Flood Alert Info - Rivers on the Isle of Sheppey

Area Description

The Scrapsgate Drain from the B2008 to the sea, through Minster and Scrapsgate and the Warden Bay Drain from Bay View to the sea, including Warden and surrounding holiday villages.
This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Alerts currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Sheerness area

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area

  • We have only been collating detailed flood messages since May 2017.
  • Each Flood Alert may have multiple updates. The messages listed below may therefore be greater than the number of alerts detailed in the Flood Alert table above.

Flood Alert issued on 8 Feb 2021 07:57
Scrapsgate Drain, Warden Bay Drain
River levels remain high as a result of heavy rainfall and snow over the past 48 hours. Flooding of roads and low lying land is expected through this morning, Monday 8 February. We expect flooding to affect low lying land and roads along Warden Bay Drain, within Warden Bay. Further rain and snow is forecast for today, however we expect river levels to begin to drop following high tide this morning. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are actively monitoring the situation and are prepared to respond if required. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated by 20:00 on 08/02/2021, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 7 Feb 2021 19:51
Scrapsgate Drain, Warden Bay Drain
River levels remain high as a result of heavy rainfall last night. Flooding of roads and low lying land is expected overnight tonight into the morning of Monday 8 February. We expect flooding to affect low lying land and roads along Warden Bay Drain, within Warden Bay. Further rain and snow is forecast overnight and into Monday and we expect river levels to remain high. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are actively monitoring the situation and are prepared to respond if required. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated by 08:00 on 08/02/2021, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 7 Feb 2021 08:49
Scrapsgate Drain, Warden Bay Drain
River levels are rising as a result of heavy rainfall overnight. Flooding of roads and low lying land is expected from 09:00 today Sunday 7 February. We expect flooding to affect low lying land and roads along Warden Bay Drain, within Warden Bay. Further rain and snow is forecast over the next 12 hours and we expect river levels to remain high throughout today. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are actively monitoring the situation and are prepared to respond if required. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated by 20:00 on 07/02/2021, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 1 Feb 2021 08:44
Scrapsgate Drain, Warden Bay Drain
River levels remain high as a result of heavy rainfall but are beginning to fall. The risk of flooding is reducing. We expect flooding to affect low lying land and roads along Warden Bay Drain, within Warden Bay. Flooding of properties is not expected at this time, however, widespread rain is forecast from Tuesday morning 2 February 2021 onwards which may cause the river levels to rise again. Our incident response staff are actively monitoring the situation and are prepared to respond if required. Please remain aware of your local situation. This message will be updated by 9:00am on Tuesday 2 February 2021 or sooner if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 31 Jan 2021 19:56
Scrapsgate Drain, Warden Bay Drain
River levels remain high as a result of heavy rainfall but are beginning to fall. The risk of flooding is reducing. We expect flooding to affect low lying land and roads along Warden Bay Drain, within Warden Bay. We do not forecast the situation to deteriorate any further. No further rainfall is forecast for today, Sunday 31 January 2021, or tomorrow. Widespread rain is forecast from Tuesday 2 February 2021 onwards which may cause the river levels to rise again. Our incident response staff are actively monitoring the situation and are prepared to respond if required. Please remain aware of your local situation. This message will be updated by 9am on Monday 1 February 2021 or sooner if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 31 Jan 2021 08:09
Scrapsgate Drain, Warden Bay Drain
River levels in Warden Bay have now begun to fall, though remain high in the Scrapsgate Drain. There is a possibility of flooding to affect properties on and around Broadway Road near the Scrapsgate Drain. A flood warning remains in force for Scrapsgate Drain and Warden Bay Drain. Light rain is forecast for Monday morning 01 February 2021 and river levels will remain high due to tide locking for the next 24 hours. High tide is expected at around 2:20pm on Sunday 31 January 2021. We are closely monitoring the situation. This message will be updated by 8pm on Sunday 31 January 2021, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Jan 2021 20:00
