Flood Alert Info - Coast from Sandgate to Dungeness

Area Description

The coast and tidal areas from Sandgate to Lydd, including Hythe, Dymchurch, St Marys Bay, Littlestone, Greatstone, New Romney and communities on the Romney Marsh up to the Royal Military Canal.
This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote
for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Alerts currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

The orange highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Alert.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Cradley Heath area

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area


Flood Alert issued on 12 Mar 2020 09:07
English Channel
Large and powerful waves are expected to affect the coastline between Dungeness and Sandgate as a result of high spring tides and strong winds. The flooding of property is not expected. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff have closed flood gates in sea defences and are checking flood defence structures. For those that use such information, high tide at Rye Harbour is due at 1:00pm on Thursday, 12 March. The astronomical tide is 4.28m above Ordnance Datum. The surge will be 0.41m. The overall tide height will be 4.69m above Ordnance Datum. Winds will be force 6, South-Westerly. This message will be updated by 5pm this evening, Thursday 12 March.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Mar 2020 16:50
English Channel
Large and powerful waves are expected to affect the foreshore and immediate coastline as a result of high spring tides and strong winds. The internal flooding of property is not expected. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff have closed flood gates in sea defences and are checking flood defence structures. For those that use such information, high tide at Rye Harbour is due at 00:39am on Thursday, 12 March. The astronomical tide is 4.41m above Ordnance Datum. The surge will be 0.17m. The overall tide height will be 4.58m above Ordnance Datum. Winds will be force 7, West-South-Westerly. This message will be updated by 8:00am tomorrow morning, Thursday 12 March.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Mar 2020 11:58
English Channel
Large and powerful waves are expected to affect the foreshore and sea spray may overtop defences as a result of high spring tides and strong winds. High tide at Rye Harbour is 12:17pm Wednesday, 11th March 2020. We believe there is a possibility of flooding for coastal areas, particularly low lying land two to four hours either side of the high tide. Coastal conditions are expected to continue until after the high tides at 2am on Saturday, 14th March 2020 at Rye Harbour. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using footpaths and plan driving routes to avoid low lying places in the areas affected. This message will be updated by 6pm on Wednesday, 11th March 2020, or as the situation changes. Detailed information for people who use it: ASTRO High 4.32m, Surge 0.39m, Total water height 4.71m.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Mar 2020 09:22
English Channel
Large and powerful waves are expected to affect the foreshore and sea spray may overtop defences as a result of high spring tides and strong winds. High tide at Rye Harbour is 12:17pm Wednesday, 11th March 2020. We believe there is a possibility of flooding for coastal areas, particularly low lying land two to four hours either side of the high tide. Coastal conditions are expected to continue until after the high tides at 2am on Saturday, 14th March 2020 at Rye Harbour. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using footpaths and plan driving routes to avoid low lying places in the areas affected. This message will be updated by 6pm on Wednesday, 11th March 2020, or as the situation changes. Detailed information for people who use it: ASTRO High 4.32m, Surge 0.299m, Total water height 4.72m.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Mar 2020 07:51
English Channel
Large and powerful waves are expected to affect the foreshore and sea spray may overtop defences as a result of high spring tides and strong winds. High tide at Rye Harbour is 12:17pm Wednesday, 11th March 2020. We believe there is a possibility of flooding for coastal areas, particularly low lying land two to four hours either side of the high tide. Coastal conditions are expected to continue until after the high tides at 1:21am on Friday, 13th March 2020 at Rye Harbour. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using footpaths and plan driving routes to avoid low lying places in the areas affected. This message will be updated by 6pm on Wednesday, 11th March 2020, or as the situation changes. Detailed information for people who use it: ASTRO High 4.32m, Surge 0.299m, Total water height 4.72m.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Mar 2020 19:29
English Channel
Large and powerful waves are expected to affect the foreshore and sea spray may overtop defences as a result of high spring tides and strong winds. High tide at Rye Harbour is 11:57pm, Tuesday, 10th March 2020. We believe there is a possibility of flooding for coastal areas, particularly low lying land two to four hours either side of the high tide. Coastal conditions are expected to continue until after the high tides at 1:21am on Friday, 13th March 2020 at Rye Harbour. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using footpaths and plan driving routes to avoid low lying places in the areas affected. This message will be updated by 8am on Wednesday, 11th March 2020, or as the situation changes. Detailed information for people who use it: ASTRO High 4.32m, Surge 0.12m, Total water height 4.54m.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Feb 2020 19:52
English Channel
This Flood Alert has been issued as large and powerful waves are expected to affect the foreshore. Flooding is expected two hours either side of high tide, between 22:15 today and 02:15 tomorrow, Tuesday 11/02/20. Flooding is forecast to affect locations near the coast throughout this area, with low lying land expected to be most affected, particularly around St Mary’s Bay, Dymchurch and Hythe. The unsettled weather with strong winds is forecast to continue and the next tide at 12:33 on Tuesday 11/02/20 could affect locations near the coast. Please be careful in areas along beaches, promenades, coastal footpaths during the period of concern, and avoid any flood water. We will continue to monitor this situation, and have staff prepared to respond if needed. This message will be updated by 10:00 on Tuesday 11/02/20, or as the situation changes. Detailed information for those who need it: the total water level for Rye is forecast to be 4.70 m AOD at 00:15 on 11/02/20.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Feb 2020 10:54
English Channel
This Flood Alert has been issued as large and powerful waves are expected to affect the foreshore. Flooding is expected two hours either side of high tide, between 09:49 and 13:49 today, Monday 10/02/20. Flooding is forecast to affect locations near the coast throughout this area, with low lying land expected to be most affected, particularly around St Mary’s Bay, Dymchurch and Hythe. The unsettled weather with strong winds is forecast to continue for the next few days. The next tide at 00:15 on Tuesday 11/02/20 could also affect locations near the coast. Please be careful in areas along beaches, promenades, coastal footpaths during the period of concern. We will continue to monitor this situation, and have staff prepared to respond if needed. This message will be updated by 20:00 on Monday 10/02/20, or as the situation changes. Detailed information for those who need it: the total water level for Rye is forecast to be 4.60 m AOD at 11:49 on 10/02/20.


