Flood Warning Info - River Ribble at Walton-le-Dale, area from Fishwick Bottoms to Railway Bridge

Area Description

Properties on the South bank of the Ribble between the Darwen Confluence and the Railway Bridge and on the North bank upstream of Walton Bridge.
This is a Flood Warning Area. For this area, you may receive Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote
for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Warnings currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Warning

The red highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Warning.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Warning History

Number of historic Flood Warnings that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Preston area

Historical Flood Warning Messages for this Area


Flood Warning issued on 21 Feb 2020 23:57
River Ribble
River levels are forecast to rise at the Walton-Le-Dale river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of property/roads and farmland is expected/possible between 02:00 and 08:00 tomorrow, 22/02/20. Fishwick Bottoms area on the north bank of the River Ribble upstream of Walton Bridge. Properties on the South bank of the Ribble between the Darwen Confluence and the Railway Bridge including the sewage works and Catholic College playing fields. We expect river levels to peak around 04:00 on 22/02/20. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are liaising with emergency services. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 22/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 9 Feb 2020 22:15
River Ribble
River levels peaked on Sunday Evening and will fall through the night. No further Flooding is expected. We are closely monitoring the situation, our incident room is open and will update if the situation changes or on Monday morning.


Flood Warning issued on 9 Feb 2020 17:11
River Ribble
River levels remain high at Walton-le-Dale as a result of Storm Ciara. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Areas at risk include Fishwick Bottoms area on the north bank of the River Ribble upstream of Walton Bridge. Properties on the South bank of the Ribble between the Darwen Confluence and the Railway Bridge including the sewage works and Catholic College playing fields. We expect river levels to remain high throughout today, 09/02/2020. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid contact with flood water. This message will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 9 Feb 2020 08:07
River Ribble
River levels have risen as a result of Storm Ciara Consequently, flooding of property is imminent. Further rainfall is forecast over the next few hours. We expect river levels to remain high until midday 09/02/2020. We are closely monitoring the situation and our incident rooms are open. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 29 Sep 2019 17:58
River Ribble
River levels have risen at the Walton-Le-Dale river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of property, roads and farmland is imminent. Areas at risk are Fishwick Bottoms area on the north bank of the River Ribble upstream of Walton Bridge. Properties on the South bank of the Ribble between the Darwen Confluence and the Railway Bridge including the sewage works and Catholic College playing fields. We expect river levels to remain high into this evening. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking defences. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated on 30/09/2019 or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 29 Sep 2019 10:16
River Ribble
River levels have risen at the Walton-Le-Dale river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of property, roads and farmland is imminent. Areas at risk are Fishwick Bottoms area on the north bank of the River Ribble upstream of Walton Bridge. Properties on the South bank of the Ribble between the Darwen Confluence and the Railway Bridge including the sewage works and Catholic College playing fields. We expect river levels to remain high until at least 15:00 on 29/09/19. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking defences. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated this afternoon, 29/09/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 16 Mar 2019 21:14
River Ribble
We are expecting further rain this evening, so river levels will remain high. We do not expect there to be any flooding as a result of this further rainfall. Please avoid contact with flood water, plan your routes carefully and continue to action any flood plan. We are monitoring the situation closely and will update this warning when the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 16 Mar 2019 13:13
River Ribble
River levels are rising on the River Ribble at Walton-Le-Dale as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of property/roads and farmland is expected/possible between 14:00 until the evening today, 16/03/19. Flooding is affecting Fishwick Bottoms area on the north bank of the River Ribble upstream of Walton Bridge. Properties on the South bank of the Ribble between the Darwen Confluence and the Railway Bridge including the sewage works and Catholic College playing fields. We expect river levels to remain until this evening on 16/03/19. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking defences. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.