Flood Warning Info - Whitewater and Ruckinge Dykes

Area Description

Properties at risk from the Whitewater and Ruckinge Dykes in Shadoxhurst, Ruckinge and Kingsnorth.
This is a Flood Warning Area. For this area, you may receive Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote
for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Warnings currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Warning

The red highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Warning.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Warning History

Number of historic Flood Warnings that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Ashford area

Historical Flood Warning Messages for this Area


Flood Warning issued on 6 Mar 2020 00:04
Whitewater Dyke, Ruckinge Dyke
River levels remain very high as a result of persistent heavy rainfall on Thursday 5 March. Flooding for properties, particularly along Brisley Lane and around Magpie Hall Road is possible. The rainfall has cleared the area and river levels are expected to peak in the early hours of Friday morning. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please move possessions and valuables off the ground or to safety, avoid contact with flood water and remain safe in the area of concern. This message will be updated by 10am on Friday 6th March, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 5 Mar 2020 17:35
Whitewater Dyke, Ruckinge Dyke
River levels are rising as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. We believe there is a possibility of flooding for properties along Brisley Lane and around Magpie Hall Road from 6pm today, Thursday 5th March. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 6 hours. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please move possessions and valuables off the ground or to safety, avoid contact with flood water and remain safe in the area of concern. This message will be updated by 1am on Friday 6th March, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 21 Dec 2019 00:23
Whitewater Dyke, Ruckinge Dyke
Levels have now peaked and are starting to fall in the Whitewater and Ruckinge Dykes. However, further rainfall is forecast throughout Saturday 21/12/19. This could cause levels to increase again. The risk of flooding remains in force. We continue to monitor the situation and will update this message as necessary.


Flood Warning issued on 20 Dec 2019 15:54
Whitewater Dyke, Ruckinge Dyke
Levels remain high but stable in the Whitewater and Ruckinge Dyke. However, further heavy showers are forecast late evening on Friday 20 December and will continue overnight into Saturday 21 December. This could cause levels to increase overnight. The risk of flooding remains in force. We continue to monitor the situation and will update this message by 23:00 on Friday 20 December


Flood Warning issued on 20 Dec 2019 07:52
Whitewater Dyke, Ruckinge Dyke
River levels are rising rapidly and flooding of properties is possible as a result of heavy rainfall overnight and rain will continue through the morning today, 20/12/19. Consequently, flooding of property, roads and farmland is possible from 08:00 am today, 20/12/19. We believe there is a possibility of flooding for properties particularly on and around Brisley lane and around Magpie Hall Road, near the river. Further rainfall is forecast over the coming days and river levels may remain high. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking our defences and structures and liaising with emergency services and our partners. This message will be updated early this afternoon, 20/12/19.