Flood Alert Info - Groundwater flooding in the Meon Valley from East Meon to Soberton

Area Description

Communities at risk of groundwater flooding in the Meon Valley in Hampshire including, East Meon, West Meon, Warnford, Exton, Corhampton, Meonstoke, Droxford and Soberton.
This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote
for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Alerts currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

The orange highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Alert.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Petersfield area

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area


Flood Alert issued on 12 Mar 2020 11:23
Groundwater
The Groundwater level at Pound Lane is high and continues to fall. In the last 7 days it has fallen by 0.2m. The Winterbourne is flowing across Rectory Lane and behind the Bucks Head Pub. In Rectory Lane, there will be a small amount of water ponded around the electricity sub-station. Over the next 5 to 10 days, the weather should be much drier, except for this weekend (14/03/2020 and 15/03/2020) when 10 to 15mm of rain is forecast. Rainfall this weekend is unlikely to cause a rise in level. Over the next 7 days we expect levels to continue falling and for the situation to improve. Next week, if the weather forecast remains favourable, we will remove this Flood Alert. This message will be updated by 15:00 on Thursday 19/03/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 4 Mar 2020 17:26
Groundwater
The Groundwater level at Pound Lane is high but falling, albeit slowly. The winterbourne in Meonstoke is flowing across Rectory Lane and behind the Bucks Head pub. In Rectory Lane, there will be a small amount of water ponded around the electricity sub-station. Over the next 5 days, only very small amounts of rain are forecast, and overall, levels should continue to fall throughout this time period. Next week, the weather outlook may continue unsettled, but it could be slightly drier in the South. If the outlook is drier and more favourable, then we may be able to remove this Flood Alert. This message will be updated by 15:00 on Thursday 12/03/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 4 Mar 2020 16:52
Groundwater
The Groundwater level at Pound Lane is high but falling, albeit slowly. The Winterbourne will be flowing in West Meon. In Rectory Lane, there will be a small amount of water ponded around the electricity sub-station. Over the next 5 days, only very small amounts of rain are forecast. Overall, levels should continue to fall throughout this time period. Next week, the weather outlook may continue to be unsettled, but it could be slightly drier in the South. If the outlook is drier and more favourable, then we may be able to remove this Flood Alert. This message will be updated by 15:00 on Thursday 12/03/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Feb 2020 09:41
Groundwater
The Groundwater level at Pound Lane is high but falling, albeit slowly. The Winterbourne will be flowing in West Meon. In Rectory Lane, there will be a small amount of water ponded around the electricity sub-station. Tomorrow and into Saturday (29/02/2020), further rain is forecast. This may either cause levels to rise a little, or may stop groundwater levels from reducing as quickly as they otherwise might. Current impacts are unlikely to change significantly. Next week, unsettled weather will continue to affect the South. River levels remain elevated as a result of high groundwater. With any very heavy rain over the next few weeks, property at Lynch Lane and West Meon High Street could be affected by the combined impacts of high groundwater and river flows. We continue to monitor the forecast. If you use pumps to help protect property, please ensure they can operate. This Flood Alert will be updated by 15:00 on Thursday 05/03/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 20 Feb 2020 10:09
Groundwater
The Groundwater level at Pound Lane is high, but today (20/02/2020) has just stabilised and is starting to fall. Currently, we expect the Winterbourne to be flowing in West Meon. In Rectory Lane, there will be a small amount of water ponded around the electricity sub-station. Over the next 5 days, small amounts of rain are forecast each day, but this will not alter current impacts. River levels remain elevated as a result of high groundwater. With any very heavy rain over the next few weeks, property at Lynch Lane and West Meon High Street would be affected by the combined impacts of high groundwater and river flows. We continue to monitor the forecast. If you use pumps to help protect property, please ensure they can operate. This Flood Alert will be updated by 12:00 on Thursday 27/02/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Feb 2020 14:49
Groundwater
The Groundwater level at Pound Lane is high and rising. In the last 3 days, 76mm of rain was recorded at Warnford, which is more than February’s monthly average rainfall. At Pound Lane, the level has increased by 1m in the last 24 hours. Currently, we expect the Winterbourne to be flowing in West Meon. In Rectory Lane, there will be a small amount of water ponded around the electricity sub-station. From Tuesday (18/02/2020) to Thursday (20/02/2020) further rain is forecast. Rainfall amounts will be relatively small, but it will keep groundwater levels high and rising. Importantly, as river levels are also high, when it rains, it is possible that property in Lynch Lane and West Meon High Street will be affected by river and groundwater level interaction. We continue to monitor the forecast. If you use pumps to help protect property, please ensure they can operate. This Flood Alert will be updated by 21/02/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 6 Jan 2020 11:32
Groundwater
In the Meon Valley, groundwater levels remain high, but they are falling by 0.1m per day. The recent dry weather has led to an improved situation and currently, we do not expect impacts. Today and tomorrow, the weather remains fairly dry, with only very small amounts of rain expected. Therefore, levels will continue to fall. On Wednesday 08/01/2020 and Thursday 09/01/2020, further heavy rain is forecast with 20 to 40mm possible. If this rain affects the Meon Valley, it will cause levels to rise again and from Friday 10/01/2020 onwards, this could cause some minor groundwater flood impacts. If the heavier rain does not affect the Meon Valley, then we will remove this Flood Alert towards the end of this week. Please remain prepared for minor impact flooding. We will update this Flood Alert by 12:00 on Friday 10/01/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 2 Jan 2020 11:47
Groundwater
In the Meon Valley, groundwater levels remain high, but they are slowly falling by 3cm per day. The winterbourne is flowing through Meonstoke and some cellar flooding may be affecting property in East End. Groundwater has remained marginally below the level where it affects the Bucks Head pub. Over the next 5 days, the weather remains fairly dry, except for tomorrow (Friday 03/01/2020) and Monday (06/01/2020) when a very small amount of rain (up to 5mm each day) is forecast. Given that the last week has been relatively dry, this amount of rain is unlikely to have much of an impact on the groundwater. This Flood Alert will remain in force over the next few days, until we can be sure that levels are continuing to fall. We continue to monitor water levels. Please ensure that any valuables in cellars are moved. If you have pumps to reduce water levels, please ensure they can operate. We will update this Flood Alert by 12:00 on Monday 06/01/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Dec 2019 10:14
Groundwater
In the Meon Valley, groundwater levels remain high but they are slowly falling by 2cm per day. The winterbourne is flowing through Meonstoke and some cellar flooding may be affecting property in East End. Groundwater has remained marginally below the level where it affects the Bucks Head pub. For the next 7 days, the weather remains dry and so groundwater levels will continue to fall. Given that the situation is currently improving, we may look to remove this flood alert by the end of this week. However, when rainfall returns, the Meon Valley will very quickly be susceptible to further groundwater flooding. We will update this Flood Alert by 12:00 on Thursday 02/01/2020


