Flood Warning Info - River Wyre at St Michaels South

Area Description

Area covering the part of St Michaels that is to the south of the River Wyre.
This is a Flood Warning Area. For this area, you may receive Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote
for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Warnings currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Warning

The red highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Warning.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Warning History

Number of historic Flood Warnings that have previously been recorded for this area:
Flood Insurance for homes & businesses in the Preston area

Historical Flood Warning Messages for this Area


Flood Warning issued on 29 Sep 2019 20:08
River Wyre
River levels have risen at the Catterall river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of property, roads and farmland is possible. The area most at risk is the area of St Michaels that is to the south of the River Wyre. We expect river levels to remain high overnight. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking defences. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated on 30/09/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 29 Sep 2019 10:58
River Wyre
River levels are rising at the Catterall river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of property, roads and farmland is possible between 13:00 and 16:00 today, 29/09/19. The area most at risk is the area of St Michaels that is to the south of the River Wyre. We expect river levels to remain high until at least 18:00 on 29/09/19. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking defences. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated this afternoon, 29/09/19, or as the situation changes.