Flood Warning Info - Ruskington Beck in Ruskington

Area Description

Properties near Ruskington Beck in Ruskington.
This is a Flood Warning Area. For this area, you may receive Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Warnings currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Warning

The red highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Warning.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Warning History

Number of historic Flood Warnings that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Sleaford area

Historical Flood Warning Messages for this Area

  • We have only been collating detailed flood messages since May 2017.
  • Each Flood Warning may have multiple updates. The messages listed below may therefore be greater than the number of alerts detailed in the Flood Warning table above.

Flood Warning issued on 16 Feb 2020 16:41
Ruskington Beck
UPDATE: Heavy rain has been falling on the Ruskington Beck catchment, levels in Ruskington Beck have risen again with the rain this afternoon. The rising river levels have already caused flooding of low lying land and roads in the Ruskington Area and due to the deteriorating weather conditions we now expect properties in Ruskington to be affected during Sunday 16th February onwards. Low lying properties near the beck are most at risk. We expect the Beck to remain high throughout Sunday 16th February. Remain safe and be aware of your local surroundings, and avoid contact with flood water. Avoid riverside paths and please stay away from river embankments. Our staff are out in the area to check the flood defences, clear blockages, and assist the emergency services and council. We will be closely monitoring the situation, and this message will be updated by Monday 17th February, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 16 Feb 2020 09:11
Ruskington Beck
Heavy rain has been falling on the Ruskington Beck catchment over the past 24 hours, and is expected to continue throughout Sunday 16th February. The rising river levels have already caused flooding of low lying land and roads in the Ruskington Area and due to the deteriorating weather conditions we now expect properties in Ruskington to be affected from the morning on Sunday 16th February onwards. Low lying properties near the beck are most at risk. We expect the Beck to remain high throughout Sunday 16th February. Remain safe and be aware of your local surroundings, and avoid contact with flood water. Avoid riverside paths and please stay away from river embankments. Our staff are out in the area to check the flood defences, clear blockages, and assist the emergency services and council. We will be closely monitoring the situation, and this message will be updated by Monday 17th February, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 15 Nov 2019 01:36
Ruskington Beck
Heavy rainfall over the last 24 hours has caused the Ruskington Beck to rise. Levels are now stable, but remain at levels of concern. Low lying land and roads in the Ruskington area will remain flooded. Low lying properties near the river Ruskington Beck are most at risk. Stay safe and be aware of your local surroundings. Please avoid contact with flood water. Our staff are out in the area to check flood defences, clear blockages, and assist the emergency services and council. We will be closely monitoring the situation and this message will be updated later today, Friday 15 November, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 14 Nov 2019 15:02
Ruskington Beck
Heavy rain has fallen in the Ruskington Beck catchment and will continue throughout Thursday, November 14th. This is causing Ruskington Beck to rise and is forecast to continue to rise through the day. The rising river levels have already caused flooding of low lying land and roads in the Ruskington area, and due to the deteriorating weather conditions we now expect properties in Ruskington to be affected from the afternoon on Thursday, November 14th onwards. Low lying properties near the river Ruskington Beck are most at risk. Remain safe and be aware of your local surroundings. Please avoid contact with flood water. Our staff are out in the area to check the flood defences, clear blockages, and assist the emergency services and council. We will be closely monitoring the situation and this message will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 7 Nov 2019 21:07
Ruskington Beck
The last 24 hours has seen heavy rainfall in the Lower Witham catchment. This has caused Ruskington Beck to rise and levels remain high. High river levels have already caused flooding of low lying land and roads in Ruskington. Further rainfall is forecast overnight and due to the continued deterioration of weather conditions we expect properties in Ruskington to be affected from the evening of Thursday, November 7th onwards. Low lying properties near the Ruskington Beck are most at risk. Remain safe and be aware of your local surroundings. Please avoid contact with flood water. Our staff are out in the area to check the flood defences, clear blockages, and assist the Emergency Services and Council. We will be closely monitoring the situation and this message will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 7 Nov 2019 11:33
Ruskington Beck
Heavy rain is currently falling in the Lower Witham catchment and will continue throughout Thursday, November 7th. This is causing Ruskington Beck to rise and is forecast to continue to rise through the day. The rising river levels have already caused flooding of low lying land and roads in Ruskington, and due to the deteriorating weather conditions we now expect properties in Ruskington to be affected from early afternoon on Thursday, November 7th onwards. Low lying properties near the Ruskington Beck are most at risk. Remain safe and be aware of your local surroundings. Please avoid contact with flood water. Our staff are out in the area to check the flood defences, clear blockages, and assist the Emergency Services and Council. We will be closely monitoring the situation and this message will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 26 Oct 2019 21:06
Ruskington Beck
Heavy rain over the last 24 hours has caused Ruskington Beck to rise. High river levels will continue overnight and into tomorrow Sunday 27th October. The rising river has caused flooding of low lying land and roads in the area. We expect properties in Ruskington to continue to be affected overnight. Low lying properties near the river are most at risk. Remain safe and be aware of your local surroundings. Please avoid contact with flood water. Our staff are out in the area to check the flood defences, clear blockages, and assist the emergency services and council. We will be closely monitoring the situation and this message will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 26 Oct 2019 12:20
Ruskington Beck
Heavy rain is currently falling in the Ruskington area and will continue throughout Saturday. This is causing Ruskington Beck to rise and is forecast to continue to rise through the day. The rising river levels may cause flooding of low lying land and roads in area, and due to the deteriorating weather conditions we now expect properties in Ruskington to be affected during the afternoon on Saturday 26 October 2019 onwards. Low lying properties near the river are most at risk. Remain safe and be aware of your local surroundings. Please avoid contact with flood water. Our staff are out in the area to check the flood defences, clear blockages, and assist the emergency services and council. We will be closely monitoring the situation and this message will be updated on Saturday evening or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 15 Oct 2019 01:24
Ruskington Beck
We have seen heavy rainfall in the Ruskington area over the last 24 hours. River levels are currently rising at the Ruskington river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of property/roads and farmland is possible and river levels are forecast to remain high for the next few days. Areas most at risk are near to the Ruskington Beck including Manor Street, High Street South, High Street North, Chapel Street and Chestnut Street. We are monitoring river levels, and have staff in the field checking for blockages and clearing weedscreens. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated 15 October or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 1 Oct 2019 20:11
Ruskington Beck
Ruskington Beck has reacted to heavy rainfall throughout Tuesday 1 October. River levels are now receding but are expected to remain high throughout Tuesday night. Remain safe and be aware of your local surroundings. Please avoid contact with flood water. We will be closely monitoring the situation and this message will be updated Wednesday morning or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 1 Oct 2019 15:29
Ruskington Beck
Heavy rain is currently falling in the Lower Witham catchment and will continue throughout Tuesday 1st October. This is causing Ruskington Beck to rise and is forecast to continue to rise through the afternoon. The rising river levels have already caused flooding of low lying land and roads in the area, and due to the deteriorating weather conditions we now expect properties in Ruskington to be affected from the afternoon into the evening on Tuesday 1st October onwards. Low lying properties near the river and Manor Street Gardens are most at risk. Remain safe and be aware of your local surroundings. Please avoid contact with flood water. Our staff are out in the area to check the flood defences, clear blockages, and assist the emergency services and council. We will be closely monitoring the situation and this message will be updated as the situation changes.