Flood Alert Info - Groundwater flooding in the Cranborne Chase area

Area Description

Bishopstone, Bourton, Breamore, Britford, Broadchalk, Burgate, Chilmark, Coombe Bissett, Downton, Farnham, Fordingbridge, Hinton St. Mary, Homington, Mere, Pimperne, Ringwood, Rockbourne, Shapwick, Sixpenny Handley, T. Gunville, T.Hinton and T.Monkton.
This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote
for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Alerts currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

The orange highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Alert.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the West Bromwich area

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area


Flood Alert issued on 23 Mar 2020 12:18
Groundwater
Groundwater levels continue to fall in the Allen, Crane and Ebble Valley. However, groundwater levels remain high and we believe there is a possibility of flooding of fields and roads for Bishopstone, Bourton, Breamore, Britford, Broadchalk, Burgate, Chilmark, Coombe Bissett, Downton, Farnham, Fordingbridge, Hinton Saint Mary, Homington, Mere, Pimperne, Ringwood, Rockbourne, Shapwick, Sixpenny Handley, Tarrant Gunville, Tarrant Hinton and Tarrant Monkton. Residents are advised to ensure property flood resilience measures are in place and that pumps are working where they have been installed. The Met Office forecast until Friday is for the current spell of dry and settled weather to continue. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. We continue to monitor the groundwater situation carefully and will update this message on Friday 27/03/20 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Mar 2020 16:21
Groundwater
Groundwater levels have fallen in the Allen, Crane and Ebble Valley. We believe there is a possibility of flooding of fields and roads for Bishopstone, Bourton, Breamore, Britford, Broadchalk, Burgate, Chilmark, Coombe Bissett, Downton, Farnham, Fordingbridge, Hinton Saint Mary, Homington, Mere, Pimperne, Ringwood, Rockbourne, Shapwick, Sixpenny Handley, Tarrant Gunville, Tarrant Hinton and Tarrant Monkton. Residents are advised to ensure property flood resilience measures are in place and that pumps are working where they have been installed. The Met Office forecast is for a sunny and dry period throughout the week. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. We continue to monitor the groundwater situation carefully and will update this message on Tuesday 24/03/20 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Mar 2020 15:12
Groundwater
Groundwater levels have fallen in the Allen, Crane and Ebble Valley. We believe there is a possibility of flooding of fields and roads for Bishopstone, Bourton, Breamore, Britford, Broadchalk, Burgate, Chilmark, Coombe Bissett, Downton, Farnham, Fordingbridge, Hinton Saint Mary, Homington, Mere, Pimperne, Ringwood, Rockbourne, Shapwick, Sixpenny Handley, Tarrant Gunville, Tarrant Hinton and Tarrant Monkton. Residents are advised to ensure property flood resilience measures are in place and that pumps are working where they have been installed. The Met Office forecast is for further showers over the next few days which may result in groundwater levels rising again. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. We continue to monitor the groundwater situation carefully and will update this message on Tuesday 17/03/20 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 4 Mar 2020 10:22
Groundwater
Groundwater levels have fallen in the Allen, Crane and Ebble Valley. The level in the Woodyates borehole is 102.6m AOD and is falling steadily. Levels will continue to rise and flooding of fields and roads is expected. The weather forecast is for periods of sunny spells for the next few days with some showers. The weekend becoming more unsettled with outbreaks of rain, therefore we may see levels start to rise again next week. We advise that properties with flood resilience measures install them now. Residents may experience problems flushing toilets and have issues with septic tanks. Further warnings may be issued over the coming days. This message will be updated on the 11th March or as the situation changes. You can monitor local borehole levels www.flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels


Flood Alert issued on 26 Feb 2020 12:29
Groundwater
Groundwater levels have fallen in the Allen, Crane and Ebble Valley. The Woodyates borehole peaked on Friday 21/02/2020 at 106.8m AOD and is falling steadily. The current level is 103.8m AOD. Levels will continue to rise and flooding of fields and roads is expected. Further rainfall is expected over the next few days and into the weekend, therefore we anticipate the groundwater level to once again rise in response to further rainfall. We advise that properties with flood resilience measures install them now. Residents may experience problems flushing toilets and have issues with septic tanks. Further warnings may be issued over the coming days. This message will be updated on the 4th March or as the situation changes. You can monitor local borehole levels www.flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels


Flood Alert issued on 22 Feb 2020 16:01
Groundwater
Groundwater levels have risen in the Crane and Ebble Valley. The Woodyates borehole peaked on Friday at 106.8m AOD and is falling steadily. The current level is 106.1m AOD. Levels will continue to rise and flooding of fields and roads is expected. Further rainfall is expected over the next few days and we anticipate the groundwater level to continue to rise as a result. We advise that properties with flood resilience measures install them now. Residents may experience problems flushing toilets and have issues with septic tanks. Further warnings may be issued over the coming days. This message will be updated as the situation changes. You can monitor local borehole levels www.flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels


Flood Alert issued on 17 Feb 2020 16:06
Groundwater
Groundwater levels have risen in the Crane and Ebble Valley. The Woodyates borehole has risen 1 meter in the last 24 hours in response to recent and prolonged rainfall. Levels will continue to rise and flooding of fields and roads is expected. Further rainfall is expected over the next few days and we anticipate the groundwater level to continue to rise as a result. We advise that properties with flood resilience measures install them now. Residents may experience problems flushing toilets and have issues with septic tanks. Further warnings may be issued over the coming days. This message will be updated as the situation changes. You can monitor local borehole levels www.flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels


Flood Alert issued on 16 Feb 2020 10:00
Groundwater
Groundwater levels have risen at the Woodyates borehole in response to recent and prolonged rainfall. Levels will continue to rise and flooding of fields and roads is expected. Further rainfall is expected over the next few days and we anticipate the groundwater level to continue to rise as a result. We advise that properties with flood resilience measures install them now. Stay aware as further Warnings may be issued over the coming days. This message will be updated as the situation changes. You can monitor local borehole levels www.flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels


Flood Alert issued on 29 Jan 2020 14:53
Groundwater
Groundwater levels remain high across Cranborne Chase. Most borehole levels on the Cranborne Chase are currently steadily falling. Rainfall is forecast to fall on Friday and Saturday with around 10 -15mm expected. We may see levels start to increase again sometime next week. Reports show that some properties are still pumping in villages across east Dorset and south east Wiltshire. Some sewage systems are still being impacted and roads affected. We encourage residents with pumps and other property resilience measures to keep them in place and ensure they are still working for the next few weeks. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message as the situation changes. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels


Flood Alert issued on 20 Jan 2020 16:43
Groundwater
Groundwater levels remain high across Cranborne Chase. Most borehole levels on the Chase have risen steadily following last week's heavy rainfall and are expected to peak around the middle of this week. No significant rainfall is expected until a frontal system moves in on the 03/02/2020. Reports show that some properties are still pumping in villages across east Dorset and south east Wiltshire. Some sewage systems are still being impacted and roads affected. We encourage residents with pumps and other property resilience measures to keep them in place and ensure they are still working for the next few weeks. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message as the situation changes. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels


Flood Alert issued on 15 Jan 2020 13:41
Groundwater
Groundwater levels remain high across the Cranborne Chase area. Borehole levels appear to be levelling off or falling slowly, however, there is still the possibility of flooding. Tomorrow (Thursday 16/01/2020) further rain is forecast with up to 8mm expected and around 7mm on Friday. It is likely that the rainfall experienced on Tuesday will cause groundwater levels to rise, perhaps into early next week. Reports show that properties are pumping in villages across the area and indicate sewage systems could be impacted and roads affected. We encourage residents with pumps and other property resilience measures to put them in place and ensure they are working. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message as the situation changes. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels


Flood Alert issued on 13 Jan 2020 13:45
Groundwater
Groundwater levels remain high across the Cranborne Chase area. As a result of the more settled weather over the past few days, readings in some boreholes are starting to fall slowly, however, there is still the possibility of flooding. Reports show that properties are pumping in villages across the area and indicate sewage systems could be impacted and roads affected. Although the weather has been more settled recently there is rainfall forecast for the next 48 hours which has the potential to sustain high groundwater levels in this area into next week. We encourage residents with pumps and other property resilience measures to put them in place and ensure they are working. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message as the situation changes. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels


Flood Alert issued on 11 Jan 2020 14:42
Groundwater
Groundwater levels remain high across the Cranborne Chase area. As a result of the more settled weather over the past few days, readings in some boreholes are starting to fall slowly, however, there is still the possibility of flooding. Reports show that properties are pumping in villages across the area and indicate sewage systems could be impacted and roads affected. Although the weather has been more settled recently there is a risk of more rainfall for overnight Saturday and early next week which has the potential to sustain high groundwater levels in this area into next week. We encourage residents with pumps and other property resilience measures to put them in place and ensure they are working. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message as the situation changes. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels


Flood Alert issued on 9 Jan 2020 15:43
Groundwater
Groundwater levels remain high across the Cranborne Chase area. As a result of the more settled weather over the past few days, readings in some boreholes are starting to fall slowly, however, there is still the possibility of flooding. Reports show that properties are pumping in villages across the area and indicate sewage systems could be impacted and roads affected. Although the weather has been more settled recently there is a risk of more rainfall for Thursday evening and over the weekend which has the potential to sustain high groundwater levels in this area into next week. We encourage residents with pumps and other property resilience measures to put them in place and ensure they are working. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message as the situation changes. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels


Flood Alert issued on 7 Jan 2020 12:39
Groundwater
Groundwater levels remain high across the Cranborne Chase area. As a result of the more settled weather over the past few days, readings in some boreholes are starting to fall slowly, however, there is still the possibility of flooding. Reports show that properties are pumping in villages across the area and indicate sewage systems could be impacted and roads affected. Although the weather has been more settled recently there is a risk of more rainfall for Wednesday and Thursday which has the potential to sustain high groundwater levels in this area into next week. We encourage residents with pumps and other property resilience measures to put them in place and ensure they are working. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message as the situation changes. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels


Flood Alert issued on 4 Jan 2020 09:57
Groundwater
Groundwater levels remain high across the Cranborne Chase area. As a result of the more settled weather over the past few days, readings in some boreholes are starting to fall slowly, however, there is still the possibility of flooding. Reports show that properties are pumping in villages across the area and indicate sewage systems could be impacted and roads affected. Although there is no significant rainfall forecast for the next few days we expect groundwater levels to remain high for several days at least and we are closely monitoring the groundwater situation. We encourage residents with pumps and other property resilience measures to put them in place and ensure they are working. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message as the situation changes. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels


Flood Alert issued on 2 Jan 2020 15:06
Groundwater
Groundwater levels remain high across the Cranborne Chase area. As a result of the more settled weather over the past few days, readings in some boreholes are starting to fall slowly, however, there is still the possibility of flooding. Reports show that properties are pumping in villages across the area and indicate sewage systems could be impacted and roads affected. No rain is forecast until Monday 06/01/20 and we are closely monitoring the groundwater situation. We encourage residents with pumps and other property resilience measures to put them in place and ensure they are working. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message as the situation changes. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels


Flood Alert issued on 31 Dec 2019 15:43
Groundwater
Groundwater levels remain high across the Cranborne Chase area. As a result of the more settled weather over the past few days, readings in some boreholes are starting to fall slowly, however, there is still the possibility of flooding. Reports show that properties are pumping in villages across the area and indicate sewage systems could be impacted and roads affected. We encourage residents with pumps and other property resilience measures to put them in place and ensure they are working. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message as the situation changes. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels


Flood Alert issued on 31 Dec 2019 11:33
Groundwater
Groundwater levels are rising in boreholes across Cranborne Chase area in response to recent prolonged heavy rain. A few days of more settled weather is forecast though levels are continuing to rise further in response to recent rainfall. Reports show that properties are pumping in villages across the area and indicate sewage systems could be impacted and roads affected. We encourage residents with pumps and other property resilience measures to put them in place and ensure they are working. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message as the situation changes. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels


Flood Alert issued on 22 Dec 2019 14:24
Groundwater
Groundwater levels are rising in boreholes across Cranborne Chase area in response to recent prolonged heavy rain. A few days of more settled weather is forecast though levels are continuing to rise further in response to recent rainfall. Reports show that properties are pumping in villages across the area and indicate sewage systems could be impacted and roads affected. We encourage residents with pumps and other property resilience measures to put them in place and ensure they are working. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message as the situation changes. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels.


