Flood Alert Info - Groundwater flooding in Hambledon

Area Description

Areas at risk of groundwater flooding in Hambledon in Hampshire.
This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Alerts currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

The orange highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Alert.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Waterlooville area

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area

  • We have only been collating detailed flood messages since May 2017.
  • Each Flood Alert may have multiple updates. The messages listed below may therefore be greater than the number of alerts detailed in the Flood Alert table above.

Flood Alert issued on 23 Mar 2020 11:04
Groundwater
In Hambledon, groundwater levels are very high, but they continue to fall. At Whitedale, the current rate of fall is 0.3m per day. This week, some water may still affect cellars in West Street and East Street. Over the next 5 days, the weather should remain fairly dry, and levels will continue to fall. Flood impacts will lessen, and the situation will improve. Next week, if the weather remains favourable, then we will look to remove this Flood Alert. We are liaising with Hambledon Flood Action Group. If you have pumps to reduce water levels, please ensure they can operate. This Flood Alert will be updated by 15:00 on Monday 30/03/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 12 Mar 2020 11:54
Groundwater
In Hambledon, groundwater levels are very high, but are now slowly falling. A large number of cellars are currently affected in West Street and East Street. Over the next 5 to 10 days, the weather should be much drier, except for this weekend (14/03/2020 and 15/03/2020) when 10 to 15mm of rain is forecast. Rainfall this weekend is unlikely to cause a rise in level, but it may slow the rate of fall at Whitedale a little. Generally, over the next 7 days, we expect levels to continue falling and for the situation to improve. We are liaising with Hambledon Flood Action Group. If you have pumps to reduce water levels, please ensure they can operate. We will update this Flood Alert by 15:00 on Tuesday 24/03/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 4 Mar 2020 16:53
Groundwater
In Hambledon, groundwater levels are very high and continue to rise. Heavy rainfall recorded on Friday last week (28/02/2020) caused an increase in level at Broadhalfpenny Down, and has prolonged the time of rise at Whitedale. At Whitedale, the level should peak around Sunday 08/03/2020 or Monday 09/03/2020. It could increase by 0.4m in that time. A large number of cellars are currently affected in West Street and East Street. Over the next 5 days, only very small amounts of rain are forecast. This rain should not alter impacts significantly. Next week, the weather outlook may continue to be unsettled, but it could be slightly drier in the South. We are liaising with Hambledon Flood Action Group. If you haven’t already, please remove valuables from cellars. If you have pumps to reduce water levels, please ensure they can operate. We will update this Flood Alert by 15:00 on Thursday 12/03/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Feb 2020 10:05
Groundwater
In Hambledon, groundwater levels are very high and continue to rise. The rate of rise has slowed, and at Whitedale, the level should peak this weekend, probably on Saturday 29/02/2020 or Sunday 01/03/2020. A large number of cellars are currently affected in West Street and East Street. Tomorrow and into Saturday (29/02/2020), further rain is forecast. This will either cause levels to rise a little or, will prevent the level from peaking as soon as we expect. Next week, unsettled weather will continue to affect the South. Any heavy rainfall recorded in the next 1 to 2 weeks, would increase the number of cellars affected significantly. Even without further rainfall, cellars will continue to experience impacts for several weeks. We are liaising with Hambledon Flood Action Group. If you haven’t already, please remove valuables from cellars. If you have pumps to reduce water levels, please ensure they can operate. We will update this Flood Alert by 15:00 on Thursday 05/03/2020


