Flood Warning Info - River Medway between Yalding and Maidstone

Area Description

River Medway between Yalding and Maidstone, including Wateringbury, West Farleigh, Teston and East Farleigh.
This is a Flood Warning Area. For this area, you may receive Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Warnings currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Warning

The red highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Warning.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Warning History

Number of historic Flood Warnings that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Maidstone area

Historical Flood Warning Messages for this Area

  • We have only been collating detailed flood messages since May 2017.
  • Each Flood Warning may have multiple updates. The messages listed below may therefore be greater than the number of alerts detailed in the Flood Warning table above.

Flood Warning issued on 7 Mar 2020 11:35
River Medway
River levels remain very high but are have now peaked in Wateringbury at around 3am this morning, Saturday 7 March. Flooding of vulnerable properties is likely to continue today until early evening, particularly around Bow Bridge. However, the risk of further property flooding is now reducing. As flood levels are expected to fall slowly, impacts on local roads, low lying land and properties is likely to continue until Sunday morning, 8 March. We are closely monitoring the situation and have staff in the area supporting partners and the community. Residents should maintain any property flood protection products. Please avoid contact with flood water and remain safe in the area of concern. Further light rainfall is forecast for Sunday morning and a larger band of rain on Monday evening but this is not currently expected to lead to any further significant impacts. This Flood Warning message will be updated by 7pm Saturday 7 March, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 7 Mar 2020 03:55
River Medway
River levels remain very high but are have now peaked in Wateringbury at around 3am this morning, Saturday 7 March. Flooding of vulnerable properties is likely to continue during the day today, particularly around Bow Bridge. However, the risk of further property flooding is now reducing. As flood levels are expected to fall slowly, impacts on local roads, low lying land and properties is likely to continue until Sunday morning, 8 March. We are closely monitoring the situation and have staff in the area supporting partners and the community. Residents should maintain any property flood protection products and move possessions and valuables off the ground or to safety. Please avoid contact with flood water and remain safe in the area of concern. Further rainfall is forecast for Sunday but this is not currently expected to lead to any further significant impacts. This Flood Warning message will be updated by 11am Saturday 7 March, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 6 Mar 2020 20:16
River Medway
River levels continue to rise as a result of recent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of property is expected to continue. We believe there is a possibility of flooding for riverside properties in Wateringbury, particularly around Bow Bridge. No further rainfall is forecast in the next 24 hours. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are liaising with emergency services and our partners. Please activate any property flood protection products you may have, such as flood barriers and air brick covers, and move possessions and valuables off the ground or to safety. This message will be updated by 10am on Saturday 7 March 2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 6 Mar 2020 12:23
River Medway
River levels are continuing to rise as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of property is expected to continue. We believe there is a possibility of flooding for riverside properties in Wateringbury, particularly around Bow Bridge. No further rainfall is forecast until Sunday. We expect river levels to rise until 8am on 07/03/20. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are out on the ground and liaising with emergency services and our partners. Please activate any property flood protection measures you may have, such as flood barriers and air brick covers and move possessions and valuables off the ground or to safety. This message will be updated by 8pm this evening, 06/03/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 6 Mar 2020 09:42
River Medway
River levels are continuing to rise as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of property is expected to continue. We believe there is a possibility of flooding for riverside properties in Wateringbury, particularly around Bow Bridge. No further rainfall is forecast until Sunday. We expect river levels to rise until 8pm on 06/03/20. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are out on the ground and liaising with emergency services and our partners. Please activate any property flood protection measures you may have, such as flood barriers and air brick covers and move possessions and valuables off the ground or to safety. This message will be updated by 5pm this afternoon, 06/03/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 5 Mar 2020 22:50
River Medway
River levels are rising on the River Medway as a result of persistent heavy rainfall during the day on Thursday 5 March 2020. Flooding of property is possible between 2am and 6am which will continue into Friday 6 March 2020. Flooding for riverside properties in Wateringbury, particularly around Bow Bridge is likely. We currently expect river levels to peak during Friday afternoon or early evening, 6 March 2020. We do not currently expect levels to be greater than those seen in December 2019. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are liaising with emergency services and our partners and checking our defences and structures. We will review the situation overnight and update this by 9am tomorrow morning, Friday 6 March 2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 18 Feb 2020 17:35
River Medway
River levels remain very high but are now falling on the River Medway and the River Beult. Flooding of some properties around Bow Bridge in Wateringbury, and in East Farleigh is still possible. As river levels continue to fall we currently expect to be able to remove this Flood Warning later this evening, 18 February. Flooding of low lying land and roads in the area is expected to continue until Wednesday, 19 February. We are continuing to monitor the situation and are liaising with our partners. This message will be updated or removed by 9pm on Tuesday 18 February.


