Flood Alert Info - Plenty, Swalecliffe and West Brooks

Area Description

The Plenty Brook from Eddington to the sea, including Herne Bay, the Swalecliffe Brook from near Court Lees to the sea, including Chestfield and Swalecliffe and the West Brook from the railway line to the sea including Studd Hill and Hampton.
This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Alerts currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Whitstable area

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area

  • We have only been collating detailed flood messages since May 2017.
  • Each Flood Alert may have multiple updates. The messages listed below may therefore be greater than the number of alerts detailed in the Flood Alert table above.

Flood Alert issued on 18 Jun 2021 17:09
Plenty Brook, Swalecliffe Brook, West Brook
The flood alert remains in force due to the continued low risk of intense showers during the evening of Friday 18 June. The forecast is then for drier conditions overnight and during Saturday 19 June. This message will be updated by 11am on Saturday unless the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 18 Jun 2021 08:36
Plenty Brook, Swalecliffe Brook, West Brook
This is a pre-emptive flood alert for heavy rainfall which is forecast today. An organised band of persistent rain will move across the county this morning and clear by late lunchtime. A feature of todays forecast is the potential for very heavy showers embedded in the mornings rain and which may persist through the afternoon. These downpours could cause flooding to occur quickly. We expect flooding to affect low lying land and roads along the Plenty, Swalecliffe and West Brooks and neighbouring watercourses. Owing to uncertainty in the forecast it is difficult to pinpoint where might be at risk, this is because flooding could be caused by surface water or the Brooks. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are clearing trash screens at various locations and we are liaising with emergency services and our partners. This message will be updated this afternoon 18/06/2021, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 7 Feb 2021 16:49
Plenty Brook, Swalecliffe Brook, West Brook
The Swalecliffe, Plenty and West Brooks remain high following a period of rainfall on Saturday night. It is likely that peak conditions have already been witnessed but the effect of any melting snow on river levels suggest this Flood Alert needs to be maintained until at least Monday. The internal flooding of property is not expected. This message will be updated by 10am tomorrow, Monday 8 February.