Scrapsgate Drain, Warden Bay Drain
River levels remain high as a result of heavy rainfall but are beginning to fall. We expect flooding to affect low lying land and roads along Warden Bay Drain, within Warden Bay. We do not forecast the situation to deteriorate any further. No further rainfall is forecast for today, 30 January 2021, or tomorrow. Our incident response staff are actively monitoring the situation and are prepared to respond if required. Please remain aware of your local situation. This message will be updated by 9am on Sunday 31 January, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Jan 2021 14:02
Scrapsgate Drain, Warden Bay Drain
River levels are rising again as a result of continued rainfall since Thursday. Flooding of roads and low lying land is expected until tomorrow morning Sunday 31 January 2021. We believe there is a possibility of flooding for low lying land and roads along the Scrapsgate Drain around Parklands Village, and Warden Bay Drain around Warden holiday villages. Further heavy rainfall is forecast until this afternoon. We are closely monitoring the situation. A flood warning is currently in force, and surface water impacts are also possible. Our incident response staff are out on the ground checking and clearing any blockages and debris from the river and are prepared to respond if required. This message will be updated by 8pm on Saturday 30 January 2021 or sooner if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Jan 2021 07:40
Scrapsgate Drain, Warden Bay Drain
River levels remain high as a result of heavy rainfall over the past two days. Flooding of roads and low lying land is possible until this evening on Saturday 30 January 2021. We believe there is a possibility of flooding for low lying land and roads along the Scrapsgate Drain around Parklands Village, and Warden Bay Drain around Warden holiday villages. Further heavy rainfall is forecast from this morning until this afternoon. We are closely monitoring the situation. Property flooding is not expected at this time, however, surface water impacts are possible. Our incident response staff are out on the ground checking and clearing any blockages and debris from the river and are prepared to respond if required. This message will be updated by 8pm on Saturday 30 January 2021 or sooner if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Jan 2021 17:41
Scrapsgate Drain, Warden Bay Drain
River levels remain high as a result of heavy rainfall overnight over the past two days. Flooding of roads and low lying land is possible this evening from approximately 6pm on Friday 29 January 2021. We believe there is a possibility of flooding for low lying land and roads along the Scrapsgate Drain around Parklands Village, and Warden Bay Drain around Warden holiday villages. Further heavy rainfall is forecast from early tomorrow morning and until the afternoon. We are closely monitoring the situation. Property flooding is not expected at this time, however, surface water impacts are possible. Our incident response staff are out on the ground checking and clearing any blockages and debris from the river. Our incident response staff are prepared to respond if required. This message will be updated by 8am on Saturday 30 January 2021 or sooner if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Jan 2021 13:33
Scrapsgate Drain, Warden Bay Drain
River levels are rising as a result of heavy rainfall over the past two days. Flooding of roads and low lying land is possible this afternoon from approximately 1pm on Friday 29 January 2021. We believe there is a possibility of flooding for low lying land and roads along the Scrapsgate Drain around Parklands Village, and Warden Bay Drain around Warden holiday villages. We are closely monitoring the situation. Property flooding is not expected at this time, however, surface water impacts are also possible. Our incident response staff are out on the ground checking and clearing any blockages and debris from the river. Our incident response staff are prepared to respond if required. This message will be updated by 8pm on Friday 29 January 2021 or sooner if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Jan 2021 18:54
Scrapsgate Drain, Warden Bay Drain
River levels remain high as a result of heavy rainfall overnight Wednesday into Thursday. Flooding of roads and low lying land is possible this evening from approximately 6pm on Thursday 28 January 2021. We believe there is a possibility of flooding for low lying land and roads along the Scrapsgate Drain around Parklands Village, and Warden Bay Drain around Warden holiday villages. We are closely monitoring the situation. Property flooding is not expected at this time, however, surface water impacts are also possible. Our incident response staff are out on the ground checking and clearing any blockages and debris from the river. Our incident response staff are prepared to respond if required. This message will be updated by 8am on Friday 29 January 2021 or sooner if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Jan 2021 06:08
