Flood Warning Info - Barrow Beck in Barrow Upon Humber

Area Description

Areas near the Humber tributaries from Barton upon Humber to Humberston including Barrow Beck in Barrow Upon Humber, East Halton Beck, Stallingborough North Beck, Old Fleet Drain and Buck Beck in Humberston.
This is a Flood Warning Area. For this area, you may receive Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Warnings currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Warning

The red highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Warning.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Warning History

Number of historic Flood Warnings that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Cleethorpes area

Historical Flood Warning Messages for this Area

  • We have only been collating detailed flood messages since May 2017.
  • Each Flood Warning may have multiple updates. The messages listed below may therefore be greater than the number of alerts detailed in the Flood Warning table above.

Flood Warning issued on 3 Feb 2021 16:19
Barrow Beck
Heavy rain has fallen in the Humber catchment. This is causing the Barrow Beck to rise and is forecast to remain high for a few days. The rising river levels have already caused flooding of low lying land and roads in Barrow Upon Humber. As the river will be unable to discharge into the sea during tide lock conditions, we now expect properties in Barrow Upon Humber to be affected from today, Wednesday 3rd February onwards. The next period of concern is linked to this evening's high tide at around midnight and flooding remains possible throughout the night. Low lying properties near Barrow Beck are most at risk. Remain safe and be aware of your local surroundings. Please avoid contact with flood water. Our staff are out in the area to check the flood defences, clear blockages, and assist the Emergency Services and Council. We will be closely monitoring the situation and this message will be updated on Thursday, 4th February, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 3 Feb 2021 10:01
Barrow Beck
Heavy rain has fallen in the Humber catchment and river levels will remain high over the next few days. This is causing the Barrow Beck to rise and is forecast to remain high. The river will be unable to discharge into the sea during tide lock conditions. The rising river levels have already caused flooding of low lying land and roads in Barrow Upon Humber, and due to tide lock conditions we now expect properties in Barrow Upon Humber to be affected from the morning of today, Wednesday 3rd February onwards. Low lying properties near Barrow Beck are most at risk. Remain safe and be aware of your local surroundings. Please avoid contact with flood water. Our staff are out in the area to check the flood defences, clear blockages, and assist the Emergency Services and Council. We will be closely monitoring the situation and this message will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 16 Feb 2020 11:02
Butts Drain, Barrow Beck, East Halton Skitter
Heavy rain has been falling on the Humber area over the past 24 hours, and is expected to continue throughout the morning, Sunday 16th February. The rising river levels have already caused flooding of low lying land and roads in the area, and due to the uncertain weather conditions we expect some property flooding to occur from Sunday 16th February onwards. Low lying properties near the watercourses are most at risk. This Flood Warning has been issued due to the watercourses being unable to discharge during high tides. Remain safe and be aware of your local surroundings, and avoid contact with flood water. Avoid riverside paths and please stay away from river embankments. Our staff are out in the area to check the flood defences, clear blockages, and assist the emergency services and council. We will be closely monitoring the situation, and this message will be updated by Monday 17th February, or as the situation changes.