Flood Alert Info - Upper River Stour

Area Description

Communities on the Great Stour from Charing Heath to the A2070 including Ashford, communities on the East Stour, communities on the Whitewater and Ruckinge Dykes and the Aylesford Stream.
This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote
for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Alerts currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

The orange highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Alert.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Ashford area

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area


Flood Alert issued on 8 Mar 2020 20:00
Great Stour, East Stour, Aylesford Stream, Ruckinge Dyke, Whitewater Dyke, Stour
River levels remain elevated as a result of heavy rainfall last week. The risk of flooding to low lying land has reduced in most locations in the Ashford area. However both Aldington and Hothfield flood storage areas are currently holding water which may affect local roads and footpaths. Flooding to low lying land in the Great Chart area is also possible. Further rainfall is currently forecast overnight on Monday 9th March into Tuesday 10th March. We are continuing to monitoring the situation closely. Our incident response staff are checking our defences and structures and clearing trash screens. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated by 10am on Monday 9 March, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 8 Mar 2020 07:52
Great Stour, East Stour, Aylesford Stream, Ruckinge Dyke, Whitewater Dyke, Stour
River levels remain high between Ashford and Wye as a result of heavy rainfall on Thursday, 5th March 2020. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. The risk of flooding has reduced on all other rivers in the Ashford area, However both Aldington and Hothfield flood storage areas are currently holding water which may affect local roads and footpaths. Further rainfall is forecast overnight on Monday 9th March into Tuesday 10th March. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking our defences and structures and clearing trash screens. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated by 9pm on Sunday, 8th March 2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 7 Mar 2020 20:18
Great Stour, East Stour, Aylesford Stream, Ruckinge Dyke, Whitewater Dyke, Stour
River levels remain high between Ashford and Wye as a result of persistent heavy rainfall on Thursday, 5th March. The risk has reduced in all other rivers in the Ashford area. However, both Aldington and Hothfield flood storage areas are currently storing flood water which may affect local roads and footpaths. Further rainfall is expected early on Sunday morning, 8th March and again on Monday evening. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking our defences and clearing trash screens. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses, remain aware of the situation in your area and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated by 9am on Sunday 8th March.


Flood Alert issued on 7 Mar 2020 11:59
Great Stour, East Stour, Aylesford Stream, Ruckinge Dyke, Whitewater Dyke, Stour
River levels remain high between Hothfield and Ashford town centre as a result of persistent heavy rainfall on Thursday, 5th March. The risk has reduced on the Aylesford Stream, East Stour, Ruckinge Dyke and Whitewater Dyke as levels continue to fall steadily. However, both Aldington and Hothfield flood storage areas are currently storing flood water which may affect local roads and footpaths. Further rainfall is expected on Sunday morning, 8th March and we are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking our defences and clearing trash screens. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses, remain aware of the situation in your area and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated by 8pm on Saturday 7th March 2020.


Flood Alert issued on 7 Mar 2020 01:59
Great Stour, East Stour, Aylesford Stream, Ruckinge Dyke, Whitewater Dyke, Stour
River levels remain high between Hothfield and Ashford town centre as a result of persistent heavy rainfall on Thursday 5 March. The risk has reduced on the Aylesford Stream, East Stour, Ruckinge Dyke and Whitewater Dyke as levels continue to fall steadily. However, both Aldington and Hothfield flood storage areas are currently storing flood water which may affect local roads and footpaths. Further rainfall is expected on Sunday morning, 8 March and we are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking our defences and clearing trash screens. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses, remain aware of the situation in your area and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated by 12pm on Saturday 7 March 2020.


Flood Alert issued on 6 Mar 2020 19:02
Great Stour, East Stour, Aylesford Stream, Ruckinge Dyke, Whitewater Dyke, Stour
River levels remain high between Hothfield and Ashford town centre as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. The risk has reduced on the Aylesford Stream, East Stour, Ruckinge Dyke and Whitewater Dyke as levels continue to fall steadily, however surface water and debris may still remain. No further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking our defences and structures and clearing trash screens. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses, remain aware of the situation in your area and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated by 2am on Saturday 7 March 2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 5 Mar 2020 21:22
Great Stour, East Stour, Aylesford Stream, Ruckinge Dyke, Whitewater Dyke, Stour
River levels are continuing to rise as a result of persistent heavy rainfall today, Thursday 5th March. Flooding of roads and farmland will continue overnight into Friday 6th March. We believe there is a possibility of flooding for low lying land and roads along the Aylesford Stream, particularly in Willesborough, along the River Great Stour and the River East Stour in and around Ashford, and from Hothfield to Great Chart. We are closely monitoring the situation and our incident response staff are checking our defences and structures. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated by 10am on Friday 6th March or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 5 Mar 2020 14:29
Great Stour, East Stour, Aylesford Stream, Ruckinge Dyke, Whitewater Dyke, Stour
River levels are forecast to rise as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Flooding of roads and farmland is expected to begin from 5pm this evening, Thursday 5th March, and will continue overnight into Friday 6th March. We believe there is a possibility of flooding for low lying land and roads along the Aylesford Stream, particularly in Willesborough, along the River Great Stour and the River East Stour in and around Ashford and from Hothfield to Great Chart. We are closely monitoring the situation and our incident response staff are checking our defences and structures. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated this evening on 5th March or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 20 Feb 2020 10:22
Great Stour, East Stour, Aylesford Stream, Ruckinge Dyke, Whitewater Dyke, Stour
This alert remains in force. Having risen in response to heavy rain from storm Dennis, river levels are slowly falling throughout the catchment. The catchment is very responsive to rainfall and heavy showers yesterday have kept levels high. The forecast for Thursday is for a band of rain which may be occasionally heavy, this is likely to sustain high river levels. Property flooding is not expected but low lying roads and land are likely to be affected, caution should be exercised in flooded areas.