Flood Alert issued on 7 Feb 2021 07:37
Plenty Brook, Swalecliffe Brook, West Brook
River levels have risen as a result of heavy rainfall overnight. Flooding of roads and low lying land is expected between 8am and 1pm today Sunday 7 February. We expect flooding to affect low lying land and roads but do not expect flooding of property at this stage. We expect river levels to remain high throughout the day and the forecast is for rain to turn to snow. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are out on the ground checking and clearing any blockages and debris from rivers. Please stay aware in case further warnings are issued. This message will be updated this afternoon, Sunday 7 February, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Jan 2021 18:28
Plenty Brook, Swalecliffe Brook, West Brook
After todays rainfall, river levels are now falling in the Oyster Coast Brooks. We are closely monitoring the situation but do not anticipate any property flooding at this time. Our incident response staff are checking and clearing any blockages and debris from the watercourses. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated on the morning of 31 January 2021.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Jan 2021 08:47
Plenty Brook, Swalecliffe Brook, West Brook
River levels are rising as a result of heavy rainfall. Flooding of roads and low lying land is expected from 10am today, 30 January 2021. We expect flooding to affect low lying land and roads along Swalecliffe Brook in Swalecliffe, and around Herne Bay. Further rainfall is forecast through today, 30 January 2021. We expect river levels to rise until mid afternoon on 30 January 2021. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are out on the ground, checking and clearing any blockages and debris from the Oystercoast Brooks, and are prepared to respond if required. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated this evening, 30 January 2021, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Jan 2021 08:36
Plenty Brook, Swalecliffe Brook, West Brook
This alert replaces the flood warnings issued for the Westbrook and Swalecliffe Brook. River levels rose swiftly because of heavy overnight rain. Levels are now peaking on both rivers, and are expected to start falling imminently. Flooding of fields and low lying land is likely. We are ensuring the rivers are flowing freely and closely monitoring the situation. Further rain is forecast tonight. Members of the public should be alert because of this evening's forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 20 Jan 2021 16:46
Plenty Brook, Swalecliffe Brook, West Brook
River levels have risen as a result of heavy rainfall. Flooding of roads and low lying land is expected between 1am and 9am tomorrow, 21/01/2021. We expect flooding to affect low lying land and roads along Swalecliffe Brook in Swalecliffe. Low lying land and roads along rivers in the area, particularly around Herne Bay. Further rainfall is forecast over the next until 2am on 21/01/2021. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are actively monitoring the situation and are prepared to respond if required.. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated by 9am on 21/01/2021, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 14 Jan 2021 17:43
Plenty Brook, Swalecliffe Brook, West Brook
River levels remain very high on the Westbrook but are beginning to fall on the Swalecliffe Brook, following heavy rainfall overnight last night and throughout today, Thursday 14 January. The rain has now cleared and no further significant rainfall is forecast until Saturday 16 January. The risk of flooding to roads and low lying land remains and we expect river levels to remain high until tomorrow morning. We are closely monitoring the situation and our incident response staff are out on the ground checking and clearing any blockages and debris from rivers and clearing debris from trash screens. This message will be updated by 10am on Friday 15 January, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 14 Jan 2021 10:47
Plenty Brook, Swalecliffe Brook, West Brook
River levels have risen as a result of heavy rainfall overnight and will continue to rise during this morning. Flooding of roads and low lying land is expected to continue throughout today, Thursday 14 January. We expect flooding to affect low lying land and roads along Swalecliffe Brook, the West Brook and around Herne Bay and other local watercourses. There is also a risk of property flooding along the Swalecliffe Brook and West Brook and Flood Warnings have been issued for these areas. Further rainfall is forecast until this evening and we expect river levels to remain high until tomorrow morning, Friday 15 January. We are closely monitoring the situation and our incident response staff are out on the ground checking and clearing any blockages and debris from rivers. Please stay aware of updates to flood warnings, and avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated by 9pm this evening, Thursday 14 January, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Jan 2021 18:33
Plenty Brook, Swalecliffe Brook, West Brook
River levels are forecast to rise as a result of heavy rainfall overnight tonight. Flooding of roads and low lying land is expected from early tomorrow morning, Thursday 14th January 2021. We believe there is a possibility of flooding of low lying land and roads along Swalecliffe Brook in Swalecliffe, the West Brook and around Herne Bay and other local watercourses. Prolonged rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We are closely monitoring the situation and further flood warnings may be issued. Our incident response staff have cleared trash screens and are prepared to respond if required. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers which may be flooded, and stay aware in case further warnings are issued. This message will be updated by 10am tomorrow morning, Thursday 14th January 2021, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 6 Jan 2021 12:27
Plenty Brook, Swalecliffe Brook, West Brook
River levels have risen as a result of heavy rainfall. Flooding of roads and low lying land is expected to continue until 4:00 pm today, 06/01/21 along Swalecliffe Brook in Swalecliffe and around Herne Bay. Further rain showers are forecast until 3:00 pm on 06/01/21. River levels are falling, but still pose a flood risk through the afternoon of 06/01/21. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are clearing trash screens and actively monitoring the situation and are prepared to respond if required.. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated later this evening, 06/01/21.


