Flood Alert Info - Groundwater flooding in Flamstead

Area Description

Areas at risk of groundwater flooding around Flamstead, including Trowley Bottom and Lower Sawpit Wood.
This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Alerts currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the St. Albans area

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area

  • We have only been collating detailed flood messages since May 2017.
  • Each Flood Alert may have multiple updates. The messages listed below may therefore be greater than the number of alerts detailed in the Flood Alert table above.

Flood Alert issued on 14 Apr 2021 17:25
Groundwater
Groundwater levels have responded to autumn and winter rainfall and have risen to very high levels at our observation borehole at River Hill, close to Flamstead. Groundwater levels are unusually high for this time of year and have reached a level where communities are at risk of being affected by flooding from groundwater. Although levels have declined slightly since the peak in February, we expect levels to remain high and low lying land and roads such as those in the Trowley Bottom area near Flamstead remain at risk of flooding. Due to the nature of groundwater behaviour this situation could continue for several weeks or longer. We are continuing to monitor groundwater levels and will update this message 21 April or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 7 Apr 2021 17:42
Groundwater
Groundwater levels have responded to autumn and winter rainfall and have risen to very high levels at our observation borehole at River Hill, close to Flamstead. Groundwater levels are unusually high for this time of year and have reached a level where communities are at risk of being affected by flooding from groundwater. Although levels have declined slightly since the peak in February, we expect levels to remain high and low lying land and roads such as those in the Trowley Bottom area near Flamstead remain at risk of flooding. Due to the nature of groundwater behaviour this situation could continue for several weeks or longer. We are continuing to monitor groundwater levels and will update this message 14 April or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 31 Mar 2021 15:30
Groundwater
Groundwater levels have responded to high autumn and winter rainfall, and have risen to very high levels at our observation borehole at River Hill close to Flamstead. Groundwater levels are unusually high for this time of year and have now reached a level where communities are at risk of being affected by flooding from groundwater. We expect levels to remain high over the coming weeks in response to the high winter rainfall. Low lying land and roads such as those in the Trowley Bottom area near Flamstead will therefore be at risk of groundwater flooding. Due to the nature of groundwater behaviour, this situation could continue for several weeks or longer. We are continuing to monitor groundwater levels and will update this message on Wednesday 7th April or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 24 Mar 2021 15:51
Groundwater
Groundwater levels have responded to high autumn and winter rainfall, and have risen to very high levels at our observation borehole at River Hill close to Flamstead. Groundwater levels are unusually high for this time of year and have now reached a level where communities are at risk of being affected by flooding from groundwater. We expect levels to remain high over the coming weeks in response to the high winter rainfall. Low lying land and roads such as those in the Trowley Bottom area near Flamstead will therefore be at risk of groundwater flooding. Due to the nature of groundwater behaviour, this situation could continue for several weeks or longer. We are continuing to monitor groundwater levels and will update this message on Wednesday 31st March or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 18 Mar 2021 13:20
Groundwater
Groundwater levels have responded to high autumn and winter rainfall, and have risen to very high levels at our observation borehole at River Hill close to Flamstead. Groundwater levels are unusually high for this time of year and have now reached a level where communities are at risk of being affected by flooding from groundwater. We expect levels to remain high over the coming weeks in response to the high winter rainfall. Low lying land and roads such as those in the Trowley Bottom area near Flamstead will therefore be at risk of groundwater flooding. Due to the nature of groundwater behaviour, this situation could continue for several weeks or longer. We are continuing to monitor groundwater levels and will update this message on Wednesday 24th March or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Mar 2021 17:50
Groundwater
Groundwater levels have responded to high autumn and winter rainfall, and have risen to very high levels at our observation borehole at River Hill close to Flamstead. Groundwater levels are unusually high for this time of year and have now reached a level where communities are at risk of being affected by flooding from groundwater. We expect levels to remain high over the coming weeks in response to the high winter rainfall. Low lying land and roads such as those in the Trowley Bottom area near Flamstead will therefore be at risk of groundwater flooding. Due to the nature of groundwater behaviour, this situation could continue for several weeks or longer. We are continuing to monitor groundwater levels and will update this message on Wednesday 17th March or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 4 Mar 2021 14:43
Groundwater
Groundwater levels have responded to high autumn and winter rainfall, and have risen to very high levels at our observation borehole at River Hill close to Flamstead. Groundwater levels are unusually high for this time of year and have now reached a level where communities are at risk of being affected by flooding from groundwater. We expect levels to remain high over the coming weeks in response to the high winter rainfall. Low lying land and roads such as those in the Trowley Bottom area near Flamstead will therefore be at risk of groundwater flooding. Due to the nature of groundwater behaviour, this situation could continue for several weeks or longer. We are continuing to monitor groundwater levels and will update this message on Thursday 11 March or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 25 Feb 2021 14:25
Groundwater
Groundwater levels have responded to high autumn and winter rainfall, and have risen to very high levels at our observation borehole at River Hill close to Flamstead. Groundwater levels are unusually high for this time of year and have now reached a level where communities are at risk of being affected by flooding from groundwater. We expect levels to remain high over the coming weeks in response to the high winter rainfall. Low lying land and roads such as those in the Trowley Bottom area near Flamstead will therefore be at risk of groundwater flooding. Due to the nature of groundwater behaviour, this situation could continue for several weeks or longer. We are continuing to monitor groundwater levels and will update this message on Thursday 4 March or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 19 Feb 2021 11:04
Groundwater
Groundwater levels have responded to high autumn and winter rainfall, and have risen to very high levels at our observation borehole at River Hill close to Flamstead. Groundwater levels are unusually high for this time of year and have now reached a level where communities are at risk of being affected by flooding from groundwater. We expect levels to remain high over the coming weeks in response to the high winter rainfall. Low lying land and roads such as those in the Trowley Bottom area near Flamstead will therefore be at risk of groundwater flooding. Due to the nature of groundwater behaviour, this situation could continue for several weeks or longer. We are continuing to monitor groundwater levels and will update this message on Friday 26 February or as the situation changes


Flood Alert issued on 11 Feb 2021 17:10
Groundwater
Groundwater levels have responded to high autumn and winter rainfall, and have risen to very high levels at our observation borehole at River Hill close to Flamstead. Groundwater levels are unusually high for this time of year and have now reached a level where communities are at risk of being affected by flooding from groundwater. We expect levels to remain high over the coming weeks in response to the high winter rainfall. Low lying land and roads such as those in the Trowley Bottom area near Flamstead will therefore be at risk of groundwater flooding. Due to the nature of groundwater behaviour, this situation could continue for several weeks or longer. We are continuing to monitor groundwater levels and will update this message on Friday 19 February or as the situation changes.