Flood Warning issued on 18 Feb 2020 08:01
River Medway
River levels remain very high on the River Medway at Yalding as a result of heavy rainfall from Storm Dennis. Flooding of some properties and roads in Yalding is still possible. Flooding for the most vulnerable of riverside properties, particularly around Bow Bridge in Wateringbury, and in East Farleigh, is still possible this morning, 18 February. River levels peaked at East Farleigh last night and will start to fall throughout today. Flood levels are expected to be slightly lower than we saw on 22 December 2019. Property owners with property flood resilience measures should maintain and check their deployment. We are closely monitoring the situation and we are coordinating our response with local authorities and emergency services. This message will be updated by 5pm on Tuesday 18 February.


Flood Warning issued on 17 Feb 2020 20:35
River Medway
River levels remain very high but are now peaking on the River Medway at Yalding as a result of heavy rainfall from Storm Dennis. Flooding of some properties and roads in Yalding is expected. Flooding for the most vulnerable of riverside properties, particularly around Bow Bridge in Wateringbury, and in East Farleigh, is likely to continue until Tuesday morning, 18 February. River levels are expected to peak at East Farleigh between 9pm and midnight tonight, Monday 17 February. Flood levels are expected to be slightly lower than we saw on 22 December 2019. Property owners with property flood resilience measures should maintain and check their deployment. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff have been in the area and we are coordinating our response with local authorities and emergency services. This message will be updated by 9am on Tuesday 18 February.


Flood Warning issued on 17 Feb 2020 13:53
River Medway
River levels continue to rise on the River Medway between Yalding and Maidstone as a result of heavy rainfall associated with Storm Dennis. There is a possibility of flooding for the most vulnerable of riverside properties, particularly around Bow Bridge in Wateringbury, and in East Farleigh. The peak level at Yalding is expected on Monday evening at around 6pm. The peak level around East Farleigh is expected at around 8pm on Monday evening, 17 February. The peak level is currently expected to be slightly under that registered on 22 December 2019. We are monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking our structures and clearing blockages where it is safe to do so. This message will be updated by 8pm on Monday 17 February or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 17 Feb 2020 04:21
River Medway
River levels continue to rise on the River Medway between Yalding and Maidstone as a result of heavy rainfall associated with Storm Dennis. There is a possibility of flooding for the most vulnerable of riverside properties, particularly around Bow Bridge in Wateringbury, and in East Farleigh. The peak level at Yalding is expected on Monday evening at around 6pm. The peak level around East Farleigh is expected at around 8pm on Monday evening, 17 February. The peak level is currently expected to be slightly under that registered on 22 December 2019. We are monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking our structures and clearing blockages where it is safe to do so. This message will be updated by 3pm on Monday 17 February or sooner if the situation worsens.


Flood Warning issued on 16 Feb 2020 21:14
River Medway
River levels are rising on the River Medway between Yalding and Maidstone as a result of heavy rainfall associated with Storm Dennis. There is a possibility of flooding for the most vulnerable of riverside properties, particularly around Bow Bridge in Wateringbury, and in East Farleigh. The peak level at Yalding is expected on Monday evening at around 6pm. The peak level around East Farleigh is expected at around 8pm on Monday evening, 17 February. The peak level is currently expected to be slightly under that registered on 22 December 2019. We are monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking our structures and clearing blockages where it is safe to do so. This message will be updated by 5am on Monday 17 February.


Flood Warning issued on 16 Feb 2020 13:21
River Medway
The river level has risen on the Medway between Yalding and Maidstone as a result of heavy rainfall associated with Storm Dennis. There is a possibility of flooding for the most vulnerable of riverside properties, particularly around Bow Bridge in Wateringbury, and in East Farleigh. The peak level at Yalding is expected on Monday morning at around 8am. The peak level around East Farleigh is expected around 10am on Monday 17 February. The peak level is expected to be slightly under that registered prior to Christmas 2019. We are monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking our structures and clearing blockages where it is safe to do so. This message will be updated by 9pm on Sunday 16 February.


Flood Warning issued on 23 Dec 2019 16:24
River Medway
This warning remains in force. River levels are falling through the catchment, but remain high between Yalding and Maidstone. The Leigh flood storage reservoir is now empty. It is anticipated that levels will remain high well into the morning of Tuesday 24/12/19. Monday is forecast to be dry but the occasional shower can not be ruled out. Weak frontal systems are forecast on Monday and Tuesday night with blustery showers embedded, with another system is forecast for Thursday. The current expectation is that these are not likely to be as disruptive as last weeks rainfall. We are monitoring conditions. Residents should remain vigilant as catchments are saturated. This message will be updated on Tuesday morning 24/12/19.


