Flood Warning Info - River Teise and Lesser Teise between Horsmonden and Claygate

Area Description

River Teise and Lesser Teise between Horsmonden and Claygate, including Sheephurst Lane and Maidstone Road.
This is a Flood Warning Area. For this area, you may receive Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote
for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Warnings currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Warning

The red highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Warning.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Warning History

Number of historic Flood Warnings that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Tonbridge area

Historical Flood Warning Messages for this Area


Flood Warning issued on 6 Mar 2020 02:57
River Teise
River levels are very high and are continuing to rise on the Lesser Teise following persistent heavy rainfall yesterday. We expect flooding of properties around Claygate to continue into Friday morning. Peak flood levels in and around Claygate are expected between 4am and 8am on Friday morning, 6 March. We are closely monitoring the situation from our incident room and have had staff patrolling the area. Please move possessions and valuables off the ground or to safety, avoid contact with flood water and remain safe in the area of concern. Other areas may still experience impacts so please avoid contact with flood waters. Standing water may remain even as the river levels fall during Friday. No further rainfall is forecast. This message will be updated by 11am tomorrow morning, Friday 6th March, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 5 Mar 2020 18:32
River Teise
River levels are rising as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of property is possible from 7pm today, Thursday 5th March. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 6 hours. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please move possessions and valuables off the ground or to safety, avoid contact with flood water and remain safe in the area of concern. This message will be updated by 6am on Friday 6th March, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 17 Feb 2020 04:21
River Teise
River levels on the Teise and Lesser Teise have peaked and started to fall following heavy rainfall associated with Storm Dennis. There remains a possibility of flooding for isolated properties on and around Broadway Road. Flooding is expected to continue overnight before river levels fall during Monday morning, 17 February. We are monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking our structures and clearing blockages where it is safe to do so. Please avoid driving down flooded roads. This message will be updated by 3pm on Monday 17 February or sooner if the situation worsens.


Flood Warning issued on 17 Feb 2020 01:42
River Teise
River levels on the Teise and Lesser Teise have peeked and started to fall following heavy rainfall associated with Storm Dennis. There remains a possibility of flooding for isolated properties on and around Broadway Road. Flooding is expected to continue overnight before river levels fall during Monday morning, 17 February. We are monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking our structures and clearing blockages where it is safe to do so. Please avoid driving down flooded roads. This message will be updated by 11am on Monday 17 February.


Flood Warning issued on 16 Feb 2020 17:51
River Teise
River levels on the Teise and Lesser Teise are continuing to rise as a result of heavy rainfall associated with Storm Dennis. There is a possibility of flooding for isolated properties on and around Broadway Road from 9pm this evening. Property owners with property flood resilience measures should deploy them now. The peak at Stone Bridge gauging station near Horsmonden is expected later this evening at around 11pm on 16 February. Flooding is expected to continue overnight before river levels fall during Monday morning, 17 February. We are monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking our structures and clearing blockages where it is safe to do so. Please avoid driving down flooded roads. This message will be updated by 2am on Monday 17 February.


Flood Warning issued on 21 Dec 2019 00:34
River Teise
Levels in the River Teise between Horsmonden, Marden and Claygate have peaked and are starting to fall. However, further showers are forecast for Saturday 21/12/2019 which could see a return to flood conditions. This message will be updated on Saturday morning or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 20 Dec 2019 19:04
River Teise
Levels in the River Teise between Horsmonden, Marden and Claygate continue to rise and are not expected to peak until late evening of Friday 20 December. Flooding of property is still possible. The forecast is for further showers overnight before widespread rainfall during the evening of Saturday 21 December. This message will be updated by midnight on Friday or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 20 Dec 2019 08:49
River Teise
River levels have risen as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of property and roads is expected to commence from around 11.30am or noon today, 20/12/19. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 4 hours. We expect river levels to remain high until early on Saturday morning, 21/12. There will be a period of dryer weather this afternoon. Further rainfall is forecast through Saturday, river levels will rise again in response. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are are out on the ground checking and clearing any blockages and debris. Residents who have property level protection measures should check and deploy their measures now. This message will be updated later this afternoon