Flood Alert Info - Lower River Medway

Area Description

The River Medway from Hampstead Lock at Yalding to Allington Lock, including East Farleigh, Wateringbury, Teston and Teston Park, Tovil and Maidstone including Millennium Park.
This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote
for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Alerts currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

The orange highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Alert.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Maidstone area

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area


Flood Alert issued on 10 May 2020 20:13
River Medway
River levels are forecast to rise on the tidally influenced lower River Medway as a result of high tides and a large surge. Flooding of low lying land is expected between 01:50am and 05:50am tomorrow morning, 11/05/20. We believe there is a possibility of flooding for low lying land and roads along the River Medway, particularly footpaths and riverside areas in Maidstone and Aylesford. River levels will start to fall after 05:50am as the high tide passes. We are closely monitoring the situation and our incident response staff are checking our defences and structures. Please remain aware of your surroundings and avoid areas close to the river. This message will be updated by 10:00am tomorrow morning, or sooner if the situation worsens.


Flood Alert issued on 7 Mar 2020 20:09
River Medway
River levels are gradually falling in all parts of the Lower Medway but the river remains relatively high as a result of rainfall on Thursday 5th March. Flooding of low lying land and roads and paths is expected to continue along the River Medway, particularly in the Maidstone area. Further rainfall is expected early on Sunday morning and again on Monday evening. This could lead to the Flood Alert being required for a few extra days. We are closely monitoring the situation and our incident response staff are checking our structures and clearing trash screens. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated by 9am on Sunday 8th March, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 7 Mar 2020 11:52
River Medway
River levels remain high as a result of persistent heavy rainfall on Thursday 5th March. Flooding of low lying land and roads is expected to continue along the River Medway, particularly footpaths and riverside areas in the Maidstone area. River levels have peaked in Maidstone. Flooding of low lying land and footpaths are expected to continue until later on Sunday 8th March. Further rainfall is expected on Sunday morning. We are closely monitoring the situation and our incident response staff are checking our structures and clearing trash screens. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated by 8pm on Saturday 7th March 2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 7 Mar 2020 02:26
River Medway
River levels remain high as a result of persistent heavy rainfall on Thursday 5 March. Flooding of low lying land and roads is expected to continue along the River Medway, particularly footpaths and riverside areas in the Maidstone area. River levels are expected to peak in Maidstone at around lunchtime on Saturday 7 March, peaking as a result of high tide at Allington Lock. Flooding of low lying land and footpaths are expected to continue until later on Sunday 8 March. Further rainfall is expected on Sunday morning. We are closely monitoring the situation and our incident response staff are checking our structures and clearing trash screens. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated by 12pm on Saturday 7 March 2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 6 Mar 2020 18:56
River Medway
River levels continue to rise as a result of persistent heavy rainfall on Thursday 5 March 2020. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. We believe there is a possibility of flooding for low lying land and roads along the River Medway, particularly footpaths and riverside areas in the Maidstone area, as well as low lying land and roads along the River Medway around Aylesford. No further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking our defences and structures and clearing trash screens. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated by 2am on Saturday 7 March, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 5 Mar 2020 21:07
River Medway
River levels are continuing to rise as a result of persistent heavy rainfall today, Thursday 5th March. Flooding of roads and farmland is expected to continue throughout Friday 6th March. We believe there is a possibility of flooding for low lying land and roads along the River Medway, particularly footpaths and riverside areas from Hampstead Lock to Lock Meadow and Maidstone Town Centre. We are closely monitoring the situation and our incident response staff are checking our defences and structures. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated by 10am on Friday 6th March, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 5 Mar 2020 14:08
River Medway
River levels are forecast to rise as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Flooding of roads and farmland is expected from this evening on Thursday 5th March and will continue throughout Friday 6th March. We believe there is a possibility of flooding for low lying land and roads along the River Medway particularly footpaths and riverside areas from Hampstead Lock to Lock Meadow and Maidstone Town Centre. We are closely monitoring the situation and our incident response staff are checking our defences and structures. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated this evening, Thursday 5th March, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Feb 2020 19:39
River Medway
River levels are continuing to rise on the River Medway due to rainfall received on Saturday morning, 29 February. Flooding of low lying land close to the river is possible this evening and overnight into Sunday morning, 1 March. Property flooding is not expected. Flooding of footpaths and riverside areas along the River Medway is possible, particularly in Wateringbury and in the Maidstone area. River levels are expected to peak in Maidstone between 2am and 6am on Sunday morning. Please take care in areas close to the river and be aware of your surroundings. Further scattered showers are possible throughout today and we expect river levels to remain high until Sunday afternoon. We are monitoring the situation and our incident response staff are operating and checking structures and are clearing blockages from the rivers. This message will be updated by 9am on Sunday 1 March.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Feb 2020 11:39
River Medway
River levels have risen on the River Medway due to persistent rainfall over the last few days. We believe that flooding of low lying land close to the river is possible from 2pm today, Saturday 29/02/20. We do not anticipate property flooding at this time. Flooding of footpaths and riverside areas along the River Medway is possible, particularly in Wateringbury and in the Maidstone area. Please take care in areas close to the river and be aware of your surroundings. Further scattered showers are possible throughout today and we expect river levels to remain high into Sunday 01/03/20. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are out on the ground checking and clearing any blockages and debris from rivers. This message will be updated by 8pm today, 29/02/20, or sooner if the situation worsens.