Flood Alert issued on 5 Jan 2021 19:04
Plenty Brook, Swalecliffe Brook, West Brook
River levels have risen as a result of persistent rainfall. Flooding of roads and low lying land is expected from 22:00 this evening, 05/01/21. We expect flooding to affect low lying land and roads along the Swalecliffe Brook in Swalecliffe and around Herne Bay and other local watercourses. Further light rainfall is forecast overnight until tomorrow midday, 06/01/21. We expect river levels to remain high until tomorrow afternoon, 06/01/21. Our incident response staff are actively monitoring the situation and are prepared to respond if required. Please avoid using low lying footpaths along local watercourses. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 06/01/21, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Dec 2020 22:36
Plenty Brook, Swalecliffe Brook, West Brook
River levels remain high but are now falling in most areas after heavy rainfall on Sunday morning. Flooding of roads and low lying land is possible along Swalecliffe Brook in Swalecliffe and around Herne Bay overnight into Monday 28 December and levels may be affected by periods of tide locking. Further heavy showers are possible overnight but are not expected to cause significant impacts. We are closely monitoring the situation. This message will be updated on Monday afternoon 28 December, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 26 Dec 2020 17:06
Plenty Brook, Swalecliffe Brook, West Brook
River levels are forecast to rise as a result of heavy rainfall. Flooding of roads and low lying land is expected from 08:00 am tomorrow, 27/12/20 from local rivers. We believe there is a possibility of flooding for low lying land and roads along Swalecliffe Brook in Swalecliffe and around Herne Bay and other local watercourses. Impacts are expected to be limited to low lying land and roads along rivers in the area. However if more rain falls than forecast the outcome could be worse. Further rainfall is forecast later on Monday 28/12/20 and more details will follow later as necessary. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are actively monitoring the situation and are prepared to respond if required. Teams have cleared trash screens. Please stay aware in case further warnings are issued.


Flood Alert issued on 6 Mar 2020 03:39
Plenty Brook, Swalecliffe Brook, West Brook
River levels remain high following heavy rainfall yesterday, Thursday 05/03/2020. Flooding of low lying land and roads is likely to continue throughout this morning, particularly in areas around the Swalecliffe Brook. Even where the river levels have already dropped there is the potential for standing floodwaters to remain. There is no further heavy rain in the immediate forecast so we expect conditions to continue to improve through today, Friday 06/03/2020. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated or removed by 2pm, Friday 06/03/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 5 Mar 2020 15:04
Plenty Brook, Swalecliffe Brook, West Brook
River levels are rising quickly as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Flooding of low lying land and roads is likely this afternoon and this evening along the Westbrook, Swalecliffe and Plenty Brook. Further rainfall is forecast this afternoon and this evening. River levels are expected to peak later this evening, Thursday 5th March. We do not anticipate any property flooding at this time but we are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking structures and removing blockages. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated by 11pm, Thursday 5th March, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 9 Feb 2020 20:22
Plenty Brook, Swalecliffe Brook, West Brook
This flood alert has been issued as river levels are rising due to persistent rainfall today, Sunday 09/02/20. We believe there is a possibility of flooding for low lying land and roads along Swalecliffe Brook in Swalecliffe. We expect river levels to remain high tomorrow,10/02/20 as further rainfall is forecast over the next 24hrs. We are actively monitoring the situation and are prepared to respond if required. Please avoid using low lying land, roads and footpaths near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated by 10:00, Monday 10/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 1 May 2018 00:20
Plenty Brook, Swalecliffe Brook, West Brook
River levels have peaked and are now falling in the Plenty Brook, the West Brook and the Swalecliffe Brook. High tide at 2am will cause tide-locking and high levels at the coastal outfalls, but levels will then fall. We have a team visiting the catchments to remove blockages and material which has caught in weedscreens. We will continue to monitor river levels, and will update this message on Tuesday morning.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Apr 2018 16:57
Plenty Brook, Swalecliffe Brook, West Brook
River levels in the Swalecliffe Brook will continue to rise this evening, Monday 30 April. Levels in the Westbrook have risen sharply today. Flooding of roads and low lying areas is still possible throughout the evening. Further light rain will persist into the evening but levels are unlikely to rise much further than at present.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Apr 2018 13:39
Plenty Brook, Swalecliffe Brook, West Brook
River levels are rising quickly in response to persistent heavy rainfall during the day today, Monday the 30th of April. Flooding of low lying land and roads is still possible in the areas around Herne Bay. Water levels are expected to peak later this afternoon. The heavy rain should ease and clear eastwards during Monday evening leaving a largely dry day on Tuesday. With rainfall continuing through the day, surface water flooding in localised areas is likely in urban areas. Please be careful in areas close to the river channel and be aware of your surroundings. We have staff monitoring river levels closely and will update this message later this evening.