Scrapsgate Drain, Warden Bay Drain
River levels are rising as a result of heavy rainfall overnight. Flooding of roads and low lying land is possible this morning from approximately 6am on Thursday 28 January 2021. We believe there is a possibility of flooding for low lying land and roads along the Scrapsgate Drain around Parklands Village, and Warden Bay Drain around Warden holiday villages. We are closely monitoring the situation. Property flooding is not expected at this time, however, surface water impacts are also possible. Our incident response staff are out on the ground checking and clearing any blockages and debris from the river. Our incident response staff are prepared to respond if required. This message will be updated by 8pm on Thursday 28th January 2021 or sooner if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Jan 2021 09:38
Scrapsgate Drain, Warden Bay Drain
Water levels in the Scrapsgate Drain and Warden Bay Drain are falling following the rainfall Thursday. Current water levels are below the point we expect them to directly cause flooding to low lying land and roads this morning, Saturday 16 January, although standing water remains. This said, rain is expected to continue today and we expect this rain to lead to water levels rising once more. There is a strong possibility that areas near The Broadway and Minster Park and areas on and near Warden Bay Road will experience flooding to low lying land roads this afternoon and into the evening. We are closely monitoring the situation and have been working in the area clearing trash screens. Please remain aware of your conditions locally and where possible avoid contact with flood water. This message will be updated by 9pm today.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Jan 2021 19:57
Scrapsgate Drain, Warden Bay Drain
Water levels in the Scrapsgate Drain and Warden Bay Drain remain very high following the recent rainfall. Flooding to low lying land and roads continues this evening, Friday 15 January. Flooding is present throughout the area, particularly along the Scrapsgate Drain and also the Warden Bay Drain. Large areas of standing water are present near The Broadway and Minster Park, and on and near Warden Bay Road. Further rain is forecast for tomorrow, and river levels may rise again in response to this. Current water levels will remain and may not begin significantly dropping until Saturday morning, and could still rise again around high tide overnight. A Flood Warning presently remains in force for the area. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff have been liaising with the emergency services and our partners, and clearing trash screens. Please remain aware of your conditions locally. This message will be updated by 10am Saturday morning.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Jan 2021 08:43
Scrapsgate Drain, Warden Bay Drain
Water levels in the Scrapsgate Drain remain high following the rainfall on Thursday. Flooding to low lying land and roads continues this morning, Friday 15 January. Large areas of standing water are present near The Broadway and Minster Park. Water levels in the Warden Bay Drain are now not expected to directly cause flooding but standing water may remain. The weather forecast is expected to be dry until Saturday, so current water levels will continue falling slowly and flooding is expected to continue. Water levels may yet rise slightly around high tide at 2pm today, but will be no higher than yesterday. A Flood Warning presently remains in force for the conditions on the Scrapsgate Drain. We are closely monitoring the situation and have been working in the area clearing trash screens and supporting our partners. Please remain aware of your conditions locally and where possible avoid contact with flood water. This message will be updated by 9pm today.


Flood Alert issued on 14 Jan 2021 20:04
Scrapsgate Drain, Warden Bay Drain
Water levels in the Scrapsgate Drain and Warden Bay Drain remain very high following the recent rainfall. Flooding to low lying land and roads continues this evening, Thursday 14 January. Flooding is present throughout the area along both the Scrapsgate Drain and the Warden Bay Drain. Large areas of standing water are present near The Broadway and Minster Park, and on and near Warden Bay Road. The weather forecast is expected to be largely dry until Saturday, following remaining showers this evening. Current water levels will remain and may not begin significantly dropping until Friday morning, and could still rise again around high tide overnight. A Flood Warning presently remains in force for the area. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff have been liaising with the emergency services and our partners, and clearing trash screens. Please remain aware of your conditions locally. This message will be updated by 9am on Friday.