Flood Alert issued on 19 Feb 2020 16:31
Great Stour, East Stour, Aylesford Stream, Ruckinge Dyke, Whitewater Dyke, Stour
This alert remains in force. Having risen in response to heavy rain from storm Dennis, river levels are slowly falling throughout the catchment. It is anticipated that levels at Chart Leacon will fall overnight and this alert will be cleared in the morning of 20/02/2020


Flood Alert issued on 19 Feb 2020 09:05
Great Stour, East Stour, Aylesford Stream, Ruckinge Dyke, Whitewater Dyke, Stour
River levels continue to fall but remain high in some locations. Flooding of low lying land and roads is possible around Great Chart and is expected to continue until later today, Wednesday 19 February. Aldington and Hothfield Flood Storage Areas continue to store some flood water but we expect water levels to continue to fall throughout the day today, Wednesday 19 February. Please avoid low lying roads near rivers which may be flooded, and avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. Further periods of rainfall are forecast for today, Wednesday 19 February and tomorrow, Thursday 20 February, which could cause river levels to rise again. We are monitoring the situation and our incident response staff will continue to be out in this area, checking structures and clearing blockages. This message will be updated by 5pm on Wednesday 19 February.


Flood Alert issued on 18 Feb 2020 17:39
Great Stour, East Stour, Aylesford Stream, Ruckinge Dyke, Whitewater Dyke, Stour
River levels are now falling but remain high as a result of heavy rainfall from Storm Dennis. Flooding of low lying land and roads, particularly around Great Chart is expected to continue overnight into Wednesday, 19 February. Aldington and Hothfield Flood Storage areas are expected to continue to store flood water until Thursday 20 February, as water levels gradually fall. Please avoid low lying roads near rivers which may be flooded, and avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. We are monitoring the situation and our incident response staff will continue to be out in this area, checking structures and clearing blockages. This message will be updated by 9am on Wednesday 19 February.


