Flood Warning Info - Ribble estuary at Lower Penwortham, around Leyland Road close to the River Ribble

Area Description

Properties in Penwortham on Leyland Road close to the River Ribble, including Penwortham Methodist Church..
This is a Flood Warning Area. For this area, you may receive Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote
for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Warnings currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Warning

The red highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Warning.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Warning History

Number of historic Flood Warnings that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Preston area

Historical Flood Warning Messages for this Area


Flood Warning issued on 12 Mar 2020 10:32
River Ribble
A large tidal surge is expected to affect the foreshore as a result of high spring tides and strong winds. Tides will be at their highest between 12:00 and 14:00 today, 12/03/20. Flooding to properties, roads and low lying land is possible at these times, however conditions may apply two to four hours either side of the high tide. Flooding is expected to affect properties in Penwortham on Leyland Road close to the River Ribble, including playing fields, allotments and Penwortham Methodist Church. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking defences. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near rivers. This message will be updated this afternoon, 12/03/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 9 Feb 2020 11:27
River Ribble
River levels have risen as a result of heavy rainfall from Storm Ciara. River levels are expected to remain high until later today, 09/02/2020. We are closely monitoring the situation and our incident room is open.


Flood Warning issued on 2 Jan 2018 23:53
River Ribble
A Flood Warning is in force for the high tide at 23:30 on 02/01/2018 may affect low lying land, roads and some properties adjacent to the river. People are warned to stay away from the water as there is risk of debris in the affected areas. Environment Agency officers are on the ground ensuring defences are in good working order, monitoring sea levels and wind directions. The tide is forecast to peak between 23:00 and 00:30. High water can be expected for 2 hours before and after the peak. Environment Agency staff are monitoring the situation and checking tidal defences. We currently forecast that the high tide at midday on 03/01/18 will not be above the Flood Warning level. We will update this Warning with further information in due course.