Flood Alert Info - Lymington River

Area Description

River Lymington including Brockenhurst.
This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Alerts currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

The orange highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Alert.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Lymington area

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area

  • We have only been collating detailed flood messages since May 2017.
  • Each Flood Alert may have multiple updates. The messages listed below may therefore be greater than the number of alerts detailed in the Flood Alert table above.

Flood Alert issued on 5 Mar 2020 18:32
Lymington River
Water levels in the River Lymington at Brockenhurst are high and rising. In the last 24 hours, 23mm of rain has been recorded in Brockenhurst and follows a period of prolonged wet weather. From 19:00 this evening (Thursday 05/03/2020) the river will be much higher than normal and drainage ditches through the New Forest will be flooding land and roads. The river will be bank full as it flows through Martin’s Road and Balmer Lawn Road and may cause garden flooding at Balmer Lawn Road. The rain clears the area at 19:30 and a dry day tomorrow, means that water levels will fall. At Brockenhurst, the river should peak around 22:00 this evening. In Lymington, the river will rise over the next 10 hours, but we do not expect it to cause impacts here. Our operational staff will keep the river free of blockages. Water splashes will deepen over the next 24 hours. Do not drive through floodwater. This Flood Alert will be updated by 12:00 on 06/03/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Feb 2020 10:56
Lymington River
Water levels in the Lymington River remain high, but they are now slowly falling. Currently there is extensive out of bank flooding affecting land, fields and roads through Brockenhurst. The river will be very high as it flows through Martin’s Road and Balmer Lawn Road. Today (Monday 17/02/2020) further showers are forecast, which may cause a small increase in water level. Rain is also forecast on Tuesday (18/02/2020) through to Thursday (20/02/2020). This will keep water levels high this week and a continuation of minor impact flooding is expected. We continue to monitor the forecast. Avoid driving through watersplashes and fords, as water will be deep and fast flowing. This message will be updated by 12:00 on 18 February 2020.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Feb 2020 16:34
Lymington River
Water levels in the Lymington River remain very high but they are now falling. In the last 24 hours more than 45mm of rain has fallen in Lyndhurst, which is more than half a month’s rainfall. Currently there is extensive out of bank flooding affecting land, fields and roads through Brockenhurst. The river will be very high as it flows through Martin’s Road and Balmer Lawn Road, where garden flooding is expected. Rain should clear the area by 17:00 (16/02/2020) but the river will remain very high over the next 12 hours. Tomorrow (Monday 17/02/2020), smaller amounts of rain are forecast, although it will still be enough to cause further small increases in water level. Over the next 24 hours, please expect the river to be much higher than normal. We continue to monitor the forecast. Avoid driving through watersplashes and fords. Water will be deep and fast flowing. This message will be updated by 12:00 on 17 February 2020.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Feb 2020 03:05
Lymington River
Water levels in the River Lymington at Brockenhurst are high and rising. In the last 12 hours, Storm Dennis has brought 20mm of rain. From this morning (Sunday 16/2/2020) the river will be much higher than normal and drainage ditches through the New Forest will be flooding land and roads. The river will be bank full as it flows through Martin’s Road and Balmer Lawn Road and may cause garden flooding at Balmer Lawn Road. In Lymington, the river will rise over the next 24 hours, but we do not expect impacts to property. Further bands of heavy rainfall, up to 20mm, are expected over the next 12 hours, with river levels expected to peak on Monday morning (17/2/2020). Our operational staff will be keeping rivers free of blockages. Watersplashes will deepen over the next 24 hours. Do not drive through floodwater. Properties located nearest to the river should take appropriate action to ensure they can protect property. This Flood Alert will be updated by 16:00 Sunday 16/2/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Jan 2020 10:07
Lymington River
Water levels in the River Lymington at Brockenhurst are higher than normal, but should begin to slowly fall over the next few hours. In the last 24 hours 15mm of rain has been recorded at Brockenhurst, which has caused a small rise in water level. The river will be flowing in bank, but some land and field flooding will continue today. Some showers are expected in Hampshire today, although we don’t expect these to cause significant impacts. From tomorrow (18/01/2020) the weather remains dry for 5 days and will give the river a good chance to recover. We continue to monitor the river. Levels in fords and watersplashes will remain high over the next few days and attempts to drive through them should be avoided. We will remove this Flood Alert by 17:00 on 18/01/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Jan 2020 11:00
Lymington River
Water levels in the River Lymington at Brockenhurst are high, but have fallen since the heavy rainfall recorded yesterday. Today (16/01/2020), the forecast rainfall totals have increased, with up to 30mm expected. This is a large volume of rain and should that affect the river, then levels will rise quickly and will be much higher than they were yesterday. This would cause road flooding which would be deep in places, garden flooding at Balmer Lawn Road, and this may cause flooding to property. The rain will affect Hampshire from lunchtime today. Over the next 24 hours, properties located nearest to the river should remain prepared for flooding. Please ensure you can take action to protect property if necessary. This Flood Alert will be updated by 12:00 on 17/01/2020, or sooner if we think that property flooding will occur.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Jan 2020 12:15
Lymington River
Water levels in the River Lymington at Brockenhurst are high but are now slowly falling. In the last 24 hours, more than 30mm of rain has been recorded, which is a large amount, given how sensitive the river is to rain. Today, the river will be deep and fast flowing and will continue to flood land and roads including fords and watersplashes. The weather will remain dry until tomorrow (Thursday 16/01/2020) when further rain (10mm) is forecast. This is not a large amount of rain, and should not flood property, but it will cause some increase in river level and cause further flooding to land and roads. From Friday (17/01/2020) onwards, drier conditions will return. Our operational staff will keep the river clear of reported blockages. We continue to monitor the river. Flood water in roads and fords may be deep enough to strand cars. Over the next 24 hours, please remain prepared for flood impacts. This message will be updated by 12:00 16/01/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Jan 2020 00:45
Lymington River
Water levels in the River Lymington at Brockenhurst are high and rising. In the last 12 hours, 20mm of rain has been recorded. Surface water flooding affecting roads throughout the New Forest will already be occurring. From 02:00 this morning the river will be high, rising to become bank full as it flows through Balmer Lawn Road. It is possible that some garden flooding will occur in this location. In Lymington, the river will rise over the next 14 hours, but we do not expect impacts. Further rainfall is expected over the next 6 hours, which means that the river is unlikely to peak until early afternoon 15/01/2020 by which time they could be higher than recorded in December 2019. Our staff will keep the river free of blockages. Over the next 7 hours, watersplashes will deepen. Properties located nearest to the river should remain prepared for flooding and able to protect property if necessary. This Flood Alert will be updated by 12:00 on 15/01/2020