Flood Alert issued on 19 Feb 2020 16:26
River Medway
Having risen in response to heavy rain from storm Dennis, river levels are falling throughout the catchment. This alert remains in force for the lower reaches of the alert area from East Farleigh through to Allington Lock. It is anticipated that levels will fall overnight and the alert will be removed in the morning of 20/02/2020. The forecast is for a brief period of rain later on Thursday afternoon, but this is unlikely to be sufficient to cause levels to rise again.


Flood Alert issued on 19 Feb 2020 09:00
River Medway
River levels are now falling but remain high on the River Medway after heavy rainfall from Storm Dennis. Flooding of low lying land and footpaths around Wateringbury, East Farleigh and along the river frontage in Maidstone is expected until later this afternoon, Wednesday 19 February. Please avoid low lying roads near rivers which may be flooded, and avoid using low lying footpaths during this time. Our incident response staff will continue to be out in this area, checking structures and clearing blockages. Further periods of rainfall are forecast for today, Wednesday 19 February and tomorrow, Thursday, 20 February. We are closely monitoring the situation. This message will be updated by 5pm on Wednesday 19 February.


Flood Alert issued on 18 Feb 2020 17:23
River Medway
River levels are now falling but remain very high on the River Medway after heavy rainfall from Storm Dennis. Flooding of low lying land and footpaths around Wateringbury, East Farleigh and along the river frontage in Maidstone is expected to continue overnight and throughout the day tomorrow, Wednesday 19 February. Please avoid low lying roads near rivers which may be flooded, and avoid using low lying footpaths during this time. Our incident response staff will continue to be out in this area, checking structures and clearing blockages where it is safe to do so. We are closely monitoring the situation. This message will be updated by 9am on Wednesday 19 February.