Flood Alert issued on 9 Feb 2020 17:00
English Channel
This Flood Alert has been issued as large and powerful waves are expected to affect the foreshore. Flooding is expected two hours either side of high tide, between 21:30 today and 1:30 on Monday 10/02/20. Flooding is forecast to affect locations near the coast throughout this area, with low lying land expected to be most affected, particularly around St Mary’s Bay, Dymchurch and Hythe. The unsettled weather with strong winds is forecast to continue for the next few days. The next tide at 11:49 on Monday 10/02/20 could also affect locations near the coast. Please be careful in areas along beaches, promenades, coastal footpaths during the period of concern. We will continue to monitor this situation, and have staff prepared to respond if needed. This message will be updated by 10:00 on Monday 10/02/20, or as the situation changes. Detailed information for those who need it: the total water level for Rye is forecast to be 4.05mAOD at 23:30 on 09/02/20.


Flood Alert issued on 14 Jan 2020 15:50
English Channel
Large and powerful waves are expected to overtop sea defences as a result of high spring tides and strong winds. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible 2 hours either side of high tide at 01:55am tomorrow, 15/01/20. Coastal conditions should ease for the 15/01/20 high tide at 2:16pm. We are closely monitoring the situation and incident response staff are inspecting and maintaining sea defences and beaches. Please be careful along beaches, promenades, coastal footpaths and roads as large waves and sea spray could be dangerous. We are also expecting strong winds during this time. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 15/01/20, or as the situation changes. For those that require it the forecast tide overnight at Rye Harbour is expected to be 4.04mAOD.


Flood Alert issued on 1 Oct 2019 17:42
English Channel
This Flood Alert is being maintained as high tides are increasing the risk of flooding in coastal areas until Wednesday 02/10/2019. Flooding is possible overnight tonight between 1:00am and 3:00am, Wednesday 02/10/2019. This Alert applies to low-lying land near the coast, particularly at, but not restricted to, Dymchurch, St Mary’s Bay, Littlestone and Greatstone. We will continue to monitor the situation. Please be careful along beaches, promenades and coastal footpaths around high tides. This message will be updated by 08:00 on Wednesday 02/10/2019. Detailed information for those who need it: the total water level for the next tide at Rye Harbour is forecast to be 4.38mAOD at 02:00 on 02/10/2019.