Flood Alert issued on 14 Jan 2021 10:41
Scrapsgate Drain, Warden Bay Drain
Water levels in the Scrapsgate Drain and Warden Bay Drain are still responding to the rain experienced overnight and this morning. Flooding to low lying land and roads continues this morning, Thursday 14 January. Flooding is likely in multiple areas along both the Scrapsgate Drain and the Warden Bay Drain. Particularly to low land near The Broadway and Minster Park from the Scrapsgate Drain, and areas on and near Warden Bay Road from the Warden Bay Drain. The rain is expected to continue throughout today so flooding will continue during this time with the potential for the situation to escalate to a Flood Warning. Please avoid contact with flood water and remain aware of your local conditions. We will be closely monitoring the situation and will have staff in the area today. This message will be updated by 9pm today.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Jan 2021 21:03
Scrapsgate Drain, Warden Bay Drain
This Flood Alert has been issued as we expect heavy rainfall overnight to lead to flooding. Flooding to low lying land and roads is possible during the early morning tomorrow, Thursday 14 January, continuing throughout the morning. Flooding is possible in multiple areas along both the Scrapsgate Drain and the Warden Bay Drain. Particularly to low land near The Broadway and Minster Park from the Scrapsgate Drain, and areas on and near Warden Bay Road from the Warden Bay Drain. There is currently uncertainty in where the heaviest rain will fall so it is possible only raised water levels may be seen and no flooding. Further rain is expected during Thursday, making some continued flooding until the early afternoon possible. Please avoid contact with flood water and remain aware of your local conditions. We will be closely monitoring the situation and will issue further messages if needed. This message will be updated by 10am Thursday.


Flood Alert issued on 7 Jan 2021 06:46
Scrapsgate Drain, Warden Bay Drain
River levels remain high as a result of heavy rainfall yesterday, 06/01/21, but are beginning to fall. Flooding of roads and low lying areas remains possible today, 07/01/21. We expect flooding to affect low lying land and roads along Warden Bay Drain and Scrapsgate Drain. We do not forecast the situation to deteriorate any further. No further rainfall is forecast for today, 07/01/21. Our incident response staff are actively monitoring the situation and are prepared to respond if required. Please remain aware of your local situation. This message will be updated by 5:00pm today, 07/06/21, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 6 Jan 2021 16:32
Scrapsgate Drain, Warden Bay Drain
River levels remain high as a result of heavy rainfall earlier today, 06/01/21. Flooding of roads and low lying areas remains possible today and tomorrow. We expect flooding to affect low lying land and roads along Warden Bay Drain, within Warden Bay. We do not forecast the situation to deteriorate any further. No further rainfall is forecast for today, 06/01/21. Our incident response staff are actively monitoring the situation and are prepared to respond if required. Please remain aware of your local situation. This message will be updated tomorrow morning at 7:00am, 07/06/21, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 6 Jan 2021 08:29
Scrapsgate Drain, Warden Bay Drain
River levels remain high but are beginning to fall. Flooding of roads and low lying land remains possible today, Wednesday 6th January. We believe there is a possibility of flooding for low lying land and roads along the Scrapsgate Drain around Parklands Village, and Warden Bay Drain around Warden holiday villages. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 4 hours. Our incident response staff are actively monitoring the situation and are prepared to respond if required. Please remain aware of your local situation. This message will be updated by 17:00 on Wednesday 6th January, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 5 Jan 2021 16:31
Scrapsgate Drain, Warden Bay Drain
River levels have risen as a result of heavy rainfall. Flooding of roads and low lying land is possible this evening and overnight into Wednesday 6th January. We believe there is a possibility of flooding for low lying land and roads along the Scrapsgate Drain around Parklands Village, and Warden Bay Drain around Warden holiday villages. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 12 hours. Our incident response staff are actively monitoring the situation and are prepared to respond if required. Please remain aware of your local situation. This message will be updated by 09:00 on Wednesday 6th January, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Dec 2020 20:07
Scrapsgate Drain, Warden Bay Drain