Flood Alert issued on 18 Feb 2020 08:05
River Medway
River levels remain very high on the River Medway after heavy rainfall from Storm Dennis. Flooding of low lying land and footpaths is expected to continue into this afternoon, 18 February. Areas around Wateringbury, East Farleigh and along the river frontage in Maidstone are expected to be impacted. River levels peaked last night in Maidstone and will continue to fall throughout today. Please avoid low lying roads near rivers which may be flooded, and avoid using low lying footpaths during this time. Our incident response staff will continue to be out in this area, checking structures and clearing blockages where it is safe to do so. We are closely monitoring the situation. This message will be updated by 5pm on Tuesday 18 February.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Feb 2020 16:58
River Medway
River levels remain very high on the River Medway after heavy rainfall from Storm Dennis. Flooding of low lying land and footpaths is expected to continue until Tuesday afternoon, 18 February. Areas around Wateringbury, East Farleigh and along the river frontage in Maidstone are expected to be impacted. River levels are currently expected to peak in Maidstone between 8pm and 11pm this evening, Monday 17 February. Please avoid low lying roads near rivers which may be flooded, and avoid using low lying footpaths during this time. Our incident response staff will continue to be out in this area, checking structures and clearing blockages where it is safe to do so. We are closely monitoring the situation. This message will be updated by 9am on Tuesday 18 February.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Feb 2020 05:26
River Medway
River levels have risen on the Lower River Medway as a result of heavy rainfall over the last 24 hours. Flooding of low lying land and footpaths will continue to remain possible through Monday 17 February. Areas are expected to be impacted around Wateringbury, East Farleigh and Maidstone. River levels are currently expected to peak during the day on Monday, 17 February. Please avoid low lying roads near rivers which may be flooded, and avoid using low lying footpaths during this time. We are closely monitoring the situation, please maintain awareness for subsequent messages. Our incident response staff will continue to be out in this area, checking structures and clearing blockages where it is safe to do so. This message will be updated by 6pm on Monday 17 February.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Feb 2020 00:52
River Medway
River levels have risen on the Lower River Medway as a result of heavy rainfall over the last 24 hours. Flooding of low lying land and footpaths will continue to remain possible through Monday 17 February. Areas are expected to be impacted around Wateringbury, East Farleigh and Maidstone. River levels are currently expected to peak during the day on Monday, 17 February. Please avoid low lying roads near rivers which may be flooded, and avoid using low lying footpaths during this time. We are closely monitoring the situation, please maintain awareness for subsequent messages. Our incident response staff will continue to be out in this area, checking structures and clearing blockages where it is safe to do so. This message will be updated by 11am on Monday 17 February.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Feb 2020 05:45
River Medway
River levels have risen on the Lower River Medway as a result of heavy rainfall over the last 24 hours. Flooding has begun to low lying land and footpaths this morning, Sunday 16 February. Areas are expected to be impacted around Wateringbury, East Farleigh and Maidstone. River levels are currently expected to peak during the day on Monday, 17 February and levels of flooding could increase until this time. Please avoid low lying roads near rivers which may be flooded, and avoid using low lying footpaths during this time. We are closely monitoring the situation, there is the potential for Flood Warnings to be issued during Sunday for some locations, please maintain awareness for subsequent messages. Our incident response staff will continue to be out in this area, checking structures and clearing blockages where it is safe to do so. This message will be updated by 5pm on Sunday 16 February.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Feb 2020 17:21
River Medway
River levels are forecast to rise on the River Medway as a result of heavy rainfall today, Saturday 15 February, through until Sunday 16 February. This will cause further flooding of low lying land and footpaths from 4am tomorrow morning, Sunday 16 February, around Wateringbury, East Farleigh and Maidstone. River levels are currently expected to peak during the day on Monday, 17 February. Please avoid low lying roads near rivers which may be flooded, and avoid using low lying footpaths during this time. We are closely monitoring the situation and liaising with our partners about the potential impacts. Our incident response staff are out over the weekend, checking structures and clearing blockages. This message will be updated by 10am on Sunday, 16 February.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Feb 2020 09:06
River Medway
River levels are falling but remain high as a result of heavy rainfall yesterday. Flooding of low lying land is expected to continue on Saturday morning, 15 February, particularly on and around Wateringbury, East Farleigh and Maidstone footpaths. Please avoid low lying roads near rivers which may be flooded and avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. Storm Dennis is forecast to bring heavy rainfall from 2pm today, Saturday 15 February, through to Sunday evening, 16 February. This will cause river levels to significantly rise again from Sunday morning, 17 February and cause further flooding impacts. We are closely monitoring the situation and liaising with our partners about the potential impacts over the weekend. This message will be updated by 6pm on 15 February, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 14 Feb 2020 17:31
River Medway
River levels remain high as a result of heavy rainfall yesterday. Flooding of low lying land is expected to continue overnight into Saturday morning, 15 February, particularly on and around Wateringbury, East Farleigh and Maidstone footpaths. Please avoid low lying roads near rivers which may be flooded, and avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. Further light showers are possible overnight tonight, but generally the weather conditions should remain relatively dry until Saturday lunchtime, 15 February. Storm Dennis will bring persistent heavy rainfall from Saturday afternoon through to Sunday evening. This will potentially bring a further significant response in river levels and cause further flooding impacts. We are closely monitoring the situation and liaising with emergency services and our partners about the potential impacts over the weekend. This message will be updated by 10am on 15 February, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 14 Feb 2020 08:47
River Medway
River levels remain high as a result of yesterday's heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is expected to continue until this evening, 14/02/20. We believe there is a possibility of flooding for low lying land, roads and footpaths close to the rivers, particularly on and around Wateringbury, East Farleigh and Maidstone. Friday is expected to remain largely dry although heavy rain from Storm Dennis will see further impacts from Saturday. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking our defences and structures and are out on the ground checking and clearing any blockages and debris from the River Medway. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded, and avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated by 5pm this afternoon, 14/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Feb 2020 20:46
River Medway
River levels continue to rise in response to heavy rainfall earlier today, Thursday 13/02/2020. Flooding of low-lying land and roads close to the river is expected to continue this evening, particularly in rural areas around Yalding, Wateringbury, East Farleigh and the footpaths around Maidstone. Property flooding is not expected. Further isolated showers are possible this evening but generally the weather conditions should remain relatively dry. Further rainfall is expected on Friday evening and we are expecting further impacts as a result of Storm Dennis over the weekend. Please avoid walking along low-lying farmland or footpaths near the watercourses. We are carefully monitoring the situation and are prepared to respond if required. This message will be updated by 10am on 14/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Feb 2020 12:05
River Medway
River levels are rising in response to heavy rainfall earlier this morning, on Thursday 13/02/20. Flooding of low lying land, footpaths and riverside areas along the River Medway is expected from 1pm this afternoon, particularly in the Maidstone area. Property flooding is not expected. Further isolated heavy showers are forecast during the day today. We currently expect river levels to peak overnight tonight, Thursday 13 February. Flooding of low lying land is likely to remain until Friday afternoon on 14/02/20. Please avoid walking along low lying land or footpaths near the watercourses. We are monitoring the situation and are prepared to respond if required. This message will be updated by 9pm on 13/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Feb 2020 19:10
River Medway
River levels are high but steady as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is expected to continue until tomorrow lunchtime, 11/02/20. Further heavy showers are forecast over the coming days and high flows are expected to coincide with high tides affecting footpaths and the riverside around Maidstone and Aylesford. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking our defences and structures and are out on the ground checking and clearing any blockages and debris from the River Medway. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 11/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Feb 2020 11:30
River Medway