Flood Alert issued on 20 Feb 2020 10:33
Groundwater
In Hambledon, groundwater levels are very high and rising. Currently, we expect a small number of cellars will be flooded in the lower part of West Street. Even with no further heavy rain in the next few weeks, the groundwater level at Whitedale Farm is unlikely to peak until around the 1st March 2020. By the time it peaks, it could be close to or, will affect cellars in West Street and East Street. We will continue to monitor the forecast. We are liaising with Hambledon Flood Action Group. Please remove any valuables from cellars. If you have pumps to reduce water levels, please ensure they can operate. We will update this Flood Alert by 12:00 on Thursday 27/02/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Feb 2020 13:07
Groundwater
In Hambledon, groundwater levels are high and rising. In the last 7 days, 95mm of rain has been recorded in East Hampshire. This is more than February’s monthly average rainfall and follows a prolonged wet winter. At Whitedale Farm, by the end of this week (21/02/2020), levels may be high enough to affect a very small number of cellars in Lower West Street. From tomorrow (Monday 17/02/2020) the weather outlook improves, and only very small amounts of rain are forecast each day. We expect the level at Whitedale to rise over the next 10 days. We will continue to monitor the forecast. We are liaising with Hambledon Flood Action Group. Please remove any valuables from cellars. If you have pumps to reduce water levels, please ensure they can operate. We will update this Flood Alert by 12:00 on Friday 21/02/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Jan 2020 09:33
Groundwater
In Hambledon, groundwater levels remain high, but they are now slowly falling at Broadhalfpenny Down and Whitedale. At Whitedale, the level is now below the threshold where onset of cellar flooding occurs. In East Hampshire, a very small amount of rainfall (7mm) was recorded yesterday (Sunday 26/01/2020). The outlook for the next 5 days remains unsettled, with small amounts of rain expected each day. Today (Monday 27/01/2020) could see the highest totals (up to 12mm), with showers which could be heavy at times. However, it is unlikely that the current forecast rainfall totals will cause much of an increase to the groundwater level this week. They should remain fairly stable or continue to fall. The outlook into next week, suggests the weather could return to being settled, if this is still the case by the end of the week, then we may look to remove this Flood Alert. We will continue to monitor the forecast. We will update this Flood Alert by 12:00 on Friday 31/01/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 22 Jan 2020 09:14
Groundwater
In Hambledon, groundwater levels remain high. Following rainfall last week, the level at Broadhalfpenny Down increased by almost 1.6m. It has now stabilised. Today (22/01/2020) levels are rising at Whitedale. Over the next 7 to 10 days, a small increase in water level may be observed in cellars in Lower West Street. Currently, even with some rise, we do not expect levels will be as high as they were in early January 2020. The weather remains dry until Saturday (25/01/2020). On Sunday, a small amount of rainfall is forecast, but this is unlikely to have an impact on levels. Next week, there is some suggestion for a return to unsettled weather. Please remain prepared for continued groundwater flooding impacts. We will continue to monitor the forecast and will update this Flood Alert by 12:00 on Monday 27/01/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Jan 2020 11:03
Groundwater
In Hambledon, groundwater levels remain high. In the last 5 days, 30mm of rain has been recorded in East Hampshire. This has caused a small rise in level (currently 1m) at Broadhalfpenny Down. Over the next few days, we expect to see an increase at Whitedale, and for levels to rise into next week. It may cause a small increase in water level in cellars in Lower West Street. From tomorrow (18/01/2020), the weather will be dry for a week, which once again should help levels to re-stabilise and fall. Please remain prepared for continued groundwater flooding impacts. We will continue to monitor the forecast and will update this Flood Alert by 12:00 on Wednesday 22/01/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Jan 2020 11:44
Groundwater
In Hambledon, groundwater levels remain high, but they continue to fall. Levels have fallen by just over 3 metres in the last 2 weeks. In the last 24 hours, 20mm of rain has been recorded in East Hampshire. Tomorrow (Thursday 16/01/2020) further rain is forecast with up to 10mm expected. It is likely that this rainfall will cause groundwater levels to rise, perhaps into early next week. At this time, we don’t expect levels to rise and be as high as they were when they peaked in early January, but there could be a small increase in water levels in cellars in Lower West Street. From Friday onwards, the weather should return to being fairly dry, giving levels another chance to recover. Please remain prepared for continued groundwater flooding impacts. We will continue to monitor the forecast and will update this Flood Alert by 12:00 on Wednesday 22/01/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Jan 2020 10:02
Groundwater
In Hambledon, groundwater levels remain high, but they are now falling. The current rate of fall is approximately 0.3m per day. With continued dry weather, it could still take another 5 days before water levels in cellars significantly reduce. Until Sunday (12/01/2020), the weather is fairly dry. Some heavier rain is forecast on Monday (13/01/2020) and Tuesday (14/01/2020), when 15 to 20mm is expected. It is unlikely that this will cause a significant rise in groundwater levels, unless heavy and persistent rainfall continues throughout the rest of next week. Please remain prepared for continued groundwater flooding impacts. We will continue to monitor the forecast and will update this Flood Alert by 12:00 on Wednesday 15/01/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 6 Jan 2020 11:32
Groundwater
In Hambledon, groundwater levels remain high, but they are now slowly falling. In the last 4 days they have reduced by 0.3m. The current rate of fall is approximately 0.1m per day. Over the next few days, levels should continue to fall, with impacts confined to a small number of cellars in Lower West Street. Today and tomorrow, the weather remains fairly dry, with only very small amounts of rain expected. On Wednesday 08/01/2020 and Thursday 09/01/2020, further heavy rain is forecast with 20 to 40mm possible. If this rain affects Hambledon, it will cause a slight increase in groundwater levels, and will certainly prevent levels from falling for several days. Please remain prepared for continued groundwater flooding impacts. If you have pumps to reduce water levels, please ensure they can operate. We will update this Flood Alert by 12:00 on Friday 10/01/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 2 Jan 2020 11:47
Groundwater
In Hambledon, groundwater levels remain high. In the last 24 hours, levels have increased by 6cm, which is much less than in previous days. The level should peak over the next 24-36 hours, with impacts confined to a small number of cellars in Lower West Street. Over the next 5 days, the weather remains fairly dry, except for tomorrow (Friday 03/01/2020) and Monday (06/01/2020) when a very small amount of rain (up to 5mm each day) is forecast. This amount of rain is unlikely to have much of an impact on the water level. Towards the end of this week (probably from Sunday 05/01/2020) it is possible that levels may begin to fall. We continue to monitor water levels. Please ensure that any valuables in cellars are moved. If you have pumps to reduce water levels, please ensure they can operate. We will update this Flood Alert by 12:00 on Monday 06/01/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Dec 2019 10:15
Groundwater
In Hambledon, groundwater levels are high and continue to rise, although the rate of rise has now slowed. In the last 24 hours, levels have increased by 0.2m, which is much less than in previous days. Generally, levels are now beginning to stabilise and over the next 2 to 3 days, any increase in level will be much smaller. This should largely confine impacts to a small number of cellars in Lower West Street. Over the next 7 days, the weather remains dry. Towards the end of this week, it is possible that levels may begin to fall. We continue to monitor the levels. Please remove any valuables from cellars. If you have pumps to reduce water levels, please ensure they can operate. We will update this Flood Alert by 12:00 on Thursday 02/01/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 26 Dec 2019 13:56
Groundwater
In Hambledon, groundwater levels are high and rising. In the last 24 hours, levels at Whitedale have increased by 0.6m, which is less than in previous days. By the 28th December 2019, levels should begin to stabilise. This should largely confine impacts to a small number of cellars in Lower West Street. Today and tomorrow (Friday 27/12/2019) further rain (10-20mm) will affect Hampshire. It is unlikely that this will cause a significant increase in water level, but it will keep groundwater higher for longer. Into next week the outlook is drier, and we should see levels start to fall at Whitedale. We continue to monitor the levels. Please remove any valuables from cellars. If you have pumps to reduce water levels, please ensure they can operate. We will update this Flood Alert by 12:00 on Tuesday 31/12/2019.