Flood Alert issued on 18 Feb 2020 08:46
Great Stour, East Stour, Aylesford Stream, Ruckinge Dyke, Whitewater Dyke, Stour
River levels are now falling but remain high as a result of heavy rainfall from Storm Dennis. Flooding of low lying land and roads, particularly around Great Chart and Ashford, is expected to continue into this afternoon, Tuesday 18 February. Aldington and Hothfield Flood Storage areas are expected to continue to store flood water throughout Tuesday morning. Please avoid low lying roads near rivers which may be flooded, and avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. We are monitoring the situation and our incident response staff will continue to be out in this area, checking structures and clearing blockages where it is safe to do so. This message will be updated by 5pm on Tuesday 18 February.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Feb 2020 18:38
Great Stour, East Stour, Aylesford Stream, Ruckinge Dyke, Whitewater Dyke, Stour
River levels are now falling but remain very high as a result of heavy rainfall from Storm Dennis. Flooding of low lying land and roads, particularly around Great Chart and Ashford, is expected to continue until Tuesday afternoon, 18 February. Aldington and Hothfield Flood Storage areas are expected to continue to store flood water until Tuesday morning. Please avoid low lying roads near rivers which may be flooded, and avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. We are monitoring the situation and our incident response staff will continue to be out in this area, checking structures and clearing blockages where it is safe to do so. This message will be updated by 10am on Tuesday 18 February.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Feb 2020 05:25
Great Stour, East Stour, Aylesford Stream, Ruckinge Dyke, Whitewater Dyke, Stour
River levels in all parts of the Upper Stour Area have now peaked. River levels are expected to remain high through until Monday evening, 17 February, as both Aldington and Hothfield Flood Storage areas are currently impounding flood water. There is an on-going risk of flooding of low lying land and farmland on the Great Stour, Whitewater Dyke and Ruckinge Dyke around Ashford. We are not currently expecting the internal flooding of properties. Please avoid low lying footpaths near local watercourses which may be flooded. We are monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are out over the weekend, checking structures and clearing blockages. This message will be updated by 6pm on Monday 17 February.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Feb 2020 19:47
Great Stour, East Stour, Aylesford Stream, Ruckinge Dyke, Whitewater Dyke, Stour
River levels in all parts of the Upper Stour Area have risen over the weekend following heavy rainfall associated with Storm Dennis. There is an ongoing risk of flooding of low lying land and farmland on the Great Stour, Whitewater Dyke and Ruckinge Dyke around Ashford. We are not currently expecting the internal flooding of properties. River levels are currently expected to peak in many places from 9pm tonight, 16 February. River levels are expected to remain high through until Monday evening, 17 February, as both Aldington and Hothfield Flood Storage areas are currently impounding flood water. Please avoid low lying footpaths near local watercourses which may be flooded. We are monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are out over the weekend, checking structures and clearing blockages. This message will be updated by 6am on Monday 17 February.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Feb 2020 13:35
Great Stour, East Stour, Aylesford Stream, Ruckinge Dyke, Whitewater Dyke, Stour
River levels in all parts of the Upper Stour Area have risen over the weekend following heavy rainfall associated with Storm Dennis. There is an ongoing risk of flooding of low lying land and farmland on the Great Stour, Whitewater Dyke and Ruckinge Dyke around Ashford. We are not currently expecting the internal flooding of properties. River levels are currently expected to peak on Sunday evening, 16 February around 6pm. Please avoid low lying footpaths near local watercourses which may be flooded. We are monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff will be out over the weekend, checking structures and clearing blockages where it is safe to do so. This message will be updated by 9pm on Sunday 16 February.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Feb 2020 05:44
Great Stour, East Stour, Aylesford Stream, Ruckinge Dyke, Whitewater Dyke, Stour
River levels have risen due to heavy rainfall overnight and are expected to react to further rainfall early on Sunday morning, 16 February. This will cause further flooding of low lying land and farmland, particularly on the River Great Stour, Whitewater Dyke and Ruckinge Dyke around Ashford. River levels are currently expected to peak on Sunday evening, 16 February, levels of flooding could increase until this time. Please avoid low lying footpaths near local watercourses which may be flooded. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff will be out over the weekend, checking structures and clearing blockages where it is safe to do so. This message will be updated by 5pm on Sunday 16 February.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Feb 2020 21:31
Great Stour, East Stour, Aylesford Stream, Ruckinge Dyke, Whitewater Dyke, Stour
River levels are rising and are expected to react to further heavy rainfall early on Sunday morning, 16 February. This will cause further flooding of low lying land and farmland, particularly on the River Great Stour, Whitewater Dyke and Ruckinge Dyke around Ashford. River levels are currently expected to peak on Sunday evening, 16 February. Please avoid low lying footpaths near local watercourses which may be flooded. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff will be out over the weekend, checking structures and clearing blockages where it is safe to do so. This message will be updated by 12pm on Sunday, 16 February.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Feb 2020 15:37
Great Stour, East Stour, Aylesford Stream, Ruckinge Dyke, Whitewater Dyke, Stour
River levels are forecast to rise as a result of heavy rainfall today, Saturday 15 February, through until Sunday 16 February. This will cause river levels to significantly rise again and cause further flooding of low lying land and farmland, particularly on the River Great Stour, Whitewater Dyke and Ruckinge Dykes around Ashford. River levels are currently expected to peak on Sunday afternoon and evening, 16 February. Please avoid low lying footpaths near local watercourses which may be flooded. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff will be out over the weekend, checking structures and clearing blockages where it is safe to do so. This message will be updated by 9pm on Saturday 15 February.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Feb 2020 09:01
Great Stour, East Stour, Aylesford Stream, Ruckinge Dyke, Whitewater Dyke, Stour
River levels have now fallen in most locations as a result of yesterday's heavy rainfall. However, flooding of low lying land and farmland is expected to continue this morning, Saturday 15 February, particularly on the River Great Stour around Great Chart. Please avoid low lying footpaths near local watercourses which may be flooded. Storm Dennis is forecast to bring heavy rainfall from 2pm today, Saturday 15 February, through to Sunday evening, 16 February. This will cause river levels to significantly rise again and cause further flooding impacts. We are closely monitoring the situation, clearing watercourses and liaising with our partners. This message will be updated by 6pm on 15 February, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 14 Feb 2020 17:37
Great Stour, East Stour, Aylesford Stream, Ruckinge Dyke, Whitewater Dyke, Stour
River levels are now falling in most locations as a result of yesterday's heavy rainfall. However, flooding of low lying land and farmland is expected to continue this evening and overnight into Saturday morning, 15 February, particularly on the River Great Stour around Great Chart, and around Ashford. Please avoid low lying footpaths near local watercourses which may be flooded. Further light showers are possible this evening which could cause river levels to rise again during Saturday morning. Storm Dennis will bring persistent heavy rainfall from Saturday afternoon through to Sunday evening. This will potentially bring a further significant response in river levels and cause further flooding impacts. We are closely monitoring the situation and liaising with emergency services and our partners about the potential impacts over the weekend. This message will be updated by 10am on 15 February, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 14 Feb 2020 08:54
Great Stour, East Stour, Aylesford Stream, Ruckinge Dyke, Whitewater Dyke, Stour
River levels remain high in places as a result of yesterday's heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is expected to continue until late afternoon, 14/02/20. We believe there is a possibility of flooding for low lying land and roads close to the rivers, particularly on the River Great Stour around Great Chart, and around Ashford. Friday is expected to remain largely dry although heavy rain from Storm Dennis will see further impacts from Saturday. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking our defences and structures and are out on the ground checking and clearing any blockages and debris from the River Stour and its tributaries. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded, and avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated by 5pm this afternoon, 14/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Feb 2020 21:03
Great Stour, East Stour, Aylesford Stream, Ruckinge Dyke, Whitewater Dyke, Stour
River levels have risen in response to heavy rainfall earlier today, Thursday 13/02/2020. Flooding of low-lying land and roads close to the river is expected to continue this evening particularly around the River Great Stour around Great Chart; the River East Stour; Aylesford Stream, in Willesborough, and in and around Ashford. Property flooding is not expected. Further isolated showers are possible this evening but generally the weather conditions should remain relatively dry. Further rainfall is expected on Friday evening and we are expecting further impacts as a result of Storm Dennis over the weekend. Please avoid walking along low-lying farmland or footpaths near the watercourses. We are carefully monitoring the situation and are prepared to respond if required. This message will be updated by 10am on 14/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Feb 2020 13:28
Great Stour, East Stour, Aylesford Stream, Ruckinge Dyke, Whitewater Dyke, Stour
River levels are rising in response to heavy rainfall this morning on Thursday, 13 February. Flooding of low lying land and roads close to the rivers is possible from 2pm this afternoon, particularly along the River Great Stour and the River East Stour in Ashford. Property flooding is not expected. Further isolated heavy showers are forecast during the day today before clearing this evening. We currently expect river levels to remain high until Friday afternoon on 14 February. Please avoid walking along low lying farmland or footpaths near the watercourses. We are monitoring the situation and are prepared to respond if required. This message will be updated by 9pm on 13/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Feb 2020 17:55
Great Stour, East Stour, Aylesford Stream, Ruckinge Dyke, Whitewater Dyke, Stour
This flood alert has been issued as river levels are rising due to persistent rainfall yesterday, Sunday 09/02/20. We believe there is a possibility of flooding for low lying land and roads along the River Great Stour, particularly around Great Chart. We expect river levels to remain high tomorrow, 11/02/20 as further rainfall is forecast over the next 24hrs. We are actively monitoring the situation and are prepared to respond if required. Please avoid using low lying land, roads and footpaths near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated by 10:00, Tuesday 11/02/20, or as the situation changes


