Flood Alert Info - Groundwater flooding in Bramdean and Cheriton

Area Description

Areas at risk of groundwater flooding in Bramdean and Cheriton in Hampshire.
This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Alerts currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

The orange highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Alert.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Kendal area

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area

  • We have only been collating detailed flood messages since May 2017.
  • Each Flood Alert may have multiple updates. The messages listed below may therefore be greater than the number of alerts detailed in the Flood Alert table above.

Flood Alert issued on 30 Mar 2020 10:42
Groundwater
The Groundwater level at West Meon Hut is falling, currently by 0.1m per day. In the last 7 days, the level has fallen by more than 0.5 m. At Cheriton Wood, the rate of fall is around 6 cm per day. Over the next 5 days, the weather will remain fairly dry. Levels will continue to fall and the situation will continue to improve. By early next week, if the weather outlook remains favourable, then we will remove this Flood Alert. We continue to monitor the forecast. This Flood Alert will be updated or removed by 15:00 on Monday 06/04/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 23 Mar 2020 11:04
Groundwater
The Groundwater level at West Meon Hut and at Cheriton Wood is high, but both are now falling. The current rate of fall at West Meon Hut is 8 cm per day. This week, we expect a very small number of cellars in Cheriton will continue to be affected by groundwater. Over the next 5 days, the weather should remain fairly dry, and levels will continue to fall. Flood impacts will lessen, and the situation will improve, although any improvement, may not be noticeable until next week. We continue to monitor the forecast. If you use pumps to help protect property, please ensure they can operate. This Flood Alert will be updated by 15:00 on Monday 30/03/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 12 Mar 2020 11:54
Groundwater
The Groundwater level at West Meon Hut is high and slowly rising. The current rate of rise is less than 10cm per day. We expect a very small number of cellars in Cheriton to be affected. Over the next 5 to 10 days, the weather should be much drier, except for this weekend (14/03/2020 and 15/03/2020) when 10 to 15mm of rain is forecast. Rainfall this weekend will cause levels to rise a little. It may just reach the threshold where onset of cellar flooding in Bramdean can occur. With drier weather next week, the level at West Meon should begin to stabilise. We continue to monitor the forecast. If you use pumps to help reduce water levels, please ensure they can operate. We would like residents in Bramdean and Cheriton to remain prepared for groundwater flood impacts over the next few weeks. This Flood Alert will be updated by 15:00 on Tuesday 24/03/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 5 Mar 2020 13:19
Groundwater
The Groundwater level at West Meon Hut is high and currently rising in response to heavy rainfall recorded today (05/03/2020). We expect a very small number of cellars in Cheriton to be affected. Tomorrow and Saturday (07/03/2020) should remain fairly dry, but from Sunday (08/03/2020) onwards, small amounts of rain are forecast. Over the next few days, it is unlikely that impacts will change significantly. However, the level is only 0.5m below a threshold where we would expect to see an increase in impacts. With further rainfall next week, it is possible that cellar flooding may occur in Bramdean, and, affect a greater number of cellars in Cheriton. We continue to monitor the forecast. If you use pumps to help reduce water levels, please ensure they can operate. We would like residents in Bramdean and Cheriton to remain prepared for groundwater flood impacts over the next few weeks. This Flood Alert will be updated by 15:00 on Thursday 12/03/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Feb 2020 09:41
Groundwater
The Groundwater level at West Meon Hut is high and fairly stable, but is immediately rising a little, each time it rains. We expect a very small number of cellars in Cheriton will be affected. Tomorrow and into Saturday (29/02/2020), further rain is forecast. Levels will rise a little, but it is unlikely that impacts will change significantly. Next week, unsettled weather will continue to affect the South. Should further heavy rain affect the area anytime in the next few weeks, then cellar flooding will occur in Bramdean and a greater number of cellars will be affected in Cheriton. We continue to monitor the forecast. If you use pumps to help reduce water levels, please ensure they can operate. We would like residents in Bramdean and Cheriton to remain prepared for groundwater flood impacts over the next few weeks. This Flood Alert will be updated by 15:00 on Thursday 05/03/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 20 Feb 2020 10:13
Groundwater
The Groundwater level at West Meon Hut is high and rising, although the rate of rise is now beginning to slow. In the last 24 hours, the level has increased by 0.3m. Currently, we expect a very small number of cellars in Cheriton will be affected. Over the next 5 days, small amounts of rain are forecast each day. The level at West Meon Hut will rise for at least the next 7 days. Without further heavy rainfall in that time, it may just peak below the level where cellar flood impacts affect property at Bramdean. We continue to monitor the forecast. If you use pumps to help reduce water levels, please ensure they can operate. We would like residents in Bramdean and Cheriton to remain prepared for groundwater flood impacts over the next few weeks. This Flood Alert will be updated by 12:00 on Thursday 27/02/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Feb 2020 08:32
Groundwater
The Groundwater level at West Meon Hut is high and rising. In the last 3 days, 76mm of rain has been recorded at Warnford, which is more than February’s monthly average rainfall. The level has risen by 0.9m in the last 24 hours. In the next 2 to 3 days rising groundwater could cause cellar flooding to a very small number of properties in Cheriton. Given further rainfall it is possible that sometime over the next few weeks, the level will rise and be high enough to cause cellar flood impacts to properties in Bramdean, but we’ll issue further advice if levels rise. Over the next 5 days, a very small amount of rain is expected each day, which will generally keep levels high and rising. We continue to monitor the forecast. If you use pumps to help reduce water levels, please ensure they can operate. This Flood Alert will be updated by 12:00 on Friday 21/02/2020