River levels are continuing to rise as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is expected to continue until tomorrow lunchtime, 11/02/20. Further heavy showers are forecast over the coming days and high flows are expected to coincide with high tides affecting footpaths and the riverside around Maidstone and Aylesford. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking our defences and structures and are out on the ground checking and clearing any blockages and debris from the River Medway. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated this evening, 10/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 9 Feb 2020 20:33
River Medway
This flood alert has been issued as river levels are rising due to persistent rainfall today, Sunday 09/02/20. We believe there is a possibility of flooding for low lying land and roads along the River Medway particularly footpaths and riverside areas in the Maidstone area overnight and tomorrow 10/02/20. We expect river levels to remain high tomorrow,10/02/20 as further rainfall is forecast over the next 24hrs. We are actively monitoring the situation and are prepared to respond if required. Please avoid using low lying land, roads and footpaths near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated by 10:00, Monday 10/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Jan 2020 20:06
River Medway
River levels have peaked but remain high following heavy rainfall yesterday, Monday 27th January. The risk of flooding remains for low lying land and footpaths along the River Medway, particularly riverside areas in Maidstone and near Aylesford. Property flooding is not expected. No further rainfall is forecast tonight or tomorrow morning, Wednesday 29th January. The situation is improving however we expect river levels to remain high until tomorrow morning. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please take care in areas of low lying land alongside the river Medway, particularly the tow paths in the Maidstone area. This message will be updated by 9am tomorrow, Wednesday 29th January, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Jan 2020 09:23
River Medway
River levels are rising in response to heavy rainfall yesterday, Monday 27th January. We therefore believe there is a possibility of flooding for low lying land and roads along the River Medway, particularly footpaths and riverside areas in the Maidstone area. We also believe there is a possibility of flooding for low lying land and roads along the River Medway particularly around Aylesford. Property flooding is not expected. No further rainfall is forecast today, however we expect river levels to remain high until late this evening, Tuesday 28th January. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths alongside the river Medway, particularly tow paths in the Maidstone area. This message will be updated by 6pm today, Tuesday 28th January, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 18 Jan 2020 09:02
River Medway
River levels have peaked but remain high in response to rainfall overnight, Thursday 16th January. There is a possibility of flooding of low lying land and roads along the River Medway, particularly footpaths and riverside areas in Maidstone, and low lying land and roads along the River Medway particularly around Aylesford. Property flooding is not expected. No further rainfall is forecast this weekend. We expect river levels to fall throughout the weekend. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are out checking and clearing any blockages and debris from rivers. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and roads close to the River Medway, particularly in the Maidstone and Aylesford areas, which may still be flooded. This message will be updated by 6pm, Saturday 18th January, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Jan 2020 18:28
River Medway
River levels remain high and are currently rising in response to rainfall overnight, Thursday 16th January. We expect river levels to peak overnight tonight, Friday 17th January. We believe there is a possibility of flooding of low lying land and roads along the River Medway, particularly footpaths and riverside areas in the Maidstone area, and low lying land and roads along the River Medway particularly around Aylesford. Property flooding is not expected. No further rainfall is forecast tonight or tomorrow, Saturday 18th January. We expect river levels to fall throughout the weekend. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are out checking and clearing any blockages and debris from rivers. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and roads close to the River Medway, particularly in the Maidstone and Aylesford areas, which may be flooded. This message will be updated by 9am, Saturday 18th January, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Jan 2020 09:28
River Medway
River levels are falling following a response to rainfall on Wednesday. However, river levels are predicted to rise again following Thursday nights rainfall and is predicted to peak this evening. We believe there is a possibility of flooding for low lying land and roads along the River Medway particularly footpaths, riverside areas in the Maidstone area and low lying land and roads along the River Medway particularly around Aylesford. Leigh Flood Storage Area is not currently storing water, and we do not expect to. However, we will be closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking our defences and structures. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated this afternoon, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Jan 2020 16:42
River Medway
River levels remain high as a result of heavy rainfall yesterday. We believe there is a possibility of flooding for low lying land and roads along the River Medway particularly footpaths, riverside areas in the Maidstone area and low lying land and roads along the River Medway particularly around Aylesford. Further rainfall is forecast for tonight from 21:00 (16/01/2020), river levels will remain high overnight. Leigh Flood Storage Area is not currently storing water, and we do not expect to. However, we will be closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking our defences and structures. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated tomorrow morning (17/01/2020), or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Jan 2020 13:02
River Medway
River levels remain high as a result of heavy rainfall yesterday. We believe there is a possibility of flooding for low lying land and roads along the River Medway particularly footpaths, riverside areas in the Maidstone area and low lying land and roads along the River Medway particularly around Aylesford. We expect river levels to remain high overnight. We are closely monitoring the situation. Leigh Flood Storage Area is not currently storing water, and we do not expect to. However, we will be closely monitoring the situation. We have closed the flood gates in Aylesford as a precaution due to high flows. Our incident response staff are checking our defences and structures. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated later this afternoon, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Jan 2020 16:48
River Medway
River levels have risen as a result of heavy rainfall over the last 24 hours. We believe there is a possibility of flooding for low lying land and roads along the River Medway particularly footpaths, riverside areas in the Maidstone area and low lying land and roads along the River Medway particularly around Aylesford. No further rainfall is forecast until tomorrow afternoon 16/01/2020. We expect river levels to remain high overnight. We are closely monitoring the situation. Leigh Flood Storage Area is not storing water and we do not expect to. However, we will be closely monitoring the situation. We have closed the flood gates in Aylesford as a precaution due to high flows. Our incident response staff are checking our defences and structures. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Jan 2020 08:32
River Medway
River levels are forecast to rise as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding low lying land and roads is expected to continue along the River Medway. Flooding is expected particularly along footpaths and riverside areas in the Maidstone area and low lying land and roads along the River Medway around Aylesford. Further rainfall is forecast until late morning. We expect river levels to rise until early morning on 16/01/20. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are out on the ground checking and clearing any blockages and debris from the Medway and actively monitoring the situation and are prepared to respond if required. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated this afternoon, 15/01/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 14 Jan 2020 17:20
River Medway
River levels are forecast to rise as a result of heavy rainfall combined with high tides overnight. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible from 03:00am and tomorrow, 15/01/20. We believe there is a possibility of flooding for low lying land and roads along the River Medway particularly footpaths and riverside areas in the Maidstone area. Further rainfall is forecast until midday Wednesday. We expect river levels to rise overnight and through the day on 15/01/20. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking our defences and structures and are out on the ground checking and clearing any blockages and debris around the Medway. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 15/01/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 24 Dec 2019 20:42
River Medway
River levels have fallen significantly through the catchment but remain high on the River Medway in Maidstone. This could affect parts of the river towpaths through the town centre this evening and overnight tonight.    The weather conditions are expected to remain largely dry overnight tonight and on Christmas Day. Further rainfall is possible during Boxing Day, 26 December 2019 and overnight into Friday 27 December 2019.   We are continuing to monitor the situation closely as the catchments remain very responsive to further rainfall.    This Flood Alert will be updated or removed tomorrow morning, 25 December 2019.