Flood Alert issued on 27 Dec 2019 18:15
Great Stour, East Stour, Aylesford Stream, Ruckinge Dyke, Whitewater Dyke, Stour
River levels continue to fall throughout the Upper Stour catchment but some low lying land and roads may still be affected by flood water, particularly in the area around Great Chart. The Aldington and Hothfield flood storage areas are no longer impounding water. There were bands of blustery rainfall yesterday, 26 December 2019 which led to a low level response in river levels during the day. However no further rain is currently forecast for today 27 December 2019 so levels will continue to fall. We will continue to monitor the situation as the catchments remain very responsive to further rainfall.    This Flood Alert message will be updated this afternoon 27th December 2019


Flood Alert issued on 27 Dec 2019 09:13
Great Stour, East Stour, Aylesford Stream, Ruckinge Dyke, Whitewater Dyke, Stour
River levels continue to fall throughout the Upper Stour catchment but some low lying land and roads may still be affected by flood water, particularly in the area around Great Chart. The Aldington and Hothfield flood storage areas are no longer impounding water. There were bands of blustery rainfall yesterday,  26 December 2019 which led to a low level response in river levels during the day. There is no rain forecast today 27 December 2019 We will continue to monitor the situation as the catchments remain very responsive to further rainfall.  This Flood Alert message will be updated this afternoon 27 December 2019


Flood Alert issued on 26 Dec 2019 19:44
Great Stour, East Stour, Aylesford Stream, Ruckinge Dyke, Whitewater Dyke, Stour
River levels have fallen significantly throughout the Upper Stour catchment but some low lying land and roads may still be affected by flood water, particularly in the area around Great Chart. The Aldington and Hothfield flood storage areas are no longer impounding water. There have been bands of blustery rainfall today, 26 December 2019 which led to a low level response in river levels during the day. We will continue to monitor the situation as the catchments remain very responsive to further rainfall.    This Flood Alert message will be updated tomorrow morning 27th December 2019


Flood Alert issued on 26 Dec 2019 09:43
Great Stour, East Stour, Aylesford Stream, Ruckinge Dyke, Whitewater Dyke, Stour
River levels have fallen significantly throughout the Upper Stour catchment but some low lying land and roads may still be affected by flood water, particularly in the area around Great Chart. The Aldington and Hothfield flood storage areas are still impounding water from the recent heavy rainfall last week. There are bands of blustery rainfall expected today, 26 December 2019 which are expected to result in a low level response in river levels during the day, which could lead to further flooding of low lying land.   We will continue to monitor the situation as the catchments remain very responsive to further rainfall.    This Flood Alert message will be updated this evening, 26 December 2019.


Flood Alert issued on 25 Dec 2019 19:42
Great Stour, East Stour, Aylesford Stream, Ruckinge Dyke, Whitewater Dyke, Stour
River levels have fallen significantly throughout the Upper Stour catchment but some low lying land and roads may still be affected by flood water, particularly in the area around Great Chart. The Aldington and Hothfield flood storage areas are still impounding water from the recent heavy rainfall last week but water levels are falling steadily. The weather conditions are expected to remain dry overnight but further rainfall is forecast on Boxing Day, 26 December 2019 which is likely to cause further localised flooding of low lying land.   We are continuing to monitor the situation as the catchments remain very responsive to further rainfall.    This Flood Alert message will be updated tomorrow morning, 26 December 2019.


Flood Alert issued on 25 Dec 2019 09:09
Great Stour, East Stour, Aylesford Stream, Ruckinge Dyke, Whitewater Dyke, Stour
River levels have fallen significantly throughout the Upper Stour catchment but some low lying land and roads will be affected by flood water, particularly in the area around Great Chart. The Aldington and Hothfield flood storage areas are still impounding water from the recent heavy rainfall last week but water levels are falling steadily. The weather conditions are expected to remain dry today, 25 December 2019. Further rainfall is currently forecast during Boxing Day, 26 December 2019 and overnight into Friday 27 December 2019.   We are continuing to monitor the situation closely as the catchments remain very responsive to further rainfall.    This Flood Alert message will be updated by 21:00 this evening, 25 December 2019.


Flood Alert issued on 24 Dec 2019 20:46
Great Stour, East Stour, Aylesford Stream, Ruckinge Dyke, Whitewater Dyke, Stour
River levels have fallen significantly throughout the catchment but some low lying land and roads in the area remain flooded as they slowly drain back into the river systems. Aldington and Hothfield flood storage areas are still impounding water from the recent heavy rainfall last week but river levels are falling steadily. The weather conditions are expected to remain largely dry overnight and throughout Christmas Day, 25 December 2019. Further rainfall is possible during Boxing Day, 26 December 2019 and overnight into Friday 27 December 2019.   We are continuing to monitor the situation closely as the catchments remain very responsive to further rainfall.    This Flood Alert will be updated or removed tomorrow morning, 25 December 2019.


