Flood Warning Info - Waithe Beck in the Brigsley Area

Area Description

Waithe Beck in the Brigsley Area.
This is a Flood Warning Area. For this area, you may receive Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote
for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Warnings currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Warning

The red highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Warning.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Warning History

Number of historic Flood Warnings that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Grimsby area

Historical Flood Warning Messages for this Area


Flood Warning issued on 9 Nov 2019 08:10
Waithe Beck
Over Thursday and Friday heavy rain fell in the Waithe Beck catchment. This caused the Waithe Beck to rise. River levels are now dropping steadily and no further rainfall is forecast over the weekend. High river levels have already caused flooding to low lying land and roads around Brigsley. Although river levels are dropping, we continue to remain concerned about potential flooding of properties in Brigsley on Saturday 9th November onwards. Remain safe and be aware of your local surroundings. Please avoid contact with flood water. Our staff are out in the area to check the flood defences, clear blockages, and assist the emergency services and council. We will be closely monitoring the situation and this message will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 8 Nov 2019 19:00
Waithe Beck
Over Thursday and Friday heavy rain fell in the Waithe Beck catchment. This caused the Waithe Beck to rise. River levels are now dropping steadily and no further rainfall is forecast over the weekend. High river levels have already caused flooding to low lying land and roads around Brigsley. Although river levels are dropping, we continue to remain concerned about potential flooding of properties in Brigsley through Friday 8th November into Saturday 9th November. Remain safe and be aware of your local surroundings. Please avoid contact with flood water. Our staff are out in the area to check the flood defences, clear blockages, and assist the emergency services and council. We will be closely monitoring the situation and this message will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 8 Nov 2019 08:40
Waithe Beck
Over the past 24 hours heavy rain has fallen in the Waithe Beck catchment. This has caused the Waithe Beck to rise. High river levels have already caused flooding to low lying land and roads around Brigsley. We expect properties in Brigsley to continue to be affected throughout today, Friday 8th November onwards. Low lying properties near the beck are most at risk. Remain safe and be aware of your local surroundings. Please avoid contact with flood water. Our staff are out in the area to check the flood defences, clear blockages, and assist the Emergency Services and Council. We will be closely monitoring the situation and this message will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 7 Nov 2019 17:04
Waithe Beck
Heavy rain has been falling all day Thursday 7th November and continues to fall in the Waithe Beck catchment. This is causing the Waithe Beck to rise and is forecast to continue to rise through the evening. The rising river levels have already caused flooding of low lying land and roads around Brigsley, and due to the deteriorating weather conditions we now expect properties in Brigsley to be affected from the early evening on Thursday 7th November onwards. Low lying properties near the beck are most at risk. Remain safe and be aware of your local surroundings. Please avoid contact with flood water. Our staff are out in the area to check the flood defences, clear blockages, and assist the emergency services and council. We will be closely monitoring the situation and this message will be updated as the situation changes.