Flood Alert issued on 21 Dec 2019 08:50
Lymington River
Water levels in the River Lymington at Brockenhurst have fallen by half a metre since the heavy rainfall on Thursday 19/12/2019. Today, Saturday 21/12/2019, the river will remain deep and fast flowing. It will continue to flood land and roads including fords and watersplashes. Throughout today, further heavy rain is forecast with up to 25mm expected. If that rain affects the river, then it will rise and be higher than it was on Thursday morning. This would cause garden flooding at Balmer Lawn Road. Generally, any heavy rain today will cause road flooding across the New Forest. From tomorrow (Sunday 22/12/2019), the rainfall forecast improves. This will give the river a chance to recover. Our operational staff will keep the river clear of reported blockages. We continue to monitor the river. Flood water in roads and fords may be deep enough to strand cars. Over the next 24 hours, please remain prepared for flood impacts. This message will be updated by 11:00 22/12/2019.


Flood Alert issued on 20 Dec 2019 10:43
Lymington River
Water levels in the River Lymington at Brockenhurst are high but falling. Since Wednesday lunchtime (18/12/2019) 45mm of rain has been recorded at Lyndhurst. This is half a month’s rainfall. Today (20/12/2019), a small amount of rain is forecast. Tomorrow (21/12/2019) brings further unsettled conditions with up to 20mm of rain. This will keep the river high throughout the weekend, causing minor flooding impacts in the gardens at Balmer Lawn Road. In Lymington the river will be higher than normal over high tide for the next few days, but flooding impacts are not expected here. Our operational staff will keep the river clear and monitor levels. The flood water through Watersplashes will still stay around for the next few days. Do not drive through floodwater. This Flood Alert will be updated by 11:00 on 21/12/2019.


Flood Alert issued on 19 Dec 2019 16:58
Lymington River
Water levels in the River Lymington at Brockenhurst are high and responding very quickly to rainfall. In the last 24 hours, 32mm of rain has been recorded in the village, which follows 3.5 months of above average rainfall. Further rain of between 10 to 30mm is expected through to midday on Friday 20/12/19. The river will quickly become bank full and may come out of bank at Balmer Lawn Road, causing garden flooding. In Lymington, the river will be higher than normal over high tide for the next few days, but we do not expect widespread impacts. Our operational staff will keep the river clear and monitor levels. Watersplashes will deepen over the next 24 hours. Do not drive through floodwater. Residents in lower lying properties should be prepared for flooding. This Flood Alert will be updated by 11:00 on 20/12/2019.


Flood Alert issued on 19 Dec 2019 06:51
Lymington River
Water levels in the River Lymington at Brockenhurst are high and rising. In the last 10 hours, 23mm of rain has been recorded. From 09:00 this morning (Thursday 19/12/2019) the river will be higher than normal, but should soon peak from the overnight rain. It will be bank full as it flows through Balmer Lawn Road. On Thursday afternoon, another band of rain will cross Hampshire. With levels already elevated, by later on this evening, the river may come out of bank at Balmer Lawn Road, causing garden flooding. In Lymington, the river will rise over the next 10 hours, but we do not expect impacts. Our operational staff will keep the river free of blockages. We will continue to monitor levels. Watersplashes will deepen over the next 24 hours. Do not drive through floodwater. Given an unsettled outlook, properties located nearest to the river should take appropriate action to ensure they can protect property. This Flood Alert will be updated by 10:00 on 20/12/2019.