Flood Alert issued on 24 Dec 2019 12:34
Great Stour, East Stour, Aylesford Stream, Ruckinge Dyke, Whitewater Dyke, Stour
River levels have fallen significantly through the catchment but some roads and low lying land in the area remain flooded as they slowly drain back into the river systems. Aldington and Hothfield flood storage areas are still impounding water from the recent heavy rainfall last week but levels are falling steadily. The weather is expected to remain largely dry today but with a few isolated heavy showers possible. Christmas Day, 25 December 2019 is expected to remain dry. Further rainfall is possible on Boxing Day, 26 December 2019 but we are not currently anticipating any significant impacts. We continue to monitor the weather and river conditions closely over the next few days, as the catchments remain very responsive. This Flood Alert will be updated by 9pm today, 24 December 2019.


Flood Alert issued on 23 Dec 2019 16:53
Great Stour, East Stour, Aylesford Stream, Ruckinge Dyke, Whitewater Dyke, Stour
River levels are falling through the catchment. We are storing water at Aldington and Hothfield Flood Storage Reservoirs and they are emptying slowly. Today is forecast to be dry but the occasional shower cannot be ruled out. Weak frontal systems are forecast on Monday night with blustery showers embedded, a second system is forecast for Thursday. The current expectation is that these are not likely to be as disruptive as last week's rainfall. We are monitoring conditions. Residents should remain vigilant as catchments are saturated. This message will be updated Tuesday morning 24/12/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 23 Dec 2019 12:33
Great Stour, East Stour, Aylesford Stream, Ruckinge Dyke, Whitewater Dyke, Stour
River levels are falling through the catchment. We are storing water at Aldington and Hothfield Flood Storage Reservoirs and they are emptying slowly. Today is forecast to be dry but the occasional shower cannot be ruled out. Weak frontal systems are forecast on Monday/Tuesday night with blustery showers embedded, a second system is forecast for Thursday. The current expectation is that these are not likely to be as disruptive as last weeks rainfall. We are monitoring conditions. Residents should remain vigilant as catchments are saturated.


Flood Alert issued on 22 Dec 2019 19:05
Great Stour, East Stour, Aylesford Stream, Ruckinge Dyke, Whitewater Dyke, Stour
River levels are high following recent heavy rainfall. The weather forecast is for less rainfall over the next few days, which will allow river levels to reduce. The ground remains very wet, and river levels will rise again if there is further heavy rain. We continue to monitor the situation closely, This message will be updated in the morning on Monday 23/12/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 22 Dec 2019 06:08
Great Stour, East Stour, Aylesford Stream, Ruckinge Dyke, Whitewater Dyke, Stour
River levels are high following recent heavy rainfall. The weather forecast is for less rainfall over the next few days, which will allow river levels to reduce. The ground remains very wet, and river levels will rise again if there is further heavy rain. We continue to monitor the situation closely, and will update this message by 6pm on Sunday 22 December, or if the situation changes


Flood Alert issued on 21 Dec 2019 15:48
Great Stour, East Stour, Aylesford Stream, Ruckinge Dyke, Whitewater Dyke, Stour
Levels in the Upper Stour and tributaries at Ashford remain high. Further rainfall is forecast later on Saturday 21 December which could see a return to higher levels seen earlier in the week. Residents should remain vigilant and avoid flooded land or driving through flooded roads. We continue to monitor the situation. This message will be updated by 8am on Sunday 22 December or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 21 Dec 2019 03:49
Great Stour, East Stour, Aylesford Stream, Ruckinge Dyke, Whitewater Dyke, Stour
River levels remain very high as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible along the River Stour, particularly in the Singleton area on the Great Stour. Our incident response staff are liaising with emergency services and our partners and clearing trash screens. Further showers are expected through Saturday 21/12/2019. We will update this message by 2pm on Saturday 21/12/19


Flood Alert issued on 20 Dec 2019 14:44
Great Stour, East Stour, Aylesford Stream, Ruckinge Dyke, Whitewater Dyke, Stour
River levels remain very high as a result of heavy rainfall overnight Thursday 19/12/19 into Friday 20/12/19. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible throughout today, Friday 20/12/19 along the River Stour, particularly in the Singleton area on the Great Stour. Our incident response staff are liaising with emergency services and our partners and clearing trash screens. Further showers are expected today. We will update this message later Friday evening, 20/12/19


Flood Alert issued on 20 Dec 2019 04:38
Great Stour, East Stour, Aylesford Stream, Ruckinge Dyke, Whitewater Dyke, Stour
River levels are forecast to rise again as a result of heavy rainfall overnight Thursday 19/12/19 into Friday 20/12/19. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible this morning 20/12/19 along the River Stour, particularly in the Singleton area on the Great Stour. Flooding of properties is not forecast at this point but there is further rainfall forecast during the coming days and we will issue any warning messages if the situation worsens. Our incident response staff are liaising with emergency services and our partners and clearing trash screens. We will update this message by 13:00 today 20/12/19


Flood Alert issued on 19 Dec 2019 18:44
Great Stour, East Stour, Aylesford Stream, Ruckinge Dyke, Whitewater Dyke, Stour
River levels are forecast to rise again as a result of heavy rainfall expected overnight Thursday 19/12/19 into Friday 20/12/19. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible from 05:00 tomorrow 20/12/19 along the River Stour particularly at particularly in the Singleton area on the Great Stour. Flooding of properties is not forecast at this point but there is further rainfall forecast during the coming days and we will issue any warning messages if the situation worsens. Our incident response staff are liaising with emergency services and our partners and clearing trash screens. Please plan driving routes accordingly and avoid footpaths near watercourses. This message will be updated tomorrow morning 20/12/19.