Flood Alert issued on 18 Dec 2019 14:13
Groundwater
The groundwater level remain high at the Woodyates Borehole but is expected to being to rise again after recent rainfall. The current level is at 97.32 mOAD on 18/12/19. As a result, we are noticing groundwater ponding in fields and footpaths in low lying areas particularly along the Gussage, the Tarrant and the Vale of Allen. We encourage residents with pumps and other property level protection to put them in place. We have had reports of roads flooding on the Minchington Road at Farnham and may start to see more flooding on roads in these affected areas. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message by 20/12/19 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Dec 2019 07:36
Groundwater
The groundwater level remain high at the Woodyates Borehole but is expected to being to rise again after recent rainfall. The current level is at 95.03 mOAD on 15/12/19. As a result, we are noticing groundwater ponding in fields and footpaths in low lying areas particularly along the Gussage, the Tarrant and the Vale of Allen. We encourage residents with pumps and other property level protection to put them in place. We have had reports of roads flooding on the Minchington Road at Farnham and may start to see more flooding on roads in these affected areas. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message on 16/12/19 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Dec 2019 16:42
Groundwater
Groundwater levels have been high at the Woodyates Borehole but are now gradually falling. The current level is at 95.08 mOAD as of the 13th December. Due to rainfall over the last month it is likely that groundwater levels will continue to remain high. As a result, we are noticing groundwater ponding in fields and footpaths in low lying areas particularly along the Gussage, the Tarrant and the Vale of Allen. We encourage residents with pumps and other property level protection to put them in place. We have had reports of roads flooding on the Minchington Road at Farnham and may start to see more flooding on roads in these affected areas. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message on 14th December or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Dec 2019 10:02
Groundwater
Groundwater levels have been high at the Woodyates Borehole but are now gradually falling. The current level is at 95.6 mOAD as of the 11th December. Due to rainfall over the last month it is likely that groundwater levels will continue to remain high. As a result, we are noticing groundwater ponding in fields and footpaths in low lying areas particularly along the Gussage, the Tarrant and the Vale of Allen. We encourage residents with pumps and other property level protection to put them in place. We have had reports of roads flooding on the Minchington Road at Farnham and may start to see more flooding on roads in these affected areas. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message on 12th December or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 9 Dec 2019 11:17
Groundwater
Groundwater levels have been high at the Woodyates Borehole but are now gradually falling. The current level is at 96.2 mOAD as of the 9th December. Due to rainfall over the last month it is likely that groundwater levels will continue to remain high. As a result, we are noticing groundwater ponding in fields and footpaths in low lying areas particularly along the Gussage, the Tarrant and the Vale of Allen. We encourage residents with pumps and other property level protection to put them in place. We have had reports of roads flooding on the Minchington Road at Farnham and may start to see more flooding on roads in these affected areas. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message on 11th December or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 8 Dec 2019 10:14
Groundwater
Groundwater levels have been high at the Woodyates Borehole but are now gradually falling. The current level is at 96.5 mOAD as of the 8th December. Due to rainfall over the last month it is likely that groundwater levels will continue to remain high. As a result, we are noticing groundwater ponding in fields and footpaths in low lying areas particularly along the Gussage, the Tarrant and the Vale of Allen. We encourage residents with pumps and other property level protection to put them in place. We have had reports of roads flooding on the Minchington Road at Farnham and may start to see more flooding on roads in these affected areas. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message on 9th December or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 5 Dec 2019 10:39
Groundwater
Groundwater levels have been high at the Woodyates Borehole and are now gradually rising following recent rainfall. The current level is at 97.1 mOAD as of the 4th December. Due to rainfall over the last month it is likely that groundwater levels will continue to remain high. As a result, we are noticing groundwater ponding in fields and footpaths in low lying areas particularly along the Gussage, the Tarrant and the Vale of Allen. We encourage residents with pumps and other property level protection to put them in place. We have had reports of roads flooding on the Minchington Road at Farnham and may start to see more flooding on roads in these affected areas. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message on 6th December or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 2 Dec 2019 20:18
Groundwater
Groundwater levels have been high at the Woodyates Borehole and are now gradually rising following recent rainfall. The current level is at 96.9 mOAD as of the 2nd December. Due to rainfall over the last month it is likely that groundwater levels will continue remain high. As a result, we are noticing groundwater ponding in fields and footpaths in low lying areas particularly along the Gussage, the Tarrant and the Vale of Allen. We encourage residents with pumps and other property level protection to put them in place. We have had reports of roads flooding on the Minchington Road at Farnham and may start to see more flooding on roads in these affected areas. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message on 6th December or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Nov 2019 11:20
Groundwater
Groundwater levels have been high at the Woodyates Borehole and have been gradually rising over the last few weeks peaking at 96.05 mOAD meters above ordnance datum on the 15th November. After a slight fall the level is now rising once more. The current level is at 95.1 mOAD as of the 29th November. With recent rain, it is likely that groundwater levels will continue remain high. As a result, we are noticing groundwater ponding in fields and footpaths in low lying areas particularly along the Gussage, the Tarrant and the Vale of Allen. We encourage residents with pumps and other property level protection to put them in place. We have had reports of roads flooding on the Minchington Road at Farnham and may start to see more flooding on roads in these affected areas. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message in the coming days or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 26 Nov 2019 17:52
Groundwater
Groundwater levels have been high at the Woodyates Borehole and have been gradually rising over the last few weeks peaking at 96.05 mOAD meters above ordnance datum on the 15th November. The current level is at 94.4 mOAD as of the 26th November. With recent heavy rain and further rain forecast to fall over the coming days, it is likely that groundwater levels will continue remain high. As a result, we are noticing groundwater ponding in fields and footpaths in low lying areas particularly along the Gussage, the Tarrant and the Vale of Allen. We encourage residents with pumps and other property level protection to put them in place. We have had reports of roads flooding on the Minchington Road at Farnham and may start to see more flooding on roads in these affected areas. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message in the coming days or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Apr 2018 15:55
Groundwater
Groundwater levels across Cranborne Chase have now started to fall back at nearly every monitoring point. Some minor roads are still flooded however and some householders may experience problems with septic tanks. There is a chance of some heavy rain on Sunday which, when combined with the existing very wet conditions may lead to further problems. Otherwise, more settled weather is expected next week and a real reduction in groundwater problems should follow. The roads at Minchington, Monkton up Wimborne and Stubhamton are still under water and there is a lot of standing water on fields.Motorists should take special care to ensure their own safety and to prevent their wash from flooding properties alongside roads that are under water.