Flood Alert issued on 1 Oct 2019 09:49
English Channel
This Flood Alert has been issued as high tides and strong winds, are increasing the risk of flooding in coastal areas on the South coast which is expected to remain until Wednesday 02/10/2019. Flooding is possible between 12pm and 3:30pm this afternoon, Tuesday 01/10/2019. Areas at risk are low lying land near the coast, particularly at, but not restricted to, Hythe, Littlestone, Greatstone and Dungeness. We will continue to closely monitor the situation. Please be careful in areas along beaches, promenades and coastal footpaths during high tides. This message will be updated by 21:00 on Tuesday 01/10/19, or sooner if the situation changes. Detailed information for those who need it: the total water levels for Rye is forecast to be 4.81mAOD at 13:45 on 01/10/2019.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Sep 2019 19:09
English Channel
This Flood Alert is being re-issued as high tides and strong winds, are increasing the risk of flooding in coastal areas on the South coast which is expected to remain until Wednesday 02/10/2019. Flooding is possible on the upcoming tide from 23:15 this evening Monday 30/09/2019, to 03:15 tomorrow Tuesday 01/10/2019. Areas at risk are low lying land near the coast, particularly at but not restricted to, Hythe, Littlestone, Greatstone and Dungeness. We will continue to closely monitor the situation. Please be careful in areas along beaches, promenades, coastal footpaths during high tides. This message will be updated by 09:00 on Tuesday 01/10/19, or sooner if the situation changes. Detailed information for those who need it: the total water levels for Rye is forecast to be 4.56mAOD at 01:15 on 01/10/2019.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Sep 2019 10:02
English Channel
This Flood Alert has been re-issued as high tides and strong winds are increasing the risk of flooding in coastal areas on the South coast, which is expected to remain until Wednesday 2 October. Flooding is possible this afternoon between 12:00 and 15:30 on Monday 30 September. Areas at risk are low lying land near the coast, particularly at but not restricted to, Hythe, Littlestone, Greatstone and Dungeness. We will have staff deployed in these areas during high tide and we will continue to closely monitor the situation. Please be careful in areas along beaches, promenades, coastal footpaths during high tides. This message will be updated by 17:00 on 30/09/19, or if the situation changes. Detailed information for those who need it: the total water levels for Rye is forecast to be 4.89mAOD at 12:45 on 30/09/2019.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Sep 2019 17:39
English Channel
This Flood Alert has been re-issued as high tides and strong winds are expected to affect coastal locations. Flooding could be expected this evening between 09:30pm and 01:30am on Monday 30/09/19. Flood alert conditions are expected to remain for each high tide until Thursday 3 October. Flooding is forecast to affect locations near the coast throughout this area, with low lying land most affected, particularly around St Mary’s Bay, Dymchurch and Hythe. We will continue to monitor this situation and have staff prepared to respond if needed. This message will be updated by 10am on 30/09/19, or as the situation changes. Detailed information for those who need it: the total water levels for Rye is forecast to be 4.68mAOD at 23:30 on 29/09/19 and 4.89mAOD at 12:00 on 30/09/19.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Sep 2019 18:46
English Channel
This Flood Alert has been issued due to very high tides expected to affect coastal locations. Flooding is expected two hours either side of high tide, between 10:15am and 2:15pm on Sunday 29 September 2019. Flooding is forecast to affect locations near the coast throughout this area, with low lying land expected to be most affected, particularly around St Mary’s Bay, Dymchurch and Hythe. The high tide is expected to coincide with some unsettled weather with strong winds and possible rain. Please be careful in areas along beaches, promenades, coastal footpaths during the period of concern, and avoid any flood water. We will continue to monitor this situation, and have staff prepared to respond if needed. This message will be updated by 3pm on 29 September 2019, or as the situation changes. Detailed information for those who need it: the total water level for Rye is forecast to be 4.70mAOD at 12:17 on 29/09/19.