Flood Alert issued on 18 Dec 2019 18:39
Great Stour, East Stour, Aylesford Stream, Ruckinge Dyke, Whitewater Dyke, Stour
Further rainfall is expected over night tonight into the early hours of Thursday 19.12.19. River levels have not fallen as much as anticipate and as such the flooding of low lying land and roads close to the river is once again possible, particularly in the Singleton area on the Great Stour. Flooding is possible 22:00 tonight 18.12.19. Flooding of properties is not forecast at this stage. Unsettled conditions are likely to continue for the rest of the week, causing levels to remain high. We are closely monitoring the situation and our incident response staff are checking our defences and structures. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. this message will be updated by 09:00 tomorrow morning 19.12.19, or if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Dec 2019 18:11
Great Stour, East Stour, Aylesford Stream, Ruckinge Dyke, Whitewater Dyke, Stour
River levels have risen as a result of heavy rainfall. Flooding of low lying land and roads is expected to continue along the River East Stour, particularly in and around Ashford and along the River Great Stour, particularly around Great Chart. Further heavy rainfall is forecast from Wednesday evening 18/12/19 through until Saturday. We expect river levels to remain high until Sunday 22/12/19. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking our defences and structures and liaising with emergency services and our partners. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated on the morning of Wednesday 18/12/19.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Dec 2019 08:04
Great Stour, East Stour, Aylesford Stream, Ruckinge Dyke, Whitewater Dyke, Stour
River levels have risen as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is expected between 08:00 am and 05:00 pm today, 17/12/19. We believe there is a possibility of flooding for low lying land and roads along the East Stour River, particularly in and around Ashford, low lying land and roads along the Great Stour River, particularly around the Great Chart area. Further rainfall is forecast over the next few hours. We expect river levels to remain high until 05:00 pm on 17/12/19. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking our defences and structures and are out on the ground checking and clearing any blockages and debris from rivers of the Upper Stour. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated by 05:00 pm on 17/12/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 14 Dec 2019 18:00
Great Stour, East Stour, Aylesford Stream, Ruckinge Dyke, Whitewater Dyke, Stour
This Alert remains in force. Levels on the River Great Stour remain stable but high between Hotfield and Ashford Town Centre. Localised heavy showers are forecast overnight and on Sunday 15 December which will maintain high levels throughout the weekend. This message will be updated by 11:00 on Sunday 15 December.


Flood Alert issued on 14 Dec 2019 10:37
Great Stour, East Stour, Aylesford Stream, Ruckinge Dyke, Whitewater Dyke, Stour
Levels from Hothfield through Ashford Town Centre will remain high but stable during Saturday 14 December. Showers are forecast throughout the weekend and we will update this message by 18:00 on Saturday 14 December.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Dec 2019 15:34
Great Stour, East Stour, Aylesford Stream, Ruckinge Dyke, Whitewater Dyke, Stour
Levels remain high during Friday 13 December and are likely to remain high through the Ashford area overnight. Isolated showers may occur during this period but are not expected to result in further increases in water levels. This message will be reviewed by 10am on Saturday 14 December.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Dec 2019 12:01
Great Stour, East Stour, Aylesford Stream, Ruckinge Dyke, Whitewater Dyke, Stour
River levels have risen as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible from 12noon on Friday 13 December. Levels will likely remain high throughout the weekend. We believe there is a possibility of flooding for low lying land and roads along the River Great Stour, particularly in and around Ashford, Great Chart and Hothfield. We are closely monitoring the situation and our incident response staff are checking our defences and structures. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. The forecast is for showery weather throughout the weekend. This message will be updated by 5pm on Friday 13 December, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Nov 2019 10:31
Great Stour, East Stour, Aylesford Stream, Ruckinge Dyke, Whitewater Dyke, Stour
River levels remain high in response to heavy rainfall during Tuesday and Wednesday. The peak levels have now occurred in most locations around Sellindge, Mersham, Willesborough, Kingsnorth and Great Chart, although all rivers through Ashford will remain high today, Thursday 28th November. Flooding of properties is not expected but we are monitoring the situation. Further light showers are forecast, before a period of more settled weather conditions from Friday. Footpaths near the Great Stour and East Stour in Ashford may remain flooded today. This message will be updated by 8pm on 28/11/19, or if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Nov 2019 17:56
Great Stour, East Stour, Aylesford Stream, Ruckinge Dyke, Whitewater Dyke, Stour
River levels are high in response to heavy rainfall last night and persistent rain today. Flooding of low-lying land and roads close to the rivers, particularly in rural locations near Ashford, around Mersham, Willesborough and Great Chart, is expected to continue. River levels in many places are expected to peak later this evening on Wednesday 27/11/19. Flooding of properties is not currently expected but we are monitoring the situation closely. Further light showers are forecast this evening, before a period of more settled weather conditions on Thursday and Friday. We currently expect river levels to remain high until tomorrow on 28/11/19. Please avoid walking along low-lying farmland or footpaths near the watercourses. We are monitoring the situation and are prepared to respond if required. This message will be updated by 10am on 28/11/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Nov 2019 08:13
Great Stour, East Stour, Aylesford Stream, Ruckinge Dyke, Whitewater Dyke, Stour
River levels are high and are continuing to rise in response to heavy rainfall last night. Flooding of low-lying land and roads close to the rivers, particularly in rural locations near Ashford, around Mersham, Willesborough and Great Chart, is expected throughout the day today. River levels in many places are expected to peak later this afternoon on Wednesday 27/11/19. Flooding of properties is not currently expected but we are monitoring the situation closely. Further heavy showers are forecast this morning and this afternoon, before a period of more settled weather conditions on Thursday and Friday. Please avoid walking along low-lying farmland or footpaths near the watercourses. We are monitoring the situation and are prepared to respond if required. This message will be updated by 4pm on 27/11/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 26 Nov 2019 20:43
Great Stour, East Stour, Aylesford Stream, Ruckinge Dyke, Whitewater Dyke, Stour
River levels are high and may rise further as a result of heavy showers which are currently forecast overnight and during the day on Wednesday, 27/11/19. We believe there is a possibility of flooding for low-lying land and roads close to the rivers, particularly in rural locations near Ashford. Flooding of properties is not expected. We currently expect river levels to remain high until Wednesday afternoon on 27/11/19. Please avoid walking along low-lying farmland or footpaths near the watercourses. We are monitoring the situation and are prepared to respond if required. This message will be updated by 10am on 27/11/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 14 Nov 2019 17:08
Great Stour, East Stour, Aylesford Stream, Ruckinge Dyke, Whitewater Dyke, Stour
River levels have risen as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible around Ashford. Further rainfall is forecast overnight and into Friday morning 15/11/2019. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking our defences and structures and liaising with emergency services and our partners. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated on Friday morning 15/11/2019.


