Flood Warning Info - River Medway, River Teise and River Beult at Yalding

Area Description

Yalding including Benover and Congelow.
This is a Flood Warning Area. For this area, you may receive Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Warnings currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Warning

The red highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Warning.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Warning History

Number of historic Flood Warnings that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Maidstone area

Historical Flood Warning Messages for this Area

  • We have only been collating detailed flood messages since May 2017.
  • Each Flood Warning may have multiple updates. The messages listed below may therefore be greater than the number of alerts detailed in the Flood Warning table above.

Flood Warning issued on 7 Mar 2020 03:37
River Medway, River Beult, River Teise
River levels remain very high but have now peaked in Yalding at around 2 am this morning, Saturday 7 March. Flooding of some vulnerable properties near the river is likely but the risk of further property flooding is now reducing. Flood levels are expected to fall slowly during the day today, so impacts on local roads, low lying land and vulnerable properties is likely to to continue until Sunday morning, 8 March. We are closely monitoring the situation and have staff in the area supporting partners and the community. Residents should maintain any property flood protection products you may have and move possessions and valuables off the ground or to safety. Please avoid contact with flood water and remain safe in the area of concern. Further rainfall is forecast for Sunday 8 March but this is not currently expected to lead to any further significant impacts. This Flood Warning message will be updated by 11am Saturday 7 March, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 6 Mar 2020 20:04
River Medway, River Beult, River Teise
River levels are forecast to continue to rise until late morning on Saturday 7 March 2020 as a result of recent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of property is expected. Peak levels may be higher than those seen during the December 2019 flooding. No further rainfall is forecast in the next 24 hours. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are liaising with emergency services and our partners. Please activate any property flood protection products you may have, such as flood barriers and air brick covers and move possessions and valuables off the ground or to safety. This message will be updated by 8am on Saturday 7 March 2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 6 Mar 2020 12:17
River Medway, River Beult, River Teise
River levels are forecast to continue to rise as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of property is expected. No further rainfall is forecast until Sunday. We expect river levels to rise until 6am on 07/03/20 and may exceed levels seen in December 2019. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are out on the ground checking and liaising with emergency services and our partners. Please activate any property flood protection products you may have, such as flood barriers and air brick covers and move possessions and valuables off the ground or to safety. This message will be updated by 8pm this evening, 06/03/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 6 Mar 2020 10:58
River Medway, River Beult, River Teise
River levels are forecast to continue to rise as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of property is expected. No further rainfall is forecast until Sunday. We expect river levels to rise until 11pm on 06/03/20 and may exceed levels seen in December 2019. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are out on the ground checking and liaising with emergency services and our partners. Please activate any property flood protection products you may have, such as flood barriers and air brick covers and move possessions and valuables off the ground or to safety. This message will be updated by 7pm this evening, 06/03/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 5 Mar 2020 20:22
River Medway, River Beult, River Teise
River levels have risen as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Flooding of property, roads and farmland is possible from 4am on Friday morning, 6th March 2020. We expect river levels to remain high throughout Friday and to reach levels no greater than that seen before Christmas 2019. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking our defences and structures. Properties with PFR measures should deploy them now. Please avoid contact with flood water and remain safe in the area of concern. This message will be updated tomorrow morning by 10am or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 18 Feb 2020 07:53
River Medway, River Beult, River Teise
River levels remain very high but are falling on the River Medway and the River Beult. Flooding of some properties and roads in Yalding is still possible throughout today, 18 February. River levels peaked last night at 6:30pm in Yalding, at levels slightly lower than we saw on 22 December 2019. Property owners with property flood resilience measures should maintain and check their deployment. We are continuing to monitor the situation and are coordinating our response with local authorities and emergency services. This message will be updated by 5pm on Tuesday 18 February.


Flood Warning issued on 17 Feb 2020 21:44
River Medway, River Beult, River Teise
River levels remain very high but are now starting to fall on the River Medway and the River Beult. Flooding of some properties and roads in Yalding is expected to continue into Tuesday morning, 18 February. River levels peaked at 6:30pm in Yalding, at levels slightly lower than we saw on 22 December 2019. Property owners with property flood resilience measures should maintain and check their deployment. We are continuing to monitor the situation. Our incident response staff have been in Yalding and the surrounding area today and we are coordinating our response with local authorities and emergency services. This message will be updated by 9am on Tuesday 18 February.