Flood Alert issued on 24 Dec 2019 12:19
River Medway
River levels are now falling significantly through the catchment but remain high on the River Medway in Maidstone. The weather is expected to remain largely dry today but with a few isolated heavy showers possible. Christmas Day, 25 December 2019 is expected to remain dry. Further rainfall is possible on Boxing Day, 26 December 2019 but we are not currently anticipating any significant impacts. We continue to monitor the weather and river conditions closely as the catchments remain very responsive. This Flood Alert will be updated by 9pm today, 24 December 2019.


Flood Alert issued on 23 Dec 2019 16:54
River Medway
River levels are falling through the catchment, but remain high between Yalding and Maidstone, this alert remains in force to account for this. The Leigh flood storage reservoir is now empty. It is anticipated that levels will remain high for a day or more longer. Today is forecast to be dry but the occasional shower can not be ruled out. Weak frontal systems are forecast on Monday night with blustery showers embedded, another system is forecast for Thursday. The current expectation is that these are not likely to be as disruptive as last weeks rainfall. We are monitoring conditions. Residents should remain vigilant as catchments are saturated. This message will be updated Tuesday morning 24/12/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 23 Dec 2019 12:24
River Medway
River levels are falling through the catchment, but remain high between Yalding and Maidstone, this alert remains in force to account for this. The Leigh Flood Storage Area is now empty. It is anticipated that levels will remain high for a day or longer. Today is forecast to be dry but the occasional shower can not be ruled out. Weak frontal systems are forecast on Monday/Tuesday night with blustery showers embedded, another system is forecast for Thursday. The current expectation is that these are not likely to be as disruptive as last weeks rainfall. We are monitoring conditions. Residents should remain vigilant as catchments are saturated.


Flood Alert issued on 22 Dec 2019 19:12
River Medway
River levels remain high after recent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible. We believe there is a possibility of flooding of low-lying land and roads along the River Medway, particularly footpaths and riverside areas in the Maidstone area, as well as low-lying land and roads along the River Medway around Aylesford. River levels are peaking at Yalding as of 2:30pm Sunday 22/12/19, and in Maidstone at around midday. A Flood Warning remains in force. Please plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated in the morning on Monday 23/12/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 22 Dec 2019 00:11
River Medway
River levels are high after recent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible. We believe there is a possibility of flooding of low-lying land and roads along the River Medway, particularly footpaths and riverside areas in the Maidstone area, as well as low-lying land and roads along the River Medway around Aylesford. River levels are forecast to peak at Yalding in the early hours of Sunday 22/12/2019, and in Maidstone at around midday. A Flood Warning remains in force. Please plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated by 2pm on Sunday 22/12/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 21 Dec 2019 03:49
River Medway
River levels have risen as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible. We believe there is a possibility of flooding of low-lying land and roads along the River Medway, particularly footpaths and riverside areas in the Maidstone area, as well as low-lying land and roads along the River Medway around Aylesford. Further rainfall is forecast through Saturday 21/12/19. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are out on the ground checking and clearing any blockages and debris from rivers. Please plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated by 2pm on 21/12/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 20 Dec 2019 06:00
River Medway
River levels have risen as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible in the morning on Friday 20/12/19. We believe there is a possibility of flooding for low lying land and roads along the River Medway, particularly footpaths and riverside areas in the Maidstone area, low lying land and roads along the River Medway particularly around Aylesford. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 48 hours. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are out on the ground checking and clearing any blockages and debris from rivers. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded.This message will be updated by 19:00 on 20/12/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 18 Dec 2019 17:32
River Medway
River levels remain high, despite a largely dry day today Wednesday 18/12/19. The risk of flooding for low lying land and roads along the River Medway remains, particularly footpaths and riverside locations in the Maidstone area and around Aylesford. Further rainfall is possible overnight tonight and the forecast remains unsettled over the coming days with further heavy rainfall possible. Our incident response staff are liaising with emergency services and our partners and are out on the ground checking and clearing any blockages and debris from rivers. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be upated Thursday morning 19/12/19 at around 09:00 or early if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 18 Dec 2019 08:27
River Medway
River levels are high but steady as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. We believe there is a possibility of flooding for low lying land and roads along the River Medway, particularly footpaths and riverside areas in the Maidstone area and around Aylesford Further heavy rainfall is forecast over the next 4 days. We expect river levels to remain high for several days and we are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are liaising with emergency services and our partners and are out on the ground checking and clearing any blockages and debris from rivers. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will next be updated around 1800 18/12/19


Flood Alert issued on 17 Dec 2019 18:04
River Medway
River levels have risen as a result of heavy rainfall. Flooding of low lying land and roads is expected to continue along the River Medway particularly footpaths and riverside areas in the Maidstone area and low lying land and roads around Aylesford. Further heavy rainfall is forecast from Wednesday evening 18/12/19 through until Saturday. We expect river levels to remain high until Sunday 22/12/19. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking our defences and structures and liaising with emergency services and our partners. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated on the morning of Wednesday 18/12/19.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Dec 2019 07:18
River Medway
River levels have risen as a result of heavy rainfall. Flooding for low lying land and footpaths along the Medway is likely during Tuesday 17 December 2019. The Entire Medway from Yalding to Maidstone are at particular risk. Flooding of properties is not forecast at this point. We expect river levels to remain high throughout Tuesday 17th of December. We are closely monitoring the situation and our incident response staff are checking our defences and structures. This message will be updated by 16:00, December 17th or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 14 Dec 2019 17:53
River Medway
This Alert remains in force. Levels on the River Medway continue to fall but remain high, particularly at Lockmeadow and Maidstone Town Centre. Localised heavy showers are forecast overnight and on Sunday 15 December. This message will be updated by 11:00 on Sunday 15 December