Flood Alert issued on 14 Nov 2019 08:32
Great Stour, East Stour, Aylesford Stream, Ruckinge Dyke, Whitewater Dyke, Stour
River levels are rising as a result of persistent heavy rainfall overnight. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible this morning, 14/11/2019, around Ashford. Further heavy rainfall is forecast and predicted to continue through Thursday, Friday and into Saturday, 16/11/2019. We believe there is a possibility of flooding of low-lying land and roads. We expect river levels to continue to rise and remain high through the weekend. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are liaising with our partners, as well as clearing trash screens and checking our defences and structures. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated by 4pm today, 14/11/2019.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Nov 2019 17:52
Great Stour, East Stour, Aylesford Stream, Ruckinge Dyke, Whitewater Dyke, Stour
River levels are forecast to rise as a result of predicted persistent heavy rainfall overnight. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible from 06:00 am tomorrow morning, 14/11/2019 around Ashford. Further heavy rainfall is forecast and predicted to continue through Thursday, Friday and into Saturday, 16/11/2019. We believe there is a possibility of flooding for low lying land and roads. We expect river levels to rise overnight and remain high through the weekend. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are liaising with emergency services and our partners as well as checking our defences and structures. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated tomorrow morning at 08:00 am 14/11/2019.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Nov 2019 09:56
Great Stour, East Stour, Aylesford Stream, Ruckinge Dyke, Whitewater Dyke, Stour
River levels have risen as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Flooding of roads and farmland is possible and will begin at around 9.30 am today 11/11/2019. We believe there is a possibility of flooding for low lying land and roads along the East Stour River, particularly around Mersham, the Aylesford Stream, particularly in Willesborough, the Great Stour and East Stour River, particularly in and around Ashford, Great Chart, Stone Cross and Sellindge. Flooding of properties is not forecast at this point. Further light rainfall is forecast over the next 2 hours. We expect river levels to begin falling later in the afternoon around Ashford and later downstream of Ashford. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are out on the ground checking and clearing any blockages and debris from rivers. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated this evening, 11/11/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 2 Feb 2019 07:56
Great Stour, East Stour, Aylesford Stream, Ruckinge Dyke, Whitewater Dyke, Stour
River levels are high but steady as a result of persistent rainfall and wintery showers throughout yesterday and overnight. There is a possibility of flooding for low lying land and roads along the Great Stour in Ashford. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains but we do not forecast the situation to deteriorate any further. No significant rainfall or wintery showers are forecast for today but some snowmelt during the day is expected to keep river levels high. We expect river levels to remain high until around 6:00pm on 02/02/2019. We will continue to monitor the situation closely. Our incident response staff are out on the ground checking flood defences and clearing any blockages and debris from rivers. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated this afternoon, 02/02/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 1 Feb 2019 17:48
Great Stour, East Stour, Aylesford Stream, Ruckinge Dyke, Whitewater Dyke, Stour
River levels have risen as a result of persistent rainfall and wintery showers today. We believe there is a possibility of flooding for low lying land and roads along the Whitewater Dyke, and on the Great Stour in the rural areas surrounding Ashford. Rainfall is forecast to clear over the next few hours. We expect river levels to continue to rise until later this evening before falling again overnight. We are monitoring the situation closely. Our incident response staff are out on the ground checking and clearing any blockages and debris from rivers. Please be aware and avoid low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 02/02/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 20 Dec 2018 17:47
Great Stour, East Stour, Aylesford Stream, Ruckinge Dyke, Whitewater Dyke, Stour
River levels are high but steady as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains overnight. We believe there is a possibility of flooding for low lying land and roads along the River East Stour, particularly through Victoria Park and Ashford town centre. Flooding of properties is not forecast at this point. Further heavy rain is forecast overnight. We expect river levels to remain high throughout tomorrow, Friday 21 December. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are are out on the ground checking and clearing any blockages and debris from rivers. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, Friday 21 December, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 20 Dec 2018 09:19
Great Stour, East Stour, Aylesford Stream, Ruckinge Dyke, Whitewater Dyke, Stour
River levels are high but steady as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of low lying roads and farmland is possible from 09:00am today, Thursday 20 December. We believe there is a possibility of flooding for low lying land and roads through Victoria Park and Ashford town Centre. Flooding of properties is not forecast at this point. Further light rainfall is possible this morning with heavy rain forecast overnight. We expect river levels to remain high throughout today, Thursday 20 December. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are are out on the ground checking and clearing any blockages and debris from rivers. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated this afternoon, Thursday 20 December, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 3 May 2018 18:09
Great Stour, East Stour, Aylesford Stream, Ruckinge Dyke, Whitewater Dyke, Stour
River levels in the Whitewater, Ruckinge Dykes and the Aylesford Stream have now returned to normal levels. Hothfield and Aldington Flood Storage Areas are continuing to release flood water from the heavy rainfall received earlier in the week. As a consequence, water levels in the Great Stour between Hothfield and Ashford, and the East Stour between Aldington and Ashford remain high.  Dry weather is expected for the next few days.  We will continue to monitor the situation and will update this message on Friday morning.