Flood Alert issued on 7 Apr 2018 11:15
Groundwater
Following a brief slightly drier spell groundwater levels have continued to rise overnight, but at a slower rate than in previous days. However, further rainfall is expected through to the middle of next week. Prolonged heavy rainfall will inevitably accelerate the rate that water table rises. Where groundwater is near the surface, intense rainfall will lead to surface water flooding. There are particular problems with roads flooded and impassable to some at Monkton up Wimborne, Stubhampton, Gussage St Andrew and Minchington. residents are advised to prepare property resilience measures and ensure that pumps are working where they have been installed.


Flood Alert issued on 5 Apr 2018 11:59
Groundwater
Groundwater levels across the Cranborne Chase area are still rising after the wet holiday period. A slight respite on Thursday and Friday will be followed by more unsettled weather over the weekend and next week. Levels will remain high over the weekend. Residents are advised to ensure that pumps and other property resilience measures are operational.


Flood Alert issued on 2 Apr 2018 12:11
Groundwater
Groundwater levels have responded to prolonged rainfall over the last week and are now rising quite steeply across the Cranborne Chase area. We expect the winterbournes to be flowing strongly and some roads may be flooded particularly the top end of the Tarrant valley, the Gussage at Minchington and the Allen through Monkton-up-Wimborne. Residents with pumps are advised to ensure that they are switched on and working properly.