Flood Alert issued on 14 Dec 2019 10:34
River Medway
Levels will continue to fall slowly throughout Saturday 14 December but will still remain high, resulting in flooding of the footpath alongside the Medway at Lockmeadow and subways at Maidstone Town Centre. This message will be updated before 18:00 on Saturday 14 December.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Dec 2019 15:25
River Medway
Levels remain high during Friday 13 December and may increase slightly overnight, particularly in Maidstone Town Centre. Levels should begin to fall early Saturday morning and will continue to fall throughout the weekend. Isolated showers may occur during this period but are not expected to result in further increases in water levels. This message will be reviewed by 10am on Saturday 14 December.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Dec 2019 07:22
River Medway
River levels have risen as a result of heavy rainfall. Flooding for low lying land and footpaths along the Medway is likely during Friday 13 December 2019. Lockmeadow and subways at Maidstone Town Centre are at particular risk. Flooding of properties is not forecast at this point. We expect river levels to remain high throughout Friday 13 December. We are closely monitoring the situation and our incident response staff are checking our defences and structures. This message will be updated by 16:00, Friday 13 December, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Nov 2019 09:53
River Medway
The River Medway remains high through Maidstone following a period of heavy rain earlier this week. Flooding of low lying areas along the River Medway, particularly the riverside footpaths in Maidstone and Allington, is expected. Flooding is possible until the evening of Friday 29th November. A further peak in water level in Maidstone and at Allington Lock will occur around 3pm on Friday 29th November. Flooding of properties is not expected but we continue to monitor the situation. A period of more settled weather commences from Friday. This Flood Alert is likely to be removed on the evening of Friday 29th November.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Nov 2019 19:09
River Medway
River levels are high in response to heavy rainfall last night and persistent rain today. Flooding of low lying land along the River Medway, particularly the footpaths in Maidstone and Allington, is expected. Flooding is possible until the evening of Friday 29th November. A further peak in water level in Maidstone and at Allington Lock will occur around 3am on Friday 29th November. Flooding of properties is not currently expected but we are monitoring the situation closely. Further light showers are forecast this evening, before a period of more settled weather conditions from Friday. Caution is advised along low-lying farmland or footpaths near the River Medway. This Flood Alert is likely to be removed on Friday 29th November.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Nov 2019 11:32
River Medway
River levels are high in response to heavy rainfall last night and persistent rain today. Flooding of low lying land along the River Medway, particularly the footpaths in Maidstone and riverside fields between Yalding and Allington, is expected. Flooding is possible until the evening of Friday 29th November. The peak level in Maidstone and Allington Lock will occur around 2:30pm today, Thursday 28th November and again around 3am on Friday 29th November. Flooding of properties is not currently expected but we are monitoring the situation closely. Further light showers are forecast this evening, before a period of more settled weather conditions from Friday. Caution is advised along low-lying farmland or footpaths near the River Medway. This message will be updated by 8pm on 28/11/19.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Nov 2019 18:05
River Medway
River levels are high in response to heavy rainfall last night and persistent rain today. Flooding of low lying land along the River Medway, particularly the footpaths in Maidstone and riverside fields between Yalding and Allington, is expected. Flooding is possible from this evening until Friday 29th November with the peak level likely on the morning of Thursday 28th November. Flooding of properties is not currently expected but we are monitoring the situation closely. Further light showers are forecast this evening, before a period of more settled weather conditions on Thursday and Friday. Please avoid walking along low-lying farmland or footpaths near the watercourses. We are monitoring the situation and are prepared to respond if required. This message will be updated by 10am on 28/11/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Nov 2019 11:39
River Medway
River levels have risen as a result of heavy rainfall during Tuesday and Tuesday night. Flooding of low lying land along the River Medway, particularly the footpaths in Maidstone and riverside fields between Yalding and Allington, is expected. Flooding is possible from mid-afternoon on Wednesday 27th November until Friday 29th November with the peak level likely on the morning of Thursday 28th November. The internal flooding of properties is not expected. We are closely monitoring the situation. This message will be updated by 7pm this evening, Wednesday 27th November, or if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 9 Feb 2019 19:20
River Medway
River levels have risen as a result of heavy rainfall and will remain high during Sunday 10 February. Flooding of low lying land between Yalding and Maidstone Town Centre is expected, particularly at Teston Park and towpaths and subways at Lock Meadow. Flooding of properties is not forecast at this point. Further rainfall is forecast this evening. We expect river levels to remain high overnight and throughout tomorrow, Sunday 10 February. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are out on the ground checking and clearing any blockages and debris from rivers. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near the River Medway. This message will be updated by 10:00 on Sunday 10 February.


Flood Alert issued on 9 Feb 2019 08:10
River Medway
River levels have risen as a result of heavy rainfall and the risk of flooding will increase during Saturday 9 February. Flooding of low lying land between Yalding and Maidstone Town Centre is expected, particularly at Teston Park and towpaths and subways at Lock Meadow. Flooding of properties is not forecast at this point. Further rainfall is forecast this evening. We expect river levels to remain high overnight and throughout tomorrow, Sunday 10th February. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are out on the ground checking and clearing any blockages and debris from rivers. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near the River Medway. This message will be updated by 18:00 Saturday 9 February.


Flood Alert issued on 8 Feb 2019 20:41
River Medway
River levels are forecast to rise as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of towpaths and low lying land is expected from 07:00 tomorrow, Saturday 9 February. Flooding of low lying land between Barming and Maidstone Town Centre is expected, particularly towpaths and subways at Lock Meadow. Flooding of properties is not forecast at this point. No further rainfall is forecast until the evening of Saturday 9 February. We expect river levels to remain high throughout the weekend. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are out on the ground checking and clearing any blockages and debris from rivers.. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near the River Medway. This message will be updated by10:00 on Saturday 9 February.