Flood Alert issued on 3 May 2018 09:56
Great Stour, East Stour, Aylesford Stream, Ruckinge Dyke, Whitewater Dyke, Stour
River levels in the Whitewater, Ruckinge Dykes and the Aylesford Stream have now returned to normal levels. Hothfield and Aldington Flood Storage Areas are continuing to release flood water from the heavy rainfall received on Monday. As a consequence, water levels in the Great Stour between Hothfield and Ashford, and the East Stour between Aldington and Ashford remain high. Further rain has fallen during Wednesday but had limited impact on levels. We will continue to monitor the situation and will update this message as the situation develops.


Flood Alert issued on 2 May 2018 17:05
Great Stour, East Stour, Aylesford Stream, Ruckinge Dyke, Whitewater Dyke, Stour
River levels in the Whitewater, Ruckinge Dykes and the Aylesford Stream have now returned to normal levels. Hothfield and Aldington Flood Storage Areas are continuing to release flood water from the heavy rainfall received on Monday. As a consequence, water levels in the Great Stour between Hothfield and Ashford, and the East Stour between Aldington and Ashford remain high. Further rain has fallen during Wednesday but we do not expect the current conditions to change significantly. We will continue to monitor the situation and will update this message as the situation develops.


Flood Alert issued on 2 May 2018 09:05
Great Stour, East Stour, Aylesford Stream, Ruckinge Dyke, Whitewater Dyke, Stour
River levels in the East Stour, Whitewater and Ruckinge Dykes and the Aylesford Stream have now returned to normal levels. The risk of flooding has now passed in these areas to the east and south of Ashford. Water levels in the Great Stour between Hothfield and Ashford remain high. Further rain is forecast during the morning of Wednesday 2 May. We do not expect conditions to worsen but will continue to monitor river levels and will update this message as the situation develops.


Flood Alert issued on 1 May 2018 21:26
Great Stour, East Stour, Aylesford Stream, Ruckinge Dyke, Whitewater Dyke, Stour
River levels in the East Stour, Whitewater and Ruckinge Dykes and the Aylesford Stream peaked overnight and have now returned to normal levels. The risk of flooding has now passed in these areas to the east and south of Ashford. Water levels in the Great Stour between Hothfield and Ashford will remain high overnight. Further rain is forecast during the morning of Wednesday 2 May. We do not expect conditions to worsen but will continue to monitor river levels and will update this message as the situation develops.


Flood Alert issued on 1 May 2018 13:29
Great Stour, East Stour, Aylesford Stream, Ruckinge Dyke, Whitewater Dyke, Stour
River levels throughout the Upper Great Stour, Upper East Stour, Whitewater and Ruckinge Dykes and the Aylesford Stream peaked overnight and are now beginning to fall. With no further rain forecast, these will continue to fall through Tuesday. We will continue to monitor river levels and will update this message as the situation develops.


Flood Alert issued on 1 May 2018 05:18
Great Stour, East Stour, Aylesford Stream, Ruckinge Dyke, Whitewater Dyke, Stour
River levels throughout the Upper Great Stour, Upper East Stour, Whitewater and Ruckinge Dykes and the Aylesford Stream peaked overnight and are now beginning to fall. With no further rain forecast, these will continue to fall through Tuesday. We will continue to monitor river levels and will update this message as the situation develops.


Flood Alert issued on 1 May 2018 00:42
Great Stour, East Stour, Aylesford Stream, Ruckinge Dyke, Whitewater Dyke, Stour
River levels throughout the Upper Great Stour, Upper East Stour, Whitewater and Ruckinge Dykes and the Aylesford Stream remain high, but are peaking and will start to fall through the night. With no further rain forecast, these will continue to fall. We will continue to monitor river levels overnight, and will update this message in the morning, Tuesday 1st May.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Apr 2018 17:28
Great Stour, East Stour, Aylesford Stream, Ruckinge Dyke, Whitewater Dyke, Stour
River levels have risen sharply throughout the day and will continue to rise into the evening, following 50mm of rainfall in 18 hours across the catchment. The risk of flooding of low lying roads and land is likely throughout the evening but levels should begin to fall overnight. Some flooding of property has been reported but we do not expect additional flooding of property at this stage. We will continue to monitor the situation and update this message when necessary.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Apr 2018 09:37
Great Stour, East Stour, Aylesford Stream, Ruckinge Dyke, Whitewater Dyke, Stour
River levels on the Upper Stour are rising again in response to heavy persistent rainfall overnight and during today, Monday the 30th of April. Flooding of low lying land and roads is likely today on the Great Stour, East Stour, Aylesford Stream and Whitewater Dyke in and around Ashford. Water levels are expected to peak later this evening and overnight on Tuesday 1st May. The heavy rain should ease and clear eastwards during Monday night leaving a largely dry day on Tuesday. With this intensity of rainfall continuing through the day, surface water flooding in localised areas is also very likely. Please be careful in areas close to the river channel and be aware of your surroundings. We have staff monitoring river levels closely and will update this message later this afternoon.