Flood Warning issued on 23 Dec 2019 08:45
River Medway
River levels in the River Medway between Yalding and Maidstone have peaked and started to fall. Due to the amount of water in the upstream catchment river levels will fall quite slowly and flood conditions are likely for much of Monday, especially in communities upstream of Maidstone. The weather forecast is for a drier spell, and river levels should continue to fall for the next few days. This message will be updated by 5pm on 23/12/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 22 Dec 2019 21:54
River Medway
Levels in the River Medway between Wateringbury and Maidstone are expected to peak during the evening of Sunday 22 December 2019. Flooding of property may still be possible but we do not expect levels to be as high as those experienced during 2013. Levels will remain high throughout Monday 23/12/19. Towpaths and underpasses at Maidstone Town Centre are likely to remain flooded until Monday 23 December. We continue to monitor the situation and will update this message by 9am on Monday 23 December, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 22 Dec 2019 15:28
River Medway
Levels in the River Medway between Wateringbury and Maidstone are expected to peak during the evening of Sunday 22 December 2019. Flooding of property may still be possible but we do not expect levels to be as high as those experienced during 2013. Levels will remain high throughout Sunday. Towpaths and underpasses at Maidstone Town Centre are likely to remain flooded until Monday 23 December. We continue to monitor the situation and will update this message by 11pm on Sunday 22 December, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 22 Dec 2019 05:06
River Medway
Levels in the River Medway between Wateringbury and Maidstone are expected to peak during the morning of Sunday 22 December 2019. Flooding of property may still be possible but we do not expect levels to be as high as those experienced during 2013. Levels will remain high throughout Sunday. Towpaths and underpasses at Maidstone Town Centre are likely to remain flooded until Monday 23 December. We continue to monitor the situation and will update this message by 3pm on Sunday 22 December, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 21 Dec 2019 17:54
River Medway
Levels in the River Medway between Wateringbury and Maidstone will continue to rise during the evening of Saturday 21 December. Flooding of property may still be possible but we do not expect levels to be as high as those experienced during 2013. Levels are expected to peak at Maidstone from 9pm and will remain high overnight, before falling during the daytime of Sunday 22 December. Towpaths and underpasses at Maidstone Town Centre are likely to remain flooded until Monday 23 December. We continue to monitor the situation and will update this message by 6am on Sunday 22 December, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 21 Dec 2019 11:54
River Medway
River Levels have fallen since yesterday but are showing a slight response to overnight showers. However, river levels are continuing to rise in the river Medway and will remain high until late on Monday, 23.12.2019. Scattered showers are crossing the county through the afternoon and will be followed by overnight rain. It is not anticipated that this will cause conditions to be any worse than they have been over the last few days. Residents should remain vigilant as some heavy showers may be embedded in the frontal rain. We are checking conditions to ensure there are no blockages. The Coult stream dam is now nearly empty. We are operating the Leigh Flood storage reservoir and expect to do so until Monday evening 23/12/19.


Flood Warning issued on 21 Dec 2019 05:05
River Medway
Levels in the River Medway between Yalding and Allington continue to rise slowly. We expect river levels to continue to rise through the morning of Saturday 21/12/2019. Further rain showers are forecast on Saturday, and river levels will remain high throughout the next few days. Flooding of low-lying property close to watercourses is still possible. We do not expect river levels to reach those of December 2013. This message will be updated on Saturday afternoon, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 21 Dec 2019 01:09
River Medway
Levels in the River Medway between Yalding and Allington continue to rise slowly. We expect river levels to continue to rise overnight and through the morning of Saturday 21/12/2019. Further rain showers are forecast on Saturday, and river levels will remain high throughout the next few days. Flooding of low-lying property close to watercourses is still possible. We do not expect river levels to reach those of December 2013. This message will be updated by 6am on Saturday or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 20 Dec 2019 20:01
River Medway
Levels in the River Medway between Yalding and Allington continue to rise and are not expected to peak at Yalding until late evening of Friday 20 December. Levels will continue to rise at Maidstone overnight into Saturday 21 December. Flooding of low lying property close to watercourses is still possible. The forecast is for further showers overnight before widespread rainfall during the evening of Saturday 21 December. This message will be updated by 6am on Saturday or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 20 Dec 2019 10:42
River Medway
River levels have risen as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Flooding of low lying properties on the River Medway between Yalding and Maidstone is anticipated, this includes areas around Bow Bridge. We expect river levels to remain high until early on Saturday morning 21/12/2019. There will be a period of dryer weather this afternoon. Further rainfall is forecast through Saturday, river levels will rise again in response. We are not currently operating the Leigh Flood Storage reservoir but plan to do so later this afternoon. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are are out on the ground checking and clearing any blockages and debris. Residents who have property level protection measures should check and deploy their measures now. This message will be updated later this afternoon