Flood Alert Info - Groundwater flooding in Bishops Sutton

Area Description

Areas at risk of groundwater flooding in Bishops Sutton, near Alresford in Hampshire.
This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote
for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Alerts currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

The orange highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Alert.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Alresford area

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area


Flood Alert issued on 15 Apr 2020 10:04
Groundwater
The Groundwater level at Bishop’s Sutton continues to fall. In the last 7 days, the level has reduced by 4cm. The weather remains dry until Friday (17/04/2020), when rain and then heavy showers are forecast into the weekend. Next week, the weather is similar, with further showers possible at times. If any heavy showers should affect Bishop’s Sutton, then the groundwater will rise a little for several hours around the time of the rainfall. After which, levels should then fall and the situation should continue to improve. Next week, as long as the 5 day weather outlook remains favourable, then we will remove this Alert. This Flood Alert will be updated or removed by 15:00 on Wednesday 22 April 2020.


Flood Alert issued on 8 Apr 2020 12:21
Groundwater
The Groundwater level at Bishop’s Sutton continues to fall. In the last 5 days, the level has reduced by 3 cm. Over the next 5 days, the weather is mostly dry, but it will be interspersed with periods of showery rain, especially through Easter weekend. If any heavy showers should affect Bishop’s Sutton, then the groundwater will rise a little for several hours. After which, the level should then continue to fall. Given the current rate of fall, it will be at least 2 weeks before groundwater ceases to cause impacts in the village. We continue to monitor the forecast. This Flood Alert will be updated by 15:00 on Wednesday 15/04/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Mar 2020 10:42
Groundwater
The Groundwater level at Bishop’s Sutton remains very high, but is now falling. The current rate of fall is 1 cm every 2 days. This week, groundwater may still be causing cellar flooding in a small number of properties. It may also be preventing septic tanks from operating effectively. Over the next 5 days, the weather should remain fairly dry, and the situation will continue to improve. Given the current rate of fall, it will be at least 3 weeks before groundwater stops causing impacts in the village. We continue to monitor the forecast. If you use pumps to help reduce water levels, please ensure they can operate. This Flood Alert will be updated by 15:00 on Wednesday 08/04/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 23 Mar 2020 11:03
Groundwater
The Groundwater level at Bishop’s Sutton remains very high, but stable. This week, groundwater may still cause cellar flooding in a small number of properties. It may also be preventing septic tanks from operating effectively. Over the next 5 days, the weather should remain fairly dry, and levels will fall. Initially, any rate of fall will be slow, perhaps by only 1cm every couple of days. We continue to monitor the forecast. If you use pumps to help reduce water levels, please ensure they can operate. This Flood Alert will be updated by 15:00 on Monday 30/03/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 12 Mar 2020 12:11
Groundwater
The Groundwater level at Bishop’s Sutton is very high, but fairly stable. It does however, rise immediately, each time it rains. Groundwater is close to (now only 2cm below) a threshold where it will cause cellar flooding to a small number of properties. It may be preventing septic tanks from operating effectively. Minor impact road flooding will affect the B3047, especially when it rains. Over the next 5 to 10 days, the weather should be much drier, except for this weekend (14/03/2020 and 15/03/2020) when 10 to 15mm of rain is forecast. Rainfall this weekend will cause levels to rise a little, perhaps by 1 to 2 cm. With drier weather forecast next week, levels should stabilise. We continue to monitor the forecast. If you use pumps to help reduce water levels, please ensure they can operate. This Flood Alert will be updated by 15:00 on Tuesday 24/03/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 5 Mar 2020 14:02
Groundwater
The Groundwater level at Bishop’s Sutton is very high, but fairly stable. It does however, rise immediately, each time it rains. Groundwater is close to (8cm below) a threshold where it will cause cellar flooding to a small number of properties. It may be preventing septic tanks from operating effectively. Minor impact road flooding will affect the B3047, especially when it rains, as surface water will be prevented from draining effectively. Tomorrow and Saturday (07/03/2020) should remain fairly dry, and levels may fall a little. From Sunday (08/03/2020) onwards, small amounts of rain are forecast. Over the next few days, impacts won’t change significantly. However, with further rainfall next week, it may cause a small number of cellars to flood in Bishop’s Sutton (if they haven’t already). We continue to monitor the forecast. If you use pumps to help reduce water levels, please ensure they can operate. This Flood Alert will be updated by 15:00 on Thursday 12/03/2020


Flood Alert issued on 27 Feb 2020 09:40
Groundwater
The Groundwater level at Bishop’s Sutton is very high, fairly stable, but is immediately rising a little, each time it rains. Groundwater is close to the threshold where it will cause cellar flooding to a very small number of properties in Bishop’s Sutton. It may already be preventing septic tanks from operating effectively. Minor impact road flooding may affect the B3047, especially when it rains, as surface water will be unable to drain effectively. Tomorrow and into Saturday (29/02/2020), further rain is forecast. This will cause levels to rise a little, but it is unlikely that impacts will alter significantly. Next week, unsettled weather will continue to affect the South. If cellar flooding has not yet commenced, additional rainfall over the next week, could cause the onset of impacts. We continue to monitor the forecast. If you use pumps to help reduce water levels, please ensure they can operate. This Flood Alert will be updated by 15:00 on Thursday 05/03/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 20 Feb 2020 10:24
Groundwater
The Groundwater at Bishop’s Sutton is very high, but levels have fallen a little since Monday (17/02/2020). Groundwater is just at the level where it could cause cellar flooding to a very small number of properties in Bishop’s Sutton. It will also begin to prevent septic tanks from operating effectively and, will cause minor impact road flooding. Over the next 5 days, small amounts of rain are expected each day. This will keep levels high, and fairly stable throughout this time. We continue to monitor the forecast. If you use pumps to help reduce water levels, please ensure they can operate. This Flood Alert will be updated by 12:00 on Thursday 27/02/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Feb 2020 09:23
Groundwater
The Groundwater level at Bishop’s Sutton is high and rising. In the last 3 days, 76mm of rain has been recorded at Bishop’s Sutton, which is more than February’s monthly average rainfall. In the next 2 to 3 days rising groundwater could cause cellar flooding to a very small number of properties in Bishop’s Sutton. Rising groundwater will begin to prevent septic tanks from operating effectively and, some road flooding is expected. Over the next 5 days, small amounts of rain are expected each day and so levels will continue to rise this week. We continue to monitor the forecast. If you use pumps to help reduce water levels, please ensure they can operate. This Flood Alert will be updated by 12:00 on Friday 21/02/2020