Flood Alert Info - River Ash in Hertfordshire

Area Description

The River Ash in Hertfordshire including Furneux Pelham, Little Hadham, Much Hadham and Wareside.
This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Alerts currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

The orange highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Alert.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Much Hadham area

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area

  • We have only been collating detailed flood messages since May 2017.
  • Each Flood Alert may have multiple updates. The messages listed below may therefore be greater than the number of alerts detailed in the Flood Alert table above.

Flood Alert issued on 16 Feb 2020 22:26
Ash
We have issued a Flood Alert. Rain, associated with Storm Dennis, has been falling overnight and throughout today, Sunday 16 February. The water level on the River Ash has risen as a result. Further rain is predicted throughout the night on Sunday. Flooding to low-lying land, roads and riverside gardens is possible in Hertfordshire overnight. Surface water flooding may also affect these areas. We recommend you monitor local water levels and weather conditions. Consider putting your flood plan into action. You should avoid walking, cycling or driving through flood water. We are continuing to monitor rainfall and river levels. We will update this message on Monday morning or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Feb 2020 17:30
Ash
We have issued a Flood Alert. Rain, associated with Storm Dennis, has been falling overnight and throughout today, Sunday 16 February. The water level on the River Ash has risen as a result. Further rain is predicted throughout the day on Sunday. Flooding to low-lying land, roads and riverside gardens is possible in Hertfordshire tonight. Surface water flooding may also affect these areas. We recommend you monitor local water levels and weather conditions. Consider putting your flood plan into action. You should avoid walking, cycling or driving through flood water. We are continuing to monitor rainfall and river levels. We will update this message on Sunday night or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Jan 2020 16:41
Ash
River levels are forecast to rise on the River Ash in Hertfordshire as a result of heavy rainfall. Flooding of low lying land and roads is expected from 20:00 tonight, Thursday 16 January, and into Friday morning. We expect river levels to remain high overnight and into tomorrow and are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are monitoring rainfall and river levels and are checking rivers for blockages. Please monitor local water levels and weather conditions. Consider putting your flood plan into action. You should avoid walking, cycling or driving through flood water. This message will be updated by 10:00 tomorrow morning, Friday 17 January, or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 20 Dec 2019 18:23
Ash
River levels are rising on the River Ash in Hertfordshire as a result of persistent heavy rainfall over recent days. Flooding of roads and low lying land is expected this evening and overnight Friday 20 December. The area most at risk includes low lying land close to rivers in the Wareside area. Surface water flooding is also likely to occur. Further rainfall is forecast overnight and tomorrow morning and we expect river levels to remain high overnight and into Saturday 21 December. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring rainfall and river levels and have staff on standby to attend to any blockages in the river. Please monitor local water levels and weather conditions. Consider putting your flood plan into action. You should avoid walking, cycling or driving through flood water. This message will be updated by 11:00 on 21/12/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 26 Dec 2017 19:23
Ash
Persistent heavy rain is expected during the evening of Tuesday 26th December 2017 and overnight in to the morning of Wednesday 27th December 2017. River levels are currently normal for the time of year and are expected to rise following the forecast rainfall. Flooding to low lying roads, land, gardens backing on to rivers and surface water flooding is expected between Tuesday evening and Wednesday morning, 26th to 27th December. We expect rivers to remain high in to the afternoon and evening of 27th December 2017. We will be closely monitoring the situation throughout the day and this message will be updated as the situation changes. No property flooding is expected at the current time. We also have staff on standby to attend to any blockages in the river. This message will be updated at 10.00am on Wednesday 27th December or earlier if the situation changes.