Flood Warning Info - Barlings Eau in Langworth

Area Description

Langworth including the Main Street and Scothern Lane.
This is a Flood Warning Area. For this area, you may receive Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote
for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Warnings currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Warning

The red highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Warning.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Warning History

Number of historic Flood Warnings that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Lincoln area

Historical Flood Warning Messages for this Area


Flood Warning issued on 9 Nov 2019 16:40
Barlings Eau
The heavy and persistent rainfall that fell on the Barlings Eau catchment throughout Thursday and into Friday morning has caused rivers to rise. The river levels in the upper reaches of the Barlings Eau are slowly starting to fall, but we expect levels to remain very high throughout Saturday and into Sunday as the upper Catchment drains through to the River Witham and out at Boston Haven. The river levels have already caused flooding of low lying land and roads in Langworth. Low lying properties near the river are most at risk and may continue to be affected. Remain safe and be aware of your local surroundings. Please avoid contact with flood water. We will be closely monitoring the situation and this message will be updated on Saturday 9th November 2019 or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 9 Nov 2019 00:50
Barlings Eau
Over the past 48 hours heavy rain has fallen in the Barlings Eau catchment which has caused rivers to rise. The Barlings Eau River levels are forecast to remain very high throughout Friday night into Saturday as the upper Catchment drains through to the River Witham and out at Boston Haven. The river levels have already caused flooding of low lying land and roads in Langworth. Low lying properties near the river are most at risk and may continue to be affected. Remain safe and be aware of your local surroundings. Please avoid contact with flood water. Our staff are out in the area to check the flood defences, clear blockages, and assist the Emergency Services and Council. We will be closely monitoring the situation and this message will be updated on Saturday 9th November 2019 or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 8 Nov 2019 15:32
Barlings Eau
Over the past 36 hours, heavy rain has fallen in the Barlings Eau catchment and this has caused rivers to rise. The Barlings Eau River is forecast to continue to rise through Friday afternoon and evening as the upper Catchment drains through to the River Witham and out at Boston Haven. The river levels have already caused flooding of low lying land and roads in Langworth. Our forecasts indicate an improving picture for today, Friday, 8th November, however, low lying properties near the river are most at risk and may continue to be affected. Remain safe and be aware of your local surroundings. Please avoid contact with flood water. Our staff are out in the area to check the flood defences, clear blockages, and assist the Emergency Services and Council. We will be closely monitoring the situation and this message will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 7 Nov 2019 20:30
Barlings Eau
Heavy rain is currently falling in the Barlings Eau catchment and will continue throughout thursday night 7th November. This is causing Barlings Eau to rise and is forecast to continue to rise through the night. The rising river levels have already caused flooding of low lying land and roads in Langworth, and due to the deteriorating weather conditions we now expect properties in Langworth to be affected from the evening of Thursday 7th November and early hours of Friday morning 8th November onwards. Low lying properties near the river are most at risk. Remain safe and be aware of your local surroundings. Please avoid contact with flood water. Our staff are out in the area to check the flood defences, clear blockages, and assist the emergency services and council. We will be closely monitoring the situation and this message will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 28 Oct 2019 00:26
Barlings Eau
Heavy rain over the last 48 hours over the Witham catchment has caused the Barlings Eau to rise. Highest levels were observed overnight from Saturday into Sunday. We have not seen any rainfall in the last 24 hours therefore the river level is now receding gradually and we expect be able to remove the flood warning on Monday morning. Low lying properties near the river north side of Station Road and Main Road are most at risk. Remain safe and be aware of your local surroundings. Please avoid contact with flood water. Our staff are out in the area to check the flood defences, clear blockages, and assist the emergency services and council. We will be closely monitoring the situation and this message will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 27 Oct 2019 13:12
Barlings Eau
Heavy rain over the last 48 hours over the Witham catchment has caused the Barlings Eau to rise. River levels remain high and have already caused flooding of low lying land and roads near to the river and properties are expected to have been affected at Langworth. Low lying properties near the river north side of Station Road and Main Road are most at risk. River levels are now falling but remain high. Remain safe and be aware of your local surroundings. Please avoid contact with flood water. Our staff are out in the area to check the flood defences, clear blockages, and assist the emergency services and council. We will be closely monitoring the situation and this message will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 26 Oct 2019 18:31
Barlings Eau
Heavy rain over the last 24 hours over the Witham catchment has caused the Barlings Eau to rise. It is expected to continue to rise through Saturday evening and overnight. The rising river levels have already caused flooding of low lying land and roads near to the river and we now expect properties at Langworth to be affected from later this evening on Saturday 26th October. Low lying properties near the river north side of Station Road and Main Road are most at risk. Remain safe and be aware of your local surroundings. Please avoid contact with flood water. Our staff are out in the area to check the flood defences, clear blockages, and assist the emergency services and council. We will be closely monitoring the situation and this message will be updated as the situation changes.