Flood Alert Info - The Wallops

Area Description

Wallop Brook from Over Wallop to Bossington.
This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote
for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Alerts currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

The orange highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Alert.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Stockbridge area

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area


Flood Alert issued on 24 Feb 2020 11:34
Wallop Brook
Water levels in the Wallop Brook are high but continue to fall. Currently, the river will be close to bank full as it flows through Nether Wallop. Water is expected to be impacting land and roads in Broughton and Nether Wallop. Today (24/02/2020) up to 15mm of rain is forecast. This will see an increase in river levels and minor flood impacts are expected to continue. Tuesday (25/02/2020) and Wednesday (26/02/2020) should see fairly small amounts of rain. On Thursday (27/02/2020) and Friday (28/02/2020) heavier rain is forecast. If the heavy rain affects the area on Friday, then levels could be very high at the weekend. We continue to monitor the forecast. If you live near to the river, please take action to protect gardens and think about how you could protect property over the next week. This Flood Alert will be updated by 12:00 on Tuesday 25/02/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 21 Feb 2020 11:12
Wallop Brook
Water levels in the Wallop Brook are high but have fallen a little over the last 48 hours. Currently, the river will be bank full as it flows through Nether Wallop. It will be out of bank at Horsebridge Road, Broughton and will be close to property at Duck’s Lane, Church Street and The Square at Nether Wallop, where it will flood gardens. Today (21/02/2020) and tomorrow (22/02/2020) the forecast is fairly dry. From Saturday evening (22/02/2020) through to Tuesday (25/02/2020), 20mm of rain is forecast. This will see an increase in river levels with flood impacts expected to continue. Groundwater levels are also increasing. We continue to monitor the forecast. If you live near to the river, please take action to protect gardens and think about how you could protect property over the next week. This Flood Alert will be updated by 12:00 on Monday 24/02/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 20 Feb 2020 09:57
Wallop Brook
Water levels in the Wallop Brook are very high but stable. Currently, the river will be bank full as it flows through Nether Wallop. It will be out of bank at Horsebridge Road, Broughton and will be close to property at Duck’s Lane, Church Street and The Square at Nether Wallop, where it will flood gardens. From today (20/02/2020) until Saturday (22/02/2020) very small amounts of rain are forecast. On Sunday (23/02/2020), up to 10mm of rain is forecast. Generally, over the next 5 days, impacts should remain fairly stable. As some days will be relatively dry, the overall situation should begin to improve. Groundwater levels are also increasing and will be causing some flood impacts. We continue to monitor the forecast. If you live near to the river, please take action to protect gardens and think about how you could protect property over the next few weeks, if unsettled weather bringing heavy rain returns to the area. This Flood Alert will be updated by 12:00 on 21/02/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 19 Feb 2020 09:46
Wallop Brook
Water levels in the Wallop Brook are very high but stable following heavy rainfall at the weekend. Currently, the river will be bank full as it flows through Nether Wallop. It will be out of bank at Horsebridge Road, Broughton and will be close to property at Duck’s Lane, Church Street and The Square at Nether Wallop, where it may flood gardens. Over the next 5 days, only very small amounts of rain are forecast each day. The river will remain high throughout this period, and will rise and fall a little with the rain. Groundwater levels are also increasing and will be causing some flood impacts. We continue to monitor the forecast. If you live near to the river, please take action to protect gardens and think about how you could protect property over the next few weeks. This Flood Alert will be updated by 12:00 on 20/02/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 18 Feb 2020 12:10
Wallop Brook
Water levels in the Wallop Brook are very high and rising slowly. Water levels are increasing as a result of a prolonged wet winter and heavy rainfall last week, when more than a month’s rain (76mm) fell in 3 days. Currently, the river will be bank full as it flows through Nether Wallop. It will be out of bank at Horsebridge Road, Broughton and will be close to property at Duck’s Lane, Church Street and The Square at Nether Wallop, where it may flood gardens. Over the next 5 days, small amounts of rain are forecast each day, except on Friday (21/02/2020) which should remain dry. Throughout this week, water levels in the river will continue to rise. Groundwater levels are also increasing and will be causing some flood impacts. We continue to monitor the forecast. If you live near to the river, please take action to protect gardens and think about how you could protect property over the next few weeks. This Flood Alert will be updated by 12:00 on 19/02/2020.