Flood Alert issued on 26 Dec 2019 13:45
Groundwater
In the Meon Valley, groundwater levels are high but stable. The winterbourne is flowing through Meonstoke and some cellar flooding may be affecting property in East End. For now, groundwater has remained marginally below the level where it affects the Bucks Head pub. Today and tomorrow (Friday 27/12/2019) further rain (10-20mm) will affect Hampshire. It will not cause a significant increase in water level, but will keep groundwater high over the next 1 to 2 days. Into next week the outlook is drier, and levels will start to fall. We will continue to monitor levels. Please remove any valuables from cellars. If you have pumps to reduce water levels, please ensure they can operate. We will update this Flood Alert by 12:00 on Tuesday 31/12/2019.


Flood Alert issued on 22 Dec 2019 16:23
Groundwater
In the Meon Valley, groundwater levels are high and rising. Above average rainfall has been recorded for the last 4 months. Half a month’s rain has fallen in the last 5 days. In the last 24 hours, groundwater levels at Pound Lane have increased by 0.4m. The winterbourne is now flowing through Meonstoke. Levels will rise over the next 3 to 5 days, which may cause cellar flooding in East End. Groundwater is 1.5m from causing impacts at the Bucks Head pub. The weather outlook is improving, with small amounts of rain (4 to 8mm) up until Tuesday (24/12/2019). Christmas day will remain dry. Heavier rain may affect the area on Thursday 26/12/2019, when up to 10mm is expected. Any rain will keep levels rising, albeit more slowly than in the last few days. We will continue to monitor levels. Please remove any valuables from cellars. If you have pumps to reduce water levels, please ensure they can operate. We will update this Flood Alert by 17:00 on 27/12/2019.