Flood Alert issued on 21 Dec 2018 17:17
River Medway
River levels are high but steady as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. We do not believe there is a possibility of flooding to property, only to low lying land and the towpaths in Maidstone. We do not forecast the situation to deteriorate any further. We expect river levels to remain high until 20:00 on Friday 21 December. After the tide turns at Allington, levels will start to fall. We are closely monitoring the situation. No further rainfall is forecast until late Saturday night, 22 December. Our incident response staff are monitoring the situation. Please remain aware of your local situation and make good decisions, Merry Christmas.


Flood Alert issued on 21 Dec 2018 11:47
River Medway
We expect river levels to remain high until later today, they will start to drop after 22:00 on Friday 21 December. We continue to monitor the situation. This alert is in force as a result of elevated river levels in Maidstone town centre. Please remain aware of your local situation. The forecast is largely dry until Saturday night into Sunday morning, when a pulse of rain will move from the south west. Totals are expected to be low and give no undue cause for concern.


Flood Alert issued on 20 Dec 2018 17:52
River Medway
River levels are high but steady as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Flooding of low lying land between Barming and Maidstone Town Centre is expected, particularly towpaths and subways at Lock Meadow. Flooding of properties is not forecast at this point. Further heavy rainfall is forecast overnight. We expect river levels to remain high overnight and throughout tomorrow, Friday 21 December. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are out on the ground checking and clearing any blockages and debris from rivers. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near the River Medway. This message will be updated Friday morning, 21 December.


Flood Alert issued on 20 Dec 2018 10:10
River Medway
River levels have risen as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of towpaths and low lying land is expected from 11:00am today, Thursday 20 December. Flooding of low lying land between Barming and Maidstone Town Centre is expected, particularly towpaths and subways at Lock Meadow. Flooding of properties is not forecast at this point. Further light rainfall is possible this morning with heavier rainfall forecast overnight. We expect river levels to remain high throughout today and tomorrow, Friday 21 December. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are are out on the ground checking and clearing any blockages and debris from rivers. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near the River Medway. This message will be updated this afternoon, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Nov 2018 16:58
River Medway
River levels in Maidstone will continue to rise this evening and remain high overnight. Levels should begin to fall early on Monday 12th November. We will continue to monitor the situation and update this message before 10AM Monday morning.”


Flood Alert issued on 11 Nov 2018 11:22
River Medway
River levels are rising in the Lower Medway catchment following heavy rainfall since Friday evening. Levels will continue to rise throughout Sunday 11th November. Flooding of low lying land and the towpaths between East Farleigh and Maidstone Town Centre, including the underpasses and Lock Meadow, is possible from Sunday afternoon onwards. Levels will remain high overnight into Monday 12th November. Further light showers are possible throughout today. Flooding of property is not expected at this stage. Please take care in flooded areas and avoid walking through floodwaters. We will continue to monitor river levels and update this message as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 2 May 2018 09:40
River Medway
River levels in the Lower River Medway have peaked but remain high following rainfall on Monday. Flooding of low lying land and towpaths has occurred between East Farleigh and Maidstone, particularly in the Lock Meadow area and underpasses of Maidstone Town Centre. Flooding of these areas has now receded but may reoccur during the afternoon of Wednesday 2 May. Flooding of property is not expected. Further rain is forecast today but unlikely to result in a worsening of conditions. We continue to monitor the situation.


Flood Alert issued on 1 May 2018 21:10
River Medway
River levels in the Lower River Medway have peaked but remain high following rainfall on Monday. Flooding of low lying land and towpaths has occurred between East Farleigh and Maidstone, particularly in the Lock Meadow area and underpasses of Maidstone Town Centre. Flooding of these areas will continue overnight into Wednesday 2 May. Flooding of property is not expected as river levels will continue to fall overnight. This message will be updated by 09:30 on Wednesday 2 May.


Flood Alert issued on 1 May 2018 12:58
River Medway
River levels in the Lower River Medway have peaked but remain high following rainfall on Monday. Flooding of low lying land is expected, particularly flooding to the towpaths in the Lock Meadow area of Maidstone. Minor flooding of low lying land in the Yalding area is expected. Flooding of properties is not expected. We will continue to monitor the situation, and will update this message Tuesday evening.


Flood Alert issued on 1 May 2018 05:18
River Medway
River levels in the Lower River Medway are high following rainfall on Monday, and are expected to peak on Tuesday afternoon. Flooding of low lying land is expected, particularly flooding to the towpaths in the Lock Meadow area of Maidstone. Minor flooding of low lying land in the Yalding area is expected. Flooding of properties is not expected. We will continue to monitor the situation, and will update this message on Tuesday morning.


Flood Alert issued on 1 May 2018 00:57
River Medway
River levels in the Lower River Medway are continuing to rise following rainfall on Monday. Flooding of low lying land is expected, particularly flooding to the towpaths in the Lock Meadow area of Maidstone. Flooding of properties is not expected. We will continue to monitor the situation, and will update this message on Tuesday morning.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Apr 2018 19:20
River Medway
River levels in the Lower Medway will continue to rise overnight following heavy rain during Monday 30 April. Further light rain is possible this evening. Flooding of low lying land and towpaths is likely, particularly in the Lock Meadow area of Maidstone. We do not expect flooding of property from the river at this stage but will review the situation regularly and update this message if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 3 Apr 2018 14:55
River Medway
The River Medway has remained high between East Farleigh and Allington Lock today in response to heavy rainfall over the weekend. River levels are expected to peak later this afternoon, Tuesday 3 April and will fall slowly overnight. No property flooding is expected, but riverside paths will continue to be flooded and impassable for the rest of the day, particularly around Maidstone Town Centre. There is the possibility of isolated showers later this afternoon, before the weather becomes more settled overnight. Further rainfall is expected tomorrow, Wednesday 4 April which will keep river levels high over the next couple of days. We are monitoring the forecast closely and will update this Flood Alert on Wednesday morning.