Flood Alert issued on 23 Dec 2019 10:42
Groundwater
In Hambledon, groundwater levels are high and rising. In the last 24 hours, levels at Whitedale have increased by 1.6m. There is still a significant amount of water filtering down towards the village and this will continue over the next 7 days. Given the current rate of rise, cellar flooding affecting property in Lower West Street is expected from tomorrow, Tuesday 24/12/2019. An increasing number of cellars will see impacts over the next week. Some rain (5mm) is forecast tomorrow (Tuesday 24/12/2019) with up to 10mm expected on Thursday (26/12/2019). Whilst additional rainfall will not help to improve the current situation, it is unlikely to cause significant rises in groundwater level. We continue to monitor the levels. Please remove any valuables from cellars. If you have pumps to reduce water levels, please ensure they can operate. We will update this Flood Alert by 12:00 on Friday 27/12/2019.


Flood Alert issued on 20 Dec 2019 15:45
Groundwater
In Hambledon, groundwater levels are high and rising. Above average rainfall has been recorded for the last 4 months. Half a month’s rain has fallen in the last 5 days. In the last 24 hours, levels at Broadhalfpenny Down have increased by 6m. Cellar flooding affecting property in Lower West Street is expected from Thursday 26/12/2019. However, further rain is forecast tonight and tomorrow. If this rain falls in a short period of time, cellar flooding could occur as soon as Monday 23/12/2019. The weather outlook remains unsettled until Wednesday 25/12/2019, with rain or showers, some heavy at times. By mid next week, it may turn more settled. At Whitedale, levels will continue to rise for 2 to 3 weeks. We will continue to monitor levels. We are working with Hambledon Flood Action Group. Please remove any valuables from cellars. If you have pumps to reduce water levels, please ensure they can operate. We will update this Flood Alert by 12:00 on Monday 23/12/2019.