Flood Alert Info - Groundwater flooding in Littleton, Headbourne, Kings and Martyr Worthy, Easton and Chilland

Area Description

Communities at risk of groundwater flooding in Littleton, Headbourne Worthy, Kings Worthy, Martyr Worthy, Easton and Chilland.
This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote
for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Alerts currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

The orange highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Alert.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Winchester area

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area


Flood Alert issued on 23 Mar 2020 11:04
Groundwater
The Groundwater level at Harestock Corner is high, but is still falling. In the last 7 days, the level has reduced by 0.7m. This week, there may still be some water in channels close to Springvale Road (Kings Worthy) and the main road at Headbourne Worthy. Over the the next 5 days, the weather should remain fairly dry, and levels will continue to fall. If the weather forecast is favourable next week, then we will look to remove this Flood Alert on Friday (27/03/2020). We continue to monitor the forecast. This Flood Alert will be updated by 15:00 on Friday 27/03/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 12 Mar 2020 11:11
Groundwater
The Groundwater level at Harestock Corner is high but levels are now falling. In the last 7 days, the level has lowered by 0.4m. Some minor impact residual flooding may still be affecting the road at Springvale Road (Kings Worthy) and the main road at Headbourne Worthy. Properties may also still be affected in Martyr Worthy, Easton and Chilland, but it should be an improving situation. Over the next 5 to 10 days, the weather should be much drier, except for this weekend (14/03/2020 and 15/03/2020) when 10 to 15mm of rain is forecast. Given the current forecast, it is unlikely that levels will rise, but it may just slow the rate of fall for a day or so. Overall, we expect levels will continue to fall over the next week. We continue to monitor the forecast. This Flood Alert will be updated by 15:00 on Tuesday 24/03/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 6 Mar 2020 12:27
Groundwater
The Groundwater level at Harestock Corner is high. Levels are now slowly falling, but the rate of fall has slowed as a result of heavy rainfall yesterday. Groundwater will continue to flood the road at Springvale Road (Kings Worthy) and the main road at Headbourne Worthy. Properties may also be affected in Martyr Worthy, Easton and Chilland. Today and tomorrow (Saturday 07/03/2020) the weather will remain dry. On Sunday (08/03/2020) and Monday (09/03/2020) further rain (15mm to 30mm) is now forecast. Throughout this time, if 30mm of rain should affect the area, then levels will rise and be slightly higher than recorded in February 2020. This could impact cellars in Littleton, Kings and Headbourne Worthy. Next week, the weather outlook may continue to be unsettled, but it could be slightly drier in the South. We continue to monitor the forecast. Please ensure that any pumps used to protect property can operate. This Flood Alert will be updated by 15:00 on Thursday 12/03/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 4 Mar 2020 16:47
Groundwater
The Groundwater level at Harestock Corner is high, but levels are now slowly falling. The rate of fall is currently 0.1m per day. Groundwater is flooding the road at Springvale Road, Kings Worthy and, the main road at Headbourne Worthy. Properties may also be affected in Martyr Worthy, Easton and Chilland. Over the next 5 days, only very small amounts of rain are forecast, so levels should continue to fall throughout this time period. Overall and given the current forecast, the situation should improve a little. Next week, the weather outlook may continue to be unsettled, but it could be slightly drier in the South. We continue to monitor the forecast. Please ensure that any pumps used to protect property can operate. This Flood Alert will be updated by 15:00 on Wednesday 11/03/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 25 Feb 2020 11:43
Groundwater
The Groundwater level at Harestock Corner is high but levels have just started to fall. Groundwater is flooding the road at Springvale Road, Kings Worthy and the main road at Headbourne Worthy. In Martyr Worthy, Easton and Chilland, some properties will experience internal impacts as water rises through floors. Footpaths near the river will be inaccessible. Today and tomorrow (26/02/2020) showers are expected. From Thursday (27/02/2020) to Saturday (29/02/2020) rain is forecast with 20mm to 40mm possible. An unsettled outlook may also continue next week. Groundwater is currently only 0.25m below where cellar flooding can occur in Littleton, Kings and Headbourne Worthy. Further heavy rain towards the end of this week will cause levels to rise again. We continue to monitor the forecast. Please ensure that any pumps used to protect property can operate. This Flood Alert will be updated by 15:00 on Thursday 05/03/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 19 Feb 2020 12:40
Groundwater
The Groundwater level at Harestock Corner is high and rising. The rate of rise is just beginning to slow. Last week from Thursday (13/02/2020) to Monday (17/02/2020), 86mm of rain was recorded at Harestock. This is more than February’s monthly average rainfall. Groundwater will cause road flooding at Springvale Road, Kings Worthy and to the main road at Headbourne Worthy. In Martyr Worthy, Easton and Chilland, some properties may experience internal impacts as water rises through floors. Footpaths near the river will be inaccessible. Over the next 5 days, relatively small amounts of rain are forecast (15-20mm). Groundwater levels will rise for at least the next 8 days. Levels may rise high enough to affect cellars in Littleton, Kings and Headbourne Worthy. We continue to monitor the forecast. Please ensure that any pumps used to protect property can operate. This Flood Alert will be updated by Tuesday 25/02/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Feb 2020 20:11
Groundwater
The Groundwater level at Harestock Corner is high and rising. In the last 4 days, 84mm of rain has been recorded at Harestock, which is more than February’s monthly average rainfall. The level has risen by 1m in the last 24 hours. In the next 2 to 3 days rising groundwater will impact Springvale Road at Kings Worthy. In Martyr Worthy, Easton and Chilland drainage ditches and culverts will be full and become less effective and some properties may experience internal impacts as water rises through floors. Footpaths near the river will be inaccessible. In Littleton it is possible that levels will rise high enough to impact cellars over the next week. Over the next 5 days, a very small amount of rain is expected each day, which will keep levels high and rising. We continue to monitor the forecast. If you use pumps to help reduce water levels, please ensure they can operate. This Flood Alert will be updated by 12:00 on Friday 21/02/2020.