Flood Alert issued on 3 Apr 2018 07:38
River Medway
Periods of wet weather across the Easter weekend have caused levels in the River Medway to rise. This flood alert is focused on the River Medway between East Farleigh and Allington lock, including Maidstone, where levels are high and will remain so throughout the day. No property flooding is expected but some riverside pathways may be impassable during Tuesday 3 April. The forecast is for further showers at times today, Tuesday, which will lead to the peak level in Maidstone occurring around mid-afternoon.


Flood Alert issued on 31 Mar 2018 16:40
River Medway
River levels will remain high in the Lower Medway area today, Saturday 31st March 2018, after heavy rainfall seen in the area yesterday. River levels will peak and then start to fall overnight tonight. Sunday 1st April 2018 will be a reasonably dry day allowing river levels to continue to fall, however heavy rainfall is forecast for Monday 2nd April 2018 which could cause river levels to rise once more. We will continue to monitor river levels and will update this message on Sunday morning, or sooner if conditions change.


Flood Alert issued on 31 Mar 2018 09:40
River Medway
Sustained rain through the week and heavy rain on Friday have caused levels in the River Medway to rise. This flood alert is focused on the River Medway between East Farleigh and Allington Lock, including Maidstone, where levels are high and will remain so through the day. No property flooding is expected. The forecast is for a drier day today, 31st March. Some showers are expected on Sunday. We are monitoring river levels and expect another wet day on Monday.


Flood Alert issued on 6 Jan 2018 10:48
Medway
River levels in Maidstone are expected to cause some flooding to riverside footpaths between 4 pm and 6 pm on Saturday afternoon. This is due to a combination of river flows and the effect of the high tide. No other impacts are expected and the situation is improving. Areas upstream of East Farleigh will not be affected. We will update or remove this Flood Alert on Saturday evening.


Flood Alert issued on 5 Jan 2018 16:37
Medway
The River Medway is currently out of bank through Maidstone and is expected to remain out of bank overnight. Recent rain is raising river levels at the same time that we are experiencing high tides. It is likely that walkways in the town centre next to the river will be unpassable during this time. Pedestrians wishing to use the towpaths may wish to find alternate routes. Boat owners may wish to lengthen mooring lines. Further rain is expected from tomorrow morning, which is expected to increase river levels further through the town and towpaths. More settled conditions are expected from Sunday. The Environment Agency are monitoring the situation and will update this message as the situation changes. We do not currently expect property flooding.


Flood Alert issued on 5 Jan 2018 11:06
Medway
he River Medway is expected to remain out of bank at times in Maidstone during today, Friday 5th January and overnight. Recent rain is raising river levels at the same time that we are experiencing high tides. It is likely that walkways in the town centre next to the river will be unpassable during this time. Pedestrians wishing to use the towpaths may wish to find alternate routes. Boat owners may wish to lengthen mooring lines. Further rain is expected from tomorrow morning, which is expected to increase river levels further through the town and towpaths. More settled conditions and expected from Sunday. The Environment Agency are monitoring the situation and will update this message as the situation changes. We do not currently expect property flooding.


Flood Alert issued on 4 Jan 2018 14:16
Medway
This flood alert is being issued because of high water levels in Maidstone. Recent rain is raising river levels at the same time that we are experiencing high tides. It is likely that walkways in the town centre next to the river may become inundated this afternoon and overnight. Pedestrians wishing to use the towpaths may wish to find alternate routes. Boat owners may wish to lengthen mooring lines Communities upstream of East Farleigh Lock are unlikely to be affected. Our staff are monitoring the situation.


Flood Alert issued on 1 Jan 2018 13:03
Medway
River levels on the Medway have risen today, Monday 1 January, in response to rainfall seen over the area in the preceding days, and will remain high throughout today and into Tuesday 2 January. The main area of concern is Maidstone, where there may be some flooding to footpaths and low lying land close to the river channel. No property flooding is expected at this time. Please take care near the areas of concern. We are constantly monitoring river levels and have officers out on the ground ready to clear any blockages in the river channel if they occur. This message will be updated tomorrow, Tuesday 2 January, or sooner if conditions change.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Dec 2017 18:38
Medway
River levels on the Medway have risen in response to the rainfall seen today, Wednesday 27 December, and will continue to remain high throughout this evening and into Thursdayday 28 December. We are continuing to monitor the situation, but with a dry day forecasted for Thursday 28 December we anticipate river levels falling to a more normal level by Thursday evening. Friday 29 December and into the weekend may see further showers and we will monitor the situation closely and re-issue flood alerts if necessary. This message will be updated on the morning of Thursday 28 December.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Dec 2017 12:33
Medway
In response to rainfall overnight Tuesday 26 December and throughout this morning, Wednesday 27 December, river levels on the Medway are starting to rise. We expect levels to reach their highest during this afternoon. The main area of concern is Maidstone, where footpaths and low lying land close to the river channel may see some flooding as the river comes out of bank. We expect this to occur between 2pm and 6pm today, before river levels start to fall overnight. No property flooding is expected at this time. Please take care near the areas of concern. We are constantly monitoring river levels and have officers out on the ground ready to clear any blockages in the river channel if they occur. This message will be updated this evening, or sooner if the situation changes.