Flood Warning Info - Swalecliffe Brook

Area Description

Swalecliffe Brook, between Honey Hill and Swalecliffe.
This is a Flood Warning Area. For this area, you may receive Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote
for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Warnings currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Warning

The red highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Warning.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Warning History

Number of historic Flood Warnings that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Whitstable area

Historical Flood Warning Messages for this Area


Flood Warning issued on 6 Mar 2020 00:24
Swalecliffe Brook
River levels remain very high as a result of persistent heavy rainfall during Thursday. Flooding of property, roads and farmland is likely to continue overnight before river levels begin to fall during Friday morning, 6 March. Flooding for properties on and around Herne Bay Road is possible during this time. Flood levels are not expected to get significantly worse but levels will remain high until Friday afternoon. No further rainfall is forecast. We are closely monitoring the situation and our incident response staff are checking our defences and structures. Please avoid contact with flood water and remain safe in the area of concern. This message will be updated by 10am on Friday 6 March, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 5 Mar 2020 17:30
Swalecliffe Brook
River levels have risen as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Flooding of property, roads and farmland is possible from 6pm on Thursday 5 March 2020. We believe there is a possibility of flooding for properties on and around Herne Bay Road. We expect river levels to remain high until 1am on Friday 6 March. We are closely monitoring the situation and our incident response staff are checking our defences and structures. Please avoid contact with flood water and remain safe in the area of concern. This message will be updated by 11pm on Thursday 5 March, or as the situation changes.