Flood Alert Info - Groundwater flooding in Sutton Scotney and Chilbolton

Area Description

Areas at risk of groundwater flooding in Sutton Scotney and Chilbolton in Hampshire.
This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Alerts currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

The orange highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Alert.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Stockbridge area

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area

  • We have only been collating detailed flood messages since May 2017.
  • Each Flood Alert may have multiple updates. The messages listed below may therefore be greater than the number of alerts detailed in the Flood Alert table above.

Flood Alert issued on 4 Mar 2020 16:47
Groundwater
The Groundwater level in Sutton Scotney is very high, but now slowly falling. In Chilbolton, levels continue to rise, and groundwater has emerged at Village Street, near to the pumping station. In both locations, there could be some impacts to the sewerage network. Currently, it is unlikely that groundwater is flooding property. Over the next 5 days, only very small amounts of rain are forecast, so levels will continue to fall at Sutton Scotney. They may also begin to fall at Chilbolton. Next week, the weather outlook may be unsettled, but it could be slightly drier in the South. If the outlook is drier and more favourable, then we may be able to remove this Flood Alert. This message will be updated by 15:00 on Thursday 12/03/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 25 Feb 2020 11:47
Groundwater
The Groundwater level at Upper Cranbourne Farm is high, but today has started to fall. Groundwater has emerged at Victoria Hall (Sutton Scotney) and in Chilbolton at Village Street, near to the pumping station. The drainage networks will struggle to operate in both locations. Today and tomorrow (26/02/2020) some showers are expected, but levels should continue to fall. From Thursday (27/02/2020) to Saturday (29/02/2020) further rain is forecast. If the average forecast rainfall (20mm) is recorded locally, then it is possible that groundwater levels could still fall, albeit very slowly. However, should the maximum forecast totals affect the area (40mm), levels will rise again at the weekend. An unsettled outlook may also continue into next week. We would like both communities to remain prepared for groundwater flood impacts over the next couple of weeks. This Flood Alert will be updated by 15:00 on Thursday 05/03/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 19 Feb 2020 12:34
Groundwater
The Groundwater level at Upper Cranbourne Farm is high and rising. Last week from Thursday (13/02/2020) to Monday (17/02/2020), 86mm of rain was recorded at Harestock. This is more than February’s monthly average rainfall. The groundwater level is currently rising by 0.4m per day. Groundwater has emerged at Victoria Hall (Sutton Scotney) and in Chilbolton at Village Street, near to the pumping station. From Friday (21/02/2020) onwards, a small number of properties will experience cellar flooding in Sutton Scotney (Oxford Road) and property may be affected in Chilbolton. The drainage networks will struggle to operate in both locations. Over the next 5 days, relatively small amounts of rain are forecast (15-20mm). Groundwater levels will rise for at least the next 5 days. We continue to monitor the forecast. Please ensure that any pumps used to protect property can operate. This Flood Alert will be updated by Tuesday 25/02/2020.