Flood Warning issued on 17 Feb 2020 21:28
River Medway, River Beult, River Teise
River levels remain very high but are now starting to fall on the River Medway and the River Beult. Flooding of some properties and roads in Yalding is expected to continue into Tuesday morning, 18 February. River levels peaked at 6:30pm in Yalding, which is slightly lower than the levels recorded on 22 December 2019. Property owners with property flood resilience measures should maintain and check their deployment. We are continuing to monitor the situation. Our incident response staff have been in Yalding and the surrounding area today and we are coordinating our response with local authorities and emergency services. This message will be updated by 9am on Tuesday 18 February.


Flood Warning issued on 17 Feb 2020 15:15
River Medway, River Beult, River Teise
River levels are continuing to rise slowly on the River Medway and the River Beult as a result of heavy rainfall from Storm Dennis. Flooding of some properties and roads in Yalding is expected. We expect river levels in Yalding to peak between 6pm and 8pm this evening, Monday 17 February. Flood levels are expected to be slightly lower than we saw on 22 December 2019. Property owners with property flood resilience measures should maintain and check their deployment. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff have been in Yalding and the surrounding area today and we are coordinating our response with local authorities and emergency services. This message will be updated by 10pm on Monday 17 February.


Flood Warning issued on 17 Feb 2020 04:20
River Medway, River Beult, River Teise
River levels are continuing to rise on the River Medway, River Teise and the River Beult as a result of heavy rainfall from Storm Dennis. Flooding of some properties and roads in Yalding is expected from 1am on Monday 17 February. We expect river levels in this area to continue to rise and to peak on Monday afternoon or early evening, with flood levels similar to that seen on 22 December 2019. Property owners with property flood resilience measures should deploy them now. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff have been in Yalding and the surrounding area and we are coordinating our response with local authorities and emergency services. This message will be updated by 3pm on Monday 17 February or sooner if the situation worsens.


Flood Warning issued on 17 Feb 2020 01:46
River Medway, River Beult, River Teise
River levels are continuing to rise on the River Medway, River Teise and the River Beult as a result of heavy rainfall from Storm Dennis. Flooding of some properties and roads in Yalding is expected from 1am on Monday 17 February. We expect river levels in this area to continue to rise and to peak on Monday afternoon or early evening, with flood levels similar to that seen on 22 December 2019. Property owners with property flood resilience measures should deploy them now. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff have been in Yalding and the surrounding area and we are coordinating our response with local authorities and emergency services. This message will be updated by 11am on Monday 17 February, unless the situation changes significantly.


Flood Warning issued on 16 Feb 2020 18:43
River Medway, River Beult, River Teise
River levels are continuing to rise on the River Medway, River Teise and the River Beult as a result of heavy rainfall from Storm Dennis. Flooding of some properties and roads in Yalding is expected from 1am on Monday 17 February. We expect river levels in this area to continue to rise and to peak on Monday afternoon or early evening, with flood levels similar to that seen on 22 December 2019. Property owners with property flood resilience measures should deploy them now. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff have been in Yalding and the surrounding area and we are coordinating our response with local authorities and emergency services. This message will be updated by 2am on Monday 17 February, unless the situation changes significantly.


Flood Warning issued on 23 Dec 2019 16:29
River Medway, River Beult, River Teise
This warning remains in force. River levels are falling through the catchment, but remain high between Yalding and Maidstone. The Leigh flood storage reservoir is now empty. Monday is forecast to be dry but the occasional shower can not be ruled out. Weak frontal systems are forecast on Monday and Tuesday night with blustery showers embedded, another system is forecast for Thursday. The current expectation is that these are not likely to be as disruptive as last weeks rainfall. We are monitoring conditions. Residents should remain vigilant as catchments are saturated. This message will be updated on Tuesday morning 24/12/19.


