Flood Warning Info - Beaulieu

Area Description

Beaulieu including Beaulieu estuary and the open coast between Thorns Beach and Needs Ore Point.
This is a Flood Warning Area. For this area, you may receive Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote
for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Warnings currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Warning

The red highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Warning.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Warning History

Number of historic Flood Warnings that have previously been recorded for this area:
Flood Insurance for homes & businesses in the Brockenhurst area

Historical Flood Warning Messages for this Area


Flood Warning issued on 6 Nov 2018 17:19
The Solent
Wednesday morning's tide at 10:18 on 07/11/2018 is higher than normal as unsettled weather brings strong southerly force 7 winds. Levels will be similar to those recorded in January this year. For 30 minutes either side of high tide, Palace Lane and the B3056 north of the Mill Pond will flood making access around the village temporarily more difficult. The garden of the Mill house downstream of the Mill Pond will also flood and water could just enter the property. The weather increases tide table values by 0.48 m (surge) giving a forecast tide level of 4.4 metres chart datum (2.3 mAOD) at Beaulieu. Tide levels remain high until Saturday, but impacts, if any, will be much more minor. We continue to monitor tide levels and forecasts. For safety, please take care if walking through the village at high tide. If driving, please avoid the area to reduce flood risk to residents. This message will be removed by 07/11/2018 at 16:00 as further significant impacts are not expected.