River levels remain high as a result of heavy rainfall due to Storm Bella. Flooding of roads and low lying land is possible overnight into Monday 28th December. We believe there is a possibility of flooding for low lying land and roads along the Scrapsgate Drain around Parklands Village, and Warden Bay Drain around Warden holiday villages. Property flooding is not expected at this time. Our incident response staff are out on the ground checking and clearing any blockages and debris from the river. We are closely monitoring the situation, and our incident response staff are prepared to respond if required. This message will be updated by 8am Monday 28th December, or sooner if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Dec 2020 10:04
Scrapsgate Drain, Warden Bay Drain
River levels have risen as a result of heavy rainfall due to storm Bella. Flooding of roads and low lying land is possible this morning from approximately 10am on Sunday 27th December 2020. We believe there is a possibility of flooding for low lying land and roads along the Scrapsgate Drain around Parklands Village, and Warden Bay Drain around Warden holiday villages. We are closely monitoring the situation. Property flooding is not expected at this time, however, surface water impacts are also possible. Our incident response staff are out on the ground checking and clearing any blockages and debris from the river. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are prepared to respond if required. This message will be updated by 8pm Sunday 27th December, or sooner if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 4 Dec 2020 19:32
Scrapsgate Drain, Warden Bay Drain
River levels in Warden Bay and Scrapsgate Drain on the Isle of Sheppey are beginning to fall but remain high as a result of persistent heavy rainfall overnight last night and this morning. Consequently, flooding of roads and low lying land near Scrapsgate Drain from the B2008 to the sea, through Minster and on the Warden Bay Drain is expected to continue overnight tonight. Flooding of properties is not forecast at this time. Further rain is forecast tomorrow morning, Saturday 5 December 2020 and the next high tide is at 3:00am. We are closely monitoring the situation and our incident response staff have been out on the ground checking and clearing any blockages and checking our defences and structures. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated by 9am tomorrow morning, Saturday 5 December 2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 4 Dec 2020 11:33
Scrapsgate Drain, Warden Bay Drain
River levels in Warden Bay and Scrapsgate Drain on the Isle of Sheppey have risen as a result of heavy rainfall overnight. We believe there is a possibility of flooding of low lying land and roads along the Scrapsgate Drain from the B2008 to the sea, through Minster and on the Warden Bay Drain. Property flooding is not expected at this time. No further rainfall is forecast until Saturday, however, river levels will remain high for the next 24 hours as a result of the rainfall from last night combined with the high tide which is expected at 2:47 pm. The next low tide is expected at 8:47 pm. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are out on the ground checking and clearing any blockages and checking our defenses and structures. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated before 7:00 pm today.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Nov 2020 10:58
Scrapsgate Drain, Warden Bay Drain
River levels have risen as a result of heavy rainfall. Flooding of roads and low lying land is imminent along the Scrapsgate Drain, today 15/11/2020. Further heavy showers are forecast throughout today. We expect river levels to remain high until late afternoon when the high tide has passed. We are closely monitoring the situation and are prepared to issue flood warning messages if necessary. Our incident response staff are out on the ground checking and clearing any blockages and debris from rivers. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated by 6pm or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 6 Mar 2020 05:11
Scrapsgate Drain, Warden Bay Drain
River levels in both the Scrapsgate Drain and Warden Bay Drain have peaked following the heavy rainfall experienced yesterday, Thursday 05/03/2020. Water levels in the drains are still expected to cause flooding to low lying land and roads in the coming hours, this is likely to continue until at least the early afternoon today, Friday 06/03/2020. No further heavy rain is forecast in the next two days so water levels can be expected to continue to fall over this time, although some further rises are possible around high tides when water may back up within the drains and could cause some further flooding. We will continue to monitor the situation closely from our incident room, and have also had staff on the Isle of Sheppey checking for blockages. This message will be updated or removed by 2pm today, Friday 06/03/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 5 Mar 2020 16:49
Scrapsgate Drain, Warden Bay Drain
River levels have risen as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. As a result, flooding of low lying land and roads is possible this afternoon, Thursday 5th March 2020. We believe there is a possibility of flooding for low lying land and roads along Warden Bay Drain, within Warden Bay. The heaviest rain is expected to clear by this evening, although there may be further scattered showers overnight. We expect river levels to begin falling overnight, once the high tide has passed. We are closely monitoring the situation and are ready to respond if required. Please remain aware of your local situation. This message will be updated by 0900 on Friday 6th March 2020, or sooner if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Feb 2020 00:51
