Flood Warning Info - River Wyre at St Michaels North

Area Description

Area covering the part of St Michaels that is to the north of the River Wyre.
This is a Flood Warning Area. For this area, you may receive Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Warnings currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Warning

The red highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Warning.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Warning History

Number of historic Flood Warnings that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Preston area

Historical Flood Warning Messages for this Area

  • We have only been collating detailed flood messages since May 2017.
  • Each Flood Warning may have multiple updates. The messages listed below may therefore be greater than the number of alerts detailed in the Flood Warning table above.

Flood Warning issued on 1 Nov 2021 16:34
River Wyre
River levels remain high on the River Wyre due to heavy rainfall but are forecast to start falling from 06:00 PM on 01/11/2021. Areas most at risk include the area of St Michaels that is to the north of the River Wyre, including farm land to the north of the village. The forecast is mostly dry for tomorrow. We are monitoring rainfall and river levels and are operating flood basins in the area. Avoid using low lying footpaths and any bridges near local watercourses and do not attempt to walk or drive through flood water. Plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated by 08:00 AM on 02/11/2021, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 1 Nov 2021 08:51
River Wyre
River levels remain high on the River Wyre. River levels will be at their highest between 10:30 AM and 13:30 PM on 01/11/2021. Property flooding from the river is not expected. Further rainfall is forecast this morning which will cause river levels to remain high. Areas most at risk include the area of St Michaels that is to the north of the River Wyre, including farm land to the north of the village. We are monitoring rainfall and river levels and are operating flood basins in the area. This message will be updated today 01/11/2021 at 16:00, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 31 Oct 2021 22:09
River Wyre
River levels are high and forecast to rise further on the River Wyre. River levels will be at their highest between 11:30 PM  this evening and 02:30 AM on 01/11/2021. Further rainfall is forecast tomorrow morning which will cause river levels to remain high. Areas most at risk include the area of St Michaels that is to the north of the River Wyre, including farm land to the north of the village. We are monitoring rainfall and river levels and are checking rivers for blockages in the area. We will continue to monitor levels closely. This message will be updated tomorrow 01/11/2021, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 29 Sep 2019 20:04
River Wyre
River levels have risen at the St Michaels river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of property, roads and farmland is possible. Areas at risk are the area of St Michaels that is to the north of the River Wyre, including farm land to the north of the village. We expect river levels to remain high overnight. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking defences. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated on 30/09/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 29 Sep 2019 11:36
River Wyre
River levels have risen at the St Michaels river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of property, roads and farmland is possible between 15:00 and 18:00 today, 29/09/19. Areas at risk are the area of St Michaels that is to the north of the River Wyre, including farm land to the north of the village. We expect river levels to remain high until at least 18:00 on 29/09/19. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking defences. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated this evening, 29/09/19, or as the situation changes.