Flood Alert issued on 4 Jan 2018 15:33
English Channel
This flood alert is issued for the 01:01 tide tomorrow Friday 5th January at Rye Harbour. Strong winds and large waves are forecast through the night which may cause sea spray to overtop coastal defences onto paths and land close to the sea. People are advised to stay away from the coastal areas at risk and to remain aware of your surroundings if near to the coast. Our staff are continuing to monitor the coastal forecast. Detailed tidal information for those that use it: Forecast high tide on Friday 5th January is 4.14 mAOD this includes the addition of a surge of 0.129 m. The wind is blowing gale force 7 from the south west


Flood Alert issued on 4 Jan 2018 09:20
English Channel
This flood alert is issued for the high tide at 12.33 today Thursday January 4th at Rye Harbour. Strong winds and large waves are forecast throughout today which may cause sea spray to overtop coastal defences onto paths and land close to the sea. People are advised to stay away from the coastal areas at risk and to remain aware of your surroundings if near to the coast. Our staff are continuing to monitor the coastal forecast. We anticipate that an alert will also be required for tonight's tide. Detailed tidal information for those that use it: Forecast high tide on Thursday is 4.5 mAOD, this is 0.432 metres above the astronomical tide level. Gale force 7 westerly winds are expected.


Flood Alert issued on 3 Jan 2018 08:59
English Channel
This flood alert is issued for the 11:42 tide today Wednesday 3 January at Rye Harbour. Strong winds and large waves are forecast throughout today which may cause sea spray to overtop coastal defences onto paths and land close to the sea. People are advised to stay away from the coastal areas at risk and to remain aware of your surroundings if near to the coast. Our staff are continuing to monitor the coastal forecast. We anticipate that an alert will also be required for tonights tide. Detailed tidal information for those that use it: Forecast high tide on Wednesday 3 January at 11:42 is 4.33 mAOD, this is 0.2 metres above the astronomical tide level. Gale force 8 south westerly winds are expected.


Flood Alert issued on 2 Jan 2018 17:10
English Channel
This flood alert is issued for both the high tide at 23:21 tonight, Tuesday 2 January, and the high tide at 11:42 tomorrow, Wednesday 3 January at Rye Harbour. Strong winds and large waves are forecast throughout this evening and into tomorrow, which may cause sea spray to overtop coastal defences onto paths and land close to the sea. People are advised to stay away from the coastal areas at risk and to remain aware of your surroundings if near to the coast. Our staff are continuing to monitor the coastal forecast and will update this flood alert on the morning of Wednesday 3 January. Detailed tidal information: Forecast high tide level on Tuesday 2 January at 23:21 is 4.12 mAOD (5.67 metres Chart Datum), this is 0.1 metres above the astronomical tide level. Forecast high tide on Wednesday 3 January at 11:42 is 4.40 mAOD (5.95 metres Chart Datum), this is 0.3 metres above the astronomical tide level. Gale force south westerly winds, turning westerly.


Flood Alert issued on 21 Oct 2017 17:26
English Channel
This Flood Alert is issued for the high tide at Rye at 01.16am on Sunday 22 October. Storm Brian will continue to generate gale force winds throughout Saturday and into Sunday, which is likely to lead to sea spray and some wave overtopping. This could cause flooding of low lying land and roads along the coast in the hours around high tide. We do not currently expect property flooding. People are advised to take extra care along the seafront and be aware of large waves. The Environment Agency have staff closing tide gates, checking the condition of defences and have continued undertaking shingle replenishment operations east of Jury’s Gap, East Sussex in order to maintain the beach between high tides. The forecast high tide level is 3.42 mAOD. Winds are South Westerly, Gale Force 7 resulting in waves of up to 4.5m. Tides will remain high through to Monday with the wind speed and wave height falling during Sunday afternoon.


Flood Alert issued on 21 Oct 2017 08:20
English Channel
This alert is issued for the high tide at Rye at 12:49 BST this afternoon, Saturday 21st October. Gale force winds are forecast to cause sea spray and some wave overtopping leading to flooding of low lying land and roads along the coast in the hours around high tide. People are advised to take extra care along the seafront and be aware of large waves. The Environment Agency have staff monitoring the conditions and will be undertaking operations east of Jury’s Gap, East Sussex in order to maintain the beach between high tides. The forecast high tide level is 4.13 mAOD, this is 0.20 metres above astronomical tide level. Winds at this peak are South Westerly Gale Force 8 resulting in waves up to 4.5m. Further high tides will reduce from this level but winds are expected to remain strong into Sunday afternoon.