Scrapsgate Drain, Warden Bay Drain
River levels remain high following the heavy rainfall over the last 36 hours. We believe there is a possibility of further flooding for low lying land and roads along Warden Bay Drain, within Warden Bay around the next high tide at 5:26am today, 17/02/20. Whilst water levels have fallen over the last few hours they could rise further again. Flooding is possible from around 4am onwards and could continue later into the morning today. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers which may be flooded. We had staff in the area yesterday and are prepared to respond again should this be required. This message will be updated by 12pm, 17/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Feb 2020 18:14
Scrapsgate Drain, Warden Bay Drain
River levels have risen as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding is imminent. We believe there is a possibility of flooding for low lying land and roads along Warden Bay Drain, within Warden Bay. No further rainfall is forecast over the next 12 hours. We expect river levels to remain high until 22:00 today, Sunday 16/02/2020. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are actively monitoring the situation and are prepared to respond if required. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated this evening, 16/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 22 Dec 2019 05:02
Scrapsgate Drain, Warden Bay Drain
River levels are high as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding of low lying land and roads remains. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 6 hours. We expect river levels to remain high for the next 24 hours. Our incident response staff are actively monitoring the situation and are prepared to respond if required. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 21 Dec 2019 21:58
Scrapsgate Drain, Warden Bay Drain
River levels are high as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding of low lying land and roads remains. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 12 hours. We expect river levels to remain high throughout the night and into Sunday 22/12/2019. Our incident response staff are actively monitoring the situation and are prepared to respond if required. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 21 Dec 2019 12:50
Scrapsgate Drain, Warden Bay Drain
River levels are high but steady as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding of low lying land and roads remains. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We expect river levels to remain high throughout today, Saturday 21/12/2019 and into Sunday 22/12/2019. Our incident response staff are actively monitoring the situation and are prepared to respond if required. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 21 Dec 2019 04:55
Scrapsgate Drain, Warden Bay Drain
River levels have risen as a result of heavy rainfall. We expect flooding for low lying land, gardens and roads close to the river. Particular areas of concern include Warden Bay Drain, within Warden Bay and close to the holiday parks. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking our defences and structures and liaising with emergency services and our partners. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers which may be flooded. We are monitoring this situation closely from our incident room and we are prepared to respond or issue further messages if required. Please maintain awareness of your local situation and avoid contact with flood waters. Further rainfall is expected throughout Saturday 21/12/2019 which may cause further rises in river levels. This message will be updated by 4pm Saturday 21/12/2019 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 20 Dec 2019 15:24
Scrapsgate Drain, Warden Bay Drain
River levels have risen as a result of heavy rainfall. We expect flooding for low lying land, gardens and roads close to the river. Particular areas of concern include Warden Bay Drain, within Warden Bay and close to the holiday parks. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking our defences and structures and liaising with emergency services and our partners. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. We are monitoring this situation closely from our incident room and are prepared to respond or issue further messages if required. Please maintain awareness of your local situation and avoid contact with flood waters. Further rainfall is expected throughout Saturday 21/12/2019, which may cause further rises in river levels. This message will be updated by 8am Saturday 21/12/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 20 Dec 2019 06:26
Scrapsgate Drain, Warden Bay Drain
