to 2cm per day. From Sunday (26/01/2020) onwards, further rain is forecast. On Monday (27/01/2020) in particular, the rainfall could be heavy. If the heavier rain affects the area, then it will cause a further increase in groundwater level next week. With the additional rainfall, a small number of cellars in Kings and Little Somborne are more likely to be flooded. Currently, we do not expect widespread groundwater or river flooding in Kings Somborne. However, our 6 to 10 day weather outlook suggests that conditions could remain unsettled. We continue to monitor the forecast. Please remove any valuables stored in cellars. If you use pumps to help reduce water levels, please ensure they can operate. This Flood Alert will be updated by Friday 31/01/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 20 Jan 2020 16:33
Groundwater
Following 5 months of above average rainfall, groundwater levels in the Somborne valley are high and rising. The rate of rise is currently slow, at 5cm per day. Over the next 2 to 4 days, groundwater may continue to rise. At this time, it could come very close to, or just cause minor impact cellar flooding in a couple of properties in Kings Somborne (lower part of Winchester Road) and 1 property in Little Somborne. At the very least, when the level peaks, it will be very high under some floor boards in the village. Over the next 5 days the weather remains dry. Towards the end of the week, levels might begin to fall. Currently, we do not expect widespread groundwater or river flooding in Kings Somborne. Impacts if any, may be short lived. We continue to monitor the forecast. Please remove any valuables stored in cellars. If you use pumps to help reduce water levels, please ensure they can operate. This Flood Alert will be updated by 25/01/2020.