Flood Warning issued on 23 Dec 2019 08:45
River Medway, River Beult, River Teise
River levels in and around Yalding remain high, but are falling slowly. River levels in the River Medway upstream of Yalding will remain steady through Monday 23 December due to our operation of the Leigh Flood Storage Area. River levels in the Rivers Beult and Teise are falling. Flood conditions in Yalding will improve through Monday as river levels fall. The weather forecast is for a drier spell, and river levels should continue to fall for the next few days. This message will be updated by 5pm on 23/12/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 22 Dec 2019 21:54
River Medway, River Beult, River Teise
River levels in the River Beult, Teise and Medway at Yalding, remain high. Levels are beginning to peak at Yalding as of 1400 on Sunday 22 December. Extensive flooding is possible at Congelow, on Benover Road through to Lees Road in Yalding, and Gravelly Ways and Lees Road in Laddingford. River levels will remain high through Sunday 22 December, before slowly starting to fall. Levels are not expected to be as high as 2013 based on the current forecast. Our incident response staff are operating our defences and structures, including the Leigh flood storage area. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message by 9am on Monday 23 December, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 22 Dec 2019 15:32
River Medway, River Beult, River Teise
River levels in the River Beult, Teise and Medway at Yalding, remain high. Levels are beginning to peak at Yalding as of 14:00 on Sunday 22 December. Extensive flooding is possible at Congelow, on Benover Road through to Lees Road in Yalding, and Gravelly Ways and Lees Road in Laddingford. River levels will remain high through Sunday 22 December, before slowly falling. Levels are not expected to be as high as 2013 based on the current forecast. Our incident response staff are operating our defences and structures, including the Leigh flood storage area. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message by 23:00 on Sunday 22/12/2019 or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 22 Dec 2019 14:07
River Medway, River Beult, River Teise
This message is being issued at 2.00pm on Sunday 22/12/19. Levels remain high and are likely to peak between now and 3.00pm today. The level is not expected to rise by more than 25mm. Levels are expected to remain high for some time after this as water drains away. We are continuing to monitor conditions and are clearing blockages. We are operating the Leigh Flood Storage Area and expect to do so until the afternoon of Christmas Eve. Residents are recommended to remain vigilant. We are working with partners to prevent traffic from passing through the village. The forecast outlook is for a break in the weather with light showers over the next few days. Rivers will rise a small amount in response to rain that fell on the catchment on Saturday night and Sunday morning. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 22 Dec 2019 05:05
River Medway, River Beult, River Teise
River levels in the River Beult, Teise and Medway at Yalding have remained high overnight and are now expected to peak by 10am on Sunday morning. Extensive flooding is possible at Congelow, on Benover Road through to Lees Road in Yalding, and Gravelly Ways and Lees Road in Laddingford. River levels will remain high through Sunday 22 December, before slowly falling. Levels are not expected to be as high as 2013 based on the current forecast. Our incident response staff are operating our defences and structures, including the Leigh flood storage area. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message by 3pm on Sunday 22/12/2019 or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 21 Dec 2019 23:33
River Medway, River Beult, River Teise
River levels in the River Beult, Teise and Medway at Yalding will peak in the early hours of Sunday morning. Extensive flooding is possible at Congelow, on Benover Road through to Lees Road in Yalding, and Gravelly Ways and Lees Road in Laddingford. Further rainfall fell on Saturday evening. This will maintain high levels through Sunday 22 December, but we are not expecting this rain to cause a further rise in river levels. Levels are not expected to be as high as 2013 based on the current forecast. Our incident response staff are operating our defences and structures, including the Leigh flood storage area. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message by 8:30am on Sunday 22/12/2019 or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 21 Dec 2019 15:15
River Medway, River Beult, River Teise
River levels in the River Beult, Teise and Medway at Yalding will continue to rise throughout Saturday 21 December and are not expected to peak until the early hours of Sunday morning. Extensive flooding is possible at Congelow, on Benover Road through to Lees Road in Yalding and Gravelly Ways and Lees Road in Laddingford. Further widespread rainfall is forecast from Saturday evening, continuing overnight. This will maintain high levels during Sunday 22 December. Levels are not expected to be as high as 2013 based on the current forecast. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message by 11.30pm Saturday 21/12/2019 or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 21 Dec 2019 05:35
River Medway, River Beult, River Teise
River levels have risen as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of property, roads and farmland is possible from 8am today, 21/12/19. Peak levels will be lower than those in December 2013. Further light rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are operating our defences and structures, including the Leigh flood storage reservoir, and are out on the ground checking and clearing any blockages and debris from rivers. Property owners with Flood resilience measures should check and install their measures now. This message will be updated by 2pm on Saturday 21/12/19.