River levels have risen as a result of heavy rainfall and the high tide which has caused tide locking on Warden Bay drain. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is expected this morning. It is likely that flooding will occur on low lying land and roads along Warden Bay Drain, within Warden Bay. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 48 hours. The river level is expected to peak at 06:30 am this morning, but will fall once the high tide has passed. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are out on the ground checking and clearing any blockages and debris and operating our defences and structures. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. We will continue to monitor the situation and provide updates by 13:00 or as the situation changes


Flood Alert issued on 17 Dec 2019 17:53
Scrapsgate Drain, Warden Bay Drain
River levels remain high as a result of heavy rainfall overnight and the effect of high tides. We have seen some flooding of roads and farmland this morning which continued this afternoon, Tuesday 17/12/2019. Specific locations affected include low lying land and roads along Warden Bay Drain, within Warden Bay and close to the holiday parks. There is the possibility of some continued flooding overnight tonight, as the water levels are dropping slowly in the area. As a forwards look, the weather is expected to be unsettled into the weekend and may cause rivers in the area to stay higher than normal and respond again. We are closely monitoring the situation and will issue further messages if required. Our incident response staff have checked our defences and structures and cleared trash screens in the area today. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and avoid contact with flood waters. This message will be updated by 10am tomorrow, 18/12/2019.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Dec 2019 10:29
Scrapsgate Drain, Warden Bay Drain
River levels have risen as a result of heavy rainfall overnight. Consequently, we have seen flooding of roads and farmland now and through to late this evening, 17/12/2019. We expect flooding for low lying land and roads along Warden Bay Drain, within Warden Bay and close to the holiday parks. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking our defences and structures and clearing trash screens. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated by 7pm 17/12/2019.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Apr 2018 21:16
Scrapsgate Drain, Warden Bay Drain
River levels on the Isle of Sheppey have risen in response to heavy rainfall. River levels remain high. Due to high tides shortly after midnight flooding to low lying land and roads in areas close to the river, including around Warden Bay and the Scrapsgate Drain should be expected. Property flooding is not currently expected. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. We are constantly monitoring river levels and have staff in the area checking for, and clearing, blockages in this location. We will update this message as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Apr 2018 16:05
Scrapsgate Drain, Warden Bay Drain
River levels on the Isle of Sheppey have risen in response to heavy rainfall resulting in flooding to low lying land and roads in areas close to the river, including vulnerable areas around Warden Bay and the Scrapsgate Drain. Standing water is expected to remain for a number of days, however we do not expect river levels to rise any further. Property flooding is not currently expected. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. We are constantly monitoring river levels and have staff in the area checking for, and clearing, blockages in this location. We will update this message as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Apr 2018 03:34
Scrapsgate Drain, Warden Bay Drain
We issued a flood alert pre-emptively due to heavy rainfall expected overnight and through Monday 30 April. River levels on the Isle of Sheppey are expected to rise in response to this rainfall. This will combine with the high tide at 1.45pm on 30 April. Flooding is possible for low lying land and roads in the areas close to the river, including vulnerable areas around Warden Bay. Surface water flooding should be possible, however property flooding is not currently expected at this stage. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. We are constantly monitoring river levels and have staff in the area checking for, and clearing, blockages in this location. We will update this message as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Apr 2018 17:57
Scrapsgate Drain, Warden Bay Drain
We are expecting heavy rainfall overnight which is likely to cause rivers on the Isle of Sheppey to rise. This will combine with the high tide at 1:30am on the 30th of April. This may result in flooding to low lying land and roads. In particular vulnerable locations in Warden Bay. No flooding to properties is expected at this stage. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. We are monitoring the situation and will update this message as the situation changes. We are constantly monitoring river levels and have staff in the area checking for, and clearing, blockages.